Men Curling Olympic Games 2014 Sochi (RUS) - 10-21.02 - Winner Canada
Curling HistoryTeams CompositionRound Robin
TeamsSLS12345678910EX
Final 21.02 17:30 Session 2
Canada9-*20310201XX-
Great Britain3 01001010XX-
Bronze Medal 21.02 12:30 Session 1
China4 00100200100
Sweden6-*01010010012
Semi-Finals 19.02 17:00 Session 2
Sweden5-*0020001020-
Great Britain6 0100110102-
Canada10-*102010303X-
China6 010102020X-
Play-Off 18.02 09:00 Session 1
Norway5-*1010200010-
Great Britain6 0101000202-
Final Rankingwlpfpa
1.CANCanada9286:59
2.GBRGreat Britain7565:66
3.SWESweden9270:54
4.CHNChina7473:64
5.NORNorway5557:59
eliminated in Round Robin
6.SUISwitzerland4547:43
7.DENDenmark4552:57
8.RUSRussia2753:69
9.USAUnited States2747:58
10.GERGermany1850:72

Round Robin First 4 progress to 1/2 Finals. Rest are eliminated.

In case of equality Play-Off is played.
Round RobinwlpfpaTB2010
1. Sweden8160:44 4.
2. Canada7267:501 01.
3. China7263:480 18.
4. Norway5452:531 02.
5. Great Britain5450:470 15.
6. Switzerland4547:431 03.
7. Denmark4552:570 110.
8. Russia2753:691 0
9. United States2747:580 19.
10.Germany1850:72 6.
TeamSwedCanaChinNorwGreaSwitDenmRussUnitGerm
Sweden----7:66:55:48:47:5 8:46:48:4
Canada ----9:810:47:5 7:67:48:69:5
China ----7:56:55:43:29:69:411:7
Norway ----7:65:3 9:87:48:5
Great Britain ----4:28:66:25:37:6
Switzerland 5:4 ----9:36:46:3
Denmark8:5 5:3 ----11:10 6:3
Russia ----7:68:7
United States 9:5 ----8:5
Germany 8:7 ----
TeamsSLS12345678910
10.02 09:00 Session 1
Denmark2 0000101020
China3-*0210000301
Germany8 0220310120
Canada11-*2003002002
Switzerland5-*0200010020
Sweden7 0000203101
Russia4 000010102X
Great Britain7-*020004010X
TeamsSLS12345678910Ex
10.02 19:00 Session 2
United States4 010200010X
Norway6-*203001100X
Canada4-*0000020101
Switzerland5 0000301010
Denmark11 00203020301
Russia10-*23010102010
Sweden8 020020040X
Great Britain4-*100100101X
TeamsSLS12345678910
11.02 14:00 Session 3
Great Britain7-*1000202011
Germany6 0111020100
United States4 01020100XX
China9-*10302012XX
Canada6 0002020020
Sweden7-*0200202001
Norway9-*2102020200
Russia8 0010202003
TeamsSLS12345678910
12.02 09:00 Session 4
Denmark5-*3000000020
United States9 0212100102
Norway8-*2000201003
Germany5 0001020020
China5-*0201000101
Switzerland4 0020100010
TeamsSLS12345678910
12.02 19:00 Session 5
Denmark8-*110040002X
Sweden5 001100210X
Switzerland2 0000100100
Great Britain4-*0011010001
Germany7 0102021010
China11-*2030200103
Russia4-*010100020X
Canada7 200040001X
TeamsSLS12345678910
13.02 14:00 Session 6
Canada7 0102020101
Denmark6-*1010101020
Great Britain5 102010010X
United States3-*000100101X
Norway4 0010002001
Sweden5-*0102100100
Switzerland6 0210001200
Russia7-*0000210013
TeamsSLS12345678910Ex
14.02 09:00 Session 7
United States8 004000400X
Germany5-*010101011X
Canada10-*010200403X
Norway4 101001010X
Sweden6 00101012001
China5-*02010100010
TeamsSLS12345678910
14.02 19:00 Session 8
China7-*1002020101
Norway5 0020101010
Switzerland7 1020100201
Germany8-*0201021020
Russia7-*0210200011
United States6 0003021000
Great Britain8 0001030211
Denmark6-*0210201000
TeamsSLS12345678910
15.02 14:00 Session 9
Denmark3 00002010XX
Switzerland9-*40000203XX
Sweden8-*010220102X
Germany4 001002010X
Canada7-*1003001011
Great Britain5 0110200100
Russia6 002010102X
China9-*210202020X
TeamsSLS12345678910
16.02 09:00 Session 10
United States6 0022010100
Canada8-*2100200021
Great Britain6-*0201001020
Norway7 0020210101
Sweden8-*020102021X
Russia4 002010100X
TeamsSLS12345678910EX
16.02 19:00 Session 11
United States4 000200101X
Sweden6-*030011010X
Norway5-*0101011001
Switzerland3 0010100010
Germany3 002001000X
Denmark6-*020100201X
China8 00203100020
Canada9-*02010021201
TeamsSLS12345678910
17.02 14:00 Session 12
Switzerland6-*110010210X
United States3 000101001X
Germany7 0020201011
Russia8-*2002020200
China6-*1002001101
Great Britain5 0110010020
Norway3 002001000X
Denmark5-*010200002X
Teams Composition
1. CanadaGER
11-8
Brad Jacobs (Skip)284
Ryan Fry (Vice-Skip)353
E. J. Harnden302
Ryan Harnden271
Caleb Flaxey30A
Team 78%%
Coach: Tom Coulterman
2. Great BritainRUS
7-4
David Murdoch (Skip)4
Greg Drummond (Vice-Skip)3
Scott Andrews2
Michael Goodfellow1
Tom BrewsterA
Team89%%
Coach: Soren Gran
3. SwedenSUI
7-5
Nilas Edin (Skip)4
Sebastian Kraupp (Vice-Skip)3
Fredrik Lindberg2
Viktor Kjaell1
Oskar ErikssonA
Team85%%
Coach: Robert Huerlimann
4. ChinaDEN
7-4
Rui Liu (Skip)4
Xiaoming Xu (Vice-Skip)3
Dexin Ba2
Jialang Zang1
Dejia ZouA
Team89%%
Coach: Marcel Roque
5. Norway
Thomas Ulsrud (Skip)4
Torger Nergard3
Christoffer Svae2
Haavard Vad Peterson1
Markus HolbergA
6. SwitzerlandSWE
5-7
Sven Michel (Skip)4
Claudio Paetz (Vice-Skip)3
Sandro Trolliet2
Simon Gempeler1
Benoit SchwarzA
Team83%%
Coach: Robert Huerlimann
7. DenmarkCHN
4-7
Rasmus Stjerne Hansen (Skip)4
Johnny Frederiksen (Vice-Skip)3
Mikkel Poulsen2
Troels Harry1
Lars VilandtA
Team81%%
Coach: Games Dryburgh
8. RussiaGBR
4-7
Alexey Stukaskiy (Skip)4
Evgeny Arkhipov (Vice-Skip)3
Andrey Drozdov2
Petr Dron1
Alexander KozyrevA
Team77%%
Coach: Vasily Gudin
9. United States
John Shuster (skip)4
Jeff Isaacson3
Jared Zezel2
John Landsteiner1
Craig Brown
10.GermanyCAN
8-11
Felix Schulze (Vice-Skip)4
John Jahr (Skip)3
Christopher Bzrtsch2
Peter Rickmers1
Sven GoldemannA
Team68%%
Coach: Martin Beiser
Todor66
Winter OG index
_ indexSochi 2014
Sochi 2014
Ice Hockey Men
Ice Hockey Women
index Nordic Skiing
index Alpine Skiing
index Biathlon
index Speed Skating
index Figure Skating
index Short Track
index Bobsleigh Luge Skeleton
index Snowboard
index Free Style Skiing
Curling Men
Curling Women
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 28 Feb 2014

Quantcast