Winter Olympic Games 1980 Lake Placid (USA) 13-24.02
Games Logo
Todor66

Winter Olympic Games index

Countries37
Sports8
Events38
Men839
Women233
Total1072
Sport - 38 Events
Cross Country7Bobsleigh2
Nordic Combined1Luge3
Ski Jump2Speed Skating9
Alpine Skiinig6Figure Skating4
Biathlon3Ice Hockey1
1 New Event: Biathlon 10km
DisciplinedateGoldSilverBronze
Cross Country
Men 15km17.02Thomas WassbergSWEJuha MietoFINOve AunliNOR
Men 30km14.02Nikolai ZimjatovURSVasili RochevURSIvan LebanovBUL
Men 50km23.02Nikolai ZimjatovURSJuha MietoFINAlexandre ZavjalovURS
Men 4x10km Relay20.02Soviet UnionNorwayFinland
Women 5km15.02Raisa SmetaninaURSHilkka RiihivuoriFINKveta JeriovaTCH
Women 10km18.02Barbara PetzoldGDRHilkka RiihivuoriFINHelena TakaloFIN
Women 4x5km Relay21.02East GermaySoviet UnionNorway
Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined19.02Ulrich WehlingGDRJouko KarjalainenFINKonrad WinklerGDR
Ski Jump
Jump K70 17.02Anton lnnauerAUTManfred DeckertGDR
Hirokazu YagiJPN
Jump K9023.02Jouko ToermaenenFINHubert NeuperAUTJari PuikkonenFIN
Alpine Skiinig
Men Downhill14.02Leonhard StockAUTPeter WirnsbergerAUTSteve PodborskiCAN
Men Giant Slalom19.02Ingemar StenmarkSWEAndreas WenzelLIEHans EnnAUT
Men Slalom22.02Ingemar StenmarkSWEPhillip MahreUSAJacques LuethySUI
Women Downhill17.02Annemarie MoserAUTHanni WenzelLIEMarie-Ther NadigSUI
Women Giant Slalom21.02Hanni WenzelLIEIrene EppleFRGPerrine PelenFRA
Women Slalom23.02Hanni WenzelLIEChrista KinshoferFRGErika HessSUI
Biathlon
Biathlon 10km19.02Frank UllrichGDRVladimir AlikinURSAnatoli AljabievURS
Biathlon 20km16.02Anatoli AljabievURSFrank UllrichGDREberhard RoschGDR
Biathlon 4x7.5km Relay22.02Soviet UnionEast GermanyWest Germany
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh Doubles16.02SwitzerlandIIEast GermanyIIEast GermanyI
Bobsleigh Fours24.02East GermanyISwitzerlandIIEast GermanyII
Luge
Luge Men Singles16.02Bernhard GlassGDRPaul HildgartnerITAAnton WinklerFRG
Luge Men Doubles 19.02Hans RinnGDRPeter GschnitzerITAGeorg FluckingerAUT
Norbert HahnKarl BrunnerKarl Schrott
Luge Women Singles16.02Vera ZozuliaURSMelitta SollmannGDRIngrida AmantovaURS
Speed Skating
Men 500m15.02Eric HeidenUSAEvgeni KulikovURSLieuwe De BoerNED
Men 1000m 19.02Eric HeidenUSAGaetan BoucherCANFrode RoenningNOR
Vladimir LobanovURS
Men 1500m21.02Eric HeidenUSAKai Arne StenshjemmetNORTerje AndersenNOR
Men 5000m16.02Eric HeidenUSAKai Arne StenshjemmetNORTom Erik OxholmNOR
Men 10000m23.02Eric HeidenUSAPiet KleineNEDTom Erik OxholmNOR
Women 500m15.02Karin EnkeGDRLeah MuellerUSANatalia PetrusevaURS
Women 1000m17.02Natalia PetrusevaURSLeah MuellerUSASilvia AlbrechtGDR
Women 1500m14.02Annie BorckinkNEDRia VisserNEDSabine BeckerGDR
Women 3000m20.02Bjoerg Eva JensenNORSabine BeckerGDRBeth HeidenUSA
Figure Skating
Figure Skating Ice Dance 19.02Natalia LinichukURSKrisztina RegoczyHUNIrina MoiseeyaURS
Gennadi KarponosovAndras SallayAndrei Minenkov
Figure Skating Pairs 17.02Irina RodninaURSMarina CherkosovaURSManuela MagerGDR
Alesandr ZaitzevSergei ShakraiUwe Bewersdorff
Figure Skating Men21.02Robin CousinsGBRJan HoffmanGDRCharles TicknerUSA
Figure Skating Women23.02Anett PotzschGDRLinda FratianneUSADagmar LurzFRG
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey24.02United StatesSoviet UnionSweden
MedalsGSBAll
1. Soviet Union106622
2. East Germany97723
3. United States64212
4. Austria3227
5. Sweden3 14
6. Liechtenstein22 4
7. Finland1539
8. Norway13610
9. Netherlands1214
10.Switzerland1135
11.Great Britain1 1
12.West Germany 235
13.Italy 2 2
14.Canada 112
15.Hungary 1 1
15.Japan 1 1
17.Bulgaria 11
17.Czechoslovakia 11
17.France 11
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 8 Feb 2014