Men Decathlon Athletics Olympic Games Melbourne 1956 - Thursday 29.11, Friday 30.11
FinalTeamPoints100mLongShotHigh400m110mHDiscusPoleJavel. 1500m
1. Milton CampbellUSA793710.8s7.33m14.76m1.89m48.8s14.0s44.98s3.40m57.08m4:50.6
9908988508869401124775476668330
2. Rafer JohnsonUSA758710.9s7.34m14.48m1.83m49.3s15.1s42.17m3.90m60.27m4:54.2
948902819806900788688695738303
3. Vasiliy KouznetsovURS746511.2s7.04m14.49m1.75m50.2s14.9s44.33m3.95m65.13m4:53.8
834798820711828840754720854306
4. Uno PalouURS693011.5s6.65m13.39m1.89m50.8s15.4s40.38m3.60m61.59m4:35.6
737681709886786716637556768454
5. Martin LauerGER693011.1s6.83m12.86m1.83m48.2s14.7s39.38m3.10m50.66m4:43.8
870734659806995894609364540382
6. Walter MeierGER677311.3s6.80m12.99m1.86m49.3s16.1s37.59m3.70m47.97m4:20.6
800725671845900575562596492607
7. Torbjorn LasseniusFIN656511.8s6.62m13.45m1.70m50.8s15.9s41.36m3.80m59.33m4:36.2
650672715656612612664645717448
8. Chuan-Kwang YangTWN652111.2s6.90m11.56m1.95m51.3s15.0s33.92m3.30m57.88m5:00.8
834755544976751772469438685256
9. Patrick LeaneAUS642711.4s6.79m13.26m1.86m51.0s16.4s38.86m3.50m58.83m4:56.8
768722696845772523595516706284
10.John CannAUS627810.9s6.57m12.18m1.70m49.3s15.6s38.76m2.70m57.89m4:49.2
948659598656900673592226686340
11.Ian BruceAUS602511.7s6.62m12.30m1.83m51.3s15.9s36.62m3.40m51.38m4:50.4
678672609806751612536476554560
12.Reze FarabiIRN510312.1s6.25m11.31m1.70m52.3s17.4s28.73m3.30m41.23m4:24.8
572575524656684372347438375540
-. Robert RichardsUSA 578111.7s6.39m12.52m1.75m52.3s16.8s37.77m4.45m44.09m
6786106287116844585661023423
-. Yury KoutenkoURS 529711.6s6.64m14.46m 50.5s15.8s47.57m4.10m
7076788170807632861795
-. Walter HerssensBEL 258511.8s6.56m11.12m1.80m
650656509770
Day 129.11100mLong JumpShot PutHigh Jump400m
Day 230.11110m HurdlesDiscus ThrowPole VaultJavelin Throw1500m
100m10:00TeamTimepts
1. Milton CampbellUSA10.8s990
2. Rafer JohnsonUSA10.9s948
2. John CannAUS10.9s948
4. Martin LauerGER11.1s870
5. Chuan-Kwang YangTWN11.2s834
5. Vasily KuznetsovURS11.2s834
7. Walter MeierGER11.3s800
8. Patrick LeaneAUS11.4s768
9. Uno PaluURS11.5s737
10.Yury KutenkoURS11.6s707
11.Robert RichardsUSA11.7s678
11.Ian BruceAUS11.7s678
13.Torbjorn LasseniusFIN11.8s650
13.Walter HerssensBEL11.8s650
15.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN12.1s572
Long Jump11:00TeamDistpts
1. Rafer JohnsonUSA7.34m902
2. Milton CampbellUSA7.33m898
3. Vasily KuznetsovURS7.04m798
4. Chuan-Kwang YangTWN6.90m755
5. Martin LauerGER6.83m734
6. Walter MeierGER6.80m725
7. Patrick LeaneAUS6.79m722
8. Uno PaluURS6.65m681
9. Yury KutenkoURS6.64m678
10.Ian BruceAUS6.62m672
10.Torbjorn LasseniusFIN6.62m672
12.John CannAUS6.57m659
13.Walter HerssensBEL6.56m656
14.Robert RichardsUSA6.39m610
15.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN6.25m575
Shot Put14:15TeamDistpts
1. Milton CampbellUSA14.76m850
2. Vasily KuznetsovURS14.49m820
3. Rafer JohnsonUSA14.48m819
4. Yury KutenkoURS14.46m817
5. Torbjorn LasseniusFIN13.45m715
6. Uno PaluURS13.39m709
7. Patrick LeaneAUS13.26m696
8. Walter MeierGER12.99m671
9. Martin LauerGER12.86m659
10.Robert RichardsUSA12.52m628
11.Ian BruceAUS12.30m609
12.John CannAUS12.18m598
13.Chuan-Kwang YangTWN11.56m544
14.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN11.31m524
15.Walter HerssensBEL11.12m509
High Jump16:00TeamHeightpts
1. Chuan-Kwang YangTWN1.95m976
2. Milton CampbellUSA1.89m886
2. Uno PaluURS1.89m886
4. Walter MeierGER1.86m845
4. Patrick LeaneAUS1.86m845
6. Rafer JohnsonUSA1.83m806
6. Martin LauerGER1.83m806
6. Ian BruceAUS1.83m806
9. Walter HerssensBEL1.80m770
10.Vasily KuznetsovURS1.75m711
10.Robert RichardsUSA1.75m711
12.Torbjorn LasseniusFIN1.70m656
12.John CannAUS1.70m656
12.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN1.70m656
-. Yury KutenkoURSNM
400m18:30TeamTimepts
1. Martin LauerGER48.2s995
2. Milton CampbellUSA48.8s940
3. Walter MeierGER49.3s900
3. John CannAUS49.3s900
3. Rafer JohnsonUSA49.3s900
6. Vasily KuznetsovURS50.2s828
7. Yury KutenkoURS50.5s807
8. Uno PaluURS50.8s786
8. Torbj√rn LasseniusFIN50.8s786
10.Patrick LeaneAUS51.0s772
11.Ian BruceAUS51.3s751
11.Chuan-Kwang YangTWN51.3s751
13.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN52.3s684
13.Robert RichardsUSA52.3s684
110m Hurdles09:00TeamTimepts
1. Milton CampbellUSA14.0s1124
2. Martin LauerGER14.7s894
3. Vasily KuznetsovURS14.9s840
4. Chuan-Kwang YangTWN15.0s813
5. Rafer JohnsonUSA15.1s788
6. Uno PaluURS15.4s716
7. John CannAUS15.6s673
8. Yury KutenkoURS15.8s632
9. Torbjorn LasseniusFIN15.9s612
9. Ian BruceAUS15.9s612
11.Walter MeierGER16.1s575
12.Patrick LeaneAUS16.4s523
13.Robert RichardsUSA16.8s458
14.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN17.4s372
Discus Throw10:00TeamDist.pts
1. Yury KutenkoURS47.57m861
2. Milton CampbellUSA44.98m775
3. Vasily KuznetsovURS44.33m754
4. Rafer JohnsonUSA42.17m688
5. Torbjorn LasseniusFIN41.36m664
6. Uno PaluURS40.38m637
7. Martin LauerGER39.38m609
8. Patrick LeaneAUS38.86m595
9. John CannAUS38.76m592
10.Robert RichardsUSA37.77m566
11.Walter MeierGER37.59m562
12.Ian BruceAUS36.62m536
13.Chuan-Kwang YangTWN33.92m469
14.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN28.73m347
Pole Vault13:15TeamHeightpts
1. Robert RichardsUSA4.45m1023
2. Yury KutenkoURS4.10m795
3. Vasily KuznetsovURS3.95m720
4. Rafer JohnsonUSA3.90m695
5. Torbjorn LasseniusFIN3.80m645
6. Walter MeierGER3.70m596
7. Uno PaluURS3.60m556
8. Patrick LeaneAUS3.50m516
9. Milton CampbellUSA3.40m476
9. Ian BruceAUS3.40m476
11.Chuan-Kwang YangTWN3.30m438
11.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN3.30m438
13.Martin LauerGER3.10m364
14.John CannAUS2.70m226
Javelin Throw16:15TeamDistpts
1. Vasily KuznetsovURS65.13m854
2. Uno PaluURS61.59m768
3. Rafer JohnsonUSA60.27m738
4. Torbjorn LasseniusFIN59.33m717
5. Patrick LeaneAUS58.83m706
6. John CannAUS57.89m686
7. Chuan-Kwang YangTWN57.88m685
8. Milton CampbellUSA57.08m668
9. Ian BruceAUS51.38m554
10.Martin LauerGER50.66m540
11.Walter MeierGER47.97m492
12.Robert RichardsUSA44.09m423
13.Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN41.23m375
-. Yury KutenkoURSNM
1500m18:30TeamTimepts
1. Walter MeierGER4:20.6607
2. Nadjmeddin FarabiIRN4:24.8560
3. Uno PaluURS4:35.6454
4. Torbjorn LasseniusFIN4:36.2448
5. Martin LauerGER4:43.8382
6. John CannAUS4:49.2340
7. Ian BruceAUS4:50.4331
8. Milton CampbellUSA4:50.6330
9. Vasily KuznetsovURS4:53.8306
10.Rafer JohnsonUSA4:54.2303
11.Patrick LeaneAUS4:56.8284
12.Chuan-Kwang YangTWN5:00.8256
Todor 66
index Melbourne 1956
index Athletics
index
Men
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
Women
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 80m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Shot Put
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Aug 2011

Quantcast