Men 200m Olympic Games Moscow 1980 - Monday 28.07
FinalTeamTime
1. Pietro MenneaITA20.19s
2. Allan WellsGBR20.21s
3. Donald QuarrieJAM20.29s
4. Silvio LeonardCUB20.30s
5. Bernhard HoffGDR20.50s
6. Leszek DuneckiPOL20.68s
7. Marian WoroninPOL20.81s
8. Osvaldo LaraCUB21.19s
RoundHeatsAthletesDate
Semi-Finals21628.07
Second Round43227.07
Heats96327.07
Semi-FinalsMonday 28.07
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Silvio LeonardCUB20.61s
2. Bernhard HoffGDR20.69s
3. Marian WoroninPOL20.75s
4. Allan WellsGBR20.75s
5. James GilkesGUY20.87s
6. Peter OkodogbeNGR21.03s
7. Andrew BruceTRI21.16s
8. Ferenc KissHUN21.17s
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Pietro MenneaITA20.70s
2. Donald QuarrieJAM20.76s
3. Leszek DuneckiPOL20.82s
4. Osvaldo LaraCUB20.93s
5. Olaf PrenzlerGDR21.00s
6. Joseph ArameFRA21.05s
7. Nikolai SidorovURS21.17s
8. Cameron SharpGBR21.24s
Second RoundSunday 27.07
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Donald QuarrieJAM20.89s
2. Marian WoroninPOL20.97s
3. Osvaldo LaraCUB21.01s
4. Ferenc KissHUN21.24s
5. Bernard PetitboisFRA21.32s
6. Michael McfarlaneGBR21.33s
7. Aleksandar PopovicYUG21.66s
8. Petr PetrovBUL21.89s
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Allan WellsGBR20.59s
2. James GilkesGUY20.83s
3. Peter OkodogbeNGR20.89s
4. Olaf PrenzlerGDR20.89s
5. Christopher BrathwaiteTRI21.02s
6. Colin BradfordJAM21.04s
7. Altevir Araujo FilhoBRA21.22s
8. Pavel PavlovBUL21.35s
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Silvio LeonardCUB20.93s
2. Joseph ArameFRA20.95s
3. Bernhard HoffGDR20.96s
4. Cameron SharpGBR21.16s
5. Zenon LicznerskiPOL21.22s
6. Istvan NagyHUN21.38s
7. Frantisek BreckaTCH21.47s
8. Gerardo Suero CorreaDOM21.75s
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Pietro MenneaITA20.60s
2. Nikolai SidorovURS20.83s
3. Leszek DuneckiPOL20.87s
4. Andrew BruceTRI20.94s
5. Vladimir IvanovBUL20.96s
6. Paulo Roberto CorreiaBRA21.s
7. Boubacar DialloSEN21.10s
8. Tomas GonzalezCUB21.19s
Heats
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Cameron SharpGBR21.51s
2. Tomas GonzalezCUB21.64s
3. Pavel PavlovBUL21.78s
4. Nicolaos AngelopoulosGRE21.98s
5. Gregory IllorsonCMR22.21s
6. Ruben InacioANG22.52s
7. Casimir PereiraSEY22.59s
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Marian WoroninPOL21.63s
2. Istvan NagyHUN21.80s
3. Gerardo Suero CorreaDOM22.16s
-. Aleksandr StasevichURSDNF
-. Theophile NkounkouCGODNS
-. Jose Luis EliasPERDNS
-. Emmanuel BitangaCMRDNS
Heat 3TeamTime
1. James GilkesGUY21.07s
2. Frantisek BreckaTCH21.49s
3. Bernhard HoffGDR21.53s
4. Boubacar DialloSEN21.56s
5. Joseph LetsekaLES22.31s
6. Lucien JosiahBOT22.45s
-. Constantino ReisMOZDNF
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Pietro MenneaITA21.26s
2. Ferenc KissHUN21.34s
3. Olaf PrenzlerGDR21.35s
4. Michael McfarlaneGBR21.43s
5. Nabil NahriSYR22.14s
6. Ahmed SelumaLBA22.88s
-. Aboulmajeed al-MosawiKUWDNS
Heat 5TeamTime
1. Colin BradfordJAM21.17s
2. Leszek DuneckiPOL21.30s
3. Petr PetrovBUL21.59s
4. David LukubaTAN21.76s
5. Pascal AhoBEN22.09s
6. Roland DagherLIB22.27s
7. Walter DuringSLE23.12s
Heat 6TeamTime
1. Osvaldo LaraCUB21.06s
2. Christopher BrathwaiteTRI21.13s
3. Nikolai SidorovURS21.15s
4. Vladimir IvanovBUL21.28s
5. Alston Sidney MuziyoZAM22.47s
6. Besha TuffaETH23.18s
-. Pascal BarreFRADNS
Heat 7TeamTime
1. Donald QuarrieJAM20.87s
2. Joseph ArameFRA21.24s
3. Peter OkodogbeNGR21.42s
4. Altevir Araujo FilhoBRA21.49s
5. Cheikh Touradou DioufSEN21.89s
6. Henk BrouwerHOL21.96s
7. Paul HabaGUI22.70s
Heat 8TeamTime
1. Andrew BruceTRI21.36s
2. Allan WellsGBR21.57s
3. Aleksandar PopovicYUG21.65s
4. Hammed AdioNGR21.79s
5. Subramanian PerumalIND22.39s
6. Rudolph GeorgeSLE23.20s
-. Vladimir MuraviovURSDNS
Heat 9TeamTime
1. Silvio LeonardCUB20.95s
2. Bernard PetitboisFRA21.16s
3. Paulo Roberto CorreiaBRA21.27s
4. Zenon LicznerskiPOL21.36s
5. Mwalim AliTAN21.83s
6. Sheku BoimaSLE22.93s
7. Sitthixay SacpraseuthLAO24.28s
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 25 Aug 2012