Men 800m Olympic Games Barcelona(ESP) 1992
FinalTeamTime
1. William TanuiKEN1:43.66
2. Nixon KiprotichKEN1:43.70
3. Johnny GrayUSA1:43.97
4. Jose Luis BarbosaBRA1:45.06
5. Andrea BenvenutiITA1:45.23
6. Curtis RobbGBR1:45.57
7. Reda AbdenouzALG1:48.34
-. Mark EverettGBRDNF
RoundHAth.
Semi-Final323
Heats863
Main Index
indexAthletics index
Men 100mMen High Jump
Men 200mMen Pole Vault
Men 400mMen Long Jump
Men 800mMen Triple Jump
Men 1500mMen Discus Throw
Men 5000mMen Hammer Throw
Men 10000mMen Javelin Throw
Men MarathonMen Shot Put
Men 110m HurdlesMen Decathlon
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m RelayMen 20km Walk
Men 4x400m RelayMen 50km Walk
Semi-Final
Heat 1Teamtime
1. Johnny GrayUSA1:45.66
2. Andrea BenvenutiITA1:45.80
3. Nixon KiprotichKEN1:46.02
4. Tomas De Teresa ColinaESP1:46.08
5. Mbiganyi TheeBOT1:46.13
6. Steve HeardGBR1:46.19
7. Anatoly MakarevichEUN1:46.69
Heat 2Teamtime
1. Curtis RobbGBR1:45.25
2. Jose Luis BarbosaBRA1:45.32
3. Reda AbdenouzALG1:46.06
4. Kennedy OseiGHA1:46.20
5. Robin Van HeldenNED1:46.98
6. Luis Gonzalez FanegaESP1:47.09
7. Atle Thorold DouglasNOR1:48.63
8. Paul ErengKEN1:49.90
Heat 3Teamtime
1. William TanuiKEN1:46.59
2. Mark EverettUSA1:46.94
3. Babacar NiangSEN1:46.95
4. Tom MckeanGBR1:48.77
5. Vebjorn RodalNOR1:49.53
6. Clive TerrelongeJAM1:51.03
7. Marko KoersNED1:52.23
-. Piotr PiekarskiPOLDQ
Heats
Heat 1Teamtime
1. Piotr PiekarskiPOL1:48.51
2. Mark EverettUSA1:48.65
3. Jin-Il LeeKOR1:48.68
4. Mahjoub HaidaMAR1:48.72
5. Jorg HaasGER1:50.42
6. Symphorien SambaCGO1:51.75
7. Mohamed SalehUAE1:53.91
8. Ilunga KafilaZAI1:57.73
Heat 2Teamtime
1. Tom MckeanGBR1:47.85
2. Atle Thorold DouglasNOR1:48.08
3. Frederick WilliamsCAN1:48.20
4. Frederic CornetteFRA1:48.22
5. Eversley LinleyVIN1:52.49
6. Aidara Cherif BabaMTN1:56.41
7. Bassam KawasLIB1:58.71
8. Hussain RiyazMDV2:00.93
Heat 3Teamtime
1. Johnny GrayUSA1:46.62
2. Tomas De Teresa ColinaESP1:46.78
3. Babacar NiangSEN1:46.79
4. Tommy AsingaSUR1:47.23
5. Vebjorn RodalNOR1:48.00
6. Terap AdoumGHA1:54.43
7. Baptiste FiriamVAN1:57.96
Heat 4Teamtime
1. William TanuiKEN1:47.02
2. Kennedy OseiGHA1:47.17
3. Sipho DlaminiSWZ1:48.70
4. Jose Arconada RamosESP1:49.23
5. Mohamed Sy SavaneGUI1:51.80
-. Tamimou IdrissouBENDQ
-. Giuseppe D'UrsoITADNS
Heat 5Teamtime
1. Curtis RobbGBR1:46.16
2. Clive TerrelongeJAM1:46.64
3. Luis Gonzalez FanegaESP1:46.65
4. Paul ErengKEN1:46.65
5. Joao Baptista NtyambaANG1:48.54
6. Zacharia MaidjidaCAF1:50.41
7. Emiliano BualeGEQ1:58.95
-. Baba NjieGAMDNS
Heat 6Teamtime
1. Nixon KiprotichKEN1:47.45
2. Andrea BenvenutiITA1:47.58
3. Mbiganyi TheeBOT1:48.04
4. Robin Van HeldenNED1:48.05
5. Dale Anthony JonesANT1:50.43
6. Melford HomelaZIM1:50.50
7. Abdulla M. K.OMA1:50.72
8. Khambieng KhamiarLAO2:02.45
Heat 7Teamtime
1. Jose Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.16
2. Reda AbdenouzALG1:46.82
3. Mohamed Ismail YousufQAT1:49.32
4. Slobodan PopovicIOP1:49.69
5. Antonio AbrantesPOR1:50.89
6. Desmond HectorGUY1:51.43
-. John Maurice PalacioBIZDQ
Heat 8Teamtime
1. Steve HeardGBR1:46.42
2. Marko KoersNED1:46.88
3. Anatoly MakarevichEUN1:47.30
4. Jose ParrillaUSA1:48.17
5. Prince AmaraSLE1:51.76
6. Stevon RobertsBAR1:52.30
7. Anwar MohamedYEM1:52.71
8. Francis MunthaliMAW1:56.69
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Aug 2009