Women Netball XII World Championship 2007 Auckland (NZL) 11-17.11 - Winner Australia
The Trusts Stadium
Finals
GamedatetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final17.1120:101Australia42-38New Zealand---------------
3-417.1118:101Jamaica53-52England
5-617.1116:101Malawi52-49South Africa10-1629-2542-37
7-817.1114:101Cook Islands56-55Western Samoa
1/216.1118:101Australia51-33England
1/216.1120:101New Zealand59-49Jamaica13-1626-3040-39
5-816.1114:102Malawi61-47Cook Islands
5-816.1116:101South Africa54-50Western Samoa 28-27
1/415.1114:101England81-37Malawi
1/415.1116:101Australia90-22Cook Islands
1/415.1120:101New Zealand73-42Western Samoa
1/415.1118:101Jamaica82-23South Africa
Classification 9-16
9-1016.1114:101Fiji65-20Botswana
11-1216.1112:101Trinidad Tobago48-45Wales
13-1416.1114:102Barbados51-45Scotland
15-1616.1112:102Singapore59-44Malaysia
9-1215.1112:101Botswana39-38Trinidad Tobago
9-1215.1116:10 Fiji68-36Wales
13-1615.1112:102Barbados44-43Singapore
13-1615.1114:102Scotland64-40Malaysia
9-1614.1114:101Botswana44-43Barbados
9-1614.1116:102Trinidad Tobago42-32Singapore
9-1614.1118:101Fiji58-37Scotland
9-1614.1120:101Wales69-32Malaysia
The Championship had to be played in Fiji. After the military coup of state the tournament was transferred to New Zealand.
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Australia12600436:173
2. New Zealand10501417:203
3. Jamaica10501424:233
4. England8402414:223
5. Malawi8402275:346
6. South Africa6303281:310
7. Cook Islands6303241:356
8. Western Samoa4204285:352
Classification 9-16
9. Fiji8402323:245
10.Botswana4204190:320
11.Trinidad Tobago6303257:285
12.Wales4204280:324
13.Barbados6303270:313
14.Scotland2105244:349
15.Singapore2105244:327
16.Malaysia0006198:420
Qualification
First 5 from Women 2003- New Zealand, Australia, Jamaica, England and South Adfrica.
Fiji as Host.
_ Africa Women WQ 2006- Malawi and Botswana
_ Oceania Women WQ 2006- Western Samoa and Cook Islands
_ America Women WQ 2006- Trinidad Tobago and Barbados
_ Europe Women WQ 2006- Wales and Scotland
_ Asia Women 2005- Singapore and Malaysia
Groups Round. First 2 to Quarter-Finals. Rest to Classification 9-16.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. New Zealand6300247:70
2. Malawi4201125:169
3. Wales2102130:176
4. Botswana000387:174
TeamNewMalaWaleBots
New Zealand----85:2686:2476:20
Malawi ----55:5244:32
Wales ----54:35
Botswana ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
10.0920:101New Zealand85-26Malawi
11.0914:101Wales54-35Botswana
12.0914:101Malawi44-32Botswana
12.0916:101New Zealand86-24Wales
13.0912:101Malawi55-52Wales
13.0918:101New Zealand76-20Botswana
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Australia6300253:80
2. Western Samoa4201138:169
3. Trinidad Tobago2102129:169
4. Scotland000398:200
TeamAustWestTrinScot
Australia----82:2678:3493:20
Western Samoa ----52:4860:39
Trinidad Tobago ----47:39
Scotland ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
11.0914:102Trinidad Tobago47-39Scotland12-1127-2237-28
11.0920:101Australia82-26Western Samoa
12.0912:102Western Samoa60-39Scotland
12.0918:101Australia78-34Trinidad Tobago
13.0914:101Australia93-20Scotland
13.0916:101Western Samoa52-48Trinidad Tobago
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Jamaica6300240:99
2. Cook Islands4201116:150
3. Fiji2102132:152
4. Singapore0003110:197
TeamJamaCookFijiSing
Jamaica----71:2978:3591:35
Cook Islands ----42:3645:43
Fiji ----61:32
Singapore ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
11.0916:102Fiji61-32Singapore
11.0918:101Jamaica71-29Cook Islands
12.0912:101Cook Islands45-43Singapore
12.0920:101Jamaica78-35Fiji
13.0914:102Cook Islands42-36Fiji
13.0916:102Jamaica91-35Singapore
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. England6300248:82
2. South Africa4201155:126
3. Barbados2102132:181
4. Malaysia000382:228
TeamEnglSoutBarbMala
England----62:3287:3499:16
South Africa ----56:3667:28
Barbados ----62:38
Malaysia ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
11.0912:101South Africa67-28Malaysia
11.0916:101England87-34Barbados
12.0914:102South Africa56-36Barbados
12.0916:102England99-16Malaysia
13.0912:102Barbados62-38Malaysia
13.0920:101England62-32South Africa
Teams Composition
1. Australia
Liz Ellis-C
Sharelle McMahon-VC
Bianca Chatfield
Catherine Cox
Mo’onia Gerrard
Selina Gilsenan
Natalie Medhurst
Lauren Nourse
Susan Pratley
Julie Prendergast
Laura von Bertouch
Natalie Von Bertouch
2. New Zealand
Adine Wilson-C
Julie Seymour-VC
Maree Bowden
Leana De Bruin
Paula Griffin
Joline Henry
Laura Langman
Sheryl Scanlan
Jodi Te Huna
Maria Tutaia
Irene Van Dyk
Casey Williams
3. Jamaica
Elaine Davis-C
Nicole Aiken
Romelda Aiken
Nadine Bryan
Althea Byfield
Kasey Evering
Simone Forbes
Nichala Gibson
Sasher-Gaye Henry
Christina Solmon
Paula Thompson
Sharon Wiles
4. England
Amanda Newton-C
Karen Atkinson-VC
Ama Agbeze
Joanna Binns
Louisa Brownfield
Jade Clarke
Pamela Cookey
Tamsin Greenway
Joanna Harten
Sonia Mkoloma
Geva Mentor
Asha Tett
5. Malawi
Peace Chawinga-C
Tinna Kamuyambeni
Anne Kapatuka
Ester Kayira
Mwai Kumwenda
Linda Magombo
Emma Mdzagada
Beatrice Mpinganjira
Sylvia Mtetemera
Dziwanji Mtunduwatha
Sindi Simtowe
Mary Waya
6. South Africa
Bronwyn Bock-Jonathan-C
Claudia Basson
Erin Burger
Sindisiwe Gumede
Simnikiwe Malusi
Christine Markgraaff
Tsakane Mbewe
Refiloe Mochaka
Precious Mthembu
Adele Niemand
Karin Venter
Leigh-Ann Zackey
7. Cook Islands
Ritua Petero-C
Angela Tangimetua-C
Claresta Andrew
Anna Andrews
Celeste Brunton
Darcel Daniels
Kiri Kaumoana
Margarette Nena
Jacqueline Tate
Sheena Tavioni
Patti Te Huna
Paula Te Huna
8. Western Samoa
Frances Solia-C
Caroline Ah Chong
Lee Edwards
Malu Faasavalu
Opheira Karetau
Catherine Latu
Grete Liua’ana
Anna Senio
Gerardine Solia
Sose Tavae
Monalisa Tofilau
Brooke Williams
9. Fiji
Matila Waqanidrola-C
Talei Bari
Maria Bereso
Ana Erenavula
Simone Nalatu
Marjorie Parr
Mere Rabuka
Taraima Rara
Lusiani Robanakadavu
Aliti Seru
Matelita Shaw
Laniana Tuisasa
_10.Botswana
Kelebogile Mangole
Kagisano Mawela
Violet Moabi
Mmaneke Kelebogile Mocuminyane
Selebaleng Modise
Botlhale Moeng
Tebogo Radipotsane
Rosinah Ramaja
Portia Rasekhumba
Thulaganyo Retshabile
Ponatshego Setshabelo
Gagotheko Tshelametsi
11.Trinidad Tobago
Rhonda John-Davis-C
Janelle Barker
Joelisa Cooper
Kemba Duncan
Crystal Ann George
Anika La Roche
Tricia Liverpool
Simone Morgan
Natalie Pierre
Garbrel Selman
Anastacia Wilson
Lystra Zamore
12.Wales
Ursula Pritchard-C
Sophie Baxter
Shenaide Blucher
Amanda Evans
Sara Hale
Rebecca James
Beverley Lovatt
Anna Mayes-VC
Bianca Modeste
Cara-Lea Mosely
Amanda Trounce
Stephanie Williams
Coach: Denise Ellis
13.Barbados
Natasha Bridgeman
Tricia Briggs
Jacqueline Browne
Laurel Browne
Samantha Browne
Therese-Rea Clarke
Coleen Griffith
Kizzy Marville
Nikita Piggott
Lisa Puckerin
Don Small
Sabreena Smith
14.Scotland
Lesley Macdonald-C
Karin Connell-VC
Claire Cooper
Lesley Anne Dall
Anna Ferguson
Morag Fraser
Carlene Hamilton
Lisa Vosti Harper
Claudia Henison
Gail Higgins
Hayley Mulherron
Sharyn Lyon
15.Singapore
Pearline Chan-C
Jean Ng-C
Huifen Chen
Jeanine Heng
Premila Hirubalan
Vanessa Lee
Ling Li
Qing Yi Lin
Charlene Porima
Huiyan Tan
Wendy Chan
Ting Jun Zhang
16.Malaysia
Yap Suo Kuen
Nurrohanim Ahmad
Puah Pei San
Suria Abu
Noorrul Afniza Ahmad Jamaludin
Aruna Santhappan
Nur Ezzaini Mohd Nor
Norhayati Saaidon
Aziemah Abdul Aziz
Siti Sri Dalimah Suhaimi
Sarah Shahida Abdullah Wawi
Stefernie Ong Ching Ying
Netball index
World index
Commonwealth index
Oceania index
America index
Africa index
Asia index
Europe index
Other index
Todor 66
World index
XV Women 2019
XIV Women 2015
XIII Women 2011
XII Women 2007
XI Women 2003
X Women 1999
IX Women 1995
VIII Women 1991
VII Women 1987
VI Women 1983
V Women 1979
IV Women 1975
III Women 1971
II Women 1967
I Women 1963
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 9 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast