XVI Winter Olympic Games 1992 Albertville (FRA) 08-23.02
Games Logo
Countries75
Sports10
Events57
Men1313
Women488
Total1801
Sport
Cross CountryBobsleighSpeed Skating
Nordic CombinedLugeShort Track Skating
Ski JumpFigure Skating
BiathlonIce Hockey
Alpine Skiing
Free Style Skiing
DisciplinedateGoldSilverBronze
Cross Country
Men 10km Classical13.02Vegard UlvangNORMarco AlbarelloITAChrister MajbackSWE
Men 15km Free Pursuit15.02Bjorn DaehlieNORVegard UlvangNORGiorgio VanzettaITA
Men 30km Classical10.02Vegard UlvangNORBjoern DaehlieNORTerje LangliNOR
Men 50km Free22.02Bjoern DaehlieNORMaurilio De ZoltITAGiorgio VanzettaITA
Men 4x10km Relay18.02NorwayItalyFinland
Women 5km Classical13.02Marjut LukkarinenFINLjubov EgorovaEUNElena VaelbeEUN
Women 10km Free Pursuit15.02Lyubov EgorovaEUNStefania BelmondoITAElena ValbeEUN
Women 15km Classical09.02Lyubov EgorovaEUNMarjut LukkarinenFINElena ValbeEUN
Women 30km Free21.02Stefania BelmondoITALjubov EgorovaEUNElena VaelbeEUN
Women 4x5km Relay17.02Unified TeamNorwayItaly
Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined Individual12.02Fabrice GuyFRASylvain GuillaumeFRAKlaus SulzenbacherAUT
Nordic Combined Team18.02JapanNorwayAustria
Ski Jump
Jump K9009.02Ernst VettoriAUTMartin HollwarthAUTToni NieminenFIN
Jump K12016.02Toni NieminenFINMartin HollwarthAUTHeinz KuttinAUT
Jump K120 Teams14.02FinlandAustriaCzechoslovakia
Biathlon
Biathlon Men 10km12.02Mark KirchnerGERRicco GrossGERHarri ElorantaFIN
Biathlon Men 20km20.02Evgenij RedkinEUNMark KirchnerGERMikael LofgrenSWE
Biathlon Men 4x7.5km Relay16.02GermanyUnified TeamSweden
Biathlon Women 7.5km11.02Anfisa RestzovaEUNAntje HarveyGERElena BelovaEUN
Biathlon Women 15km19.02Antje HarveyGERSvetlana PetcherskaiaEUNMyriam BedardCAN
Biathlon Women 3x7.5km Relay14.02FranceGermanyUnified Team
Alpine Skiing
Men Downhill09.02Patrick OrtliebAUTFranck PiccardFRAGuenther MaderAUT
Men Super G16.02Kjetil Andre AamodtNORMarc GirardelliLUXJan Einar ThorsenNOR
Men Giant Slalom18.02Alberto TombaITAMarc GirardelliLUXKjetil Andre AamodtNOR
Men Slalom22.02Finn Christian JaggeNORAlberto TombaITAMichael TritscherAUT
Men Combined11.02Josef PoligITAGianfranco MartinITASteve LocherSUI
Women Downhill15.02Kerrin Lee-GartnerCANHilary LindhUSAVeronika WallingerAUT
Women Super G18.02Deborah CompagnoniITACarole MerleFRAKatja SeizingerGER
Women Giant Slalom 19.02Pernilla WibergSWEAnita WachterAUT
Diann RoffeUSA
Women Slalom20.02Petra KronbergerAUTAnnelise CobergerNZLBlanca Fernandez OchoaESP
Women Combined13.02Petra KronbergerAUTAnita WachterAUTFlorence MasnadaFRA
Free Style Skiing
Men Moguls13.02Edgar GrospironFRAOlivier AllamandFRANelson CarmichaelUSA
Women Moguls13.02Donna WeinbrechtUSAElizaveta KojevnikovaEUNStine HattestadNOR
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh Doubles16.02SwitzerlandIGermanyIGermanyII
Bobsleigh Fours16.02AustriaIGermanyISwitzerlandI
Luge
Luge Men Singles10.02Georg HacklGERMarkus ProckAUTMarkus SchmidtAUT
Luge Men Doubles 14.02Stefan KrausseGERYves MankelGERHansjorg RafflITA
Jan BehrendtThomas RudolphNorbert Huber
Luge Women Singles12.02Doris NeunerAUTAngelika NeunerAUTSusi ErdmannGER
Speed Skating
Men 500m15.02Uwe-Jens MeyGERToshiyuki KuroiwaJPNJunichi InoueJPN
Men 1000m18.02Olaf ZinkeGERYoon-Man KimKORYukinori MiyabeJPN
Men 1500m16.02Johann KossNORAdne SondralNORLeo VisserNED
Men 5000m13.02Geir KarlstadNORFalco ZandstraNEDLeo VisserNED
Men 10000m20.02Bart VeldkampNEDJohann Olav KossNORGeir KarlstadNOR
Women 500m09.02Bonnie BlairUSAQiaobo YeCHNChrista LudingGER
Women 1000m10.02Bonnie BlairUSAQiaobo YeCHNMonique GarbrechtGER
Women 1500m12.02Jacqueline BoernerGERGunda NiemannGERSeiko HashimotoJPN
Women 3000m14.02Gunda NiemannGERHeike WarnickeGEREmese HunyadyAUT
Women 5000m17.02Gunda NiemannGERHeike WarnickeGERClaudia PechsteinGER
Figure Skating
Figure Skating Ice Dance 17.02Marina KlimovaEUNIsabelle Duchesnay-DeanFRAMaia UsovaEUN
Sergei PonomarenkoPaul DuchesnayAlexander Zhulin
Figure Skating Pairs 11.02Natalia MichkouteniokEUNElena BetchkeEUNIsabelle BrasseurCAN
Artour DmitrievDenis PetrovLloyd Eisler
Figure Skating Men15.02Viktor PetrenkoEUNPaul WylieUSAPetr BarnaTCH
Figure Skating Women21.02Kristi YamaguchiUSAMidori ItoJPNNancy KerriganUSA
Short Track Skating
STS Men 1000m20.02Ki-Hoon KimKORFrederic BlackburnCANJoon-Ho LeeKOR
STS Men 5000m Relay22.02South KoreaCanadaJapan
STS Women 500m22.02Cathy TurnerUSAYan LiCHNOksil HwangPRK
STS Women 3000m Relay20.02CanadaUnited StatesUnified Team
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey23.02Soviet UnionCanadaCzechoslovakia
MedalsGSBAll
1. Germany1010626
2. Unified Team96823
3. Norway96520
4. Austria67821
5. United States54211
6. Italy46414
7. France3519
8. Finland3137
9. Canada2327
10.South Korea2114
11.Japan1247
12.Netherlands1124
13.Sweden1 34
14.Switzerland1 23
15.China 3 3
16.Luxembourg 2 2
17.New Zealand 1 1
18.Czechoslovakia 33
19.North Korea 11
19.Spain 11
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Feb 2012

Quantcast