Summer Olympic Games 2016 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) - Day 8 Saturday 13th of August
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Athletics | Archery | Badminton | Boxing | Canoe | Canoe Slalom | Cycling | Diving | Equestrian | Judo | Fencing | Gymnastics |
Swimming | Modern Pentathlon | Rowing | Sailing | Shooting | Synchronized Swimming | Taekwondo | Table Tennis | Tennis | Triathlon | Wrestling | Weightlifting |
Basketball | Football | Handball | Field Hockey | Beach_Volleyball | Volleyball | Water Polo | Golf | Rugby_Sevens | Golf | Rugby_Sevens |

Athletics - 5 Finals

Athletics Men Discus Throw

1. Christoph HartingGER68.37m
2. Piotr MalachowskiPOL67.55m
3. Daniel JasinskiGER67.05m

Athletics Men Long Jump

1. Jeff HendersonUSA8.38m
2. Luvo ManyongaRSA8.37m
3. Greg RutherfordGBR8.29m

Athletics Men 10000m

1. Mohamed FarahGBR27:05.17
2. Paul Kipngetich TanuiKEN27:05.64
3. Tamirat TolaETH27:06.26

Athletics Women 100m

1. Elaine ThompsonJAM10.71s
2. Tori BowieUSA10.83s
3. Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJAM10.86s

Athletics Women Heptathlon

1. Nafissatou ThiamBEL6810
2. Jessica Ennis-HillGBR6775
3. Brianne Theisen EatonCAN6653

Rowing - 4 Finals

Rowing/Men Single Sculls

1. Mahe DrysdaleNZL6:41.34
2. Damir MartinCRO6:41.34
3. Ondrej SynekCZE6:44.10

Rowing/Women Single Sculls

1. Kimberley BrennanAUS7:21.54
2. Genevra StoneUSA7:22.92
3. Jingli DuanCHN7:24.13

Rowing/Men Eight

1. Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Andrew T Hodge, Matt Gotrel, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Matt Langridge, William Satch, Phelan HillGreat Britain5:29.63
2. Maximilian Munski, Malte Jakschik, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Felix Drahotta, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik, Martin SauerGermany5:30.96
3. Dirk Uittenbogaard, Boaz Meylink, Kaj Hendriks, Boudewijn Roell, Olivier Siegelaar, Tone Wieten, Mechiel Versluis, Robert Luecken, Peter WiersumNetherlands5:31.59

Rowing/Women Eight

1. Emily Regan, Kerry Simmonds, Amanda Polk, Lauren Schmetterling, Tessa Gobbo, Meghan Musnicki, Eleanor Logan, Amanda Elmore, Katelin SnyderUnited States6:01.49
2. Katie Greves, Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee, Zoe De ToledoGreat Britain6:03.98
3. Roxana Cogianu, Ioana Strungaru, Mihaela Petrila, Iuliana Popa, Madalina Beres, Laura Oprea, Adelina Bogus, Andreea Boghian, Daniela DrunceaRomania6:04.10
Gold Medals - 21
Athletics 5
Swimming 4
Tennis1
Weightlifting1
Rowing4
Fencing1
Shooting2
Gymnastics1
Cycling Track 2

Tennis - 1 Final

Tennis/Women

1. Monica PuigPUR
2. Angelique KerberGER2
3. Petra KvitovaCZE11

Gymnastics - 1 Final

Gymnastics/Women Trampoline

1. Rosannagh MacLennanCAN56.465
2. Bryony PageGBR56.040
3. Li DanCHN55.885
Todor66
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Sep 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast