Men Ice Hockey World Championship 2011 Bratislava, Kosice (SVK) 29.04-15.05 - Winner Finland
Men 2010Men II 2011Men III 2011Men IV 2011Men 2012Summary 2011
Finals played in Bratislava
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T
Final15.0520:30Finland6-1Sweden0-01-1
3-415.0516:00Czechia7-4Russia
1/213.0516:15Sweden5-2Czechia0-02-1
0-1 Elias 20:46 ; 1-1 Elias 20:46 ; 2-1 Backlund 35:10 ; 3-1 Ericsson 48:07 ; 4-1 Kruger 52:29 ; 4-2 Elias 54:22 ; 5-2 Berglund 59:13 ; pen.miss Ericsson 37:32
1/213.0520:15Finland3-0Russia0-01-0
1-0 Granlund 25:13 ; 2-0 Lajunen 47:40 ; 3-0 Immonen 49:15
1/411.0516:15Czechia4-0United States1-02-0
1-0 2-0 Jagr 18:45 24:47 ; 3-0 Plekanec 50:33 ; 4-0 Jagr 56:25
1/411.0520:15Sweden5-2Germany2-14-2
1-0 Thornberg 00:27 ; 1-1 Barta 02:01 ; 2-1 Berglund 15:46 ; 3-1 Persson 24:30 ; 4-1 Eriksson 28:10 ; 4-2 Wolf 38:44 ; 5-2 Thornberg 48:54
1/412.0516:15Finland4-1Norway0-04-1
0-1 Olimb 23:56 pen.; 1-1 Immonen 26:01 ; 2-1 Ruutu 28:43 ; 3-1 Immonen 35:38 ; 4-1 Lajunen 38:29
1/412.0520:15Russia2-1Canada0-00-1
0-1 Spezza 25:32 ; 1-1 Kaigorodov 49:07 ; 2-1 Kovalchuk 52:19
Promoted teams from Men II 2010. Austria and Slovenia.
Second Groups Round
Group ECZEFINGERRUSSVKDEN
Group FCANSWENORUSASUIFRA
Group 13-16LATBLRAUTSLO
First Groups Round
Group ARUSSVKGERSLO
Group BCANSUIBLRFRA
Group CSWEUSANORAUT
Group DFINCZELATDEN
Final Rankingpwlgfga
1. Finalnd
2. Sweden
3. Czechia
4. Russia
5. Canada164 2128:14
6. Norway113 1323:19
-. Germany102 12 220:24
-. United States1031 320:24
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
9. Switzerland82 11 215:13
10.Slovakia62415:15
11.Denmark40 2412:24
12.France30 11 47:23
Group 13-16.
13.Latvia822 218:19
14.Belarus72420:19
15.Austria3157:26
16.Slovenia411 415:24
The teams were divided in 4 Groups of 4 teams. First 3 from each Group progressed to 2 Second Round Groups composed from 6 teams. The scores from the First Groups wetre transferred to the Second Groups. When the teams are tied in points the first criteria is the scores from the Games played between the tied teams. The First 4 teams of the Second Round Groups were qualified to the Quarter-Finals of the Elimination round. The 4th teams from the First Groups played in 13-16 Place Relegation Groups. The last 2 teams are relegated.
Second Groups Round. First 4 to 1/4 Finals.
Group Epwlgfga
1. Czechia155019:6
2. Finland104 2116:10
3. Germany822 115:17
4. Russia721 212:14
5. Slovakia31412:14
6. Denmark20 149:22
TeamCzecFinlGermRussSlovDenm
Czechia---2:1 5:2 3:2 3:16:0
Finland ---5:43:2 2:15:1
Germany ---2:04:3
Russia ---4:3 4:3
Slovakia --- 4:1
Denmark 4:3 ---
played in Bratislava
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T
05.0520:15Russia4-3Denamrk1-23-2
1-0 Zinoviev 09:26 ; 1-1 Hardt 11:12 ; 1-2 Bodker 19:46 ; 2-2 3-2 Zinoviev 30:08 34:18 ;
4-2 Artyukhin 45:21 ; 4-3 Hardt 47:27
06.0516:15Finland5-4Germany1-13-4
1-0 Ruutu 00:13 ; 1-1 Rankel 14:45 ; 1-2 Schutz 26:28 ; 1-3 Hospelt 27:32 ;
2-3 Pesonen 31:39 ; 3-3 Immonen 38:07 ; 3-4 Reimer 39:03 ; 4-4 Ruutu 54:12 ;
5min.ОТ ; pen. 3-2 ; FIN XOO - GER OXO ; GER X - FIN O
06.0520:15Czechia3-1Slovakia1-0
1-0 Zidlicky 17:48 ; 1-1 Nagy 22:54 ; 2-1 Havlat 41:06 ; 3-1 Elias 44:28
07.0516:15Denmark4-3Germany1-12-2
1-0 Bodker 08:09 ; 1-1 Trip 10:15 ; 1-2 Bodker 21:39 ; 2-2 Barta 22:05 ;
2-3 Lavallee 41:32 ; 3-3 Hardt 57:33 ; pen. 2-1 ; DEN XOO - GER XOX
07.0520:15Finland2-1Slovakia0-10-1
0-1 Gaborik 16:21 ; 1-1 2-1 Ruutu 47:14 50:26
08.0516:15Czechia3-2Russia2-02-1
1-0 Voracek 14:01 ; 2-0 Jagr 15:52 ; 2-1 Tereshenko 31:50 ; 3-1 Plekanec 43:27 ; 3-2 Zaripov 55:04
09.0512:15Slovakia4-1Denmark2-12-1
0-1Christensen 04:09 ; 1-1 Stumpel 10:10 ; 2-1 Satan 15:52 ; 3-1 M. Hossa 40:23 ; 4-1 Zednik 50:05
09.0516:15Finland3-2Russia0-22-2
0-2 Kulyomin 04:26 ; 0-2 Nikulin 04:37 ; 1-2 Koivu 26:59 ; 2-2 Niskala 36:39 ;
after 5 min. over time ; pen. 2-0 ; FIN OO- ; RUS XX-
09.0520:15Czechia5-2Germany2-15-1
1-0 Plekanec 00:51 ; 1-1 Tripp 01:49 ; 2-1 Frolik 10:38 ; 3-1 Rachunek 22:47
4-1 Plekanec 35:34 ; 5-1 Elias 36:58 ; 5-2 Greilinger 58:26
Group Fpwlgfga
1. Canada133 2023:11
2. Sweden1031 118:10
3. Norway82 1217:15
4. United States721 215:19
5. Switzerland61 11 211:12
6. France101 45:22
TeamCanaSwedNorwUnitSwitFran
Canada--- 3:2 3:24:34:39:1
Sweden --- 6:2 2:0 4:0
Norway 5:4--- 3:2 5:2
United States 4:2--- 3:2
Switzerland 5:3---1:0
France ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T
played in Kosice
05.0520:15Norway3-2Switzerland2-02-1
1-0 Holos 08:47 ; 2-0 Skroder 19:55 ; 2-1 Monnet 28:35 ; 3-1 Forsberg 42:46 ; 3-2 Diaz 47:19
06.0516:15Canada4-3United States0-01-2
0-1 Komisarek 24:13 ; 1-1 Burns 27:20 ; 1-2 Johnson 33:47 ; 2-2 Tavares 43:27 ;
3-2 Spezza 45:22 ; 3-3 Stepan 51:17 ; 5min.ОТ ; pen. 1-0 ; USA XX- ; CAN OO-
06.0520:15Sweden4-0France3-0
1-0 Ekm. Larsson 13:51 ; 2-0 Nilsson 04:34 ; 3-0 Berglund 15:39 ; 4-0 Kronwall 45:34
07.0516:15Canada3-2Norway1-02-0
1-0 Spezza 15:26 ; 2-0 Tavares 30:15 ; 3-0 Neal 49:02 ; 3-1 Olmb 51:36 ; 3-2 Holtet 52:49
07.0520:15United States3-2France1-13-1
0-1 Treille 05:25 ; 1-1 Stepan 16:06 ; 2-1 Stuart 21:16 ; 3-1 Kreider 25:24 ; 3-2 Meunier 55:30
08.0516:15Sweden2-0Switzerland0-00-0
1-0 2-0 Backlund 47:47 59:28
09.0512:15Norway5-2France3-14-2
1-0 Skroder 03:26 ; 2-0 Holtet 03:52 ; 2-1 Fleury 10:57 ; 3-1 Holtet 17:50 ;
3-2 Meunier 31:20 ; 4-2 5-2 Holtet 35:19 52:26
09.0516:15Switzerland5-3United States2-14-2
0-1 Smith 11:01 ;1-1 Lotscher 11:35 ; 2-1 Diaz 14:10 ; 3-1 Ruthemann 21:06
3-2 Shannon 26:09 ; 4-2 Lotscher 31:00 ; 4-3 van Riemsdyk 58:17 ; 5-3 Gardner 59:43
09.0520:15Canada3-2Sweden2-12-2
1-0 Neal 01:08 ; 1-1 Petrasek 03:43 ; 2-1 Tavares 13:20 ; 2-2 Tedenby 30:38 ; 3-2 Nash 52:31
Group 13-16wlgfga
13.Latvia2112:9
14.Belarus2117:9
15.Austria126:13
16.Slovenia128:12
TeamLatvBelaAustSlov
Latvia---6:34:1
Belarus ---7:27:1
Austria ---3:2
Slovenia5:2 ---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T
05.0516:15BratislavaSlovenia5-2Latvia0-03-0
1-0 Ticar 27:59 ; 2-0 2-0 Razingar 33:55 39:11 ; 4-0 Ticar 40:54 ;
5-0 Pajic 41:27 ; 5-1 Cipulis 51:33 ; 5-2 Bukarts 59:59
05.0516:15KosiceBelarus7-2Austria3-05-0
1-0 Kovyrshin 04:06 ; 2-0 Grabovski 17:17 ; 3-0 Kostitsyn 18:57 ; 4-0 Demkov 30:17 ;
5-0 Demagin 32:49 ; 5-1 Setzinger 40:47 ; 6-1 Korobov 42:53 ; 7-1 Kulakov 51:55 ; 7-2 Schiechl 53:29
07.0512:15BratislavaAustria3-2Slovenia1-02-2
1-0 Unterluggauer 19:03 ; 2-0 Raffl 24:!5 ; 2-1 Razingar 36:30 ; 2-2 Rodman 39:41 ; 3-2 Rotter 45:52
07.0512:15KosiceLatvia6-3Belarus3-14-2
1-0 Cipulis 09:26 ; 2-0 3-0 Pujacs 13:23 17:19 ; 3-1 Kostyuchyonok 19:31 ; 3-2 Grabovski 20:53 ;
4-2 Nizivijs ; 5-2 Cipulis 49:44 ; 6-2 Saulietis 57:29 ; 6-3 Meleshko 59:50
08.0520:15BratislavaBelarus7-1Slovenia2-05-1
1-0 Demagin 06:02 ; 2-0 Kostitsyn 07:23 ; 3-0 Stepanov 28:21 ; 3-1 Sabolic 31:51 ;
4-1 Mikhalyov 35:52 ; 5-1 Kostitsyn 37:13 ; 7-1 6-1 Mikhalyov 55:07 56:13
08.0520:15KosiceLatvia4-1Austria2-03-0
1-0 Bukarts 05:01 ; 2-0 Redlihs 13:30 ; 3-0 Saulietis 22:57 ; 4-0 Saulietis 48:47 ; 4-1 Raffl 59:01
First Groups Round. First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwlgfga
1. Germany82 109:5
2. Russia62110:9
3. Slovakia3129:9
4. Slovenia101 27:12
TeamGermRussSlovSlov
Germany---2:04:33:2
Russia----4:36:4
Slovakia- ---3:1
Slovenia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2Ttransf.
played in Bratislava
29.0416:15Germany2-0Russia0-01-0Group E
1-0 Greilinger 24:19 ; 2-0 Reimer 57:53
29.0420:15Slovakia3-1Slovenia0-01-1
0-1 Kranjc 22:37 ; 1-1 Satan 35:16 ; 2-1 Hossa 47:03 ; 3-1 Bartecko 59:52
01.0516:15Russia6-4Slovenia1-02-1
1-0 Atyushov 04:22 ; 1-1 Hebar 29:15 ; 2-1 Afinogenov 35:41 ; 2-2 Golicic 42:49 ;
3-2 Kulikov 46:15 ; 4-2 Artyukhin 46:53 ; 4-3 Golicic 47:21 ;
4-4 Pajic 51:28 ; 5-4 Radulvo 56:19 ; Zinoviev 59:22
01.0520:15Germany4-3Slovakia0-03-0Group E
1-0 Muller 24:51 ; 2-0 Tripp 33:07 ; 3-0 Hordler 36:35 ; 4-0 Schutz 44:37 ;
4-1 Nagy 45:26 ; 4-2 Stumpel 47:49 ; 4-3 Demitra 52:43
03.0516:15Germany3-2Slovenia0-11-2
0-1 Jeglic 04:09 ; 0-2 Ticar 28:33 ; 1-2 Wolf 35:19 ; 2-2 Schutz 45:32
aOT ; pen. 1-1 ; GER XXX - SLO XXX ; SLO OXXXX - GER OXXXO
03.0520:15Russia4-3Slovakia2-12-2Group E
1-0 Radulov 00:58 ; 1-1 Satan 01:28 ; 2-1 Nikulin 18:04 ; 2-2 Gaborik 30:06 ;
2-3 Nagy 32:01 ; 3-3 Nikulin 38:10 ; 4-3 Morozov 43:38
Group Bpwlgfga
1. Canada82 1017:5
2. Switzerland61 11 08:5
3. France30 11 13:11
4. Belarus101 23:10
TeamCanaSwitBelaFran
Canada---4:39:14:1
Switzerland ---1:04:1
France ---2:1
Belarus ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2Ttransf.
played in Kosice
29.0416:15Switzerland1-0France0-00-0Group F
aOT; 1-0 Vauclair 61:46 Golden Goal
29.0420:15Canada4-1Belarus1-12-1
1-0 Eberle 01:52 ; 1-1 Stepanov 19:26 ; 2-1 Skinner 30:27 ; 3-1 Tavares 45:18 ; 4-1 Eberle 48:39
01.0516:15Canada9-1France3-05-1Group F
1-0 Gragnani 01:02 ; 2-0 Spezza 06:35 ; 3-0 Skinner 12:02 ; 3-1 Bellemare 29:14 ; 4-1 Stewart 36:06 ;
5-1 Pietrangelo 36:49 ; 6-1 Burns 41:41 ; 7-1 Nash 44:38 ; 8-1 Skinner 54:30 ; 9-1 Zajac 57:44
01.0520:15Switzerland4-1Belarus1-04-1
1-0 Gardner 07:08 ; 1-1 Korobov 21:33 ; 2-1 Bezina 24:11 ;
3-1 Gardner 27:03 ; 4-1 Ruthemann 30:51
03.0516:15Canada4-3Switzerland0-12-1Group F
0-1 Diaz 12:29 ; 1-1 Eberle 31:47 ; 2-1 Tavares 36:51 ; 2-2 du Bois 48:0 ; 3-2 Stewart 56:46
3-3 Ambuhl 58:38 ; Golden goal 4-3_Petrangelo 64:14
03.0520:15France2-1Belarus1-01-0
1-0 Treille 12:35 ; 1-1 Demagin 55:32 ; 2-1 Hecquefeuille 60:46 Golden Goal
Group Cpwlgfga
1. Sweden721 013:7
2. United States62111:9
3. Norway51 1112:8
4. Austria0031:13
TeamSwedUnitNorwAust
Sweden---6:2 3:0
United States ---4:25:1
Norway5:4 ---5:0
Austria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2Ttransf.
played in Kosice
30.0416:15United States5-1Austria2-03-1
1-0 Kreider 14:42 ; 2-0 Wheeler 17:15 ; 2-1 Pewal 34:00 ;
3-1 Stastny 38:36 ; 4-1 Shattenkirk 42:47 ; 5-1 Smith 56:42
30.0420:15Norway5-4Sweden1-33-3Group F
aOT ; FT 4-4 ; 0-1 Eriksson 06:21 ; 1-1 Roymark 08:06 ; 1-2 1-3 Berglund 11:41 15:01 ;
2-3 Ask 21:00 ; 3-3 Holtet 33:45 ; 3-4 Eriksson 49:37 ; 4-4 Bastiansen 55:06
penalties : 2:0 ; NOR OXO - SWE XX- ; NOR - Skroder , Olimb
02.0516:15United States4-2Norway0-20-2Group F
0-1 Olimb 08:09 ; 0-2 Bastiansen 09:22 ; 1-2 Palmieri 41:16 ;
2-2 Skille 44:59 ; 3-2 Palmieri 53:44 ; 4-2 Smith 58:34
02.0520:15Sweden3-0Austria1-02-0
1-0 Persson 19:39 ; 2-0 Persson 25:39 ; 3-0 Pajarvi 42:34
04.0516:15Norway5-0Austria3-04-0
1-0 Koivu 06:26 ; 2-0 Olimb 09:31 ; 3-0 Holos 10:27 ; 4-0 Spetz 39:41 ; 5-0 Bastiansen 49:51
04.0520:15Sweden6-2United States1-14-1Group F
1-0 Berglund 17:31 ; 1-1 Fowler 18:43 ; 2-1 Kruger 23:17 ; 3-1 Sjogren 30:27
4-1 Berglund 36:16 ; 4-2 Wheeler 50:29 ; 5-2 Ericsson 56:01 ; 6-2 Petrasek 59:50
Group Dpwlgfga
1. Czechia93012:3
2. Finland51 119:5
3. Denmark20 124:13
4. Latvia202 16:10
TeamCzecFinlDenmLatv
Czechia---2:16:04:2
Finland ---5:13:2
Denmark ---3:2
Latvia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2Ttransf.
played in Bratislava
30.0416:15Finland5-1Denmark0-02-0Group E
1-0 Immonen 23:57 ; Aaltonen 36:26 ; 3-0 Pihlstrom 42:39 ;
3-1 Hardt 47:54 ; 4-1 Granlund 52:29 ; 5-1 Ruutu 54:21
30.0420:15Czechia4-2Latvia1-11-1
0-1 Darzins 09:04 ; 1-1 Rolnek 17:47 ; 1-2 Bukarts 21:21 ;
2-2 Elias 32:02 ; 3-2 Havlat 41:15 ; 4-2 Cervenka 58:11
02.0516:15Czechia6-0Denmark1-05-0Group E
1-0 Frolik 02:29 ; 2-0 3-0 Michalek 31:34 33:17 ;
4-0 Frolik 34:25 ; 5-0 Plekanec 34:38 ; 6-0 Prucha 56:23
02.0520:15Finland3-2Latvia1-01-1
1-0 Immonen 13:54 ; 1-1 Redlihs 33:36 ; 1-2 Vasiljevs 42:12 ;
2-2 Kapanen 52:51 ; pen. 2-0 ; FIN OO- - LAT XX-
04.0516:15Denmark3-2Latvia1-02-2
1-0 Christensen 01:43 ; 1-1 Cipulis 23:03 ; 2-1 Christensen 28:27 ; 2-2 Redlihs 35:14 ;
aOT ; pen. 1-0 ; DEN XXX - LAT XXX ; LAT X - DEN O
04.0520:15Czechia2-1Finland0-01-0Group E
1-0 Michalek 24:24 ; 2-0 Jagr 42:48 ; 2-1 Salmela 59:41
Todor66
world index
Asia index
index
Men 2018
Men 2017Men 2016
Men 2015Men 2014
Men 2013Men 2012
Men 2011Men 2010
Men 2009Men 2008
Men 2007Men 2006
Men 2005Men 2004
Men 2003Men 2002
Men 2001Men 2000
Men 1999Men 1998
Men 1997Men 1996
Men 1995Men 1994
Men 1993Men 1992
Men 1991Men 1990
Men 1989Men 1988
Men 1987Men 1986
Men 1985Men 1984
Men 1983Men 1982
Men 1981Men 1979
Men 1978Men 1977
Men 1976Men 1975
Men 1974Men 1973
Men 1972Men 1971
Men 1970Men 1969
Men 1967Men 1966
Men 1965Men 1963
Men 1962Men 1961
Men 1959Men 1958
Men 1957Men 1955
Men 1954Men 1953
Men 1951Men 1950
Men 1949Men 1947
Men 1939Men 1938
Men 1937Men 1935
Men 1934Men 1933
Men 1931Men 1930
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 May 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast