Women Field Hckey World Cup 2010 - Qualifiers
Qualified teams: South Korea, Japan, Australia
Compositon of Groups
Group ASan Diego (USA)26.03-03.04KORUSABELCANFRAMEX
Group BKazan (RUS)17-25.04JPNAZERUSBLRITAWAL
Group CQuilmes (ARG)25.04-02.05AUSSCOIRLCHIMASTRI
Teams
Europe - 9
America - 5
Asia - 3
Oceania - 1
Group A played at San Diego (USA) 26.03-03.04 - Winner South Korea
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final03.0414:30South Korea3-1United States1-0
1-0 Jongeun Kim 28`; 1-1 Lingo 47`; 2-1 Seul Cheon 65`; 3-1 Jongeun Kim 69`;
3-403.0411:30Belgium3-1Canada0-0
5-603.0409:30France3-1Mexico1-1
Teams Composition
South KoreaBelgiumFrance
United StatesCanadaMexico
Best Player: Mihyun Park (KOR)
Top Scorer: Sophie Gierts (BEL)
Best Goal Keeper: Amy Tran (USA)
Best Young Player: Anna Kozniuk (CAN)
Fair Play: Mexico
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. South Korea1651029:5
2. United States1341120:6
3. Belgium1240219:7
4. Canada62048:15
5. France620410:18
6. Mexico00063:38
Round Robinpwdlgfga
1. South Korea1341026:4
2. United States1341019:3
3. Belgium930216:6
4. Canada62037:12
5. France31047:17
6. Mexico00052:35
TeamKorUSABelCanFraMex
South Korea---2:23:26:04:011:0
United States ---3:03:14:07:0
Belgium ---2:06:06:0
Canada ---2:04:1
France ---7:1
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.0310:00Belgium2-0Canada0-0
26.0312:15South Korea4-0France3-0
26.0314:30United States7-0Mexico3-0
27.0310:15South Korea6-0Canada6-0
27.0312:30Belgium6-0Mexico4-0
27.0314:45United States4-0France2-0
29.0310:00South Korea11-0Mexico4-0
29.0312:15Canada2-0France2-0
29.0314:30United States3-0Belgium2-0
31.0310:00Belgium6-0France1-0
31.0312:15Canada4-1Mexico2-1
31.0314:30South Korea2-2United States2-1
01.0410:15France7-1Mexico5-1
01.0412:30South Korea3-2Belgium1-0
01.0414:45United States3-1Canada1-0
Group B played at Kazan (RUS) 17-24.04 - Winner Japan
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final25.0414:30Japan1-0Azerbaijan0-
1-0 Kaori Chiba 68
3-425.0411:30Russia3-2Belarus1-0
0-1 Laptsevich 17'; 0-2 Volha Shyntar 45';1-2 Shumlina 48'; 2-2 Grigorieva 51';3-2 Grigorieva 78'
5-625.0409:30Italy1-0Wales1-0
1-0 Possali 35+
Teams Composition
JapanBelarusItaly
AzerbaijanRussiaWales
Best Player: Kaori Chiba (JPN)
Top Scorer: Volha Shyntar (BLR)
Best Goal Keeper: V. Shahbazova (AZE)
Best Young Player:
Fair Play: Japan
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Japan1651022:5
2. Azerbaidjan103129:7
3. Russia822112:13
4. Belarus930317:20
5. Italy62039:15
6. Wales31035:13
Round Robinpwdlgfga
1. Japan1341021:5
2. Azerbaidjan103119:6
3. Belarus930215:17
4. Russia51229:11
5. Italy31038:15
6. Wales31035:12
TeamJapaAzerBelaRussItalWale
Japan---2:010:22:23:14:1
Azerbaidjan ---3:12:23:11:0
Belarus ---3:15:24:1
Russia ---3:2
Italy ---2:1
Wales 2:1 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
17.0413:00Japan4-1Wales0-1
17.0415:00Azerbaijan3-1Belarus1-0
17.0418:30Russia3-2Italy0-1
18.0414:30Japan10-2Belarus5-1
18.0416:30Italy2-1Wales1-1
18.0418:30Azerbaijan2-2Russia2-0
20.0414:00Azerbaijan1-0Wales0-0
20.0416:00Japan3-1Italy2-0
20.0418:00Belarus3-1Russia0-1
22.0414:00Belarus5-2Italy2-0
22.0416:00Japan2-0Azerbaijan2-0
22.0418:00Wales2-1Russia1-0
24.0410:05Azerbaijan3-1Italy0-0
24.0412:05Belarus4-1Wales4-0
24.0414:05Japan2-2Russia0-2
Group C played at Santiago (CHI) 25.04-02.05 - Winner Australia
Round Robinpwdlgfga
1. Australia1240020:2
2. Scotland93019:2
3. Ireland31034:9
4. Chile31031:9
5. Malaysia31033:15
-. Trinidad TobagoDNS
TeamAustScotIrelChilMalaTrin
Australia---2:14:15:09:0
Scotland ---2:01:05:0
Ireland ---3:0
Chile ---1:0
Malaysia 3:0 ---
Trinidad Tobago ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0413:30Australia5-0Chile2-0
27.0415:30Chile1-0Malaysia0-0
28.0415:30Malaysia3-0Ireland0-0
29.0413:30Scotland2-0Ireland1-0
29.0415:30Australia9-0Malaysia4-0
30.0412:00Australia2-1Scotland2-0
01.0510:00Scotland5-0Malaysia1-0
01.0512:00Ireland3-0Chile3-0
02.0510:00Australia4-1Ireland2-1
02.0512:00Scotland1-0Chile1-0
Teams Composition - Group A
South KoreaAgeCaps
1. Soo Ji Jang (GK)2238
3. Youngran Kim2431
5. Sena Cha2330
6. Seonmi Park2794
8. Jonghee Kim230
9. Miyoung Eum2549
10.Mihyun Park24112
11.Jongeun Kim2489
12.Darae Kim2344
13.Seul Ki Cheon2124
14.Sookyung Lee2025
16.Kiju Park2013
18.Jeongsook Park28159
19.Eunsil Kim2759
20.Seunga Park189
21.Okju Kim2220
23.Eunbee Cho210
24.Yumi Jeon2113
Coach: Keon Wook Kang
Assistant Coach: Yoon Kim
Manager: Heung Sin Lim
United StatesAgeCaps
1. Lauren Pfeiffer227
6. Kathryn Evans2417
7. Jesse Gey2445
8. Rachel Dawson2484
11.Sara Silvetti2786
17.Carrie Lingo30166
18.Michelle Kasold2223
19.Caroline Nichols2554
20.Kathleen O'Donnell2126
21.Stephanie Claire Lubach2659
22.Maren Ford254
23.Katelyn Falgowski2170
25.Amy Tran29119
26.Kayla Bashore2792
27.Lauren Crandall2572
28.Lauren Powley26105
31.Jacyln Kintzer213
32.Kathryn Reinprecht205
Coach: Lee Bodimeade
Ass. Coach: Pam Bustin
Manager: Steve Jennings
BelgiumAgeCaps
1. Nadine Khouzam19
2. Elizabeth Achten2722
4. Iris Vanhecke2020
5. Morgane Vouche2155
6. Anouk Raes2133
8. ValĂrie Vermeersch2478
10.Lola Danhaive2771
11.Erica Coppey1826
12.GaĂlle Valcke2479
14.Emilie Sinia2432
15.Charlotte De Vos2668
17.Anne-Sophie Van Regemortel2568
19.Barbara Nelen188
20.Jill Boon2335
21.Dorianne Meuwese2342
23.Sofie Gierts (C)30103
24.Stephanie De Groof187
25.Laurence Delmulle226
Coach: Murray Richards
Ass. Coach: Jean-Philippe Brule
Manager: Linda MuldeR
CanadaAgeCaps
2. Amanda Stone (Gk)238
3. Katherine Gillis2023
4. Katie Collison237
5. Ali Lee2319
8. Stephanie Jameson28114
10.Poonam Sandhu193
12.Thea Culley2434
13.Stephanie Nesbitt (C)3086
14.Katie Baker (C)2560
15.Abigail Raye1820
16.Diana Roemer2124
17.Robyn Pendleton217
18.Tyla Flexman2318
19.Samantha Smith227
20.Kristine Wishart227
26.Shannon Elmitt1812
27.Anna Kozniuk1720
32.Azelia Liu (Gk)3161
Coach: Louis Mendonca
Ass. Coach: Nick Sandhu
Manager: Sheena Scott
FranceAgeCaps
1. Fanny Verrier1927
3. Sunita D'Halluin26
5. Juliette Hevin2140
6. Emilie Begue2549
7. Elise Preney2134
8. Claire Sansonetti2031
9. Charlotte Boyer1931
10.Apolline Rogeau2019
11.Juliette Leman2860
12.Philippine Berly2447
14.Lea Langrenay2016
15.Juliette Parent173
16.Elodie Broutain2116
17.Margaux De Galzain1814
19.Athena Richard1814
20.Celine Orefice2538
31.Anabelle Got3045
32.Anne Sophie Daire204
Coach: Steve Colledge
Assistant Coach: GaĂl Foulard
Manager: Marie NoĂlle Bommelaer
MexicoAgeCaps
1.JesĂs Aide Castillo Marin2237
3. Alondra Navarro Bogarin187
4. Francisca Adriana Figueroa Valdez2135
5. Dafne Carmona Sandoval2438
6. Eliana Guadalupe Cota Felipe2535
7. Cindy Paola Correa Conejo2035
8. Mitzimara Aguilera Zuleta2442
10.Michel Nallely Navarro Hernandez2137
11.Alexandra Hernandez Martinez1710
13.Sandra Contreras Tierrablanca2125
15.Jennifer Valdez De La Cruz1825
18.Juana Leticia Guiterrez Sanchez2212
19.Margarita Paredes Rodriguez2327
24.Paloma Sandoval Rico199
26.Lariza Esperanza Uribe Lopez219
28.Maria Guadelupe Correa Conejo18
Coach: San Yusen Zuleta
Ass.: Mario Rosales
Manager: Fransico Benedith
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
index Women IC
Women WQ 2010Women IC 2006
Women IC 2001Women IC 1997
Women IC 1993Women IC 1989
Women IC 1985Women IC 1983
Third Level
Women IC Q 1996Women IC Q 1992
Women IC Q 1988
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Aug 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast