Women Discus Throw Athletics Olympic Games Melbourne 1956 - Friday 23.11
Final 16:10TeamDist.1.2.3.4.5.6.
1. Olga FikotovaTCH53.69m46.5650.0952.0452.2853.6949.98
2. Irina BeglyakovaURS52.54m51.7451.0152.5450.3248.2248.31
3. Nina RomashkovURS52.02m51.0351.6150.1747.2252.0251.10
4. Earlene BrownUSA51.35m51.3542.55XX40.4544.79
5. Albina YelkinaURS48.20m47.87X48.2045.1845.4547.92
6. Isabel Avell├nARG46.73m46.7344.8442.6946.3143.8844.35
7. Jiřina VobořilovaTCH45.84m45.57X45.84
8. Štepanka MertovaTCH45.78m41.9645.7843.41
9. Lia ManoliuROU43.90m43.9043.7642.72
10.Marianne WernerGER43.34m43.3441.89X
11.Paola PaternosterITA42.83m42.8340.89X
12.Nada KotlusekYUG42.16m41.7939.8942.16
13.Lois JackmanAUS40.84m40.8440.2840.64
Qualification Round - Friday 23.11 10:00 - mark 42.00m - 13 Athletes
GroupTeamnDist.1.2.3.
1. Olga FikotovaTCH50.77m28.6050.77-
2. Nina RomashkovaURS48.34m48.34--
3. Irina BeglyakovaURS47.65m40.7747.65-
4. Štepanka MertovaTCH46.26m40.5146.26-
5. Jirina VoborilovaTCH44.42m44.62--
6. Earlene BrownUSA43.90m43.90--
6. Albina YelkinaURS43.90m43.90--
8. Lia ManoliuROU43.87m43.87--
9. Isabel Avell├nARG43.66m40.9143.66-
10.Marianne WernerGER43.41m40.7843.41-
11.Paola PaternosterITA42.88m42.88--
12.Nada KotlusekYUG42.45m40.7342.45-
13.Lois JackmanAUS42.21m39.2541.6842.21
14.Suzanne Farmer-AlldayGBR41.45m39.3938.8941.45
15.Anne-Cathrine LafrenzGER41.18m33.7241.1841.16
16.Toyoko Nakamura-YoshinoJPN40.91m40.7736.4740.91
17.Shirley CottonAUS40.76m37.7440.7639.36
18.Pam KurrellUSA40.49m38.0140.4939.92
19.Jackie MacdonaldCAN40.41m33.7733.9340.41
20.Marjorie LarneyUSA39.91m39.9138.04X
21.Valerie LawrenceAUS36.61m33.8435.7636.61
22.Almut Br├mmelGER35.47mXX35.47
Todor 66
index Melbourne 1956
index Athletics
index
Men
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
Women
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 80m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Shot Put
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Aug 2011