Women Netball XIII World Championship 2011 Singapore 03-10.07 - Winner Australia
Played at Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore Standard Time URC +08:00.

Final Ranking

Teams Composition

Qualification

Report of Final

World_2011

Semi-Finals

Quarter-Finals

Groups Round

Finals
GamedatetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final10.0716:451Australia58-57New Zealand10-1220-2635-36
After 2 extra times: FT: 46-46; 1ET: 52-52(6-6); 2ET(6-5). attendance: 7,512
Australia: Bassett 27/30(90%%), Cox 12/16(75%), Medhurst 19/23(83%) - New Zealand: Tutala 23/33(70%), van Dyk 34/35(97%)
3-410.0714:301England70-49Jamaica18-1234-2652-36
England: Cookey 19/28(68%), Harten 51/61(84%) - Jamaica: R. Aiken 23/27 (85%), Fowler 16/22(73%), Griffiths 10/13(77%)
5-610.0712:151South Africa52-50Malawi10-1528-2645-35
South Africa: Basson 29/34(85%), Bootha 22/35(63%), Hoithauzen 1/1(100%) - Malawi: Kumwenda 41/41(100%), Simtowe 9/10(90%)
7-810.0710:001Trinidad Tobago56-38Northern Ireland14-1030-2244-27
Trinidad Tobago: Barker 5/7(71%), Cooper 5/7(71%), Richardson 1/3(33%), Wilson 45/48(94%) - Northern Ireland: Bowman 8/17(47%), Lennon 21/32(66%), McCullogh 7/14(50%), O'Hanion 2/8(25%)
9-1009.0713:152Wales62-47Fiji
11-1209.0711:002Barbados68-45Samoa
13-1409.0713:151Botswana59-54Sri Lanka
15-1609.0711:001Singapore47-36Malaysia

Semi-Finals

GamedatetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
1/209.0715:301New Zealand59-34England13-1123-1839-26
New Zealand: Tutala 26/38(68%), van Dyk 23/25(92%) - England: Brownfield 8/14(57%), Cookey 14/16(88%), Harten 13/14(93%)
1/209.0717:451Australia82-46Jamaica
Australia: Bassett 11/11(100%%), Bell 4/4(100%), Cox 39/47(83%), Medhurst 28/30(93%) - Jamaica: R. Aiken 7/9 (78%), Fowler 34/43(86%), Griffiths 2/2(100%)
5-809.0720:001Malawi61-38Trinidad Tobago
Malawi: Kumwenda 40/44(91%), Mvula 2/3(67%), Simtowe 19/22(86%) - Trinidad Tobago: Barker 17/20(85%), Cooper 11/12(92%), Wilson 11/12(92%)
5-809.0720:002South Africa61-46Northern Ireland
South Africa: Basson 29/34(85%), Bootha 22/35(63%), Hoithauzen 1/1(100%) - Northern Ireland: Bowman 5/10(50%), Lennon 24/32(75%), McCullogh 9/10(90%)
9-1208.0715:302Fiji49-48Barbados
9-1208.0720:002Wales45-44Samoa
13-1608.0711:001Sri Lanka62-51Singapore
13-1608.0713:152Botswana60-39Malaysia

Quarter-Finals

GamedatetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
1/408.0713:151England87-16Northern Ireland22-441-763-13
England: Brownfield 16/17(94%), Cookey 26/29(90%), Harten 45/53(85%) - Northern Ireland: Bowman 3/5(60%), Lennon 10/20(50%), McCullogh 3/9(33%), O'Hanlon 0/1(0%)
1/408.0715:301New Zealand58-28South Africa10-1127-1742-23
1/408.0717:451Australia58-44Malawi13-628-1744-31
Australia: Bassett 21/21(100%%), Cox 16/20(80%), Medhurst 21/24(88%) - Malawi:Simtowe 23/30(70%), Kumwenda 21/27(78%)
1/408.0720:001Jamaica79-42Trinidad Tobago
Classification 9-16
9-1607.0711:001Barbados63-59Sri Lanka
9-1607.0713:151Fiji57-47Singapore
9-1607.0715:301Samoa54-45Malaysia
9-1607.0717:451Wales47-46Botswana
Final RankingptswdlpfpaSeed
1. Australia12600451:2232
2. New Zealand10501420:1891
3. England10501425:2213
4. Jamaica8402413:3024
5. South Africa8402313:2976
6. Malawi6303327:2927
7. Trinidad Tobago6303268:3418
8. Northern Ireland4204264:37212
Classificaton 9-16
9. Wales6303261:32714
10.Fiji6303266:3335
11.Barbados6303327:34010
12.Samoa4204260:358-
13.Botswana6303269:30718
14.Sri Lanka2105304:3929
15.Singapore2105254:36119
16.Malaysia0006217:38423

Qualification

First 5 from Women 2007- Australia, New Zealand, Jamaica, England and Malawi.
Singapore as Host.
_ Africa Women WQ 2010- South Africa and Botswana
_ Oceania Women WQ 2010- Fiji and Samoa
_ America Women WQ 2010- Trinidad Tobago and Barbados
_ Europe Women WQ 2010- Northern Ireland and Wales
_ Asia Women 2009- Sri Lanka and Malaysia

Groups Round.

First 2 to Quarter-Finals. Rest to Classification 9-16.
Group AwlpfpaSeed
1. Australia30253:762
2. Northern Ireland21164:16812
3. Samoa12117:200-
4. Sri Lanka03129:2199
TeamAustNortSamoSri
Australia----75:3381:2397:20
Northern Ireland ----66:3765:56
Samoa ----57:53
Sri Lanka ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
04.0713:151Australia81-23Samoa
04.0715:302Northern Ireland65-56Sri Lanka17-1231-27
05.0713:152Samoa57-53Sri Lanka
05.0717:451Australia75-33Northern Ireland
06.0711:001Northern Ireland66-37Samoa 31-17
06.0720:001Australia97-20Sri Lanka
Group BwlpfpaSeed
1. New Zealand30246:691
2. Trinidad Tobago21132:1638
3. Fiji12113:1765
4. Wales03107:19014
TeamNewTrinFijiWale
New Zealand----75:2380:2591:21
Trinidad Tobago ----58:4051:48
Fiji ----48:38
Wales ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
04.0713:152Trinidad Tobago51-48Wales
04.0715:301New Zealand80-25Fiji
05.0711:001Trinidad Tobago58-40Fiji
05.0715:301New Zealand91-21Wales
06.0713:151Fiji48-38Wales
06.0715:301New Zealand75-23Trinidad Tobago
Group CwlpfpaSeed
1. Jamaica30239:1084
2. South Africa21172:1436
3. Botswana12104:16718
4. Singapore03109:20619
TeamJamaSoAfBotsSing
Jamaica----72:4574:2393:40
South Africa ----57:3870:33
Botswana ----43:36
Singapore ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
03.0719:001Botswana43-36Singapore
04.0711:001Jamaica72-45South Africa15-1134-20
05.0715:302Jamaica74-23Botswana-----37-657-16
05.0720:001South Africa70-33Singapore13-1532-21
06.0717:451Jamaica93-40Singapore
06.0720:002South Africa57-38Botswana9-1123-1840-28
Group DwlpfpaSeed
1. England30234:973
2. Malawi21172:1447
3. Barbados12148:18710
4. Malaysia0397:22323
TeamEnglMalaBarbMala
England----65:3374:4295:22
Malawi ----73:4466:35
Barbados ----62:40
Malaysia ----
datetimeCteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
04.0717:451England65-33Malawi22-1036-17
04.0720:001Barbados62-40Malaysia
05.0713:151England74-42Barbados22-636-1752-30
05.0720:002Malawi66-35Malaysia
06.0713:152Malawi73-44Barbados
06.0715:302England95-22Malaysia23-549-1069-15
Draw
First 4 from World 2007 Heads of Groups.
Second Spot - Malawi, Singapore, Sri Lanka and South Africa
Third Spot - Trinidad Tobago, Figi, Northern Ireland, Barbados
Fourth Spot - Western Samoa, Wales, Botswana and Malaysia.
Netball index
World index
Commonwealth index
Oceania index
America index
Africa index
Asia index
Europe index
Other index
Todor 66
World index
XV Women 2019
XIV Women 2015
XIII Women 2011
XII Women 2007
XI Women 2003
X Women 1999
IX Women 1995
VIII Women 1991
VII Women 1987
VI Women 1983
V Women 1979
IV Women 1975
III Women 1971
II Women 1967
I Women 1963

Report of Final

10.07 16:45 1 Australia 58-57 New Zealand 10-12 20-26 35-36 46-46 52-52
Australia: Bassett 27/30(90%%), Cox 12/16(75%), Medhurst 19/23(83%) - New Zealand: Tutala 23/33(70%), van Dyk 34/35(97%)
Possession was key in the tense and thrilling Grand Final of the Mission Foods World Netball Championships today between the Australian Netball Diamonds and the New Zealand Silver Ferns, which was won in the last second of extra time by the Diamonds 58 - 57.
From the first whistle it was all or nothing as neither team gave away too much possession on attack and on defence. Both teams were breathtakingly outstanding and gave the 7,512 strong crowd much to cheer for.
The New Zealand Silver Ferns at one point looked like they had the game in their hands with a six point lead (26 – 20) at half time but lost the advantage in the third quarter when Caitlin Bassett came on for Australia and presented a clear target for the Diamonds shooting an outstanding average of 90%. Chelsea Pitman, who is new to the Diamonds’ Squad, supported the mid court play down the court, feeding effectively into the circle, playing like an experienced international.
Several players shone on court with New Zealand’s Casey Williams (GD) taking intercepts, which for spectators was hard to comprehend just how she got there to do something so remarkable in the first place. Julie Coletto, who played Goal Defense for Australia for the match and into extra time was creating havoc around the circle edge, not backing off one inch to give the Silver Ferns an easy shot. As the game headed into the final periods of the game, Australia Goal Shooter, Caitlin Bassett, steadied her nerves and scored an impressive 100% accuracy when it mattered (fourth quarter and first half of extra time).
Both teams were neck to neck (57 – 57) and with 10 seconds to go, New Zealand’s Maria Tutaia squandered what could have been the winning shot of the game. The Diamonds got the rebound of Tutaia’s shot and raced up court for the wining goal of the Championship in the last second of extra time. Final score 58 – 57 to Australia.
The Australian Netball Diamonds retain their crown of World Champion while The Silver Ferns have to wait another four years before their next attempt at snatching the crown from their neighbours.
Player of the match: Natalie Medhurst (Australia)
Australia_2011

Teams Composition

1. Australia
Caitlin Bassett
Erin Bell
Julie Corletto
Catherine Cox (vice-Captain)
Susan Fuhrmann
Laura Geitz
Mo'onia Gerrard
Kimberlee Green
Sharni Layton
Natalie Medhurst
Chelsea Pitman
Natalie Von Bertouch (captain)
Officials
Coach: Norma Plummer
Specialist Coach: Nicole Cusack
Manager: Margaret Molina
Team Doctor: Kathryn Gaffney
Physiotherapist: Sean Mungovan
Specialist Coach: Roselee Jencke
Performance Analyst: Tara Handke
Massage Therapist: Matthew Durston
2. New Zealand
Leana De Bruin
Temepara George (vice-Captain)
Katrina Grant
Paula Griffin
Joline Henry
Laura Langman
Liana Leota
Anna Scarlett
Anna Thompson
Maria Tutaia
Irene Van Dyk
Casey Williams (captain)
Officials
Coach: Ruth Aitken
Asst. Coach: Waimarama Taumaunu
Manager/team Doctor: Dr Jude Goulden
Physiotherapist: Sharon Kearney
Performance Analyst: Bobby Willcox
Hp Director: Tracey Fear
Operations Manager: Esther Molloy
Specialist Coach: Lyn Gunson
3. England
Karen Atkinson (co-Captain)
Eboni Beckford-Chambers
Louisa Brownfield
Jade Clarke
Pamela Cookey
Rachel Dunn
Stacey Francis
Tamsin Greenway
Serena Guthrie
Joanne Harten
Geva Mentor
Sonia Mkoloma (co-Captain)
Officials
Coach: Sue Hawkins
Asst. Coach: Anna Mayes
Team Manager: Margaret Palmer
Technical Coach: Maggie Jackson
Physiotherapist: Emma Batchelor
Team Doctor: Karen Hathway
Game Analyst 1: Anna Davidson
Game Analyst 2: Chris Mcleod
Head of Performance: Paul Davies
4. Jamaica
Romelda Aiken
Nicole Aiken Pinnock
Nadine Bryan (captain)
Althea Byfield
Jhaniele Fowler
Anna-Kay Griffiths
Sasher-Gaye Henry (vice-Captain)
Malysha Kelly
Jodi-Ann Kentish
Kameika Sherwood
Paula Thompson
Kimone Tulloch
Officials
Coach: Oberon Pitterson
Asst. Coach: Annett Daley
Manager: Hyacinth Smith
Medical Doctor: Dr Praimanand Singh
Physiotherapist: Maureen Spence Campbell
5. South Africa
Claudia Basson
Christina Anna Bootha
Erin Burger
Zukelwa Cwaba
Vanes-Mari Du Toit
Maryka Holtzhausen
Tsakane Mbewe
Zanele Mdodana (vice-Captain)
Bongiwe Msomi
Amanda Mynhardt (captain)
Nokuthula Qegu
Leigh Ann Zackey
Officials
Coach: Elizabeth Kotze
Asst Coach: Burta De Kock
Manager: Marchelle Maroun
Doctor: Koba van der Walt
Physiotherapist: Fikile Phasha
6. Malawi
Ellen Chiboko
Florence Chirwa
Joanna Kachilika
Tina Kamzati
Mwayi Kumwenda
Bridget Kumwenda
Beatrice Mpinganjira
Caroline Mtukule (vice-Captain)
Joyce Mvula
Grace Mwafulirwa (captain)
Sindi Simtowe
Towera Vimkhumbo
Officials
Head Coach: Kaliati Edith
Assistant Coach: Kaluwa Peace
Team Manager: Shariff Abigail
Team Doctor: Senzani Vincent
7. Trinidad Tobago
Janelle Barker (captain)
Kielle Connelley
Joelisa Cooper
Crystal Ann George
Candice Guerero
Onella Jack
Rhonda John-Davis
Anika La Roche
Alicia Liverpool
Tricia Liverpool
Jellene Richardson
Anastascia Wilson
Coach: Karen Worland
Officials
Assistant Coach: Jennifer Frank
Team Manager: Carol Gittens
Team Physiptherapist: Oba Gulston
Team Physiptherapist: Margaret Ottley
Team Trainer: Zephyrinus Nicholas
8. Northern Ireland
Kyla Bowman
Micaela Brunton
Frances Campbell
Gemma Gibney
Hannah Irvine
Noleen Lennon (captain)
Laura Mason
Lisa Mccaffery
Deborah Mccarthy
Oonagh Mccullough
Caroline O'Hanlon
Fionnuala Toner
Officials
Coach: Elaine Rice
Asst Coach: Clar Rois Mcguinness
Manager: Karen Rollo
Physiotherapist: Sonya Thomson
9. Wales
Jamilla Abbott
Sophie Baxter
Joanne Davies
Suzanne Drane (co-Captain)
Sara Hale (co-Captain)
Rebecca James
Nichola James
Chelsea Lewis
Sophie Morgan
Cara Moseley
Emma Thomas
Stephanie Williams
Officials
Coach: Melissa Hyndman
Asst. Coach: Laura Williams
Manager: Wendy Pressdee
Physiotherapist: David Saunders
Video Analyst: Elizabeth Bealing
10.Fiji
Vaiti Coa
Bernadette Daurewa
Lusiane Kotobalavu
Maria Lutua
Adi Teimumu Moce
Simone Nalatu
Mere Rabuka
Afa Rusivakula
Elenoa Vatureba
Seruwaia Vonolagi (vice-Captain)
Alesi Waqa
Matila Waqanidrola (captain)
Officials
Co-Coach: Unaisi Rokoura
Co-Coach: Gaberieli Qoro
Manager: Asenaca Waqaniravalagi
Physiotherapist: Usha Krishna
11.Barbados
Lydia Bishop
Latonia Blackman (vice-Captain)
Laurel Browne
Sabrina Browne
Samantha Browne
Shonette Bruce
Damisha Croney
Kizzy Marville (captain)
Nikita Piggott
Lisa Puckerin
Faye Sealy
Sabreena Smith
Officials
Coach: Alwyn Babb
Asst. Coach: Jacquelyn Forde-Brome
Medical Doctor: Dr.llwelyn Harper
Manager: Marcia Oxley
12.Samoa
Shirin Chang
Barbara Faasavalu
Opheira Karatau
Sepiuta Langi
Siosinamele Lui
Tiffany Nelson
Sanonu Robertson
Lyterra Sosoli
Sose Tavae
Tafaoga Tavae
Sanita To'o
Monique Vaai
Officials
Coach: Linda Vagana
Asst. Coach: Henry Tunupopo
Manager: Rosemarie Esera
Physiotherapist: Tracey Mark
13.Botswana
Ogone Gabaratane
Flora Keeditse
Kelebogile Mangole
Kagisano Mawela (vice-Captain)
Violet Moabi
Botlhale Moeng
Ntebogang Motlakaleso
Tebogo Radipotsane
Portia Rasekhumba (captain)
Thulaganyo Segopolo
Tshegofatso Tlhabuswe
Gagotheko Tshelametsi
Officials
Head Coach: Seipei Gaelesiwe
Head Of Selectors: Delroy Nkomazane
Team Manager: Gabankitse Mpete
Physiotherapist: Oneile Madzikigwa
Team Development: Tebogo Kesupile
14.Sri Lanka
Sanduni Bollagala
Viraji Chamarika
Mareesha Fernando
Chathurangi Jayasooriya
Priscilla Koch
Iresha Koralagodage
Gayathri Lankatilleka
Sashika Samarasinghe
Erangi Shalika
Kumarine Silva
Tharjini Sivalingam
Dhammika W M N M
Officials
Coach: Hyacinth Wijesinghe
Manager: Suranganie Wijendra
Doctor: Lal Ekanayake
15.Singapore
Pearline Chan
Huifen Chen
Premila Hirubalan
Vanessa Marie Lee
Ling Li
Qingyi Lin (vice-Captain)
Jean Ng (captain)
Baizura Nurul
Charlene Porima
Charmaine Soh
Hui Yan Tan
Asha Tett
Officials
Coach: Kate Carpenter
Asst. Coach: Mee Hong Yeo
Manager: Min Li Lee
Physiotherapist: Simon Raftery
Medical Director & Consultant Sports Physician: Dr Cormac O'Muircheartaigh
Performance Analyst: Annette Pearce
Technical Consultant: Jill Mcintosh
16.Malaysia
Nurul Adha Abu Bakar
Norashikin Kamal Zaman
Noor Atika Md Radzi
Nur Shamilia Md Samsudin
Nur Syafazliyana Mohd Ali
Nur Ezzaini Mohd Nor
Izyan Syazana Mohd Wazir
Nur Salfarina Muhammad Amin
Nurul Shaffa Mustafa
Siti Nor Farhana Mustafa
Noramirah Dayana Noor Azhar
Aruna Santhappan
Officials
Coach: Kon Lee Choo
Manager: Shamsiah M Yasin
Asst. Manager: Zainon Md Noh
Technical Officer: Muhaini Abdul Latif
Physiotherapist: Faezah Md Jais
Masseur: Samsaimon Hairan
Psychologist: Dr. Mohamad Sazali Ahmad
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 25 Jan 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast