Men Field Hockey 2nd World League 2014-2015 - Final Round in Mohali (IND) 28.11-06.12 - Winner Australia
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final
Sun 06.12.1520:45Australia2-1Belgium0-01-02-0
1-0 Jeremy Hayward 16', 2-0 Matthew Dawson 37'PC, 2-1 Simon Gougnard 60'PC GC: Simon Orchard (AUS) 37' GC: Loick Luypaert (BEL) 40' GC: Matt Gohdes (AUS) 43' YC: Simon Orchard (AUS) 55'; Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB), German Montes de Oca (ARG).
Bronze Medal Match
Sun 06.12.1518:30India5-5Netherlands0-11-11-2
Shoot-Out: 3-2. 0-1 Mirco Pruijser 9', 0-2 Niek van der Schoot 25', 1-2 Ramandeep Singh 39', 2-2 Rupinder Pal Singh 47'PC, 2-3 Ramandeep Singh 51', 3-3 Mink van der Weerden 54'PC, 4-3 Rupinder Pal Singh 55'PS, 5-3 Akashdeep Singh 56', 5-4 5-5 Mink van der Weerden 58'PS 60'PC GC: Danish Mujtaba (IND) 11', GC: Constantijn Jonker (NED) 34', GC: Roel Bovendeert (NED) 41; Umpires: Paul Walker (GBR), Adam Kearns (AUS).
Netherlands (GK:Pirmin Blaak): 0-1 Billy Bakker, Jeroen Hetzberger, Mirco Pruijser, 1-2 Seve van Ass, Valentin Verga
India (GK:Sreejesh Parattu): Danish Mujtaba, Amir Khan, 1-1 Birendra Lakra, 2-2 Sardar Singh, 3-2 Manpreet Singh.

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 04.12.1518:30Australia3-2Netherlands1-02-13-2
1-0 Dylan Wotherspoon 8' 2-0 Daniel Beale 22'PC 2-1 Constantijn Jonker 29' 2-2 Mirco Pruijser 33' 3-2 Matt Gohdes 42' GC: Robert van der Horst (NED) 21' GC: Matt Gohdes (AUS) 42'; Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB), David Tomlinson (NZL).
Sat 05.12.1518:30Belgium1-0India1-01-01-0
1-0 Cedric Charlier 5' GC: Rupinder Pal Singh (IND) 36' GC: Sebastien Dockier (BEL) 40' YC: Talwinder Singh (IND) 41' YC Tanguy Cosyns (BEL) 53; Umpires: Adam Kearns (AUS), German de Oca Montes (ARG).
Classification 5-6
Fri 04.12.1520:45Argentina4-2Great Britain2-03-03-0
1-0 Pedro Ibarra 5'PC 2-0 Gonzalo Peillat 14'PC 3-0 Pedro Ibarra 17'PC 3-1 Simon Mantell 50'PC 4-1 Gonzalo Peillat 54'PC 4-2 Phil Roper 57' GC: Juan Lopez (ARG) 15', GC: Diego Ignacio Paz (ARG) 25', GC: Manuel Brunet (ARG) 50', GC: Dan Shingles (GBR) 55'; Umpires: Ayden Shrives (RSA), Grant Hundley (USA).
Classification 7-8
Sat 05.12.1520:45Germany8-3Canada3-05-15-2
1-0 2-0 Christopher Rúhr 3' 4' 3-0 Moritz Fúrste 8'PC 4-0 Niklas Wellen 18'PC 5-0 Lukas Windfeder 24'PC 5-1 Gordon Johnson 30'PC 5-2 Matthew Fuest 41' 5-3 Scott Tupper 49'PS 6-3 Florian Fuchs 51' 7-3 Oliver Korn 53' 8-3 Constantin Staib 49' YC: Devohn Noronha Teixeira (CAN) 44'; Umpires: David Sweetman (GBR), Raghu Prasad (IND).
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. Australia1350118:9
2. Belgium931214:9
3. India51239:14
4. Netherlands1132115:11
5. Argentina930213:8
6. Great Britain521214:12
7. Germany512211:11
8. Canada00056:26

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

Winners to Semi-Finals (1/2). Loosers to Classification. Best from Groups Round to 5-6th place. Other 2 to 7-8th place.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Wed 02.12.1518:30Netherlands2-0Canada0-01-00-0
1-0 Constantijn Jonker 25' 2-0 Roel Bovendeert 56' GC: Brenden Bissett (CAN) 27' GC: Niek van der Schoot 41'; Umpires: Paul Walker (GBR), Raghu Prasad (IND).
Wed 02.12.1520:45Australia4-1Germany2-03-03-1
1-0 Jeremy Hayward 4'PC 2-0 Jamie Dwyer 5' 3-0 Matthew Dawson 27'PC 3-1 Christopher Rúhr 40' 4-1 Glenn Turner 60' GC: Dylan Wotherspoon (AUS) 22' GC: Timur Oruz (GER) 33' GC: Martin Häner (GER) 59'; Umpires: Nathan Sragno (GIB), German Montes de Oca (ARG).
Thu 03.12.1518:30India2-1Great Britain0-01-02-0
1-0 Rahunath Vokkaliga 19'PC 2-0 Talwinder Singh 39' 2-1 Simon Mantell 52'PC GC: Rupinder Pal Singh (IND) 50'; Umpires: David Tomlinson (NZL), Ayden Shrives (RSA).
Thu 03.12.1520:45Belgium2-1Argentina
0-1 Agustin Mazzilli 42' 1-1 2-1 YC: Alexander Hendrickx (BEL) 35' GC: Lucas Rossi (ARG) 44' YC: Agustin Mazzilli 49'; Umpires: Paul Walker (GBR), David Sweetman (GBR).

Groups Round.

All teams advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Group ApwdlgfgaWR
1. Great Britain721011:44.
2. Australia62119:51.
3. Belgium414110:67.
4. Canada00033:1614.
TeamGreaAustBelgCana
Great Britain---5:23:33:1
Australia ---1:06:0
Belgium ---7:2
Canada ---
Women_WL_2015
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 28.11.1514:30Great Britain3-1Canada1-13-13-1
1-0 Simon Mantell 2'; 1-1 Mark Pearson 4'; 2-1 Simon Cantell 23'; 3-1 Nick Catlin 24'Umpires: Raghu Prasad (IND), Adam Kearsn (AUS)
Sat 28.11.1516:30Australia1-0Belgium0-01-01-0
1-0 Jamie Dwyer 22'Umpires: David Tomlinson (NZL), Nathan Stagno (GIB)
Sun 29.11.1518:30Belgium7-2Canada4-04-14-1
1-0 Sebastien Dockier 9'; 2-0 Florent van Aubel 12'; 3-0 Thomas Briels 13'; 4-0 Jerome Truyens 14'; 4-1 Mark Pearson 29'PC; 5-1 Arthur van Doren 50'PC; 6-1 Tom Boon 54'PC; 7-1 Florent van Aubel 54'PC; 7-2; GC: Gabriel Ho-Garcia (CAN) 11'Umpires: Ayden Shrives (RSA), David Sweetman (GBR).
Sun 29.11.1520:30Great Britain5-2Australia2-03-14-1
1-0 Henry Weir 9'; 2-0 Chris Grassick 13'; 2-1 Jeremy Hayward 17'PC; 3-1 Ian Sloan 23'PC; 4-1 David Condon 32'; 4-2 Matt Gohdes 47'; 5-2 Phil Roper 49'; GC: Harry Martin (GBR) 54'Possesion 35%-65%, Entris in circle 18-32, Penalty Corners: 1(1)-1(6), Umpires: German Montes de Oca (ARG), Grant Hundley (USA).
Tue 01.12.1518:30Australia6-0Canada4-04-05-0
1-0 Daniel Beale 4'; 2-0 Jeremy Hayward 11'PC; 3-0 Dylan Wotherspoon 13'; 4-0 Matthew Dawson 15'PC; 5-0 Kieran Govers 57'PC; 6-0 Daniel Beale 60'. GC: Denohn Noronha Teixeira (CAN) 15', GC: Daniel Beale (AUS) 30', GC: Jagdish Gill (CAN) 34', GC: Paul Wharton (CAN) 44', YC: Devohn Noronha Teixeira (CAN) 49'. Umpires: Paul Walker (GBR), David Sweetman (GBR).
Tue 01.12.1520:30Great Britain3-3Belgium1-12-13-3
1-0 Phil Roger 7'; 1-1 Thomas Briels 13'; 2-1 Alastair Brogdon 28'; 2-2 Tanguy Cosyns 38'; 3-2 Alan Forsyth 40'; 3-3 Tom Boon 42'PS GC: Thomas Briels (BEL), GC: Nick Catlin (GBR) 46'. Umpires: Adam Kearns (AUS), Grant Hundley (USA).
Group BpwdlgfgaWR
1. Netherlands72106:32.
2. Argentina62018:45.
3. Germany20212:43.
4. India00122:76.
TeamNethArgeGermIndi
Netherlands---3:20:03:1
Argentina ---3:13:0
Germany ---1:1
India ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 27.11.1518:30Argentina3-0India1-02-02-0
1-0 Gonzalo Peillat 3'; 2-0 Joaquin Menini 24'; 3-0 Gonzalo Peillat 60+'Umpires: Adam Kearns (AUS), David Tomlinson (NZL).
Fri 27.11.1520:30Netherlands0-0Germany0-00-00-0
Umpires: Raghu Prasad (IND), Ayden Shryves (RSA).
Sat 28.11.1518:30Germany1-1India1-01-01-0
1-0 Niklas Wellen 6'; 1-1 Alashdeep Singh 47'Umpires: German Montes de Oca (ARG), Paul Walker (GBR)
Sat 28.11.1520:30Netherlands3-2Argentina1-03-13-2
1-0 Thierry Brinkman 10'; 2-0 Seve Van Ass 17'; 3-0 Roel Bovendeert 22'; 3-1 3-2 Gonzalo Piellat 30'PC 39'PCUmpires: Grant Huntely (USA), David Sweetman (GBR)
Mon 30.11.1518:30Netherlands3-1India0-00-02-0
1-0 Mink van der Weerden 36'PC; 2-0 Mirco Pruijser 43'; 3-0 Chinglensana Kangujam 47'PC; 3-1 Roel Bovendeert 54'; GC: Floris van der Linden (NED) 9'; GC: Rupinder Pal Singh (IND) 42'; Umpires: David Tomlinson (NZL), Ayden Shrives (RSA).
Mon 30.11.1520:30Argentina3-1Germany0-01-11-1
1-0 Gonzalo Peillat 17'PC; 1-1 Niklas Wellen 26'; 2-1 Matias Paredes 50'; 3-1 Gonzalo Peillat 51'PC GC: Juan Lopez (ARG) 15'; GC: Manuel Brunet (ARG) 24'; YC: Nicolas Jacobi (GER) 37'; GC: Oliver Korn (GER) 49'; Umpires: Raghu Prasad (IND), Nathan Stagno (GIB).
Qualification
India pre-qualified as Host.
Best 7 teams from Men 2015 Round 3.
Virtualy best 4 from each tournament because India was among them.
Qualified teams:
Argentina, Germany, Netherlands and Canada from Buenos Aires (ARG).
Australia, Great Britain and Belgium from Antwerp (BEL).
India's qualification secured Canada's spot.
Canada was only survivor starting from Round 2.
Semi-Finals Men 2015 Round 3.
Round 2 Men 2015 Round 2.
Round 1 - Continental.
Teams starting from Round 3 - Best 11 in World Ranking.
Europe (5): Netherlands (2.), Germany (3.), Great Britain (4.), Belgium (5.) and Spain (11.).
Oceania (2): Australia (1.),
Asia (3): South Korea (8.), India (9.) and Pakistan (10.).
Americas (1): Argentina (6.).
Teams starting from Round 2 - Next 10 in World Ranking (including Singapore and United States as Hosts).
Europe (3): Ireland (15.), Poland (17.) and France (18.)
Asia (4): Malaysia (12.), Japan (16.), China (28.) and Singapore (37.-Host).
Americas (2): Canada (14.) and United States (27.-Host),
Africa: South Africa (13.)
Teams starting from Round 1
Europe (14): Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechia, Italy, Lithuania, Portugal, Russia, Slovakia, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine.
Asia (6): Oman (22.), Bangladesh (30.), Sri Lanka (40.), Hong Kong (46.), Thailand (59.), Iran (-.)
Americas (8): Chile (26.), Trinidad Tobago (29.), Brazil (34.), Mexico (35.), Barbados (47.), Dominicana (62.), Jamaica (64.), Guatemala (71.).
Africa (4): Egypt (21.), Ghana (37.), Kenya (39.), Tanzania (-.).
Oceania (3): Fiji (55.), Papua New Guinea (66.), Samoa (69.).

Round 3 - Semi-Finals

2015_Buenos_Aires
2015_Antwerp

Overall Final Ranking

TeamCFptsSdRound 1Round 2Round 3Final
1. AustraliaOCE2452bye1. BEL1. IND
2. BelgiumEUR2209bye4. BEL2. IND
3. IndiaASI22011bye7. BEL3. IND
4. NetherlandsEUR2203bye5. ARG4. IND
5. ArgentinaPAN22010bye3. ARG5. IND
6. Great BritainEUR2314bye6. BEL6. IND
7. GermanyEUR2451bye2. ARG7. IND
8. CanadaPAN14514bye3. USA8. ARG8. IND
eliminated in Men Round 3.
9. IrelandEUR22515bye1. USA9. BEL
10.SpainEUR1907bye10.ARG
11.New ZealandOCE1806bye11.ARG
12.MalaysiaASI19513bye1. SIN12.BEL
13.South KoreaPAN1608bye13.ARG
14.FranceEUR17517bye1. RSA14.BEL
15.PakistanASI1405bye15.BEL
16.JapanASI13016bye3. SIN16.ARG
17.PolandEUR12019bye2. SIN17.BEL
18.EgyptAFR140241. KEN3. RSA18.ARG
19.AustriaEUR135221. POR2. USA19.ARG
20.ChinaASI10518bye2. RSA20.BEL
eliminated in Men Round 2.
21.RussiaEUR125201. CRO4. USA
22.South AfricaAFR9512bye4. RSA
23.OmanASI90362. OMA4. SIN
24.UkraineEUR85273. CZE5. SIN
25.SwitzerlandEUR80412. CRO5. RSA
26.ChilePAN75251. MEX5. USA
27.CzechiaEUR70212. CZE6. RSA
28.BangladeshASI90401. BAN6. SIN
29.ItalyEUR60282. POR6. USA
30.United StatesPAN5627bye-Host7. USA
31.AzerbaijanEUR77381. OMA7. RSA
32.SingaporeASI4837bye-Host7. SIN
33.BelarusEUR70311. CZE8. RSA
34.Trinidad TobagoPAN67341. JAM8. USA
35.MexicoPAN39302. MEX8. SIN
eliminated in Round 1
--.BulgariaEUR25543. CRO
--.IranASI23 3. OMA
--.JamaicaPAN23672. JAM
--.KenyaAFR23452. KEN
--.BrazilPAN22333. MEX
--.CroatiaEUR22484. CRO
--.GhanaAFR22373. KEN
--.DominicanaPAN21563. JAM
--.Papua New GuineaOCE20722. FIJ
--.SlovakiaEUR20514. CZE
--.Sri LankaASI20462. BAN
--.BarbadosPAN18474. JAM
--.PortugalEUR17503. POR
--.FijiOCE15701. FIJ
--.GuatemalaPAN15 4. MEX
--.Hong KongASI15423. BAN
--.LithuaniaEUR15 5. CZE
--.SamoaOCE15713. FIJ
--.TanzaniaAFR15 4. KEN
--.ThailandASI15594. OMA
--.TurkeyEUR15555. CRO
58 teams

Teams Compoisition

Netherlands
1. Jaap Stockmann (GK)
3. Floris van der Linden
5. Roel Bovendeert
6. Glenn Schuurman
8. Billy Bakker
9. Seve van Ass
10.Valentin Verga
11.Jeroen Hertzberger
16.Mirco Pruijser
21.Niek van der Schoot
24.Robert van der Horst (C)
25.Thierry Brinkman
26.Pirmin Blaak (GK)
27.Constantijn Jonker
28.Bjorn Kellerman
29.Hidde Turkstra
30.Mink van der Weerden
31.Joep de Mol
Coach: Max Caldas
Team Manager: Mark Teeuwisse
Australia
24.Tyler Lovell (GK)
30.Andrew Charter (GK)
1. Jamie Dwyer
3. Simon Orchard
4. Glenn Turner
6. Matthew Dawson
9. Mark Knowles (C)
11.Eddie Ockenden
16.Matt Gohdes
17.Aran Zalewski
19.Timothy Deavin
20.Matthew Swann
23.Daniel Beale
25.Trent Mitton
26.Dylan Wotherspoon
27.Kieran Govers
31.Fergus Kavanagh
32.Jeremy Hayward
Team Manager: Jeremy Gaudoin
Germany
1. Nicolas Jacobi (GK)
32.Andreas Späck (GK)
2. Mathias Müller
4. Lukas Windfeder
6. Martin Häner
9. Oskar Deecke
11.Constantin Staib
13.TobiasHauke (C)
14.Jan Philipp Rabente
17.Christopher Rúhr
18.Oliver Korn
19.Moritz Trompertz
20.Martin Zwicker
21.Moritz Fúrste
23.Florian Fuchs
25.Jonas Gomoll
27.Timur Oruz
29.Niklas Wellen
Coach: Valentin Altenburg
Team Manager: Michael McCann
Argentina
1. Juan Vivaldi (GK)
13.Julian Sabaz (GK)
2. Gonzalo Peillat
4. Juan Gilardi
5. Pedro Ibarra (C)
8. Lucas Rey
10.Matias Paredes
11.Joaquin Menini
12.Lucas Vila
14.Luca Masso
15.Diego Ignacio Paz
16.Ignacio Ortiz
17.Juan Lopez
21.Felipe Oleastro
22.Matias Rey
24.Manuel Brunet
26.Agustin Mazzilli
27.Lucas Rossi
Coach: Carlos Retegui
Team Manager: Alejandro Doherty
Great Britain
2. James Bailey (GK)
32.Harry Gibson (GK)
4. Ollie Willars
6. Henry Weir
8. Simon Mantell
9. Harry Martin
10.Alan Forsyth
11.Alastair Brogdon
12.Michael Hoare
13.Sam Ward
15.Phil Roper
20.Dan Shingles
21.Tim Whiteman
22.David Condon
26.Nick Catlin
27.Dan Fox (C)
28.Chris Grassick
31.Ian Sloan
Coach: Bobby Crutchley
Team Manager: Jon Bleby
India
16.Sreejesh Parattu (GK)
23.Harjot Singh (GK)
3. Rupinder Pal Singh
5. Kothajit Khadangbam
7. Manpreet Singh
8. SardarSingh (C)
10.Dharamvir Singh
12.Raghunath Vokkaliga
17.Danish Mujtaba
20.Talwinder Singh
22.Devindar Walmiki
24.Sunil Sowmarpet
26.Birendra Lakra
27.Akashdeep Singh
28.Jasjit Singh Kular
29.Chinglensana Kangujam
30.Amir Khan
31.Ramandeep Singh
Coach: Roelant Oltmans
Team Manager: Tushar Khandker
Belgium
3. Jeremy Gucassoff (GK)
21.Vincent Vanasch (GK)
4. Arthur van Doren
7. John-John Dohmen (C)
8. Florent van Aubel
9. Sébastien Dockier
10.Cédric Charlier
12.Gauthier Boccard
14.Alexandre de Paeuw
15.Emmanuel Stockbroekx
16.Alexander Hendrickx
17.Thomas Briels
19.Felix Denayer
22.Simon Gougnard
25.Loïck Luypaert
27.Tom Boon
28.Jérôme Truyens
32.Tanguy Cosyns
Team Manager: Philippe Goldberg
Canada
30.David Carter (GK)
31.Antoni Kindler (GK)
3. Philip Wright
4. Scott Tupper (C)
5. Teixeira Noronha
7. Gabriel Ho-Garcia
10.Keegan Pereira
11.Jagdish Gill
14.Adam Froese
16.Gordon Johnston
17.Brenden Bissett
18.Paul Wharton
19.Mark Pearson
20.Richard Hildreth
22.John Smythe
24.James Kirkpatrick
26.Matthew Guest
27.Sukhi Panesar
Coach: Anthony Kindler
Team Manager: Celia Plottel
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
Men_WL_2015
index
Third Edition 2016-2017
Men 2017
Men 2017 Finals
Men 2017 Round 3
Men 2017 Round 3 England
Men 2017 Round 3 South Africa
Men 2017 Round 2
Men 2017 Round 2 Bangladesh
Men 2017 Round 2 Northern Ireland
Men 2017 Round 2 Trinidad Tobago
Women 2017
Women 2017 Finals
Women 2017 Round 3
Women 2017 Round 3 Belgium
Women 2017 Round 3 South Africa
Women 2017 Round 2
Women 2017 Round 2 Malaysia
Women 2017 Round 2 Spain
Women 2017 Round 2 Canada
Continental Round 1
Europe Men WL 2016
Europe Women WL 2016
Asia Men WL 2016
Asia Women WL 2016
America Men WL 2016
America Women WL 2016
Africa Men WL 2016
Africa Women WL 2016
Oceania Men WL 2016
Oceania Women WL 2016
Continental Round 1
Asia Women WL 2016
Second Edition 2014-2015
Final Men 2015
Final Women 2015
Men 2015 Round 3
Women 2015 Round 3
Men 2015 Round 2
Women 2015 Round 2
Women 2015 Round 1
Continental Round 1
Europe Men WL 2014
Europe Women WL 2014
Asia Men WL 2014
Asia Women WL 2014
America Men WL 2014
America Women WL 2014
Africa Men WL 2014
Africa Women WL 2014
Oceania Men WL 2014
Oceania Women WL 2014
First Edition 2012-2014
Final Men 2014
Final Women 2014
Men 2013 Round 3
Women 2013 Round 3
Men 2013 Round 2
Women 2013 Round 2
Continental Round 1
Europe Men WL 2012
Europe Women WL 2012
Asia Men WL 2012
Asia Women WL 2012
America Men WL 2012
America Women WL 2012
Africa Men WL 2012
Africa Women WL 2012
Oceania Men WL 2012
Oceania Women WL 2012
____________________
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 10 Dec 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast