Women 100m Freestyle Swimming XXXI Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016 - Wednesday 10.08, Thursday 11.08 - Winners Simone Manuel (USA) and Penny Oleksiak (CAN)
^-overLIB|
FinaltimegapL
1. Penny OleksiakCAN Canada52.70sOR, WJR5
1. Simone ManuelUSA United States52.70sOR3
3. Sarah SjöströmSWE Sweden52.99s+0.29s6
4. Bronte CampbellAUS Australia53.04s+0.34s2
5. Ranomi KromowidjojoNED Netherlands53.08s+0.38s1
6. Cate CampbellAUS Australia53.24s+0.54s4
7. Abbey WeitzeilUSA United States53.30s+0.60s8
8. Jeanette OttesenDEN Denmark53.36s+0.66s7

Semi-Finals - Sunday 07.08 Night

First 8 to Final.
RankingtimeL
1. Simone ManuelUSA United States53.11s4-.
2. Bronte CampbellAUS Australia53.29s6-.
3. Jeanette OttesenDEN Denmark53.35s3-.
4. Ranomi KromowidjojoNED Netherlands53.42s5-.
5. Zhu MenghuiCHN China53.98s7-.
6. Miki UchidaJPN Japan54.39s8-.
7. Charlotte BonnetFRA France54.54s2-.
8. Etiene MedeirosBRA Brazil54.59s1-.
1. Cate CampbellAUS Australia52.71s4-.
2. Penny OleksiakCAN Canada52.72s3-.
3. Sarah SjöströmSWE Sweden53.16s5-.
4. Abbey WeitzeilUSA United States53.53s6-.
5. Chantal Van LandeghemCAN Canada54.00s2-.
6. Pernille BlumeDEN Denmark54.19s7-.
7. Rikako IkeeJPN Japan54.31s8-.
8. Aliaksandra HerasimeniaBLR Belarus54.34s1-.
eliminated
below Olympic Qualifyng Time 54.36s.

Heats - Sunday 07.08 Afternoon.

First 16 to Semi-Finals.
RankingtimeLH
1. Cate CampbellAUS Australia52.78s OR45.
2. Simone ManuelUSA United States53.32s34.
3. Sarah SjöströmSWE Sweden53.37s56.
4. Ranomi KromowidjojoNED Netherlands53.43s55.
5. Penny OleksiakCAN Canada53.53s35.
5. Jeanette OttesenDEN Denmark53.53s65.
7. Abbey WeitzeilUSA United States53.54s36.
8. Bronte CampbellAUS Australia53.71s46.
9. Chantal Van LandeghemCAN Canada53.89s25.
10.Charlotte BonnetFRA France53.93s26.
11.Pernille BlumeDEN Denmark54.15s85.
11.Zhu MenghuiCHN China54.15s76.
13.Aliaksandra HerasimeniaBLR Belarus54.25s64.
below Olympic Qualifyng Time 54.36s.
14.Etiene MedeirosBRA Brazil54.38s84.
15.Shen DuoCHN China54.41s WD24.
16.Rikako IkeeJPN Japan54.50s16.
16.Miki UchidaJPN Japan54.50s86.
eliminated
18.Arianna Vanderpool-WallaceBahamas54.56s75.
19.Veronika PopovaRUS Russia54.60s53.
20.Femke HeemskerkNED Netherlands54.63s44.
21.Larissa OliveiraBRA Brazil54.72s15.
22.Gastaldello BérylFRA France54.80s74.
23.Maria UgolkovaSUI Switzerland54.85s13.
24.Camille ChengHKG Hong Kong54.92s73.
25.Julie MeynenLUX Luxembourg55.09s83.
26.Erika FerraioliITA Italy55.20s43.
27.Susann BjørnsenNOR Norway55.35s42.
28.Nataliya LovtsovaRUS Russia55.37s14.
29.Katarzyna WilkPOL Poland55.44s33.
30.Andrea MurezISR Israel55.47s63.
31.Nina RangelovaBUL Bulgaria55.71s23.
32.Natthanan JunkrajangTHA Thailand56.24s32.
below Olympic Selection Time (OST) 56.26s.
33.Jasmine AlkhaldiPHI Philippines56.30s52.
34.Inés RemersaroURU Uruguay57.85s51.
35.Jade Ashleigh HowardZAM Zambia58.47s82.
36.Ana-Iulia DascălROU Romania58.72s62.
37.Heather ArsethMRI Mauritius58.89s12.
38.Tracy Keith-MatchittCOK Cook Islands58.90s72.
39.Karen RiverosPAR Paraguay59.00s22.
40.Ana Sofia NóbregaANG Angola59.23s31.
41.Fatima AlkaramovaAZE Azerbaijan59.41s61.
42.Jovana TerzićMNE Montenegro59.59s41.
43.Nikol MerizajALB Albania59.99s21.
44.Estellah Fils RabetsaraMAD Madagascar1:01.11s81.
45.Yusra MardiniRefugee Olympic Team1:04.66s71.
46.Aminath ShajanMDV Maldives1:05.71s11.
-. Federica PellegriniITA ItalyDNS54.
-. Michelle ColemanSWE SwedenDNS66.
Final 11.08 Thursday Night.
Semi-Finals 10.08 Wednesday Night.
Heats 10.08 Wednesday Afternoon.
Olympic Qualifyng Time (OQT) 54.43s - NOC can enter up to 2 swimmers with OQT.
Olympic Selection Time (OST) 56.34s, invitantional - A swwimer meeting the "invitation" standard was eligible for entry. But this entry was allotted/filled by ranking.
Olympic Qualifyng Time by NOC - 26 Swimmers - additional 20 Swimmers.
Olympic Qualifying Time – 54.43s
2 Quotas - 10 NOC
2AustraliaBronte CampbellCate Campbell
2BrazilLarissa OliveiraEtiene Medeiros
2CanadaPenny OleksiakChantal van Landeghem
2ChinaShen DuoZhu Menghui
2FranceCharlotte BonnetGastaldello Béryl
2ItalyErika FerraioliFederica Pellegrini
2JapanRikako IkeeMiki Uchida
2NetherlandsFemke HeemskerkRanomi Kromowidjojo
2SwedenMichelle ColemanSarah Sjöström
2United_StatesSimone ManuelAbbey Weitzeil
1 Quota - 6 NOC
1BahamasArianna Vanderpool-Wallace
1BelarusAliaksandra Herasimenia
1DenmarkPernille Blume
1IsraelAndrea Murez
1PolandKatarzyna Wilk
1RussiaVeronika Popova
Olympic Selection Time – 56.34s - 7 NOC
1BulgariaNina Rangelova[Women 200m Freestyle]
1Hong KongCamille Cheng[Women 200m Freestyle]
1LuxembourgJulie Meynen
1NorwaySusann Bjørnsen[Women 50m Freestyle]
1PhilippinesJasmine Alkhaldi[b]
1SwitzerlandMaria Ugolkova[Women 200m Freestyle]
1ThailandNatthanan Junkrajang[b]
Universalitiy Places - 13 NOC
1AlbaniaNikol Merizaj
1AndorraRamírez Mónica
1AngolaAna Nobréga
1AzerbaijanFatima Alkaramova
1Cook IslandsTracy Keith-Matchitt
1MadagascarEstellah Fils Rabetsara
1MaldivesAminath Shajan
1MauritiusHeather Arseth
1MontenegroJovana Terzić
1ParaguayKaren Riveros
1RomaniaAna Iulia Dascăl
1UruguayInes Remersaro
1ZambiaJade Howard
46Total
Todor 66
index Swimming
index Olympic Swimming
Rio de Janeiro 2016 index
Rio
Swimming Rio de Janeiro 2016
Men 50m FreestyleWomen 50m Freestyle
Men 100m FreestyleWomen 100m Freestyle
Men 200m FreestyleWomen 200m Freestyle
Men 400m FreestyleWomen 400m Freestyle
Men 1500m FreestyleWomen 800m Freestyle
Men 100m ButterflyWomen 100m Butterfly
Men 200m ButterflyWomen 200m Butterfly
Men 100m BackstrokeWomen 100m Backstroke
Men 200m BackstrokeWomen 200m Backstroke
Men 100m BreaststrokeWomen 100m Breaststroke
Men 200m BreaststrokeWomen 200m Breaststroke
Men 200m MedleyWomen 200m Medley
Men 400m MedleyWomen 400m Medley
Men 4x100m Freestyle RelayWomen 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Men 4x100m Medley RelayWomen 4x100m Medley Relay
Men 4x200m Freestyle RelayWomen 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Men 10km Open WaterWomen 10km Open Water
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 22 Jul 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast