Swimming European Championship 1981 Split (CRO)
MendateGoldSilverBronze
Men 100m Feestyle07.09Per JohanssonSWEJoerg WoitheGDRSergey KrasyukURS
Men 200m Feestyle07.09Sergey KopliakovURSMichael SoderlundSWEThomas LajdstroemSWE
Men 400m Feestyle10.09Borut PetricYUGVladimir SalnikovURSDarjan PetricYUG
Men 1500m Feestyle12.09Vladimir SalnikovURSBorut PetricYUGRafael EscalasESP
Men 100m Backstroke10.09Sandor WladarHUNVladimir ShemetovURSViktor KouznetsovURS
Men 200m Backstroke12.09Sandor WladarHUNVladimir ShemetovURSFrederic DelcourFRA
Men 100m Breaststroke08.09Yuri KisURSArsen MixarovURSGerald MorkenFRG
Men 200m Breaststroke07.09Robetas ZhulpaURSArsen MiskarovURSAdrian MorrhouseGBR
Men 100m Butterfly09.09Aleksey MarkovskiURSPer ArvidssonSWEVadim DombrovskiURS
Men 200m Butterfly11.09Michael GrossFRGPhil HubbleGBRSergey FesenkoURS
Men 200m Medley11.09Aleksander SidorenkoURSGiovanni FranceschiITAJosef HladkyTCH
Men 400m Medley08.09Sergey FesenkoURSLeszek GorskiPOLGiovanni FranceschiITA
Men 4x100m Feestyle Relay09.09Soviet UnionSwedenWest Germany
Men 4x200m Feestyle Relay07.09Soviet UnionWest GermanySweden
Men 4x100m Medley Relay12.09Soviet UnionSwedenEast Germany
Men 3m Springboard...Alexander PortnovURSKuzminURSNiki StanjkovicAUT
Men 10m Platform09.09David AmbartsumianURSVladimir AleinikURSD. WaskowGDR
MedalsGSBAll
1. Soviet Union12 `$7420
2. Hungary2 2
3. Sweden1427
4. West Germany1124
5. Yugoslavia1113
6. East Germany 123
7. Great Britain 112
7. Italy 112
8. Poland 1 1
10.Austria 11
10.Czechoslovakia 11
10.France 11
10.Spain 11
WomendateGoldSilverBronze
Women 100m Feestyle07.09Caren MarshukGDRBirgit MainekeGDRConny van BentumNED
Women 200m Feestyle12.09Carmela SchmidtGDRBirgit MainekeGDRConny van BentumNED
Women 400m Feestyle09.09Ines DiersGDRCarmela SchmidtGDRJackie WilmottGBR
Women 800m Feestyle11.09Carmela SchmidtGDRInes DiersGDRJackie WilmottGBR
Women 100m Bacstroke10.09Ina KleberGDRCorneia PolitGDRCarmen BonaciuROU
Women 200m Bacstroke12.09Cornelia PolitGDRJolanda. de RoverNEDLarisa GochakovaURS
Women 100m Breastroke08.09Ute GewenigerGDRSusannah BrownsdonGBRLarisa BelokonyURS
Women 200m Breastroke11.09Ute GewenigerGDRLarisa BelokoniURSGrazyna DziedzicPOL
Women 100m Butterfly08.09Ute GewenigerGDRInes GeisslerGDRKarin SeickFRG
Women 200m Butterfly08.09Ines GeisslerGDRHeike DaehneGDRAgnieska CzopekPOL
Women 200m Medley...Ute GewenigerGDRPetra SchneiderGDROlga KlevakinaURS
Women 400m Medley07.09Petra SchneiderGDRUte GewenigerGDRAgnieszka CzopekPOL
Women 4x100m Freestyle Relay08.09East GermanyWest GermanyNetherlands
Women 4x100m Medley Relay11.09East GermanySoviet UnionWest Germany
Diving
Women 10m Platform06.09Katrin ZiperlingGDRTatiana BeliakovaURSMartina JaschkeGDR
Women 3m Springboard...Zhana TsirulinikovaURSMartina JashkeGDRIrina KalininaURS
Sinchronised
Women Solo...WilsonGBRWorischAUTEngelenNED
MedalsGSBAll
1. East Germany1511126
2. Soviet Union1359
3. Great Britain1124
4. Netherlands 145
5. West Germany 112
6. Poland 33
7. Romania 11
Todor66
Index Swimming
30th Budapest (HUN) 2010
29th Eindhoven (NED) 2008
28th Budapest (HUN) 2006
27th Madrid (ESP) 2004
26th Berlin (GER) 2002
25th Helsinki (FIN) 2000
24th Istanbul (TUR) 1999
23th Sevilla (ESP) 1997
22th Wien (AUT) 1995
21th Sheffield (GBR) 1991
20th Athens (GRE) 1991
19th Bonn (FRG) 1989
18th Strasbourg (FRA) 1987
17th Sofia (BUL) 1985
16th Roma (ITA) 1983
15th Split (YUG) 1981
14th Jonkoping (SWE) 1977
13th Wien (AUT) 1974
12th Barcelona (ESP) 1970
11th Utrecht (NED) 1966
10th Leipzig (GDR) 1962
9th Wien (AUT) 1958
8th Torino (ITA) 1954
7th Wien (AUT) 1950
6th Monte Carlo (MON) 1938
5th London (GBR) 1938
4th Magdeburg (GER) 1934
3rd Paris (FRA) 1931
2nd Bologna (ITA) 1927
1st Budapest (HUN) 1926
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 18 Dec 2010