Men Field Hockey 4th World Cup 1989 Ipoh (MAS) 07-19.08 - Winner West Germany
Played at Sultan Azlan Stadium
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final19.0821:30West Germany1-1Australia0-0
penalty strokes 4-2.
3-418.08--:--Pakistan6-2South Korea2-2
1-0 Saedd 6'; 1-1 Choi Jung-Ho 22'; 2-1 Sheikh 32'; 2-2 Choi Jung-Ho 34'; 4-2 5-2 M. Husaain 57' 60' ; 6-2 Ahmed 67'
1/217.0818:30Australia4-3Pakistan1-2
1-0 Davis 2'; 1-1 Tariq Sheikh 18'; 1-2 Qamer Ibrahim 33'; 2-2 Taylor 42'; 3-2 Davis 44'; 4-2 Cotbitt 61'; 4-3 Qamer Ibrahim 67'
1/217.0821:30West Germany6-2South Korea3-0
3-0 34'; 4-0 T. Brinkmann 37'; 5-0 Becker 49'; 5-1 Kim Tae Hyung 58'; 6-1 Blunck 65'; 6-2 Yun Jung Hwan 67'
Classification 5-8
5-618.08--:--Argentina3-0Malaysia1-0
7-818.08--:--England3-0Spain
5-817.08--:--Malaysia3-2Spain1-0
1-0 Ariffin Ghani 28'; 2-0 Nawawi 57'; 2-1 Garcia 41'; 3-1 Ariffin Ghani 55'; 3-2 Usoz 69'
5-817.08--:--Argentina2-1England1-1
0-1 MAyer 9'; 1-1 Pandori 14'; 2-1 Fernandez 55'
Classification 9-12
9-1018.08--:--Netherlands5-1Egypt2-1
1-0 Van Peit 9'; 1-1 Fawzi Mohamed 22'; 2-1 Portenaar 31'; 3-1 Drenth 40'; 4-1 Van Peit 41'; 5-1 Schirfers 69'
11-1218.08--:--United States2-1Soviet Union
9-1217.08--:--NetherlandsbtUnited States
9-1217.08--:--EgyptbtSoviet Union
Final rankingPwdlgfgans
1. West Germany1252039:7
2. Australia1252023:10
3. Pakistan1260126:121
4. South Korea731328:21
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Argentina941216:15
6. Malaysia63049:18
7. England622313:10
8. Spain52145:111
9. Netherlands731314:131
10.Egypt21063:331
11.United States21067:291
12.Soviet Union41248:111
Draw
Group A: Malaysia, Argentina, West Germany, Netherlands, Australia, Egypt
Group B: Soviet Union, Pakistan, Spain, England, South Korea, Cuba
Reserves: Zimbabwe and Canada.
June 14, Cuba withdrew with telex.
United States took the place.

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. West Germany1341032:5
2. Australia1341018:6
3. Argentina721211:14
4. Malaysia62036:13
5. Netherlands41139:12
6. Egypt00052:28
TeamWeGeAustArgeMalaNethEgyp
West Germany---2:27:18:05:110:1
Australia ---4:21:04:27:0
Argentina ---3:21:14:0
Malaysia ---2:02:1
Netherlands ---5:0
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
08.0807:45Australia7-0Egypt3-0
1-0 2-0 Stephen Davies 2' 16'; 3-0 Lee Bodimeade 34'; 4-0 Todd Wiliams 39'; 5-0 Stephen Davies 59'; 6-0 Grey Corbitt; 7-0 Todd Williams 70'
08.0817:00Argentina3-2Malaysia2-2
1-0 Fernando Ferrara 8'; 2-0 Mariano Fernandez 11'; 2-1 Charles David 14'PS; 2-2 Nor Azmi 26'; 3-2 Mariano Silva 41'
08.0819:00West Germany5-1Netherlands3-0
1-0 2-0 Andreas Becker 7' 17'; 3-0 Thomas Brinckmann 18'; 4-0 Andreas Becker 58'PC; 5-0 Christian Blunk 60'PC; 5-1 Woulter van Pelt 68'
09.0807:45West Germany10-1Egypt8-0
1-0 2-0 Andreas Becker 7' 9'PC; 3-0 Frederick Ness 14'; 4-0 5-0 Jan Peter Tewes 20' 22'; 6-0 Andreas Becker 24' PC; 7-0 Andre Shiefer 28'; 8-0 Christian Blunck 32'
9-0 Thomas Brinkman 36'; 10-0 Andre Shiefer 47'; 10-1 Ala Mohamed Zaki 68'PC ; PC 3(15)-1(2).
09.0818:00Australia4-2Argentina2-1
1-0 Stephen Davies 3'; 2-0 Ashley Carey 7'; 2-1 Diego Allona 11'PC; 3-1 Stephen Davies 40'PC; 4-1 Tod Wiliams 45'; 4-2 Mariano Fernandez 70'PC
09.0820:00Malaysia2-0Netherlands0-0
Bastain Portenaar miss PS 26'; 1-0 Ariffin 56'PC; 2-0 Nor Azmi 70'
11.0816:00Australia1-0Malaysia0-0
1-0 Greg Corbitt 45'
11.0818:00West Germany7-1Argentina5-1
1-0 Andreas Becker 1'; 2-0 Wolf Nonn 3'PC; 3-0 Andre Shiefer 10'; 4-0 Andreas Becker 20'; 4-1 Gustavo Rosso 24'; 5-1 Andreas Becker 34';
6-1 Uwe Rauch 54'; 7-1 Frederick Ness 67'
11.0820:00Netherlands5-0Egypt2-0
1-0 Wauter van Pelt 11'PC; 2-0 Bastiaan Poortenar 26'PC; 3-0 Walter Drenth 51'PC; 4-0 Bastiaan Poortenar 57; 5-0 Koen Pijpers 59'
13.0807:45Argentina1-1Netherlands
13.0816:00Malaysia2-1Egypt
13.0818:00West Germany2-2Australia
14.0818:00Argentina4-0Egypt0-0
1-0 Mariano Fernandez 40'PC; 2-0 Carlos Retagi 45'; 3-0 Mariano Fernandez 50'; 4-0 Fernando Meresi 66'
14.0820:00Australia4-2Netherlands
0-1 Tom van Aamerongan 5'PC; 1-1 Stephen Davies 7'PS; 1-2 Gregory van Hout 14'; 2-2 Greg Corbit 23'; 3-2 Andrew Macdonald 50'; 4-2 Todd Williams 64'PC
15.0807:45West Germany8-0Malaysia4-0
1-0 Andreas Decker 6'; 2-0 Christian Blunck ; 3-0 Frederick Ness ; 4-0 Wolf Nann ; 5-0 Andre Schiefer 52'; 6-0 Andreas Decker ; 7-0 Klau Holsmuller ; 8-0 Andre Schiefer
Group Bpwdlgfgans
1. Pakistan1550017:61
2. South Korea1031124:9
3. Spain72123:51
4. England51228:8
5. Soviet Union51227:9
6. United States00055:28
TeamPakiSoutSpaiEnglSoviUnit
Pakistan---4:3bt2:04:17:2
South Korea ---5:14:12:210:1
Spain ---0:01:01:0
England ---1:16:1
Soviet Union ---3:1
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
08.0821:00Pakistan2-0England1-0
1-0 Mujahid Rana 26'PC; 2-0 Quamer Ibrahim 64'
09.0807:45Soviet Union3-1United States2-1
1-0 Andrei Novosenin 6'; 1-1 Ben Marquin 9'; 2-1 Igor Talalal 30'; 3-1 Anatoli Bogdanov
09.0816:00South Korea5-1Spain1-1
1-0 Kim Tae Hyung 26'; 1-1 Juan Escarre 32'PC; 2-1 Han Jung Hwan 38'; 3-1 Yun 47'; 4-1 5-1 Cho Jung Mo 57' 64'
10.0816:00Pakistan4-3South Korea4-2
1-0 Khalid Basir 8'PC; 2-0 Shahbaz Ahmed 12'; 2-1 Park Shin Heun 22';3-1 Mussadaq Hussain 26'; 4-1 Raha Mujahid 28'; 4-2 Yun Jung Hwan 29'
4-3 Yun Jung Hwan 47'PC
10.0818:00Spain1-0United States0-0
1-0 Ciriza 39'PS
10.0820:00England1-1Soviet Union0-1
0-1 Andrey Novosenin 10'; 1-1 Russel Garcia 37'PC
12.0816:00Pakistan4-1Soviet Union2-0
1-0 Zaman 8'; 2-0 Hussain 16'; 2-1 Novosenine 44'; 3-1 Zaman 46'; 4-1 Hussain 52'
12.0818:00Spain0-0England
12.0820:00South Korea10-1United States
13.0820:00Spain1-0Soviet Union0-0
1-0 Pablo Usoz 34'
14.0807:45South Korea4-1England2-0
1-0 Ham Jung Wan 13'; 2-0 Shin Seok Kyo 15'; 3-0 4-0 Kim Tae Hung 43' 48'; 4-1 Russel Garcia 60'PC
14.0816:00Pakistan7-2United States
1-0 Anjun Saeed 4'PC; 2-0 Khalid Bashir 6'; 3-0 Shahbaz Ahmed 15'; 3-1 Mark Mellor 19'; 4-1 Shahbaz Ahmed 29'; 5-1 Mussadaqi Hussain 33;
6-1 Tahir Zaman 41'; 7-1 3-0 Shahbaz Ahmed 44'; 7-2 Mark Mellor 52';
15.0816:00South Korea2-2Soviet Union
15.0818:00England6-1United States
15.0820:00Pakistan---Spain

Teams Composition

1. West Germany
Claus Jichimsen
Stefan Seck
Wolf Nonn
Thomas Brinkmann
Klaus Holzmuller
Christopher Gerber
Jan Peter Tewes
Andre Schiefer
Oliver Kurtz
Michael Waldhauser
Uwe Rauch
Andreas Decker
Christian Stengler
Frederick Ness
Christian Blunck
Klaus Michler
2. Australia
Todd Williams
Achley Carey
Wayne Arkinstall
Lee Bodimeade
Stuart Carruthers
Grey Corbitt
Adrian Daley
Stephen Davies
Simon Dawkins
Lachlan Elmer
Paul Griffiths
Andrew McDonald
David Parker
Tim Ried
Jasson Stacey
Chris Taylor
3. Pakistan
Mansoor Ahmed
Mujahid Bashir
Khalid Saeed
Anjum Ashraf
Adnan Islam
Qamer Ibrahim
Tahir Zaman
Mussadiq Hussain
Shahbaz Ahmed
Shahid Mohammed
Rizwaan Munir
Nadeem Faroq
Sajid Rana
Noman Zaidi
Tariq Sheikh
4. South Korea
Ku Jim Soo
Lim-Hyun Sik
Eom Su Jin
Jo Jung Hun
Lee Kwang Jik
Kim Tae Hying
Chor Chung Ho
Kim Kee Hung
Han Jung Wan
Im Hyun Sik
Rae Il Chae
Jung Myang
Yun Jung Wan
Shin Jung Jin
Lee Kwang Jik
Yang Sang Seung
Shim Seok Ko
Kim Hong Rae
Jo Jong Hun
5. Argentina
Pablo Moreira
Diego Allona
Gustavo Rosso
Diego Chiddo
Jorge Overejeta
Mariano Fernandez
Fernando Moresi
Pablo Lombi
Fernando Ferrara
Mariano Silva
Nestor Pandori
Ralph Plesky
Carlos Retegvi
Martin Sordelli
Daniel Ruiz
Lucas Petersen
6. Malaysia
Hamdan Hamzah
M. Nadarajah
R. Devendran
Kerpal Singh
Alul Lumar
K. Dharmaraj
Charles David
Mohamed Rafidi
Idris Nor Azmi
Abu Samah
Mirnawan Nawawi
Lee Sien LArif
S. Sunaghandi
R. Shanker
Aiffin Abdul Ghani
Eric Zachanas
V. Vasulhevan
7. England
David Luckes
Andrew Forshaw
Jagdis Barber
Jasbinder Chana
Matthew Cross
Roberth Crutchley
Amerjit Degun
Paul Krishnan
Mark Kirkland
Russel Garcia
Jason Laslett
Jason Lee
Justin Piddock
Philip McGuire
Simon Nicklin
Chris Meyer
8. Spain
Ramon Jufresa Lluch
Fernando Perrez Tarres
Jose Alvarez Paneda
Jaime Amat Duran
Jorge Arnau Creus
Alberto Bou Beltran
Alberto Costafreda Gimeno
Juan Dinares Quera
Juan Escarre Uruna
Pablo Garcia Alvarado
Arturo Gispert Morera
Carlos Patille Gauset
Antonio Sala Domenech
Ramon Sala Valihonrat
Pablo Usoz Ciriza
Javier Vancelis Guerin
9. Netherlands
Bart Looye
Jan Aduard Veelenturf
Koen Papers
Gregory van Hout
Marinus Moolenburgh
Martin Scheffers
Woulter van Pelt
Jan Willem van Gessel
Walter Drenth
Oene Marseille
Bastiaan Portenaar
Carl Jan Kreikamp
Richard Brinkman
Tom van Amerongen
Marc Lammers
10.Egypt
Ahmed Abdul Elmonem
Magdi Abdul Almagid
Haisam Abdul El Aal
Amin Mohamed Ismail
Moataz Sayed Hafez
Hesham Abdul Elkander
Alla Zaky Alhamoly
Nabil Fawzy Mohamed
Ahmed Mammoda
Amro Elsayed Mohamedy
Ahmed El Maghraby
Mohamed Samir Mohamed
Ayman Ahmed Gawish
Amr Mohamed Abdin
Salah Ahmed Mostafa
Medhat Mohamed Mashaly
11.United States
Tom Vano
Dave Finkel
Steve Danielson
Jeff Horrocks
John O'Neill
Eric Holtz
Steve Jennings
Chris delos Reyes
Ben Maraquin
Phil Sykes
Larry Amar
Paul Lewis
Matt Robins
Marq Mellor
Jeremy McGuire
Taylor Trickle
12.Soviet Union
Yuri Pakhimov
Jimouri Chatsku
Anderei Novosenin
Yuri Safonov
Yuri Pissarev
Pavel Stepanov
Anatoli Bogdanov
Sergey Leontiev
Igor Jalalar
Andrey Sorokin
Sergey Fomin
Alexndre Ignatiev
Olrg Jamofeev
Vitali Kholopov
Igor Grigoriev
Mikhail Zioutikov
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
index Men Junior
11th Men Junior 2016
10th Men Junior 2013
9th Men Junior 2009
8th Men Junior 2005
7th Men Junior 2001
6th Men Junior 1997
5th Men Junior 1993
4th Men Junior 1989
3rd Men Junior 1985
2nd Men Junior 1982
1st Men Junior 1979
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 16 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast