Men 800m Olympic Games Munich (FRG) 1972 - Saturday 02.09
FinalTeamTime
1. David WottleUSA1.45.9
2. Yevgeniy ArzhanovURS1.45.9
3. Mike BoitKEN1.46.0
4. Franz-Josef KemperFRG1.46.5
5. Robert OukoKEN1.46.5
6. Andrew CarterGBR1.46.6
7. Andrzej KupczykPOL1.47.1
8. Dieter FrommGDR1.48.0
Semifinal - 01.09
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Robert OukoKEN1:47.6
2. Dieter FrommGDR1:48.1
3. David CropperGBR1:48.4
4. Josef SchmidtFRG1:48.8
5. Francis MurphyIRL1:49.2
6. Azzedine AzzouziALG1:49.4
7. Alain SansFRA1:49.6
8. Evgeni VolkovURS1:50.1
Heat 2TeamTime
1. David WottleUSA1:48.7
2. Franz-Josef KemperFRG1:48.8
3. Jozef PlachyTCH1:48.9
4. Joze MedjimurecYUG1:49.0
5. Ivan IvanovURS1:49.6
6. Herman MignonBEL1:49.7
7. Mansour GuettayaTUN1:49.8
8. Hussein Angelo K NimirSUD1:51.1
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Mike BoitKEN1:45.9
2. Evgeni ArzhanovURS1:46.3
3. Andrew CarterGBR1:46.5
4. Andrzej KupczykPOL1:46.7
5. Manuel GayosoESP1:47.7
6. Rolf GysinSUI1:48.2
7. Mulugetta TadesseETH1:48.9
-. Kenneth SwensonUSADNF
Round 1 - 31.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Alain SansFRA1:49.2
2. Mansour GuettayaTUN1:49.4
3. Azzedine AzzouziALG1:49.4
4. Richard WohlhuterUSA1:49.4
5. Reza EntezariIRN1:50.5
6. Edouard RasoanaivoMAD1:50.8
7. Alphonse MandondaCGO1:51.2
. Mohammed AbokerSOMDNS
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Robert OukoKEN1:47.4
2. Joze MedjimurecYUG1:48.1
3. Evgeni VolkovURS1:48.6
4. Fernando Eugenio MamedePOR1:48.6
5. Sid-Ali DjoudiALG1:50.4
6. Colin CampbellGBR1:54.8
7. Francisco MenocalNCA1:58.6
8. Thomas O'Brien HoweLBR2:00.7
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Franz-Josef KemperFRG1:47.3
2. David CropperGBR1:47.5
3. Rolf GysinSUI1:47.5
4. Roqui SanchezFRA1:47.9
5. Thomas SaisiKEN1:48.5
6. Andras ZsinkaHUN1:49.0
7. Daniel AndradeSEN1:53.9
. Saad Maaz AbdulrazakARSDNS
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Mulugetta TadesseETH1:47.1
2. David WottleUSA1:47.6
3. Josef SchmidtFRG1:47.8
4. Graeme RoothamAUS1:48.2
5. Lennox StewartTRI1:48.7
6. Thorst ThorsteinssonISL1:50.8
7. Roger KangniTOG1:52.1
-. M'Hamad AmakdoufMARDNS
Heat 5TeamTime
1. Evgeni ArzhanovURS1:48.3
2. Andrzej KupczykPOL1:48.5
3. Hussein Angelo K NimirSUD1:48.9
4. Gheorghe GhipuROM1:50.1
5. Carlos DalurzoARG1:50.6
6. Hector LopezVEN1:50.8
-. Walter AdamsFRGDNF
-. Antonio FernandezESPDNS
Heat 6TeamTime
1. Dieter FrommGDR1:46.9
2. Jozef PlachyTCH1:47.1
3. Manuel GayosoESP1:47.5
4. Sriram SinghIND1:47.7
5. Francis GonzalesFRA1:48.8
6. Mehmet TuemkanTUR1:49.5
7. Hamze KassemLIB1:52.5
8. Harry NkopekaMAW1:57.7
Heat 7TeamTime
1. Mike BoitKEN1:47.3
2. Herman MignonBEL1:47.5
3. Andrew CarterGBR1:47.6
4. Byron DyceJAM1:48.0
5. Benson MulombaZAM1:53.4
6. Jimmy CramptonBIR1:54.2
7. Fritz PierreHAI2:01.5
-. Franco AreseITADNS
Heat 8TeamTime
1. Ivan IvanowURS1:51.0
2. Kenneth SwensonUSA1:51.1
3. Francis MurphyIRL1:51.1
4. Sjef HensgensHOL1:51.2
5. Donaldo ArzaPAN1:51.2
6. Jaiye AbidoyeNGR1:52.0
7. M SeediqPAK1:52.6
8. Shibrou RegassaETH1:53.3
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Aug 2009