Winter Olympic Games 1976 Innsbruck (AUT) 04.02-15.02
Games Logo
Todor66

Winter Olympic Games index

Countries37
Sports8
Events37
Men892
Women231
Total1123
New disciplines
Men 1000m
Figure Skating Pairs
Sports - 37 Events
Cross Country7Bobsleigh2
Nordic Combined1Luge3
Ski Jump2Speed Skating9
Alpine Skiing6Figure Skating4
Biathlon2Ice Hockey1
Women 3x5km Relay changed to Women 4x5km Relay
DisciplinedateGoldSilverBronze
Cross Country
Men 15km08.02Nikolay BajukovURSEvgeniy BeliaevURSArto KoivistoFIN
Men 30km05.02Sergey SavelievURSWilliam KochUSAIvan GaraninURS
Men 50km14.02Ivar FormoNORGert-Dietmar KlauseGDRBenny SoedergrenSWE
Men 4x10km Relay11.02FinlandNorwaySoviet Union
Women 5km07.02Helena TakaloFINRaisa SmetaninaURSNina BaldichevaURS
Women 10km10.02Raisa SmetaninaURSHelena TakaloFINGalina KulakovaURS
Women 4x5km Relay12.02Soviet UnionFinlandEast Germany
Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined08.02Ulrich WehlingGDRUrban HettichFRGKonrad WinklerGDR
Ski Jump
Jump K7007.02Hans-Georg AschenbachGDRJochen DannebergGDRKarl SchnablAUT
Jump K9015.02Karl SchnablAUTAnton InnauerAUTHenry GlassGDR
Biathlon
Biathlon 20km06.02Nikolay KruglovURSHeikki IkolaFINAleksandr ElizarovURS
Biathlon 4x7.5km Relay13.02Soviet UnionFinlandEast Germany
Alpine Skiing
Men Downhill05.02Franz KlammerAUTBernhard RussiSUIHerbert PlankITA
Men Giant Slalom10.02Heini HemmiSUIErnst GoodSUIIngemar StenmarkSWE
Men Slalom14.02Piero GrosITAGustavo ThoeniITAWilly FrommeltLIE
Women Downhill08.02Rosi MittermaierFRGBrigitte TotschnigAUTCynthia NelsonUSA
Women Giant Slalom13.02Kathy KreinerCANRosi MittermaierFRGDaniele DebernardFRA
Women Slalom11.02Rosi MittermaierFRGClaudia GiordaniITAHanny WenzelLIE
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh Doubles07.02East GermanyIIWest GermanyISwitzerlandI
Bobsleigh Fours14.02East GermanyISwitzerlandIIWest GermanyI
Luge
Luge Men Singles07.02Detlef GuntherGDRJosef FendtFRGHans RinnGDR
Luge Men Doubles 10.02Hans RinnGDRHans BrandnerFRGRudolf SchmidAUT
Norbert HahnBalthasar SchwarmFranz Schachner
Luge Women Singles07.02Margit SchumannGDRUte RuehroldGDRElisabeth DemleitnerFRG
Speed Skating
Men 500m10.02Yevgeny KulikovURSValery MuratovURSDaniel ImmerfallUSA
Men 1000m12.02Peter MuellerUSAJorn DidriksenNORValeriy MuratovURS
Men 1500m13.02Jan Egil StorholtNORJuriy KondakovURSHans van HeldenNED
Men 5000m11.02Sten StensenNORPiet KleineNEDHans van HeldenNED
Men 10000m14.02Piet KleineNEDSten StensenNORHans van HeldenNED
Women 500m06.02Sheila YoungUSACathy PriestnerCANTatiana AverinaURS
Women 1000m07.02Tatiana AverinaURSLeah PoulosUSASheila YoungUSA
Women 1500m05.02Galina StepanskayaURSSheila YoungUSATatiana AverinaURS
Women 3000m08.02Tatiana AverinaURSAndrea MitscherlichGDRLisbetl KorsmoNOR
Figure Skating
Figure Skating Ice Dance Ludmilla PakhomovaURSIrina MoiseevaURSColleen O'ConnorUSA
Aleksandr GorshkovAndrey MinenkovJames Millns
Figure Skating Pairs 07.02Irina RodninaURSRomy KermerGDRManuela GrossGDR
Aleksandr ZaitsevRolf OsterreichUwe Kagelmann
Figure Skating Men11.02John CurryGBRVladimir KovalevURSToller CranstonCAN
Figure Skating Women13.02Dorothy HamillUSADianne De LeeuwNEDChristine ErrathGDR
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey14.02Soviet UnionCzechoslovakiaWest Germany
MedalsGSBAll
1. Soviet Union136827
2. East Germany75719
3. United States33410
4. Norway3317
5. West Germamy25310
6. Finland2417
7. Austria2226
8. Switzerland1315
9. Netherlands1236
10.Italy1214
11.Canada1113
12.Great Britain1 1
13.Czechoslovakia 1 1
14.Sweden 22
14.Liechtenstein 22
16.France 11
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Feb 2014

Quantcast