Women 200m Olympic Games Sidney 2000 - Thursday 28.09
Final 19.55hTeamTimeL
1. Marion JonesUSA21.84s4
2. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAH22.27s3
3. Susanthika JayasingheSRI22.28s6
4. Beverly McDonaldJAM22.35s1
5. Debbie FergusonBAH22.37s5
6. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS22.42s7
7. Cathy FreemanAUS22.53s2
8. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR22.66s8
RoundHeatsAthletesDate
Semi"Semi-Finals21628.09
Second"Second Round43227.09
First"Heats75427.09
Semi-Finals - Thursday 28.09
Heat 1 18.00hTeamTimeL
1. Marion JonesUSA22.40s5
2. Debbie FergusonBAH22.62s4
3. Beverly McDonaldJAM22.70s3
4. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR22.74s2
5. Felipa PalaciosCOL23.11s1
6. Mercy NkuNGR23.40s8
7. Lauren HewittAUS23.44s7
8. Myriam Leonie ManiCMR23.47s6
Heat 2 18.08hTeamTimeL
1. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAH22.38s5
2. Susanthika JayasingheSRI22.45s6
3. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS22.61s3
4. Cathy FreemanAUS22.71s2
5. Louise AyetotcheCIV22.76s4
6. Torri EdwardsUSA23.06s7
7. Muriel HurtisFRA23.13s8
8. Nanceen PerryUSA23.16s1
Quarter-Finals - Wednesday 27.09
Heat 1 18.55hTeamTimeL
1. Beverly McDonaldJAM22.44s5
2. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAH22.72s3
3. Cathy FreemanAUS22.75s7
4. Nanceen PerryUSA22.95s6
5. Marina TrandenkovaRUS23.10s2
6. Johanna ManninenFIN23.41s1
7. Joice MaduakaGBR23.57s8
-. Cydonie MothersillCAYDNS4
Heat 2 19.01hTeamTimeL
1. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS22.49s3
2. Marion JonesUSA22.50s5
3. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR22.70s6
4. Mercy NkuNGR22.95s4
5. Alenka BikarSLO23.01s8
6. Oksana Dyachenko-EkkRUS23.17s7
7. Samantha DaviesGBR23.20s2
8. Sabrina MulrainGER23.24s1
Heat 3 19.07hTeamTimeL
1. Debbie FergusonBAH22.72s3
2. Myriam Leonie ManiCMR22.88s6
3. Torri EdwardsUSA22.98s7
4. Muriel HurtisFRA22.98s5
5. Mary OnyaliNGR23.03s4
6. Irina KhabarovaRUS23.27s2
7. Olena PastushenkoUKR23.63s1
-. Astia WalkerJAMDNF8
Heat 4 19.13hTeamTimeL
1. Susanthika JayasingheSRI22.54s6
2. Louise AyetotcheCIV22.86s3
3. Lauren HewittAUS23.12s5
4. Felipa PalaciosCOL23.19s4
5. Chandra SturrupBAH23.21s7
6. Fatima YusufNGR23.21s2
7. Juliet CampbellJAM23.34s1
8. Valma BassSTK23.57s8
Heats - Wednesday 27.09
Heat 1 11.09hTeamTimeL
1. Marion JonesUSA22.75s5
2. Cydonie MothersillCAY22.78s4
3. Felipa PalaciosCOL23.08s6
4. Oksana Dyachenko-EkkRUS23.17s3
5. Fatima YusufNGR23.21s2
6. Alenka BikarSLO23.26s8
7. Monica TwumGHA23.51s7
Heat 2 11.15hTeamTimeL
1. Myriam eonie ManiCMR22.68s5
2. Muriel HurtisFRA23.04s6
3. Cathy FreemanAUS23.11s2
4. Juliet CampbellJAM23.18s3
5. Sarah ReillyIRL23.43s1
6. Zuzanna RadeckaPOL23.57s7
7. Nadjina KaltoumaCHA23.81s8
8. Ahmed SalehYEM30.36s4
Heat 3 11.21hTeamTimeL
1. Lauren HewittAUS23.07s3
2. Mercy NkuNGR23.14s2
3. Nanceen PerryUSA23.18s7
4. Johanna ManninenFIN23.40s8
5. Ekaterini KoffaGRE23.53s6
6. Lineo ShoaiLES25.57s1
-. Manuela LevoratoITADNS4
-. Andrea PhilippGERDNS5
Heat 4 11.27hTeamTimeL
1. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS22.71s7
2. Louise AyetotcheCIV22.85s5
3. Chandra SturrupBAH23.09s2
4. Olena PastushenkoUKR23.64s8
5. Lyubov PerepelovaUZB23.83s3
6. Karin MayrAUT23.90s6
7. Akonga NsimboCOD25.35s4
-. Ameerah BelloISVDNS1
Heat 5 11.33hTeamTimeL
1. Beverly McDonaldJAM22.50s5
2. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAH22.61s4
3. Irina KhabarovaRUS23.21s3
4. Valma BassSTK23.37s8
5. Mireille DondersSUI23.44s1
6. Xiaomei LiuCHN23.56s6
7. Joanne DurantBAR23.90s7
8. Heather SamuelANT24.44s2
Heat 6 11.39hTeamTimeL
1. Mary OnyaliNGR22.90s8
2. Debbie FergusonBAH23.19s1
3. Sabrina MulrainGER23.31s7
4. Astia WalkerJAM23.33s5
5. Samantha DaviesGBR23.36s4
6. Wangping QinCHN24.10s3
7. Mila SavicYUG24.12s2
8. Monika GachevskaBUL24.16s6
Heat 7 11.45hTeamTimeL
1. Susanthika JayasingheSRI22.53s6
2. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR23.13s5
3. Torri EdwardsUSA23.29s3
4. Marina TrandenkovaRUS23.31s8
5. Joice MaduakaGBR23.36s7
6. Aida DiopSEN23.46s4
7. Hellena WrappahGHA23.64s2
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Aug 2009