Men Athletics Goodwiil Games Moscva (URS) 1986 Archive
Men 100m
Final 09.07Teamtime
1. Ben JohnsonCAN9.95s
2. Chidi ImottNGR10.04s
3. Carl LEwisUSA10.06s
4. Lee McReeUSA10.12s
5. Vladimir MuravyevURS10.20s
6. Andrei ShlyapnikovURS10.21s
7. Mike MorrisUSA10.21s
8. Hervey GlanceUSA10.24s
9. Nikolay YushmanovURS10.26s
10.Viktor BryzginURS10.31s
Men 200m
Final 07.07Teamtime
1. Floyd HeardUSA20.12s
2. Dwayne EvansUSA20.45s
3. Wallace SpearmonUSA20.49s
4. Andrei FedotovURS20.53s
5. Vladimir KrylovURS20.62s
6. Nikolay YushmanovURS20.77s
7. Nikolai RazgonovURS20.83s
8. David LukumbaTAN22.19s
Men 400m
Final 07.07Teamtime
1. Antonio McKoyUSA44.98s
2. Clarence DanielUSA45.11s
3. Darell RobinsonUSA45.15s
4. Walter McKoyUSA45.56s
5. Alexander KurochkinURS45.67s
6. Danny EverettUSA45.94s
7. Vladimir ProsinURS45.95s
8. Vladimir VolodkoURS46.28s
9. Nikolay ChernetskyURS46.29s
10.Vyacheslav KocheryaginURS46.57s
Men 800mTeamtime
Final 08.07
1. Johny GrayUSA1:46.52
2. Stan RedwineUSA1:46.89
3. Samuel TiropKEN1:47.05
4. Ryszard OstrowskiPOL1:47.25
5. Victor KalinkinURS1:47.42
6. Nixon KiprotichKEN1:47.58
7. Vladimir GradynURS1:47.80
8. Ahmed BelkessemALG1:47.86
9. Valery StarodubtsevURS1:47.94
10.Anatoly MilinURS1:48.09
Men 1500m
Final 08.07Teamtime
1. Pavel YakovlevURS3:39.96
2. Igor LotorevURS3:40.18
3. Steve ScottUSA3:40.31
4. Jim SolveyUSA3:40.41
5. Andreas BusseGDR3:40.65
6. Jens-Peter HeroldGDR3:40.77
7. Sergei AfanasyevURS3:40.97
8. Anatoly LegendaURS3:41.17
9. Hauke FuellbruegeGDR3:41.76
10.Tapfymaneyl JangaZIM3:41.82
Men 5000m
Final 07.07Teamtime
1. Doug PadillaUSA13:46.67
2. Tyerrence BrahmUSA13:47.11
3. Yevgeny IgnatovBUL13:47.17
4. Mikhail DaskoURS13:49.87
5. Axel KripspchockGDR13:54.03
6. Vododjo ButtiETH13:55.10
7. Spiros AndropoulosGRE13:55.44
8. David ChogeKEN13:57.13
Men 10000m
Final 09.07Teamtime
1. Domingos CastroPOR28:11.21
2. Gerard DanakowskiUSA28:11.87
3. Dionisio CastroPOR28:12.04
4. Marcus NanowUSA28:20.84
5. Takeyuki NakayamaJPN28:23.63
6. Spiros AndriopoulosGRE28:27.23
7. Werener SchneiderGDR28:32.49
8. Shunichi YoneshigeJPN28:37.32
Men Marathon
Final 06.07Teamtime
1. Belaine DinsamaETH2:14:42
2. Igor BroslavskyURS2:15.24
3. Yakov TaistikovURS2:16.22
4. Ravil KAshanovURS2:17.10
5. Valentin StarikovURS2:17.10
6. Sergei RozumURS2:17.54
7. Hi Bok ChoPRK2:18.08
8. Alify PerevozvhikovURS2:18.51
Men 4x100m Relaytime
Final 09.07
1. United States37.98s
Lee McRae,Floyd Heard,
Harvey Glance, Carl Lewis
2. Soviet Union38.19s
Alexander Yevgenyev, Nikolay Yushmanov,
Vladimir Muravyoev, Viktor Bryzgin
3. Colombia40.22s
Mauricio Domiguez, Juan Jose Villamizar,
Wilson Canisales, Arnul Chara Ursuiaga
Men 4x400m Relay
Final 08.07time
1. Soviet Union3:01.25
Vladimir Krylov, Vladimir Prosin,
Vladimir Volodko, Alexander Kurochkin
2. United States3:01.47
Walter McCoy, Clarence Daniel,
Danny Everett, Darrel Robinson
3. Ivory Coast3:13.51
Men 110m Hurdles
Final 06.07Teamtime
1. Greg FosterUSA13.25s
2. Andrey ProkofyevURS13.28s
3. Keith TalleyUSA13.31s
4. Igor PerevedentsevURS13.47s
5. Alexander MarkinURS13.48s
6. Igor KazanovURS13.50s
7. Vladimir ShishkinURS13.50s
8. Don WrightAUS13.65s
9. Gennady ChugunovURS13.84s
Men 400m Hurdles
Final 09.07Teamtime
1. Edwin MosesUSA47.94s
2. Alexander VasilyevURS48.24s
3. Dace PatrickUSA48.59s
4. El Hadji Amadou BaSEN48.73s
5. Athanasios KaloglanisGRE48.88s
6. Toma TomovBUL49.08s
7. KEvin YoungUSA49.35s
8. Oleg AzarovURS49.38s
9. Vladimir DudkoURS49.54s
10.Tagir ZemskovURS49.80s
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Final 08.07Teamtime
1. Hagen MetzerGDR8:23.06
2. Henry MarschUSA8:23.92
3. Nikolay MatyushenkoURS8:25.73
4. Micah BoinetKEN8:28.20
5. Lev GlinskikhURS8:29.51
6. Igor DanuURS8:30.74
7. Jim CooperUSA8:33.77
8. Ivan KonovalovURS8:35.05
9. Henryk JankowskiPOL7:35.29
10.Brendan QuinnIRL8:36.42
Men High Jump
Final 06.07TeamHeight
1. Doug NordquistUSA7.8
2. Igor PaklinURS7.7.14
3. Sorin MateiROU7.7.14
4. Sergei MalchenkoURS7.6
5. Jan ZvaraTCH7.6
6. Igor PovarnitsynURS7.6
7. Gennady AvdeyenkoURS
8. Geoff ParsonsGBR
9. Zhu JinhuaCHN
10.Yuri SergienkoURS
11.Gerd WessigGDR
12.Andreas SamGDR
13.Indrjic VondraTCH
14.Darius ZeikoPOL
15.Sasho ApostolovskiYUG
Men Pole Vault
Final 08.07TeamHeight
1. Sergey BubkaURS
2. Rodion GataulinURS
3. Earl BellUSA
4. Mike TullyUSA
5. Alexander KrupstetURS
6. Vasily BubkaURS
7. Frntisek JansaTCH
8. Philippe HouvionFRA
Men Long Jump
Final 06.07Teamdist.
1. Robert EmmiyanURS
2. Larry MyricksUSA
3. Sergei LoytevskyURS
4. Ivan ChochevBUL
5. Ian LaitnerCZE
6. Klaus BeyerGDR
7. Atanas AtanasovBUL
8. Van Chi TzeCHN
Men Triple Jump
Final 09.07Teamdist.
1. Mike ConleyUSA
2. Khristo MarkovBUL
3. Nikolay MuslienloURS
4. Charlie SimpkinsUSA
5. Alexander YakovlevURS
6. Poul EmordiNGR
7. Norifumi YamashitaJPN
8. Dirk GamlinGDR
9. Ivan SlanerTCH
10.Stephen HannaBAH
Men Discus Throw
Final 06.07Teamdist.
1. Roams UbartasURS
2. Dimitri KovtsunURS
3. Khut HjeitnesNOR
4. Imrich BugarTCH
5. Georguy Kolnoot-ChenkoURS
6. Rick MeyerUSA
7. Mike BuncicUSA
8. Konstantinos GeorgopoulosGRE
Men Hammer Throw
Final 09.07Teamdist.
1. Yuri SedikhURS
2. Sergei LitvinovURS
3. Benyaminas VilutskisURS
4. Ralf HaberGDR
5. Igor NikulinURS
6. Yuri TammURS
7. Jud LoganUSA
8. Guenter RodehauGDR
9. Tore GustafssonSWE
10.Bill GreenUSA
Men Javelin Throw
Final 06.07Teamdist.
1. Tom PetranoffUSA
2. Heino PuusteURS
3. Sergei GavrasURS
4. Viktor YevsukovURS
5. Einar VilhjamsonFIN
6. Marek KaletaURS
7. Klaus-Jorg MurawaGDR
8. Bob RoggyUSA
Men Shot Put
Final 08.07Teamdist.
1. Sergei SmirnovURS
2. Sergei GavryushinURS
3. Jahn BrennerUSA
4. Greg TafralisUSA
5. Yanis BoyarsURS
6. Dimitros KutsukisGRA
Men Decathlon
Final 07.07Teampts
1. Grigory DegtyarovURS8322
2. Alexander ApaltchevURS8244
3. Alexei LyakhURS8062
4. Jens PetersonGDR8060
5. Ulrich RikkeGDR8000
Men 20km Walk
Final 07.07Teamtime
1. Alexander PershinURS1:23:29
2. Alexander BayarshinovURS1:23:53
3. Yevgeny MisyulyaURS1:23;53
4. Guillame LeblancCAN1:23:57
5. Anatoly GorshkovURS1:24:51
6. Vyacheslav IvanenkoURS1:25:00
7. Yevgeny YevsyukovURS1:25:30
8. David SmithAUS1:25:47
9. Sergei TsimbalyukURS1:26:26
10.Vidas KariauskasURS1:26:44
index
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Feb 2010