Swimming World Championship 1973 Beograd (YUG) Archive - index
MenWomen Water_Polo World Men 1973Diving

Men

MenGoldSilverBronze
Men 100m FreestyleJim MontgomeryUSAMichel RousseauFRAMike WendenAUS
Men 200m FreestyleJim MontgomeryUSAKurt KrumpholzUSARoger PyttelGDR
Men 400m FreestyleRick DemontUSABrad CooperAUSBengt GingsjoeSWE
Men 1500m FreestyleStephen HollandAUSRick DemontUSABrad CooperAUS
Men 100m BackstrokeRoland MatthesGDRMike StammUSALutz WanjaGDR
Men 200m BackstrokeRoland MatthesGDRZoltan VerrasztoHUNJohn NaberUSA
Men 100m BreaststrokeJohn HenckenUSAMihail KriukinURSNobutaka TaguchiJPN
Men 200m BreaststrokeDavid WilkieGBRJohn HenckenUSANobutaka TaguchiJPN
Men 100m ButterflyBruce RobertsonCANJoseph BottomUSARobin BackhausUSA
Men 200m ButterflyRobin BackhausUSASteven GreggUSAHartmut FloecknerGDR
Men 200m MedleyGunnar LarssonSWEStan CarperUSADavid WilkieGBR
Men 400m MedleyAndras HargitayHUNRod StrachanUSARick ColellaUSA
Men 4x100m Freestyle RelayUnited StatesSoviet UnionEast Germany
Men 4x200m Freestyle RelayUnited StatesAustraliaWest Germany
Men 4x100m Medley RelayUnited StatesEast GermanyCanada
Points RankingPts
1. United States123
2. East Germany47
3. Australia36
4. Soviet Union25
5. Great Britain19
6. Hungary18
7. Sweden18
8. West Germany12
9. Canada11
10.Japan8
11.France5
12.Ecuador3
13.Papua New Guinea2
14.Brazil2
15.New Zealand1

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
Women 100m FreestyleKornelia EnderGDRShirley BabashoffUSAEnith BrigithaNED
Women 200m FreestyleKeena RothhammerUSAShirley BabashoffUSAAndrea EifeGDR
Women 400m FreestyleHeather GreenwoodUSAKeena RothhammerUSANovella CalligarisITA
Women 800m FreestyleNovella CalligarisITAJo HarshbargerUSAGudrun WegnerGDR
Women 100m BackstrokeUlrike RichterGDRMelissa BeloteUSAWendy CookCAN
Women 200m BackstrokeMelissa BeloteUSAEnith BrigithaNEDAndrea GyarmatiHUN
Women 100m BreaststrokeRenate VogelGDRLjubov RusanovaURSBrigitte SchuchardtGDR
Women 200m BreaststrokeRenate VogelGDRHannelore AnkeGDRLynn ColellaUSA
Women 100m ButterflyKornelia EnderGDRRosemarie KotherGDRMayumi AokiJPN
Women 200m ButterflyRosemarie KotherGDRRoswitha BeierGDRLynn ColellaUSA
Women 200m MedleyAndrea HuebnerGDRKornelia EnderGDRKathy HeddyUSA
Women 400m MedleyGudrun WegnerGDRAngela FrankeGDRNovella CalligarisITA
Women 4x100m Freestyle RelayEast GermanyUnited StatesWest Germany
Women 4x100m Medley RelayEast GermanyUnited StatesWest Germany
Points RankingPts
1. East Germany123
2. United States81
3. Netherlands18
4. Italy18
5. Canada14
6. West Germany11
7. Australia10
8. Soviet Union8
8. Sweden8
10.Hungary7
11.Japan4
12.Great Britain3
13.France2
14.New Zealand1

Diving

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men 3m SpringboardPhil BoggsUSA618.57Klais DibiasiITA617.73Keith RusselUSA579.48
Men 10m PlatformKlaus DibiasiITA560.53Keith RusselUSA522.74Falk HofmannGDR482.15
Women 3m SpringboardChrista KohlerGDR442.17Marina KnapeSWE434.19Ulrike JanickeGDR426.33
Women 10m PlatformUlrike KnapeSWE406.77Milena DuchkovaTCH387.18Irina KalininaURS381.42
Todor66.com
Swimming index
2009 Roma (ITA)
2007 Melbourne (AUS)
2005 Montreal (CAN)
2003 Barcelona (ESP)
2001 Fukuoka (JPN)
1991 Perth (AUS)
1994 Roma (ITA)
1991 Perth (AUS)
1986 Madrid (ESP)
1982 Guayiaquil (ECU)
1978 West Berlin
1975 Cali (COL)
1973 Beograd (YUG)
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Aug 2015
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast