Men Discus Throw Athletics Olympic Games Melbourne 1956 - Tuesday 27.11
Final 15:25TeamDist.1.2.3.4.5.6.
1. Alfred OerterUSA56.36m56.3653.8153.2255.0853.2854.93
2. Fortune GordienUSA54.81m54.7549.1851.4053.8452.7554.81
3. Des KochUSA54.40m50.53X53.5553.6454.4054.03
4. Mark PharaohGBR54.27m52.52X52.3649.8554.2753.16
5. Otto GrigalkaURS52.37m51.2550.0952.3749.44X50.12
6. Adolfo ConsoliniITA52.21m51.9252.2152.13X51.2952.01
7. Ferenc KlicsHUN51.82m51.7551.8251.61
8. Dako RadosevicYUG51.69m50.9951.2651.69
9. Boris MatveyevURS51.38m50.5949.6351.38
10.Gerald CarrGBR50.72m48.0350.7248.98
11.Gunther KruseARG49.89m49.1245.9249.89
12.Kim BukhantsovURS48.58m48.5847.7546.86
13.Fanie du PlessisRSA48.49m48.4946.2343.31
14.Erik UddebomSWE48.28m48.2847.8944.72
15.Mesulame RakuroFIJ47.24m46.4547.2444.60
16.Hernan HaddadCHI46.00mX46.00X
Qualification Round - Tuesday 27.11 - mark 47.00m - 16 Athletes
Group 10:00TeamDist.2.3.4.
1. Alfred OerterUSA51.19m51.19--
2. Fanie du PlessisSAF50.69m50.69--
3. Adolfo ConsoliniITA49.93m49.93--
4. Kim BukhantsovURS49.65m49.65--
5. Mark PharaohGBR48.98m48.98--
6. Boris MatveyevURS48.97m43.6248.97-
7. Erik UddebomSWE48.44m48.44--
8. Mesulame RakuroFIJ48.21m48.21--
9. Otto GrigalkaURS48.11m48.11--
10.Dako RadosevicYUG47.93m47.93--
11.Gunther KruseARG47.87m46.2847.87-
12.Fortune GordienUSA47.67m47.67--
13.Hernan HaddadCHI47.48m47.48--
14.Ferenc KlicsHUN47.31m47.31--
15.Gerald CarrGBR47.15m47.15--
16.Des KochUSA47.14m47.14--
17.Tadeusz RutPOL46.62m42.6946.6246.23
18.Pierre AlardFRA46.18m38.2446.1844.36
19.Muhammad AyubPAK44.88m40.9341.7944.88
20.Ves BalodisAUS44.24m44.24X42.36
Todor 66
index Melbourne 1956
index Athletics
index
Men
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
Women
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 80m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Shot Put
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Aug 2011