Winter Olympic Games 1964 Innsbruck (AUT) 29.01-09.02
Games Logo
Todor66 ~

Winter Olympic Games index

Countries36
Sports8
Events34
Men891
Women200
Total1091
Sport
Cross CountryBobsleigh
Nordic CombinedLuge
Ski JumpSpeed Skating
Alpine SkiingFigure Skating
BiathlonIce Hockey
New disciplines
Jump K70Women 5km
Luge Men SinglesLuge Women SinglesLuge Men Doubles
Bobsleigh competitions restored
Jump K90replacedJump K80
DisciplinedateGoldSilverBronze
Cross Country
Men 15km31.01Eero MantyrantaFINHarald GronningenNORSixten JernbergSWE
Men 30km02.02Eero MantyrantaFINHarald GronningenNORIgor VoronchikhinURS
Men 50km05.02Sixten JernbergSWEAssar RonnlundSWEArto TiainenFIN
Men 4x10km Relay08.02SwedenFinlandSoviet Union
Women 5km05.02Claudia BoyarskikhURSMirja LehtonenFINAlevtina KolchinaURS
Women 10km01.02Claudia BoyarskikhURSEudokia MekshiloURSMaria GusakovaURS
Women 3x5km Relay07.02Soviet UnionSwedenFinland
Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined03.02Tormod KnutsenNORNikolay KiselevURSGeorg ThomaGER
Ski Jump
Jump K7031.01Veikko KankkonenFINToralf EnganNORTorgeir BrandtzogNOR
Jump K9009.02Toralf EnganNORVeikko KankkonenFINTorgeir BrandtzogNOR
Biathlon
Biathlon 20km04.02Vladimir MelaninURSAlexander PrivalovURSOlav JordetNOR
Alpine Skiing
Men Downhill30.01Egon ZimmermannAUTLeo LacroixFRAWolfgang BartelsGER
Men Giant Slalom02.02Francois BonlieuFRAKarl SchranzAUTJosef StieglerAUT
Men Slalom08.02Josef StieglerAUTWilliam-Winston KiddUSAJames-Frederic HeugaUSA
Women Downhill06.02Christl HaasAUTEdith ZimmermannAUTTraudl HecherAUT
Women Giant Slalom 03.02Marielle GoitschelFRAChristine GoitschelFRA
Jean Marlene SaubertUSA
Women Slalom01.02Christine GoitschelFRAMarielle GoitschelFRAJean-Marlene SaubertUSA
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh Doubles01.02Great BritainIItalyIIItalyI
Bobsleigh Fours07.02CanadaIAustriaIItalyII
Luge
Luge Men Singles03.02Thomas KöhlerGERKlaus-Michael BonsackGERHans PlenkGER
Luge Men Doubles 05.02Josef FeistmantlAUTReinhold SennAUTWalter AussendorferITA
Manfred StenglHelmut ThalerSigisfredo Mair
Luge Women Singles03.02Ortrun EnderleinGERIlse GeislerGERHelene ThurnerAUT
Speed Skating
Men 500m 04.02Richard McdermottUSAEugeny GrishinURS
Vladimir OrlovURS
Alv GjestvangNOR
Men 1500m06.02Ants AntsonURSCornelis VerkerkNEDVilly HaugenNOR
Men 5000m05.02Knut JohannesenNORPer-Ivar MoeNORFred-Anton MaierNOR
Men 10000m07.02Jonny NilssonSWEFred Anton MaierNORKnut JohannesenNOR
Women 500m30.01Lidia SkoblikovaURSIrina YegorovaURSTatyana SidorovaURS
Women 1000m01.02Lidia SkoblikovaURSIrina YegorovaURSKaija MustonenFIN
Women 1500m31.01Lidia SkoblikovaURSKaija MustonenFINBerta KolokoltsevaURS
Women 3000m 02.02Lidia SkoblikovaURSValentina SteninaURS
Pil-Hwa HanPRK
Figure Skating
Figure Skating Pairs 29.01Ludmilla BelousovaURSMarika KiliusGERDebbi WilkesCAN
Oleg ProtopopovHans-Jurgen BaumlerGuy Revell
Figure Skating Men06.02Manfred SchnelldorferGERAlain CalmatFRAScott AllenUSA
Figure Skating Women02.02Sjoukje Ros. DijkstraNEDRegine HeitzerAUTPetra BurkaCAN
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey Soviet UnionSwedenCzechoslovakia
MedalsGSBAll
1. Soviet Union118625
2. Austria45312
3. Norway36615
4. Finland34310
5. France34 7
6. Germany3339
7. Sweden3317
8. United States1236
9. Netherlands11 2
10.Canada1 23
11.Great Britain1 1
12.Italy 134
13.North Korea 1 1
14.Czechoslovakia 11
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Feb 2014

Quantcast