Aquatics 23th European Championship 1997 Sevilla (ESP) - 19-24.08
Swimming
MenGoldSilverBronze
Men 50m FreestyleAlexander PopovRUSMark FosterGBRJulien SicotFRA
Men 100m FreestyleAlexander PopovRUSLars FrolanderSWEOleg RuklevichBLR
Men 200m FreestylePaul PalmerGBRMassimiliano RosolinoITABela SzabadosHUN
Men 400m FreestyleEmiliano BrembillaITAMassimiliano RosolinoITAPaul PalmerGBR
Men 1500m FreestyleEmiliano BrembillaITAIgor SnitkoUKRDenis ZavgorodniyUKR
Men 100m BackstrokeMartin Lopez-ZuberoESPEithan UrbachISRVladimir SelkovRUS
Men 200m BackstrokeVladimir SelkovRUSEmanuele MerisiITARalf BraunGER
Men 100m BreaststrokeAlexander GukovRUSKaroly GuttlerHUNDaniel MalekCZE
Men 200m BreaststrokeAlexander GukovRUSAndrey KorneyevRUSDaniel MalekCZE
Men 100m ButterflyLars FrolanderSWEDenis SylantyevUKRFranck EspositoFRA
Men 200m ButterflyFranck EspositoFRADenis SylantyevUKRSteve ParryGBR
Men 200m MedleyMarcel WoudaNEDXavier MarchandFRAJani SievinenFIN
Men 400m MedleyMarcel WoudaNEDFrederik HviidESPRobert SeibtGER
Men RelaysGoldSilverBronze
Men 4x100m Freestyle RelayRussiaGermanyNetherlands
Men 4x200m Freestyle RelayGreat BritainNetherlandsGermany
Men 4x100m Medley RelayRussiaGermanyPoland
MedalsGSBAll
WomenGoldSilverBronze
Women 50m FreestyleNatalya MersheryakovaRUSSandra VolkerGERTherese AlshammarSWE
Women 100m FreestyleSandra VolkerGERMartina MoravcovaSVKAntje BuschschulteGER
Women 200m FreestyleMichelle SmithIRLNadezhda ChemezovaRUSCamelia PotecROU
Women 400m FreestyleDagmar HaseGERMichelle SmithIRLKerstin KielgassGER
Women 800m FreestyleKerstin KielgassGERCarla GeurtsNEDJana HenkeGER
Women 100m BackstrokeAntje BuschschulteGERRoxana MaracineanuFRASandra VolkerGER
Women 200m BackstrokeCathleen RundGERAntje BuschschulteGERRoxana MaracineanuFRA
Women 100m BreaststrokeAgnes KovacsHUNSvetlana BondarenkoUKRAlicja PeczakPOL
Women 200m BreaststrokeAgnes KovacsHUNAlicja PeczakPOLBrigitte BecueBEL
Women 100m ButterflyMette JacobsenDENMartina MoravcovaSVKJohanna SjobergSWE
Women 200m ButterflyMaria PelaezESPMichelle SmithIRLMette JacobsenDEN
Women 200m MedleyOksana VerevkaRUSMartina MoravcovaSVKYana KlochkovaUKR
Women 400m MedleyMichelle SmithIRLYana KlochkovaUKRHana CernáCZE
Women RelaysGoldSilverBronze
Women 4x100m Freestyle RelayGermanySwedenRussia
Women 4x200m Freestyle RelayGermanySwedenDenamrk
Women 4x100m Medley RelayGermanyRussiaGreat Britain
MedalsGSBAll
Open WaterGoldSilverBronze
Men Open 5kmAleksey AkatiyevRUSYevgeniy BezroutchenkoRUSLuca BaldiniITA
Men Open 25kmAleksey AkatiyevRUSStephane LecatFRAAndra WildeGER
Women Open 5kmPeggy BuchseGERValeria CaspriniITARita KovacsHUN
Women Open 25kmRita KovacsHUNValeria CaspriniITAEdith van DijkNED
MedalsGSBAll
DivingGoldSilverBronze
Men 1m SpringboardAndreas WelsGERHolger SchleppsGERRafael ÁlvarezESP
Men 3m SpringboardDmitri SautinRUSAndreas WelsGERStefan AhrensGER
Men 10m PlatformJan HempelGERYaroslav MakoginUKRHeiko MeyerGER
Women 1m SpringboardVera IlyinaRUSIrina LashkoRUSDörte LindnerG$ER
Women 3m SpringboardYuliya PakhalinaRUSVera IlyinaRUSAnna LindbergSWE
Women 10m PlatformOlga KristoforovaRUSAnnika WalterGERSvetlana SerbinaUKR
Sinchronised
Men Sinchronised 3m SpringboardAlexander Mesch-Holger SchleppsGERJosé Luis Hidalgo-Rubén SantosESPNicola Marconi-Donald MirandaITA
Men Sinchronised 10m PlatformJan Hempel-Michael KuhneGERIgor Lukashin-Aleksandr VarlamovRUSGilles Emptoz-Lacote-Frédéric PierreFRA
Women Sinchronised 3m SpringboardClaudia Bockner-Conny SchmalfussGERIrina Lashko -Yuliya PakhalinaRUSJulia Cruz-Dolores SáezESP
Women Sinchronised 10m PlatformAnke Piper-Ute WetzigGEROdile Arboles-Souchon-Julie DanauxFRAMarion Reiff-Anja RichterAUT
MedalsGSBAll
Sinchronised SwimmingGoldSilverBronze
Women SoloOlga SedakovaRUSVirginie DedieuFRAGiovanna BurlandoITA
Women DuetOlga Brusnikina-Mariya KisselyovaRUSVirginie Dedieu-Myriam LignotFRAGiada Ballan-Serena BianchiITA
Women TeamRussiaFranceItaly
MedalsGSBAll
Water PoloGoldSilverBronze
Men Water Polo HongaryYougoslaviaRussia
Women Water Polo ItalyRussiaNetherlands
All MedalsGSBAll
1. Russia189330
2. Germany1581033
3. Hungary4127
4. Italy35513
5. Netherlands2237
6. Spain2226
7. Great Britain2136
8. France17412
9. Ukraine16310
10.Swedene1337
11.Ireland12 3
12.Denmark1 23
13.Slovakia 3 3
14.Poland 123
15.Israel 1 1
16.Yougoslavia 1 1
17.Czechia 33
18,Austria 11
18.Belgium 11
18.Bélarus 11
18.Finland 11
18.Romania 11
Todor66
Index Swimming
30th Budapest (HUN) 2010
29th Eindhoven (NED) 2008
28th Budapest (HUN) 2006
27th Madrid (ESP) 2004
26th Berlin (GER) 2002
25th Helsinki (FIN) 2000
24th Istanbul (TUR) 1999
23th Sevilla (ESP) 1997
22th Wien (AUT) 1995
21th Sheffield (GBR) 1991
20th Athens (GRE) 1991
19th Bonn (FRG) 1989
18th Strasbourg (FRA) 1987
17th Sofia (BUL) 1985
16th Roma (ITA) 1983
15th Split (YUG) 1981
14th Jonkoping (SWE) 1977
13th Wien (AUT) 1974
12th Barcelona (ESP) 1970
11th Utrecht (NED) 1966
10th Leipzig (GDR) 1962
9th Wien (AUT) 1958
8th Torino (ITA) 1954
7th Wien (AUT) 1950
6th Monte Carlo (MON) 1938
5th London (GBR) 1938
4th Magdeburg (GER) 1934
3rd Paris (FRA) 1931
2nd Bologna (ITA) 1927
1st Budapest (HUN) 1926
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 18 Dec 2010

Quantcast