Men 100m Breaststroke Swimming XXXI Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) 2016 - Saturday 06.08, Sunday 07.08
Final 22:53timegapLRT 50m
1. Adam PeatyGBR57.13sWR40.5726.61s1.
2. Cameron van der BurghRSA58.69s1.5630.6427.24s2.
3. Cody MillerUSA58.87s1.74AM50.6727.48s5.
4. Kevin CordesUSA59.22s2.0920.6927.39s3.
5. Joao GomesBRA59.31s2.1810.6827.46s4.
6. Yasuhiro KosekiJPN59.37s2.2460.6928.17s6.
7. Felipe FrancaBRA59.38s2.2570.6728.69s8.
8. Dmitriy BalandinKAZ59.95s2.8280.6928.48s7.
WR: Adam Peaty (GBR)57.92sLondon (GBR) 17 Apr 2015
OR: Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)57.55sLondon (GBR) 29 Jul 2012
WJ: Michael Andrew (USA)1:00.68San Antonio, TX (USA) 6 Aug 2015

Semi-Finals - Sunday 07.08 Night

First 8 advanced to Final.
RankingtimeLHR
1. Adam PeatyGBR Great Britain57.62s41 2.
2. Cody MillerUSA United States59.05s32 2.
3. Cameron van der BurghRSA South Africa59.21s63 2.
4. Yasuhiro KosekiJPN Japan59.23s41 1.
5. Kevin CordesUSA United States59.33s52 1.
6. Felipe França SilvaBRA Brazil59.35s54 2.
7. João Gomes JúniorBRA Brazil59.40s63 1.
8. Dmitriy BalandinKAZ Kazakhstan59.45s25 2.
eliminated
9. Jake PackardAUS Australia59.48s34 1.
10.Giedrius TitenisLTU Lithuania59.80s75 1.
11.Ross MurdochGBR Great Britain1:00.0526 1.
12.Christian vom LehnGER Germany1:00.2386 2.
13.Li XiangCHN China1:00.2577 2.
14.Vsevolod ZankoRUS Russia1:00.3918 2.
15.Glenn SnydersNZL New Zealand1:00.5087 1.
below Olympic Qualifyng Time 1:00.57.
16.Jorge MurilloCOL Colombia1:00.8118 1.

Heats - Sunday 07.08 Afternoon.

First 16 advanced to Semi-Finals.
RankingtimeLH
1. Adam PeatyGBR Great Britain57.55s WR46.
2. Yasuhiro KosekiJPN Japan58.91s64.
3. Felipe França SilvaBRA Brazil59.01s SA35.
4. Kevin CordesUSA United States59.13s44.
5. Cody MillerUSA United States59.17s54.
6. Jake PackardAUS Australia59.26s66.
7. Cameron van der BurghRSA South Africa59.35s45.
8. João Gomes JúniorBRA Brazil59.46s55.
9. Dmitriy BalandinKAZ Kazakhstan59.47s34.
9. Ross MurdochGBR Great Britain59.47s36.
11.Li XiangCHN China59.55s16.
12.Giedrius TitenisLTU Lithuania59.90s56.
13.Vsevolod ZankoRUS Russia59.91s26.
14.Jorge MurilloCOL Colombia59.93s53.
15.Christian vom LehnGER Germany1:00.1324.
16.Glenn SnydersNZL New Zealand1:00.2674.
eliminated
16.Gyurta DánielHUN Hungary1:00.2684.
18.Ippei WatanabeJPN Japan1:00.3315.
19.Panagiotis SamilidisGRE Greece1:00.3586.
20.Kirill PrigodaRUS Russia1:00.3765.
21.Damir DugonjičSLO Slovenia1:00.4175.
22.Andrea ToniatoITA Italy1:00.4585.
below Olympic Qualifyng Time 1:00.57.
23.Andrius ŠidlauskasLTU Lithuania1:00.5933.
24.Yannick KäserSUI Switzerland1:00.7152.
24.Jason BlockCAN Canada1:00.7173.
26.Silađi ČabaSRB Serbia1:00.7625.
27.Laurent CarnolLUX Luxembourg1:00.8883.
27.Yan ZibeiCHN China1:00.8876.
29.Marcin StolarskiPOL Poland1:01.0614.
30.Carlos ClaverieVEN Venezuela1:01.1342.
30.Joshua PalmerAUS Australia1:01.1343.
32.Erik PerssonSWE Sweden1:01.2062.
33.Nicholas QuinnIRL Ireland1:01.2932.
34.Vladislav MustafinUZB Uzbekistan1:01.6613.
35.Anton Sveinn McKeeISL Island1:01.8463.
36.Azad Al-BaraziSYR Syria1:02.2222.
37.Radomyos MatjiurTHA Thailand1:02.3651.
38.Matti MattssonFIN Finland1:02.4512.
39.Martin MelconianURU Uruguay1:02.6741.
40.Julian FletcherBER Bermuda1:02.7331.
41.Crespo ÉdgarMEX Panama1:02.7872.
below Olympic Selection Time (OST) 1:02.79.
42.Tomáš KlobučníkSVK Slovakia1:02.9323.
43.Benjamin SchulteGUM Guam1:03.2921.
44.Dustin TynesBAH Bahamas1:03.7182.
45.Amini FonuaTGA Tonga1:06.4061.
46.Corey OllivierreGRN Grenada1:08.6871.
Semi-Finals 06.08 Saturday Night.
Heats 06.08 Saturday Afternoon.
Olympic Qualifyng Time (OQT) 1:00.57 - NOC can enter up to 2 swimmers with OQT.
Olympic Selection Time (OST) 1:02.79, invitantional - A swwimer meeting the "invitation" standard was eligible for entry. But this entry was allotted/filled by ranking.
Olympic Qualifyng Time by NOC - 29 Swimmers - addtional 17 Swimmers.
2 Quotas - 8 NOC
Olympic Qualifying Time – 1:00.57
2AustraliaJake PackardJoshua Palmer
2BrazilFelipe França SilvaJoão Gomes Júnior
2ChinaLi XiangYan Zibei
2Great_BritainAdam PeatyRoss Murdoch
2JapanYasuhiro KosekiIppei Watanabe
2LithuaniaAndrius ŠidlauskasGiedrius Titenis
2RussiaKirill PrigodaVsevolod Zanko
2United_StatesKevin CordesCody Miller
1 Quota 13 NOC
1ColombiaJorge Murillo
1GermanyChristian vom Lehn
1GreecePanagiotis Samilidis
1HungaryGyurta Dániel
1IcelandAnton Sveinn McKee
1ItalyAndrea Toniato
1KazakhstanDmitriy Balandin
1New_ZealandGlenn Snyders
1PolandMarcin Stolarski
1SerbiaSilađi Ĭaba
1SlovakiaTomáš Klobučník
1SloveniaDamir Dugonjič
1South_AfricaCameron van der Burgh
Olympic Selection Time – 1:02.69 - 13 NOC
1BahamasDustin Tynes[b]
1CanadaJason Block
1FinlandMatti Mattsson[a]
1IrelandNicholas Quinn[a]
1LuxembourgLaurent Carnol[a]
1PanamaEdgar Crespo[b]
1SwitzerlandYannick Käser[a]
1SwedenErik Persson[a]
1SyriaAzad Al-Barazi[b]
1ThailandRadomyos Matjiur[b]
1UruguayMartín Melconian[b]
1UzbekistanVladislav Mustafin[b]
1VenezuelaCarlos Claverie[a]
Universalitiy Places - 4 NOC
1BermudaJulian Fletcher
1GrenadaCorey Ollivierre
1GuamBenjamin Schulte
1TongaAmini Fonua
46Total
Todor 66
index Swimming
index Olympic Swimming
Rio de Janeiro 2016 index
Rio
Swimming Rio de Janeiro 2016
Men 50m FreestyleWomen 50m Freestyle
Men 100m FreestyleWomen 100m Freestyle
Men 200m FreestyleWomen 200m Freestyle
Men 400m FreestyleWomen 400m Freestyle
Men 1500m FreestyleWomen 800m Freestyle
Men 100m ButterflyWomen 100m Butterfly
Men 200m ButterflyWomen 200m Butterfly
Men 100m BackstrokeWomen 100m Backstroke
Men 200m BackstrokeWomen 200m Backstroke
Men 100m BreaststrokeWomen 100m Breaststroke
Men 200m BreaststrokeWomen 200m Breaststroke
Men 200m MedleyWomen 200m Medley
Men 400m MedleyWomen 400m Medley
Men 4x100m Freestyle RelayWomen 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Men 4x100m Medley RelayWomen 4x100m Medley Relay
Men 4x200m Freestyle RelayWomen 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Men 10km Open WaterWomen 10km Open Water
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 22 Jul 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast