Winter Olympic Games 1968 Grenoble (FRA) 06-18.02
Countries37
Sports8
Events35
Men947
Women211
Total1158
New discipline
Biathlon 4x7.5km Relay
Sport35
Cross Country7
Nordic Combined1
Ski Jump2
Alpine Skiing6
Biathlon2
Bobsleigh2
Luge3
Speed Skating8
Figure Skating3
Ice Hockey1
Todor66

Winter Olympic Games index

DisciplinedateGoldSilverBronze
Cross Country
Men 15km10.02Harald GroenningenNOREero MaentyrantaFINGunnar LarssonSWE
Men 30km07.02Franco NonesITAOdd MartinsenNOREero MaentyrantaFIN
Men 50km17.02Ole EllefsaeterNORViatcheslav VedenineURSJosef HaasSUI
Men 4x10km Relay14.02NorwaySwedenFinland
Women 5km13.02Toini GustafssonSWEGalina KoulakovaURSAlevtina KoltchinaURS
Women 10km09.02Toini GustafssonSWEBerit MoerdreNORInger AuflesNOR
Women 3x5km Relay16.02NorwaySwedenSoviet Union
Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined11.02Franz KellerFRGAlois KaelinSUIAndreas KunzGDR
Ski Jump
Jump K7011.02Jiri RaskaTCHReinhold BachlerAUTBaldur PreimlAUT
Jump K9018.02Vladimir BeloussovURSJiri RaskaTCHLars GriniNOR
Biathlon
Biathlon 20km12.02Magnar SolbergNORAlexandre TikhonovURSVladimir GoundartsevURS
Biathlon 4x7.5km Relay14.02Soviet UnionNorwaySweden
Alpine Skiing
Men Downhill09.02Jean-Claude KillyFRAGuy PerillatFRAJean-Daniel DaetwylerSUI
Men Giant Slalom12.02Jean-Claude KillyFRAWilly FavreSUIHeinrich MessnerAUT
Men Slalom17.02Jean-Claude KillyFRAHerbert HuberAUTAlfred MattAUT
Women Downhill10.02Olga PallAUTIsabelle MirFRAChristl HaasAUT
Women Giant Slalom15.02Nancy GreeneCANAnnie FamoseFRAFernande BochataySUI
Women Slalom13.02Marielle GoitschelFRANancy GreeneCANAnnie FamoseFRA
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh Doubles11.02ItalyIWest GermanyIRomaniaI
Bobsleigh Fours17.02ItalyIAustriaISwitzerlandI
Luge
Luge Men Singles15.02Manfred SchmidAUTThomas KoehlerGDRKlaus BonsackGDR
Luge Men Doubles 18.02Klaus BonsackGDRManfred SchmidAUTWolfgang WinklerFRG
Thomas KoehlerEwald WalchFritz Nachmann
Luge Women Singles15.02Erica LechnerITAChrista SchmuckFRGAngelika DuenhauptFRG
Speed Skating
Men 500m 14.02Erhard KellerFRGMagne ThomassenNOR
Richard McdermottUSA
Men 1500m 16.02Cornelis VerkerkNEDArd SchenkNED
Ivar EriksenNOR
Men 5000m15.02F.Anton MaierNORCornelis VerkerkNEDPetrus NottetNED
Men 10000m17.02Johnny HoeglinSWEF.Anton MaierNOROerjan SandlerSWE
Women 500m 09.02Ludmila TitovaURSMary MeyersUSA
Dianne HolumUSA
Jennifer FishUSA
Women 1000m11.02Carolina GeijssenNEDLudmila TitovaURSDianne HolumUSA
Women 1500m10.02Kaija MustonenFINCarolina GeijssenNEDChristina KaiserNED
Women 3000m12.02Johanna SchutNEDKaija MustonenFINChristina KaiserNED
Figure Skating
Figure Skating Pairs 14.02Ludmila BeloussovaURSTatiana JoukchesternavaURSMargot GlockshuberFRG
Oleg ProtopopovAlexandre GorelikWolfgang Danne
Figure Skating Men16.02Wolfgang SchwarzAUTTimothy WoodUSAPatrick PeraFRA
Figure Skating Women11.02Peggy FlemmingUSAGabriele SeyfertGDRHana MaskovaTCH
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey Soviet UnionCzechoslovakiaCanada
MedalsGSBAll
1. Norway66214
2. Soviet Union55313
3. France4329
4. Italy4 4
5. Austria34411
6. Netherlands3339
7. Sweden3238
8. West Germay2237
9. United States1517
10.Finland1225
10.East Germany1225
12.Czechoslovakia1214
13.Canada1113
14.Switzerland 246
15.Romania 11
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Feb 2014

Quantcast