Women Netball IX World Championship 1995 Birmingham (ENG) 16-29.07 - Winner Australia
National Indoor Arena
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final29.07Australia68-48South Africa17-931-2351-35
Borlase 37/41, Cusack 31/36; van Dyck 42/46, Keevey 5/7, Hugo 1/1
3-428.07New Zealand60-31England
5-6--.07Jamaica63-40Trinidad Tobago
7-8--.07Cook Islands85-60Malawi
9-10--.07Western Samoa63-58St. Vincent Greand.
11-12--.07Barbados64-42Antigua Barbuda
13-14--.07Canada62-42United States
15-16--.07Papua New Guinea69-45Namibia
17-18--.07Wales59-50Northern Ireland
19-20--.07Sri Lanka63-53Singapore
21-22--.07Cayman Islands48-47Scotland
23-24--.07Hong Kong52-42Bermuda
25-26--.07Ireland48-39Malaysia
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Australia201000734:348
2. South Africa18901720:466
3. New Zealand16802728:385
4. England
5. Jamaica
6. Trinidad Tobago
7. Cook Islands
8. Malawi
9. Western Samoa
10.St. Vincent Grenadin
11.Barbados
12.Antigua Barbuda
13.Canada
14.United States
Classification 15-27
15.Papua New Guinea
16.Namibia
17.Wales
18.Northern Ireland
19.Sri Lanka
20.Singapore
21.Cayman Islands
22.Scotland
23.Hong Kong
24.Bermuda
25.Ireland
26.Malaysia
27.Malta
Second Groups Round
Group YRSAENGTRIMWISVIANTUSA
Group ZAUSNZLJAMCOKSAMBARCAN
Classificaion 15-27
Group WNAMNIRSRISCOBERIRI
Group XPNGWALSINCAYHKGMASMTA
Following the pre-tournament seedings the teams were distributed in 7 First Round Groups. First 2 from each Group progressed to 2 seven teams groups. Only the winners progressed to the Final. There were no Semi-Finals, so South African win against New Zealand avoided the expected Australia - New Zealand Final.
First Groups Round
Group AAUS-1SVIPNG-14SRI-15
Group BRSANZL-2NAM-13CAY-16
Group CJAM-3MWIHKG-17FIJ-11
Group DENG-4BARNIR-12SIN-18
Group ECOK-5USAMAS-19IRL-10
Group FTRICAN-6SCO-9MTA
Group GSAM-8ANTWAL-7BER
The Groups were composed following the Ranking of last World Championship. Fiji DNS. The teams were distributed in the so called serpentine system. South Africa and Trinidad Tobago did not participate in 1991 and were treated like the weakest teams.
Second Groups Round. Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Ypwdlgfgans
1. South Africa12600432:291
2. England8401352:2241
3. Trinidad Tobago4202227:1962
4. Malawi2102160:1943
5. St. Vincent Grenadin4203318:3291
6. Antigua Barbuda0004173:3082
7. United States0003112:2323
TeamSoutEnglTrinMalaSt.AntiUnit
South Africa----77:5458:4977:5369:6075:4576:30
England ----60:35-82:5171:3885:23
Trinidad Tobago ----59:42-84:36-
Malawi ----65:58--
St. Vincent Grenadin ----78:5471:59
Antigua Barbuda -----
United States ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.07South Africa69-60St. Vincent Grenadin
21.07St. Vincent Grenadin78-54Antigua Barbuda
21.07England85-23United States
21.07South Africa77-53Malawi
22.07Trinidad Tobago84-36Antigua Barbuda
22.07Malawi65-58St. Vincent Grenadin
22.07South Africa77-54England
23.07England82-51St. Vincent Grenadin
23.07South Africa76-30United States
23.07Malawi Antigua Barbuda
24.07St. Vincent Grenadin71-59United States
24.07Trinidad Tobago59-42Malawi
24.07England71-38Antigua Barbuda
25.07South Africa58-49Trinidad Tobago
26.07South Africa75-45Antigua Barbuda11-13
26.07England60-35Trinidad Tobago 30-19
26.07Malawi United States
01.England Malawi
01.Trinidad Tobago St. Vincent Grenadin
01.Trinidad Tobago United States
01.Antigua Barbuda United States
Group Zpwdlgfgans
1. Australia12600410:232
2. New Zealand10501410:258
3. Jamaica4202258:2152
4. Cook Islands2102152:2033
5. Western Samoa4202181:2342
6. Barbados0005218:3331
7. Canada0004150:3042
TeamAustNewJamaCookWestBarbCana
Australia----45:4460:5179:4575:3269:3382:27
New Zealand ----70:5281:4960:3177:4478:37
Jamaica ------71:4684:39
Cook Islands -----58:43-
Western Samoa ----58:5260:47
Barbados -----
Canada ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.07Jamaica71-46Barbados
20.07Australia45-44New Zealand15-1524-2334-31
Wilson 13/14, Cusack 19/23, Borlase 13/15; Shortland 10/13, Taurua 27/33, Jerram 7/8
21.07Australia75-32Western Samoa16-1134-1655-24
21.07Cook Islands58-43Barbados
21.07New Zealand70-52Jamaica
22.07Western Samoa60-47Canada
22.07Australia60-51Jamaica17-1231-2148-33
23.07New Zealand77-44Barbados
--.07New Zealand60-31Western Samoa
24.07Jamaica84-39Canada
24.07Western Samoa58-52Barbados
24.07Australia79-45Cook Islands21-1639-2557-35
25.07Australia69-33Barbados18-536-13
26.07Australia82-27Canada 43-1763-21
26.07New Zealand81-49Cook Islands
--.07New Zealand78-37Canada
01.Jamaica Cook Islands
01.Jamaica Western Samoa
01.Cook Islands Western Samoa
01.Cook Islands Canada
01.Barbados Canada
Classification 15-27.
Group Wpwdlgfgans
1. Namibia4200107:874
2. Northern Ireland8401238:2001
3. Sri Lanka6302192:2121
4. Scotland4202154:1342
5. Bermuda2103148:1833
6. Ireland000489:1123
TeamNamiNortSriScotBermIrel
Namibia----59:4948:38---
Northern Ireland ----64:44bt59:4866:49
Sri Lanka ----49:4561:55bt
Scotland ----63:4546:40
Bermuda ----bt
Ireland ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.07Namibia48-38Sri Lanka
21.07Scotland46-40Ireland
21.07Sri Lanka61-55Bermuda
22.07Scotland63-45Bermuda
22.07Northern Ireland66-49Ireland
23.07Namibia59-49Northern Ireland
23.07Sri Lanka49-45Scotland
24.07Northern Ireland59-48Bermuda
27.07Northern Ireland64-44Sri Lanka
01.Sri LankabtIreland
01.Northern IrelandbtScotland
01.BermudabtIreland
01.Namibia Scotland
01.Namibia Bermuda
01.Namibia Ireland
Group Xpwdlgfgans
1. Papua New Guinea12600392:253
2. Wales10501241:1532
3. Singapore6303175:2342
4. Cayman Islands630378:1164
5. Hong Kong4204279:268
6. Malaysia4204210:2811
7. Malta0006116:1863
TeamPapuWaleSingCaymHongMalaMalt
Papua New Guinea----60:5466:4275:3659:4161:3471:46
Wales ----65:28bt48:3974:26bt
Singapore ----bt51:47 bt
Cayman Islands ----42:41btbt
Hong Kong ----50:4061:28
Malaysia 56:54 ----54:42
Malta ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.07Malaysia54-42Malta
20.07Papua New Guinea75-36Cayman Islands
20.07Singapore51-47Hong Kong
21.07Cayman Islands42-41Hong Kong
21.07Papua New Guinea60-54Wales
22.07Wales74-26Malaysia
22.07Papua New Guinea59-41Hong Kong
23.07Malaysia56-54Singapore
23.07Papua New Guinea71-46Malta
24.07Wales65-28Singapore
24.07Hong Kong61-28Malta
24.07Papua New Guinea61-34Malaysia
25.07Papua New Guinea66-42Singapore
26.07Hong Kong50-40Malaysia
27.07Wales48-39Hong Kong
01.WalesbtCayman Islands
01.WalesbtMalta
01.SingaporebtCayman Islands
01.SingaporebtMalta
01.Cayman IslandsbtMalaysia
01.Cayman IslandsbtMalta

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 15-27.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Australia6300256:68
2. St. Vincent Grenadin4201160:196
3. Papua New Guinea2102142:193
4. Sri Lanka0003112:213
TeamAustSt.PapuSri
Australia----90:2384:2682:19
St. Vincent Grenadin ----64:5873:48
Papua New Guinea ----58:45
Sri Lanka ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.07Australia90-23St. Vincent Grenad. 44-9
16.07Papua New Guinea58-45Sri Lanka
17.07Australia84-26Papua New Guinea 35-12
17.07St. Vincent Grenadin73-48Sri Lanka
18.07St. Vincent Grenadin64-58Papua New Guinea
19.07Australia82-19Sri Lanka
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. South Africa6300240:107
2. New Zealand4201258:96
3. Namibia2102111:195
4. Cayman Islands000374:285
TeamSoutNewNamiCaym
South Africa-----59:5771:28110:22
New Zealand -----87:22114:15
Namibia -----61:37
Cayman Islands -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
17.07New Zealand87-22Namibia
17.07South Africa110-22Cayman Islands
18.07New Zealand114-15Cayman Islands
18.07South Africa71-28Namibia
19.07Namibia61-37Cayman Islands
19.07South Africa59-57New Zealand16-1731-3248-42
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Jamaica4200150:81
2. Malawi2101114:117
3. Hong Kong000276:172
TeamJamaMalaHong
Jamaica----70:5280:29
Malawi ----92:47
Hong Kong ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.07Malawi92-47Hong Kong
18.07Jamaica80-29Hong Kong
19.07Jamaica70-52Malawi
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. England6300212:77
2. Barbados4201166:126
3. Northern Ireland2102121:165
4. Singapore000397:228
TeamEnglBarbNortSing
England----61:2956:2795:21
Barbados ----64:3473:31
Northern Ireland ----60:45
Singapore ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.07Barbados73-31Singapore
16.07England56-27Northern Ireland
17.07England61-29Barbados
18.07Northern Ireland60-45Singapore
19.07Barbados64-34Northern Ireland
19.07England95-21Singapore
Group Epwdlgfgans
1. Cook Islands6300274:94
2. United States210182:1251
3. Ireland101165:131
4. Malaysia1012110:1811
TeamCookUnitIrelMala
Cook Islands----83:3395:2996:32
United States -----49:42
Ireland ----36:36
Malaysia ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.07United States49-42Malaysia
17.07Cook Islands95-29Ireland
18.07Cook Islands96-32Malaysia
18.07United States Ireland
19.07Ireland36-36Malaysia
19.07Cook Islands83-33United States
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Trinidad Tobago6300234:99
2. Canada4201186:135
3. Scotland2102155:170
4. Malta000389:260
TeamTrinCanaScotMalt
Trinidad Tobago----68:4172:3794:21
Canada ----54:4391:24
Scotland ----75:44
Malta ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.07Trinidad Tobago72-37Scotland
17.07Canada54-43Scotland 21-23
17.07Trinidad Tobago94-21Malta
18.07Canada91-24Malta
19.07Trinidad Tobago68-41Canada
19.07Scotland75-44Malta
Group Gpwdlgfga
1. Western Samoa6300230:119
2. Antigua Barbuda2101186:161
3. Wales2102144:144
4. Bermuda000287:223
TeamWestAntiWaleBerm
Western Samoa----76:5669:3385:30
Antigua Barbuda ----55:4875:37
Wales ----63:20
Bermuda ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.07Wales63-33Bermuda
17.07Western Samoa69-33Wales
17.07Antigua Barbuda75-37Bermuda
18.07Western Samoa85-30Bermuda
18.07Antigua Barbuda55-48Wales
19.07Western Samoa76-56Antigua Barbuda
Teams Composition
1. Australia
Jenney Borlase
Shelley O'Donnel
Carissa Dalwood
Kath Harby
Natalie Avelino
Liz Ellis
Vicki Wilson
Sarah Sutter
Nicole Cusack
Marianne Murphy
Michelle Fielke (Captain)
Simone McKinnis
2. South Africa
Debbie Hamman-C
Irene van Dyck
Benita van Zyl
Elize Kotze
Rese Hugo
Dominique Harverson
Annie Kloppers
Tessa Halgryn
Estelle Rossouw
Laurie Keevy
Rene Odendaal
Johrina Basson
Coach: Marlene Wagner
3. New Zealand
Belinda Blair
Julie Dawson
Sandra Edge (Captain)
Sharon Gold
Carrin Jerram
Debbie Matoe
Bernice Mene
Leslie Nicol
Anna Rowberry
Tracey Shortland
Elisa Taringa
Noelene Taurua-Barnett
Coach: Leigh Gibbs
. Malaysia
Rogayah Ahmad-C
Mazlena Maslan-VC
Siti Afizah
Mohamad Noh
Hanita Ahmad
Adura Ibrahim
Wong Mei Yee
Zamilah Ibrahimn
Azlah Mohamad
Salleh Rohaida Ismail
Rosnani Ismail
Nazliana Turijoh
Netball index
World index
Commonwealth index
Oceania index
America index
Africa index
Asia index
Europe index
Other index
Todor 66
World index
XV Women 2019
XIV Women 2015
XIII Women 2011
XII Women 2007
XI Women 2003
X Women 1999
IX Women 1995
VIII Women 1991
VII Women 1987
VI Women 1983
V Women 1979
IV Women 1975
III Women 1971
II Women 1967
I Women 1963
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 25 Jan 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast