Men Snowboard Paralel Giant Slalom Olympic Games 2018 Pyeongchang (KOR) Saturday 24.02 Gold Medal Nevin Galmarini, Switzerland
Snowboarding HistoryFinlas at 14:28
BF1. Nevin GalmariniSwitzerland R1.
BF2. Lee Sang-hoSouth Korea+0.43sB3.
SF3. Žan KoširSlovenia R2.
SF4. Sylvain DufourFrance+1.49sB4.

Semifinals - Saturday 22.02 14:18

Winners progress to Big Final. Loosers to Small Final. Lee Sang-ho won from Course Blue.
11. Nevin GalmariniSwitzerland R1.
12. Sylvain DufourFranceDNFB4.
21. Lee Sang-hoSouth Korea B3.
22. Žan KoširSlovenia+0.01sR2.

Quarterfinals - Saturday 22.02 14:00

Winners progress to Semifinals. All winners in Course Red
11. Sylvain DufourFrance R4.
12. Edwin CorattiItaly+0.19sB12.
21. Nevin GalmariniSwitzerland R1.
22. Roland FischnallerItaly+0.06sB8.
31. Žan KoširSlovenia R2.
32. Stefan BaumeisterGermany+3.07sB7.
41. Lee Sang-hoSouth Korea R3.
42. Benjamin KarlAustria+0.94sB6.

Eightfinals - Saturday 22.02 13:30

Winners progress to Quarterfinals. All winners in Course Red exept Edwin Coratti (ITA).
11. Sylvain DufourFrance R4.
12. Oskar KwiatkowskiPoland+0.10sB13.
21. Edwin CorattiItaly B12.
22. Alexander PayerAustria+0.33sR5.
31. Roland FischnallerItaly R8.
32. Vic WildOA Russia+0.93sB9.
41. Nevin GalmariniSwitzerland R1.
42. Tim MastnakSlovenia+0.38sB16.
51. Žan KoširSlovenia R2.
52. Kim Sang-kyumSouth Korea+1.14sB15.
61. Stefan BaumeisterGermany R7.
62. Sebastian KislingerAustria+0.22sB10.
71. Benjamin KarlAustria R6.
72. Andreas PrommeggerAustria+0.29sB11.
81. Lee Sang-hoSouth Korea R3.
82. Dmitry SarsembaevOA Russia+0.54sB14.
Final Ranking
Technical Data
Course Name: PyeongChang Parallel Giant Slalom
Start Altitude: 848m
Finnish Altitude: 693m
Vertical Drop: 155m
Course Length: 595m
Number of Gates: 27
Mostly Cloudy
Snow Temprature: -3C / 32.5F
Temperature at Start: -1C / 30.2 F
Temperature at Finnish: -3C / 32.5 F

Qualification - Saturday 23.02 09:27

First 16 progress to Eightfinals. Run 1 at 9:27. Run 2 at 10:21.
RankingtimeNRun 1Rk.Run 2Rk.Bib
1. Nevin GalmariniSwitzerland1:24.78Q41.73s1.43.05s21.12
2. Košir ŽanSlovenia1:24.97Q42.03s3.42.94s18.20
3. Lee Sang-hoSouth Korea1:25.06Q42.16s5.42.90s16.14
4. Sylvain DufourFrance1:25.27Q41.92s2.43.35s27.8
5. Alexander PayerAustria1:25.30Q42.43s9.42.87s14.16
6. Benjamin KarlAustria1:25.33Q43.21s17.42.12s5.5
7. Stefan BaumeisterGermany1:25.37Q42.07s4.43.30s25.4
8. Roland FischnallerItaly1:25.44Q43.94s24.41.50s2.7
9. Vic WildOA Russia1:25.51Q43.50s20.42.01s4.19
10.Sebastian KislingerAustria1:25.59Q43.47s18.42.12s5.3
11.Andreas PrommeggerAustria1:25.67Q42.20s6.43.47s28.10
12.Edwin CorattiItaly1:25.70Q42.37s8.43.33s26.6
13.Oskar KwiatkowskiPoland1:25.72Q42.84s10.42.88s15.32
14.Dmitry SarsembaevOA Russia1:25.74Q43.02s14.42.72s12.9
15.Kim Sang-kyumSouth Korea1:25.88Q42.84s10.43.04s20.27
16.Tim MastnakSlovenia1:25.97Q43.15s16.42.82s13.26
17.Rok MargučSlovenia1:25.98 43.78s23.42.20s7.11
18.Andrey SobolevOA Russia1:25.99 42.35s7.43.64s29.2
19.Radoslav YankovBulgaria1:26.04 43.48s19.42.56s10.15
20.Aaron MussUnited States1:26.10 44.12s28.41.98s3.23
21.Kaspar FlütschSwitzerland1:26.26 43.10s15.43.16s23.17
22.Dario CaviezelSwitzerland1:26.39 43.69s22.42.70s11.21
23.Aaron MarchItaly1:26.58 45.19s29.41.39s1.1
24.Jasey-Jay AndersonCanada1:26.76 42.99s12.43.77s30.22
25.Patrick BusslerGermany1:26.77 42.99s12.43.78s31.24
26.Choi Bo-gunSouth Korea1:26.78 43.52s21.43.26s24.25
27.Masaki ShibaJapan1:26.91 44.00s26.42.91s17.28
28.Darren GardnerCanada1:26.94 43.97s25.42.97s19.31
29.Mirko FelicettiItaly1:27.56 45.29s30.42.27s8.18
30.Michael TrappUnited States1:28.14 44.05s27.44.09s32.29
31.Alexander BergmannGermany1:29.25 46.11s31.43.14s22.30
32.Dmitry LoginovOA Russia1:31.00 48.68s32.42.32s9.13
Final RankingtimeQ
1. Nevin GalmariniSwitzerland1:24.781.
2. Lee Sang-hoSouth Korea1:25.063.
3. Košir ŽanSlovenia1:24.972.
4. Sylvain DufourFrance1:25.274.
eliminated in 1/4 Finals
5. Benjamin KarlAustria1:25.336.
6. Stefan BaumeisterGermany1:25.377.
7. Roland FischnallerItaly1:25.448.
8. Edwin CorattiItaly1:25.7012.
eliminated in 1/8 Finals
9. Alexander PayerAustria1:25.305.
10.Vic WildOA Russia1:25.519.
11.Sebastian KislingerAustria1:25.5910.
12.Andreas PrommeggerAustria1:25.6711.
13.Oskar KwiatkowskiPoland1:25.7213.
14.Dmitry SarsembaevOA Russia1:25.7414.
15.Kim Sang-kyumSouth Korea1:25.8815.
16.Tim MastnakSlovenia1:25.9716.
eliminated in Qualification
17.Rok MargučSlovenia1:25.9817.
18.Andrey SobolevOA Russia1:25.9918.
19.Radoslav YankovBulgaria1:26.0419.
20.Aaron MussUnited States1:26.1020.
21.Kaspar FlütschSwitzerland1:26.2621.
22.Dario CaviezelSwitzerland1:26.3922.
23.Aaron MarchItaly1:26.5823.
24.Jasey-Jay AndersonCanada1:26.7624.
25.Patrick BusslerGermany1:26.7725.
26.Choi Bo-gunSouth Korea1:26.7826.
27.Masaki ShibaJapan1:26.9127.
28.Darren GardnerCanada1:26.9428.
29.Mirko FelicettiItaly1:27.5629.
30.Michael TrappUnited States1:28.1430.
31.Alexander BergmannGermany1:29.2531.
32.Dmitry LoginovOA Russia1:31.0032.
Winter OG index
index Pyeongchang 2018
Ice Hockey Men
Ice Hockey Women
index Nordic Skiing
index Alpine Skiing
index Biathlon
index Speed Skating
index Figure Skating
index Short Track
index Bobsleigh Luge Skeleton
index Snowboard
index Free Style Skiing
Curling Men
Curling Women
Curling Mixed Doubles
index Ice Hockey
Men Big Air
Women Big Air
Men Half-Pipe
Women Half-Pipe
Men Slopestyle
Women Slopestyle
Men Parallel Giant Slalom
Women Parallel Giant Slalom
Men Snowboard Cross
Women Snowboard Cross

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev
Last updated: 28 Feb 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev