Women Field Hockey 2nd World League 2014-2015 - Final Round in Rosario (ARG) 05-13.12 - Winner Argentina
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'HT45'
Final
Sun 13.12.1519:00Argentina5-1New Zealand1-02-04-1
1-0 Maria Granatto 16' 2-0 Maria Pilar Campoy 29'PC 2-1 Anita Punt 34' 3-1 Carla Dupuy 41' 4-1 Noel Barrionuevo 44'PC 5-1 Delfina Merino 50' GC: Liz Thompson (NZL) 12' GC: Martina Cavalerro (ARG) 41'; Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA), Miao Lin (CHN).
3-4 place Play-Off
Sun 13.12.1516:30Germany6-2China4-04-16-2
1-0 Pia-Sophie Oldhafer 8' 2-0 Elleen Hoffmann 9' 3-0 Julia Muller 13'PC 4-0 Janne Muller-Wieland 15'PC 4-1 Wang Mengyu 27'PC 5-1 Marie Mavers 38' 5-2 Wang Mengyu 38'PC 6-2 Lisa Altenburg 42' Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG), Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG).

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'HT45'
Sat 12.12.1516:30New Zealand2-1Germany1-02-02-1
1-0 Kirsten Pearce 9' 2-0 Liz Thompson 25'PC 2-1 Eleen Hoffmann 36'PC GC: Petrea Webster (NZL) 33' GC: Julia Muller (GER) 52'; Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG), Irene Presenqui (ARG).
Sat 12.12.1519:00Argentina1-0China1-01-01-0
1-0 Maria Pilar Campoy 7'PC Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA), Michelle Meister (GER).
Qualification Play-Offs - teams were paired following ranking of Groups Round.
5-6 place Play-Off
Sat 12.12.1514:00Netherlands1-0Australia0-00-01-0
1-0 Lidewij Welten 42' GC: Willemijn Bos (NED) 16' GC: Mariah Williams (AUS) 47' YC: Gabrielle Nance (AUS) 55'; Umpires: Frances Block (GBR), Aleesha Unka (NZL).
7-8 place Play-Off
Sat 12.12.1511:30Great Britain5-1South Korea1-02-03-0
1-0 Nicola White 9' 2-0 Ellie Watton 29' 3-0 Hannah Macleod 33' 4-0 Nicola White 48'PC 5-0 Helen Richardson Walsh 58'PS 5-1 Han Hye Lyoung 58'PC GC: An Hyo Ju (KOR) 5' GC: Han Hye Lyoung (KOR) 23' GC: Emily Maguire (GBR) 26' YC: Kim Hyun Ji (KOR) 47'; Umpires: Maggie Giddens (USA), Ayanna McClean (TRI).
Final RankingPwdlgfga1/2WR
1. Argentina1240211:78.3.
2. New Zealand1240212:137.4.
3. Germany512312:156.9.
4. China72139:114.5.
5. Netherlands1240115:51.1.
6. Australia72125:55.2.
7. Great Britain72129:62.6.
8. South Korea10146:173.8.
Men_WL_2015
Argentina pre-qualified as Host.
Best 7 teams from Women 2015 Round 3.
From Valencia (ESP) - Great Britain, Germany and China.
From Antwerp (BEL) - Australia, Netherlands, New Zealand and South Korea.
Virtualy best 4 from each tournament because Argentina was among them.
Qualification
Semi-Finals Women 2015 Round 3.
Round 2 Women 2015 Round 2.
Round 1 Women 2015 Round 1 - Continental.

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

Winners advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2). Loosers to Qualification Play-Offs.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'HT45'
Thu 10.12.1513:30China3-1South Korea1-11-12-1
0-1 Cheon Eun Bi 5' 1-1 Wang Mengyu 9'PC 2-1 Zhang Xiaoxue 45' 3-1 Wu Qiong 60' GC: Peng Yang (CH) 33' GC: Cheon Eun Bi (KOR) 35' YC: Li Jiaqi (CHN) 47'; Umpires: Frances Block (GBR), Ayanna McClean (TRI).
Thu 10.12.1516:00New Zealand2-1Great Britain0-01-01-0
1-0 Anita Punt 22' 1-1 Helen Richardson Walsh 54'PS 2-1 Olivia Merry 59' GC: Samantha Charlton (GBR) 28' GC: Pippa Hayward (NZL) 39' YC: Anita Punt (NZL) 44' GC: Lily Owsley (GBR) 56' ; Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG), Michelle Meister (GER).
Thu 10.12.1518:30Germany2-2Australia0-10-21-2
Shootouts: 2-1 0-1 Georgia Nanscawen 5' 0-2 Kathryn Slattery 25'PC ; 1-2 2-2 Lisa Altenburg 44' 60' Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG), Emi Yamada (JPN).
Australia: (GK: Ashlee Wells) 0-1 Madonna Blyth, Georgia Nancawen, Kirstin Dwyer, Mariah Williams, Jodie Kenny.
Germany: (GJ: Kristina Reynolds) 1-1 Julia Muller, Marie Mavers, 2-1 Lisa Altenburg, Jana Teschke, ---.
Thu 10.12.1521:00Argentina1-0Netherlands1-01-01-0
1-0 Delfina Merino 4' GC: Martina Cavallero (ARG) 22' YC: Agustina Habif (ARG) 34' YC: Delfina Merino (ARG) 36' YC: Laura Nunnink (NED) 40' YC: Delfina Merino (ARG) 56'; Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA), Lin Miao (CHN).

Groups Round.

All teams advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Netherlands930014:4
2. New Zealand62017:6
3. South Korea10124:9
4. Germany10123:9
TeamNethNeZeGermSoKo
Netherlands---4:15:15:2
New Zealand ----3:1
Germany ---1:1
South Korea ---
Men_WL_2015
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'HT45'
Sat 05.12.1514:15New Zealand3-1South Korea1-01-02-0
1-0 Pippa Hayward 4' 2-0 Kirsten-Leigh Pearce 37' 3-0 Gemma Flynn 48'PC 3-1 Seo Jung Eun 58'PC GC: Kim Ji Eun (KOR) 41'; Umpires: Frances Block (GBR), Maggie Giddens (USA).
Sat 05.12.1516:30Netherlands5-1Germany0-02-14-1
1-0 Maartje Krekelaar 16' 1-1 Lydia Haase 17' 2-1 Lidewij Welten 27' 3-1 Kitty van Male 38' 4-1 Ellen Hoog 41'PC 5-1 Eva de Goede 56' GC: Julia Muller (GER) 44' YC: Pia-Sophie Pldhafer (GER) 52'; Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA), Aleesha Unka (NZL).
Sun 06.12.1514:15Germany1-1South Korea0-00-01-1
1-0 Franzisca Hauke 37' 1-1 Han Hye Lyoung 45' GC: Nina Hasselmann (GER) 6' GC: Cho Hye Jin (KOR) 8'; Umpires: Ayanna McClean (TRI), Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Sun 06.12.1516:30Netherlands New Zealand
1-0 Caya van Maasakker 3'PC 1-1 Petrea Webster 17' 2-1 Kelly Jonker 29' 3-1 Ellen Hoog 35' 4-1 Laurien Leurink 41' GC: Petrea Webster (NZL) 14' GC: Frederique Derkx (NED) 43'; Umpires: Miao Lin (CHN), Emi Yamada (JPN).
Rest Day Monday 07.12.15
Wed 09.12.1510:30Netherlands5-2South Korea1-13-24-2
moved from Tue 08.12.15 21:00 due to rain. 1-0 Lidewij Weltan 7' 1-1 Cheon Eun Bi 14' 2-1 Caia van Maasakker 17'PS 3-1 Elen Hoog 27' 3-2 Park Seung A 30'PC 4-2 Kelly Jonker 41' 5-2 Marloes Keetels 49' GC: Kim Ok ju (KOR) 40' GC: Oh Sun Soon (KOR) 42' GC: Jacky Schoenaker (NED) 55'; Umpires: Michelle Meister (GER), Irene Presenqui (ARG).
Wed 09.12.1512:45New Zealand3-1Germany1-01-03-1
moved from Tue 08.12.15 18:45 due to rain. 1-0 Charlotte Harrison 19' 2-0 Pippa Hayward 32' 3-0 Liz Thompson 42'PC 3-1 Franzisca Hauke 45'PC GC: Kelsey Smith (NZL) 25' GC: Pippa Hayward (NZL) 58'; Umpires: LMiao Lin (CHN), Maggie Giddens (USA).
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Australia62013:2
2. China41114:3
3. Great Britain41113:3
4. Argentina31024:6
TeamAustChinGrBrArge
Australia---1:0 2:1
China ---1:13:1
Great Britain1:0 ---
Argentina 2:1---
Men_WL_2015
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'HT45'
Sat 05.12.1518:45Australia1-0China0-00-01-0
1-0 Georgina Morgan 43'PC GC: Xiao Sun (CHN) 39' GC: Jane Claxton (AUS) 53' YC: Edwina Bone (AUS) 54' YC: Cui Qiuxia (CHN) 55' Wu Mengrong (CHN) 59'; Umpires: Emi Yamada (JPN), Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG).
Sat 05.12.1521:00Argentina2-1Great Britain1-11-12-1
0-1 Lily Owsley 5' 1-1 Maria Granatto 15'PC 2-1 Agustina Habif 41'PC GC: Maria Granatto (ARG) 31'; Umpires: Miao Lin (CHN), Michelle Meister (GER).
Sun 06.12.1518:45China1-1Great Britain0-00-01-1
0-1 Helen Richardson-Walsh 34'PC 1-1 Wang Mengyu 35'PC GC: Yu Qian (CHN) 9' GC: Zhang Xiaoxue (CHN) 37' GC: Hannah MacLeod (GBR) 45': Umpires: Aleesha Unka (NZL), Maggie Giddens (USA).
Sun 06.12.1521:00Australia2-1Argentina0-10-10-1
0-1 Delfina Merino 4' 1-1 Jodie Kenny 53'PC 2-1 Georgina Morgan 60'PC GC: Delfina Merino (ARG) 5' YC: Emily Smith (AUS) 60'; Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA), Frances Block (GBR).
Rest Day Monday 07.12.15
Tue 08.12.1514:15Great Britain1-0Australia
1-0 Helen Richardson-Walsh
Tue 08.12.1516:30China3-1Argentina

Overall Final Ranking

TeamCFptsSdRound 1Round 2Round 3Final
1. ArgentinaPAN2203bye8. ESP1.ARG
2. New ZealandOCE2204bye7. BEL2.ARG
3. GermanyEUR2206bye6. ESP3.ARG
4. ChinaASI2207bye4. ESP4.ARG
5. NetherlandsEUR2451bye1. BEL5.ARG
6. AustraliaOCE2202bye5. BEL6.ARG
7. Great BritainEUR2318bye2. ESP7.ARG
8. South KoreaASI2209bye3. BEL8.ARG
eliminated in Round 3
9. United StatesPAN2005bye9. ESP
10.IndiaASI21513bye1. IND10.BEL
11.SpainEUR18015bye11.ESP
12.JapanASI17010bye12.BEL
13.BelgiumEUR16012bye13.BEL
14.South AfricaAFR15011bye14.ESP
15.IrelandEUR16514bye1. IRL15.ESP
16.ItalyEUR15517bye1. URU16.BEL
17.CanadaPAN145221. MEX2. IRL17.ESP
18.PolandEUR115264. LTU2. POL18.POL
19.UruguayPAN11031bye-Host2. ITA19.ESP
20.FranceEUR130241. CZE5. URU20.BEL
eliminated in Round 2 - France replaced Azerbaijan.
21.ChilePAN10020bye3. IRL
22.MalaysiaASI120211. SIN3. MAS
23.BelarusEUR115181. LTU4. IRL
24.ThailandASI85453. SIN4. IND
25.MexicoPAN80282. MEX4. URU
27.RussiaEUR7023bye5. IND
28.AustriaEUR65272. CZE5. IRL
29.KazakhstanASI60322. SIN6. IND
30.Trinidad TobagoPAN81291. JAM6. URU
31.LithuaniaEUR52343. LTU6. IRL
32.UkraineEUR48252. LTU7. IRL
33.DominicanaPAN45522. JAM7. URU
34.GhanaAFR42302. KEN7. IND
35.KenyaAFR64371. KEN8. URU
36.SingaporeASI36434. SIN8. IND
37.TurkeyEUR34364. TUR8. TUR
38.AzerbaijanEUR3219bye3. URURet.
eliminated in Round 1 - Turkey replaced Czechia, Ghana replaced Fiji.
--.Papua New GuineaOCE25612. FIJ
--.BarbadosPAN25413. JAM
--.Sri LankaASI25535. SIN
--.VanuatuOCE20 3. FIJ
--.PeruPAN20 3. MEX
--.Hong KongASI20476. SIN
--.Puerto RicoPAN18624. JAM
--.JamaicaPAN17395. JAM
--.FijiOCE15591. FIJRet.
--.CzechiaEUR15373. CZERet.
--.TanzaniaAFR15 3. KEN
--.SamoaOCE15604. FIJ
--.GuatemalaPAN15 4. MEX
--.MyanmarASI15 7. SIN
For Olympic qualification Japan (12.) better than Spain (11.) due to World Ranking.

Teams Composition

Argentina
1. Belen Succi
2. Sofia Toccalino
3. Victoria Zuloaga
6. Jimena Cedres
7. Martina Cavallero
9. Carla Dupuy
11.Carla Rebecchi
12.Delfina Merino
13.Maria Aladro
14.Agustina Habif
15.Maria Granatto
16.Florencia Habif
17.Rocio Sanchez
18.Pilar Romang
19.Agustina Albertarrio
23.Maria Pilar Campoy
27.Noel Barrionuevo
New Zealand
4. Olivia Merry
6. Petrea Webster
8. Sally Rutherford
9. Brooke Neal
12.Ella Gunson
13.Samantha Charlton
16.Liz Thompson
17.Sophie Cocks
18.Kirsten Pearce
21.Georgia Barnett
22.Gemma Flynn
23.Charlotte Harrison
24.Rose Keddell
25.Kelsey Smith
26.Pippa Hayward
30.Kathryn Henry
31.Stacey Michelsen
32.Anita Punt
Germany
1. Yvonne Frank
3. Anissa Korth
8. Anne Schröder
10.Nina Hasselmann
11.Lisa Schütze
13.Katharina Otte
14.Janne Müller-Wieland
17.Jana Teschke
18.Lisa Altenburg
19.Laura Keibel
21.Franzisca Hauke
23.Marie Mävers
27.Cecile Pieper
28.Julia Müller
29.Pia-Sophie Oldhafer
30.Eileen Hoffmann
31.Lydia Haase
32.Kristina Reynolds
China
1. Dongxiao Li
2. Mengyu Wang
6. Jiaojiao De
7. Qiuxia Cui
8. Mengrong Wu
10.Yang Peng
11.Meiyu Liang
15.Mengling Zhong
16.Zixia Ou
18.Qiong Wu
19.Xiaoxue Zhang
20.Xiao Sun
21.Yudiao Zhao
25.Qianqian Bao
27.Qian Yu
28.Jiaqi Li
29.Jinrong Zhang
32.Jiao Ye
5. Netherlands
1. Joyce Sombroek
2. Frederique Derkx
4. Kitty van Male
6. Laurien Leurink
7. Willemijn Bos
8. Marloes Keetels
10.Kelly Jonker
11.Maria Verschoor
12.Lidewij Welten
13.Caia van Maasakker
14.Jacky Schoenaker
18.Naomi van As
19.Ellen Hoog
20.Laura Nunnink
23.Margot van Geffen
24.Eva de Goede
29.Maartje Krekelaar
30.Anne Veenendaal
6. Australia
1. Gabrielle Nance
2. Georgia Nanscawen
3. Brooke Peris
5. Ashlee Wells
6. Kirstin Dwyer
7. Jodie Kenny
8. Ashleigh Nelson
10.Madison Fitzpatrick
11.McMAHON Karri
12.Madonna Blyth
13.Edwina Bone
17.Georgina Morgan
18.Jane Claxton
20.Kathryn Slattery
21.Renee Taylor
24.Mariah Williams
26.Emily Smith
27.Rachael Lynch
7. Great Britain
1. Maddie Hinch
2. Kirsty Mackay
3. Emily Maguire
4. Laura Unsworth
6. Hannah Macleod
7. Georgie Twigg
8. Helen Richardson-Walsh
9. Susannah Townsend
11.Kate Richardson-Walsh
13.Sam Quek
14.Joie Leigh
15.Alex Danson
20.Hollie Webb
21.Ellie Watton
22.Ashleigh Ball
26.Lily Owsley
28.Nicola White
32.Crista Cullen
8. South Korea
1. Soo Ji Jang
3. Ji Eun Kim
4. Jung Eun Seo
5. Hee Sun Jang
6. Young Sil Lee
7. Seung A Park
8. Hyo Ju An
9. Hye Lyoung Han
10.Mi Hyun Park
12.Da Rae Kim
13.Eun Bi Cheon
14.Yoo Jin Hong
18.Bomi Kim
19.Sun Soon Oh
20.Hyun Ji Kim
21.Ok Ju Kim
22.Heabin Jung
24.Hye Jin Cho
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
Women_WL_2015
index
Third Edition 2016-2017
Men 2017
Men 2017 Finals
Men 2017 Round 3
Men 2017 Round 3 England
Men 2017 Round 3 South Africa
Men 2017 Round 2
Men 2017 Round 2 Bangladesh
Men 2017 Round 2 Northern Ireland
Men 2017 Round 2 Trinidad Tobago
Women 2017
Women 2017 Finals
Women 2017 Round 3
Women 2017 Round 3 Belgium
Women 2017 Round 3 South Africa
Women 2017 Round 2
Women 2017 Round 2 Malaysia
Women 2017 Round 2 Spain
Women 2017 Round 2 Canada
Continental Round 1
Europe Men WL 2016
Europe Women WL 2016
Asia Men WL 2016
Asia Women WL 2016
America Men WL 2016
America Women WL 2016
Africa Men WL 2016
Africa Women WL 2016
Oceania Men WL 2016
Oceania Women WL 2016
Continental Round 1
Asia Women WL 2016
Second Edition 2014-2015
Final Men 2015
Final Women 2015
Men 2015 Round 3
Women 2015 Round 3
Men 2015 Round 2
Women 2015 Round 2
Women 2015 Round 1
Continental Round 1
Europe Men WL 2014
Europe Women WL 2014
Asia Men WL 2014
Asia Women WL 2014
America Men WL 2014
America Women WL 2014
Africa Men WL 2014
Africa Women WL 2014
Oceania Men WL 2014
Oceania Women WL 2014
First Edition 2012-2014
Final Men 2014
Final Women 2014
Men 2013 Round 3
Women 2013 Round 3
Men 2013 Round 2
Women 2013 Round 2
Continental Round 1
Europe Men WL 2012
Europe Women WL 2012
Asia Men WL 2012
Asia Women WL 2012
America Men WL 2012
America Women WL 2012
Africa Men WL 2012
Africa Women WL 2012
Oceania Men WL 2012
Oceania Women WL 2012
____________________
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 10 Dec 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast