Nagano 1998 INDEX
OLYMPIC INDEX
MAIN INDEX
WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES 1998 Nagano (JAP) 07-22.02

Games Logo

Countries72
Sports13
Events68
Men1488
Women814
Total2302

Sports
Cross CountryBobsleighSpeed Skating
Nordic CombinedLugeFigure Skating
Ski Jump Short Track Skating
Biathlon Ice Hockey
Alpine Skiing Curling
Snowboarding
Free Style Skiing


DisciplinedateGoldSilverBronze
Cross Country
Men 10km Classical12.02Bjoern DaehlieNORMarkus GandlerAUTMika MyllylaeFIN
Men 15km Free Pursuit13.02Thomas AlsgaardNORBjoern DaehlieNORVladimir SmirnovKAZ
Men 30km Classical08.02Mika MyllylaeFINErling JevneNORSilvio FaunerITA
Men 50km Free21.02Bjorn DaehlieNORNiklas JonssonSWEChristian HoffmannAUT
Men 4x10km Relay17.02NorwayItalyFinland
Women 5km Classical09.02Larissa LazutinaRUSKaterina NeumannovaCZEBente MartinsenNOR
Women 10km Free Pursuit12.02Larissa LazutinaRUSOlga DanilovaRUSKaterina NeumannovaCZE
Women 15km Classical07.02Olga DanilovaRUSLarissa LazutinaRUSAnita Moen-GuidonNOR
Women 30km Free19.02Julija TchepalovaRUSStefania BelmondoITALarissa LazutinaRUS
Women 4x5km Relay15.02RussiaNorwayItaly
Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined Individual14.02Bjarte Engen VikNORSamppa LajunenFINValerij StoljarovRUS
Nordic Combined Teams20.02NorwayFinlandFrance
Ski Jump
Jump K9011.02Jani SoininenFINKazuyoshi FunakiJPNAndreas WidhoelzlAUT
Jump K12015.02Kazuyoshi FunakiJPNJani SoininenFINMasahiko HaradaJPN
Jump K120 Teams17.02JapanGermanyAustria
Biathlon
Biathlon Men 10km18.02Ole Einar BjoerndalenNORFrode AndresenNORVille RaeikkaenenFIN
Biathlon Men 20km11.02Halvard HanevoldNORPieralberto CarraraITAAlexei AidarovBLR
Biathlon Men 4x7.5km Relay21.02GermanyNorwayRussia
Biathlon Women 7.5km09.02Galina KouklevaRUSUschi DislGERKatrin ApelGER
Biathlon Women 15km15.02Ekaterina DafovskaBULOlena PetrovaUKRUschi DislGER
Biathlon Women 4x7.5km Relay19.02GermanyRussiaNorway
Alpine Skiing
Men Downhill13.02Jean-Luc CretierFRALasse KjusNORHannes TrinklAUT
Men Super G 16.02Hermann MaierAUTDidier CucheSUI
Hans KnaussAUT
Men Giant Slalom19.02Hermann MaierAUTStefan EberharterAUTMichael von GruenigenSUI
Men Slalom21.02Hans-Petter BuraasNOROle Christian FurusethNORThomas SykoraAUT
Men Combined13.02Mario ReiterAUTLasse KjusNORChristian MayerAUT
Women Downhill15.02Katja SeizingerGERPernilla WibergSWEFlorence MasnadaFRA
Women Super G11.02Picabo StreetUSAMichaela DorfmeisterAUTAlexandra MeissnitzerAUT
Women Giant Slalom20.02Deborah CompagnoniITAAlexandra MeissnitzerAUTKatja SeizingerGER
Women Slalom19.02Hilde GergGERDeborah CompagnoniITAZali SteggallAUS
Women Combined17.02Katja SeizingerGERMartina ErtlGERHilde GergGER
Snowboarding
Men Parallel Giant Slalom08.02Ross RebagliatiCANThomas PruggerITAUeli KestenholzSUI
Men Half-Pipe12.02Gian SimmenSUIDaniel FranckNORRoss PowersUSA
Women Parallel Giant Slalom10.02Karine RubyFRAHeidi RenothGERBrigitte KoeckAUT
Women Half-Pipe12.02Nicola ThostGERStine Brun KjeldaasNORShannon DunnUSA
Free Style Skiing
Men Moguls10.02Jonny MoseleyUSAJanne LahtelaFINSami MustonenFIN
Men Aerials17.02Eric BergoustUSASebastien FoucrasFRADmitri DashchinskyBLR
Women Moguls10.02Tae SatoyaJPNTatjana MittermayerGERKari TraaNOR
Women Aerials17.02Nikki StoneUSANannan XuCHNColette BrandSUI
Bobsleigh
Bobsleigh Doubles 15.02CanadaI GermanyI
ItalyI
Bobsleigh Fours 21.02GermanyIISwitzerlandIGreat BritainI
FranceI
Luge
Luge Men Singles09.02Georg HacklGERArmin ZoeggelerITAJens MuellerGER
Luge Men Doubles 13.02Stefan KrausseGERChris ThorpeUSAMark GrimmetteUSA
Jan BehrendtGordy SheerBrian Martin
Luge Women Singles11.02Silke KraushaarGERBarbara NiedernhuberGERAngelika NeunerAUT
Speed Skating
Men 500m10.02Hiroyasu ShimizuJPNJeremy WotherspoonCANKevin OverlandCAN
Men 1000m15.02Ids PostmaNEDJan BosNEDHiroyasu ShimizuJPN
Men 1500m12.02Aadne SondralNORIds PostmaNEDRintje RitsmaNED
Men 5000m08.02Gianni RommeNEDRintje RitsmaNEDBart VeldkampBEL
Men 10000m17.02Gianni RommeNEDBob De JongNEDRintje RitsmaNED
Women 500m14.02Catriona Lemay-DoanCANSusan AuchCANTomomi OkazakiJPN
Women 1000m19.02Marianne TimmerNEDChris WittyUSACatriona Lemay-DoanCAN
Women 1500m16.02Marianne TimmerNEDGunda Niemann-StirnemannGERChris WittyUSA
Women 3000m11.02Gunda Niemann-StirnemannGERClaudia PechsteinGERAnna FriesingerGER
Women 5000m20.02Claudia PechsteinGERGunda Niemann- StirnemannGERLyudmila ProkashevaKAZ
Figure Skating
Figure Skating Ice Dance 16.02Pasha GrishukRUSAnjelika KrylovaRUSMarina AnissinaFRA
Evgeny PlatovOleg OvsyannikovGwendal Peizerat
Figure Skating Pairs 10.02Oksana KazakovaRUSElena BerezhnayaRUSMandy WotzelGER
Artur DmitrievAnton SikharulidzeIngo Steuer
Figure Skating Men14.02Ilia KulikRUSElvis StojkoCANPhilippe CandeloroFRA
Figure Skating Women20.02Tara LipinskiUSAMichelle KwanUSALu ChenCHN
Short Track Skating
STS Men 500m21.02Takafumi NishitaniJPNYulong AnCHNHitoshi UematsuJPN
STS Men 1000m17.02Dong-Sung KimKORJiajun LiCHNEric BedardCAN
STS Men 5000m Relay21.02CanadaSouth KoreaChina
STS Women 500m19.02Annie PerreaultCANYang Yang (S)CHNChun Lee-KyungKOR
STS Women 1000m21.02Chun Lee-KyungKORYang Yang (S)CHNWon Hye-kyungKOR
STS Women 3000m Relay17.02South KoreaChinaCanada
Ice Hockey
Ice Hockey Men21.02Czech RepublickRussiaFinland
Ice Hockey Women17.02United StatesCanadaFinland
Curling
Curling Men15.02SwitzerlandCanadaNorway
Curling Women15.02CanadaDenmarkSweden

MedalsGSBAll
1. Germany129829
2. Norway1010525
3. Russia96318
4. Canada65415
5. United States63413
6. Netherlands54211
7. Japan51410
8. Austria35917
9. South Korea3126
10.Italy26210
11.Finland24612
12.Switzerland2237
13.France2158
14.Czech Republic1113
15.Bulgaria1 1
16.China 628
17.Sweden 213
18.Denmark 1 1
18.Ukraine 1 1
20.Belarus 22
20.Kazakhstan 22
22.Australia 11
22.Belgium 11
22.Great Britain 11

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Feb 2006

Quantcast