Winter Olympic Games 1972 Sapporo (JPN) 03-13.02
Games Logo
Todor66

Winter Olympic Games index

Countries35
Sports8
Events35
Men800
Women206
Total1006
Medals
All events were the same as Grenoble's 1968.
Sports
Cross Country7
Nordic Combined1
Ski Jump2
Alpine Skiing6
Biathlon2
Bobsleigh2
Luge3
Speed Skating8
Figure Skating3
Ice Hockey1
DisciplinedateGoldSilverBronze
Cross Country
Men 15km07.02Sven-Ake LundbackSWEFyodor SimachevURSIvar FormoNOR
Men 30km04.02Vyacheslav VedenineURSPaal TyldumNORJohs HarvikenNOR
Men 50km10.02Pal TyldumNORMagne MyrmoNORVyacheslav VedenineURS
Men 4x10km Relay13.02Soviet UnionNorwaySwitzerland
Women 5km09.02Galina KoulacovaURSMarjatta KajosmaaFINHelena SikolovaTCH
Women 10km06.02Galina KoulacovaURSAlevtina OluninaURSMarjatta KajosmaaFIN
Women 3x5km Relay12.02Soviet UnionFinlandNorway
Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined05.02Ulrich WehlingGDRRauno MlettinenFINKarl-Heinz LuckGDR
Ski Jump
Jump K7006.02Yukio KasayaJPNAkitsugu KonnoJPNSeiji AochiJPN
Jump K9011.02Wojciech FortunaPOLWalter SteinerSUIRainer SchmidtGDR
Biathlon
Biathlon 20km09.02Magnar SolbergNORHans-Jorg KnautheGDRLars-Goran ArwidsonSWE
Biathlon 4x7.5km Relay11.02Soviet UnionFinlandEast Germany
Alpine Skiing
Men Downhill07.02Bernhaerd RussiSUIRolland CollombinSUIHeinrich MessnerAUT
Men Giant Slalom10.02Gustavo ThoeniITAEdmund BruggmannSUIWerner MattleSUI
Men Slalom13.02Francisco Fernadez OchoaESPGustavo ThoeniITARolando ThoeniITA
Women Downhill05.02Marie-Therese NadigSUIAnnemarie ProellAUTSusie CorrockUSA
Women Giant Slalom08.02Marie-Therese NadigSUIAnnemarie ProellAUTWiltrud DrexelAUT
Women Slalom11.02Barbara CochranUSADanielle DebernardFRAFlorence SteurerFRA
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh Doubles05.02West GermanyIIWest GermanyISwitzerlandI
Bobsleigh Fours11.02SwitzerlandIItalyIWest GermanyI
Luge
Luge Men Singles07.02Wolfgang ScheidelGDRHarald EhrigGDRWolfram FiedlerGDR
Luge Men Doubles 10.02Paul HildgartnerITA Klaus BonsackGDR
Walter PlaiknerWolfram Fiedler
Horst HornleinGDR
Reinhard Bredow
Luge Women Singles07.02Anna-Maria MullerGDRUte RuhroldGDRMargit SchumannGDR
Speed Skating
Men 500m05.02Erhard KellerFRGHasse BorjesSWEValery MuratovURS
Men 1500m06.02Ard SchenkNEDRoar GronvoldNORGoran ClaessonSWE
Men 5000m04.02Ard SchenkNEDRoar GronvoldNORSten StensenNOR
Men 10000m07.02Ard SchenkNEDKees VerkerkNEDSten StensenNOR
Women 500m09.02Anne HenningUSAVera KrasnovaURSLyudmila TitovaURS
Women 1000m11.02Monika PflugGERAtje DeelstraNEDAnne HenningUSA
Women 1500m10.02Dianne HolumUSAStien KaiserNEDAtje DeelstraNED
Women 3000m12.02Stien KaiserNEDDianne HolumUSAAtje DeelstraNED
Figure Skating
Figure Skating Pairs 08.02Irina RodninaURSLyudmila SmirnovaURSManuela GrossGDR
Aleksey UlanovAndrey SuraykinUwe Kagelmann
Figure Skating Men11.02Ondrej NepelaTCHSergey TchetveroukhinURSPatrick PeraFRA
Figure Skating Women07.02Beatrix SchubaAUTKaren MagnussenCANJanet LynnUSA
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey12.02Soviet UnionUnited StatesCzechoslovakia
MedalsGSBAll
1. Soviet Union85316
2. East Germany43714
3. Switzerland43310
4. Netherlands4329
5. United States3238
6. West Germany3115
7. Norway25512
8. Italy2215
9. Austria1225
10.Sweden1124
11.Japan1113
12.Czechoslovakia1 23
13.Poland1 1
13.Spain1 1
15.Finland 415
16.France 123
17.Canada 1 1
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Feb 2014

Quantcast