Swimming XVIII World Championships Guangju, South Korea 2019
index Swimming Todor 66 _________
Other Aquatic Sports indexes
Diving indexOpen_Water indexSyncronised Swimming/index
Water_Polo World Men_2019Water_Polo World Women_2019
Freestyle
Men 50m Freestyle
Women 50m Freestyle
Men 100m Freestyle
Women 100m Freestyle
Men 200m Freestyle
Women 200m Freestyle
Men 400m Freestyle
Women 400m Freestyle
Men 800m Freestyle
Women 800m Freestyle
Men 1500m Freestyle
Women 1500m Freestyle
Backstroke
Men 50m Backstroke
Women 50m Backstroke
Men 100m Backstroke
Women 100m Backstroke
Men 200m Backstroke
Women 200m Backstroke
Breaststroke
Men 50m Breaststroke
Women 50m Breaststroke
Men 100m Breaststroke
Women 100m Breaststroke
Men 200m Breaststroke
Women 200m Breaststroke
Butterfly
Men 50m Butterfly
Women 50m Butterfly
Men 100m Butterfly
Women 100m Butterfly
Men 200m Butterfly
Women 200m Butterfly
Medley
Men 200m Medley
Women 200m Medley
Men 400m Medley
Women 400m Medley
Relays
Men 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Women 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Men 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Women 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Men 4x100m Medley Relay
Women 4x100m Medley Relay
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay

Medalists

Freestyle

Men 50m Freestyle - Saturday 27.07
1. Caeleb DresselUSAUSA21.04s CR
2. Bruno FratusBRABRA21.45s
2. Kristian GkolomeevGREGRE21.45s
Men 100m Freestyle - Thursday 25.07
1. Caeleb DresselUSAUSA46.96s
2. Kyle ChalmersAUSAUS47.08s
3. Vladislav GrinevRUSRUS47.82s
Men 200m Freestyle - Tuesday 23.07
1. Sun YangCHNCHN1:44.93
2. Katsuhiro MatsumotoJPNJPN1:45.22
3. Martin MalyutinRUSRUS1:45.63
Men 400m Freestyle - Sunday 21.07
1. Sun YangCHNCHN3:42.44
2. Mack HortonAUSAUS3:43.17
3. Gabriele DettiITAITA3:45.78
Men 800m Freestyle - Wednesday 24.07
1. Gregorio PaltrinieriITAITA7:39.27 EU
2. Henrik ChristiansenNORNOR7:41.28 NR
3. David AubryFRAFRA7:42.68 NR
Men 1500m Freestyle - Sunday 28.07
1. Florian WellbrockGERGER14:36.54
2. Mykhailo RomanchukUKRUKR14:37.63
3. Gregorio PaltrinieriITAITA14:38.75
Women 50m Freestyle - Sunday 28.07
1. Simone ManuelUSAUSA24.05s
2. Sarah SjöströmSWESWE24.07s
3. Cate CampbellAUSAUS24.11s
Women 100m Freestyle - Friday 26.07
1. Simone ManuelUSAUSA52.04s
2. Cate CampbellAUSAUS52.43s
3. Sarah SjöströmSWESWE52.46s
Women 200m Freestyle - Wednesday 24.07
1. Federica PellegriniITAITA1:54.22
2. Ariarne TitmusAUSAUS1:54.66
3. Sarah SjöströmSWESWE1:54.78
Women 400m Freestyle - Sunday 21.07
1. Ariarne TitmusAUSAUS3:58.76 OC
2. Katie LedeckyUSAUSA3:59.97
3. Leah SmithUSAUSA4:01.29
Women 800m Freestyle - Saturday 27.07
1. Katie LedeckyUSAUSA8:13.58
2. Simona QuadarellaITAITA8:14.99
3. Ariarne TitmusAUSAUS8:15.70 OC
Women 1500m Freestyle - Tuesday 23.07
1. Simona QuadarellaITAITA15:40.89
2. Sarah KöhlerGERGER15:48.83
3. Wang JianjiaheCHNCHN15:51.00

Backstroke

Men 50m Backstroke - Sunday 28.07
1. Zane WaddellRSARSA24.43s
2. Evgeny RylovRUSRUS24.49s
3. Kliment KolesnikovRUSRUS24.51s
Men 100m Backstroke - Tuesday 23.07
1. Xu JiayuCHNCHN52.43s
2. Evgeny RylovRUSRUS52.67s
3. Mitch LarkinAUSAUS52.77s
Men 200m Backstroke - Friday 26.07
1. Evgeny RylovRUSRUS1:53.40
2. Ryan MurphyUSAUSA1:54.12
3. Luke GreenbankGBRGBR1:55.85
Women 50m Backstroke - Thursday 25.07
1. Olivia SmoligaUSAUSA27.33s
2. Etiene MedeirosBRABRA27.44s
3. Daria VaskinaRUSRUS27.54s
Women 100m Backstroke - Tuesday 23.07
1. Kylie MasseCANCAN58.60s
2. Minna AthertonAUSAUS58.85s
3. Olivia SmoligaUSAUSA58.91s
Women 200m Backstroke - Saturday 27.07
1. Regan SmithUSAUSA2:03.69
2. Kaylee McKeownAUSAUS2:06.26
3. Kylie MasseCANCAN2:06.62

Breaststroke

Men 50m Breaststroke - Wednesday 24.07
1. Adam PeatyGBRGBR26.06s
2. Felipe LimaBRABRA26.66s
3. João Gomes JúniorBRABRA26.69s
Men 100m Breaststroke - Monday 22.07
1. Adam PeatyGBRGBR57.14s
2. James WilbyGBRGBR58.46s
3. Yan ZibeiCHNCHN58.63s AS
Men 200m Breaststroke - Friday 26.07
1. Anton ChupkovRUSRUS2:06.12
2. Matthew WilsonAUSAUS2:06.68
3. Ippei WatanabeJPNJPN2:06.73
Women 50m Breaststroke - Sunday 28.07
1. Lilly KingUSAUSA29.84s
2. Benedetta PilatoITAITA30.00s
3. Yuliya YefimovaRUSRUS30.15s
Women 100m Breaststroke - Tuesday 23.07
1. Lilly KingUSAUSA1:04.93
2. Yuliya YefimovaRUSRUS1:05.49
3. Martina CarraroITAITA1:06.36
Women 200m Breaststroke - Friday 26.07
1. Yuliya YefimovaRUSRUS2:20.17
2. Tatjana SchoenmakerRSARSA2:22.52
3. Sydney PickremCANCAN2:22.90

Butterfly

Men 50m Butterfly - Monday 22.07
1. Caeleb DresselUSAUSA22.35s CR
2. Oleg KostinRUSRUS22.70s
3. Nicholas SantosBRABRA22.79s
Men 100m Butterfly - Saturday 27.07
1. Caeleb DresselUSAUSA49.66s
2. Andrey MinakovRUSRUS50.83s
3. Chad le ClosRSARSA51.16s
Men 200m Butterfly - Wednesday 24.07
1. Kristóf MilákHUNHUN1:50.73 WR
2. Daiya SetoJPNJPN1:53.86
3. Chad le ClosRSARSA1:54.15
Women 50m Butterfly - Saturday 27.07
1. Sarah SjöströmSWESWE25.02s
2. Ranomi KromowidjojoNEDNED25.35s
3. Farida OsmanEGYEGY25.47s
Women 100m Butterfly - Monday 22.07
1. Margaret MacNeilCANCAN55.83s AM
2. Sarah SjöströmSWESWE56.22s
3. Emma McKeonAUSAUS56.61s
Women 200m Butterfly - Thursday 25.07
1. Boglárka KapásHUNHUN2:06.78
2. Hali FlickingerUSAUSA2:06.95
3. Katie DrabotUSAUSA2:07.04

Medley

Men 200m Medley - Thursday 25.07
1. Daiya SetoJPNJPN1:56.14
2. Jérémy DesplanchesSUISUI1:56.56
3. Chase KaliszUSAUSA1:56.78
Men 400m Medley
1. Daiya SetoJPNJPN4:08.95
2. Jay LitherlandUSAUSA4:09.22
3. Lewis ClareburtNZLNZL4:12.07
Women 200m Medley - Monday 22.07
1. Katinka HosszúHUNHUN2:07.53
2. Ye ShiwenCHNCHN2:08.60
3. Sydney PickremCANCAN2:08.70
Women 400m Medley - Sunday 28.07
1. Katinka HosszúHUNHUN4:30.39
2. Ye ShiwenCHNCHN4:3-.--
3. Yui OhashiJPNJPN4:3-.--

Relays

Men 4x100m Freestyle Relay - Sunday 21.07
1.USA United States3:09.06 CR
Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Zach Apple, Nathan Adrian
2.RUS Russia3:09.97
Vladislav Grinev, Vladimir Morozov, Kliment Kolesnikov, Evgeny Rylov
3.AUS Australia3:11.22
Cameron McEvoy, Clyde Lewis, Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers
Men 4x200m Freestyle Relay - Friday 26.07
1.AUS Australia7:00.85 OC
Clyde Lewis, Kyle Chalmers, Alexander Graham, Mack Horton
2.RUS Russia7:01.81
Mikhail Dovgalyuk, Mikhail Vekovishchev, Aleksandr Krasnykh, Martin Malyutin
3.USA United States7:01.98
Andrew Seliskar, Blake Pieroni, Zach Apple, Townley Haas
Men 4x100m Medley Relay - Sunday 28.07
1.GBR Great Britain3:28.10 ER
Luke Greenbank, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott
2.USA United States3:28.45
Ryan Murphy, Andrew Wilson, Caeleb Dressel, Nathan Adrian
3.RUS Russia3:28.81 NR
Evgeny Rylov, Kirill Prigoda, Andrey Minakov, Vladimir Morozov
Women 4x100m Freestyle Relay - Sunday 21.07
1.AUS Australia3:30.21 CR
Bronte Campbell, Brianna Throssell, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell
2.USA United States3:31.02 AM
Mallory Comerford, Abbey Weitzeil, Kelsi Dahlia, Simone Manuel
3.CAN Canada3:31.78 NR
Kayla Sanchez, Taylor Ruck, Penny Oleksiak, Maggie MacNeil
Women 4x200m Freestyle Relay - Thursday 25.07
1.AUS Australia7:41.50 WR
Ariarne Titmus, OcMadison Wilson, Brianna Throssell, Emma McKeon
2.USA United States7:41.87 AM
Simone Manuel, Katie Ledecky, Melanie Margalis, Katie McLaughlin
3.CAN Canada7:44.35
Kayla Sanchez, Taylor Ruck, Emily Overholt, Penny Oleksiak
Women 4x100m Medley Relay - Sunday 28.07
1.USA United States3:50.40 WR
Regan Smith WR, Lilly King, Kelsi Dahlia, Simone Manuel
2.AUS Australia3:53.42
Minna Atherton, Jessica Hansen, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell
3.CAN Canada3:53.58
Kylie Masse, Sydney Pickrem, Maggie MacNeil, Penny Oleksiak

Mixed Events

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay - Saturday 26.07
1.USA United States3:19.40 WR
Caeleb Dressel, Zach Apple, Mallory Comerford, Simone Manuel
2.AUS Australia3:19.97 OC
Kyle Chalmers, Clyde Lewis, Emma McKeon, Bronte Campbell
3.FRA France3:22.11
Clément Mignon, Mehdy Metella, Charlotte Bonnet, Marie Wattel
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay - Wednesday 24.07
1.AUS Australia3:39.08
Mitch Larkin, Matthew Wilson, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell
2.USA United States3:39.10
Ryan Murphy, Lilly King, Caeleb Dressel, Simone Manuel
3.GBR Great Britain3:40.68
Georgia Davies, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Freya Anderson

Qualification

Qualification times from July 1st, 2018 to July 1st, 2019. 2 swimmers from nation in event with Standard A and 1 with Standard B. Nations with no Standard can enter 2 swimmers.
Men EventSt. ASt. B
Men 50m Freestyle22.18s22.96s
Men 100m Freestyle48.80s50.51s
Men 200m Freestyle1:47.401:51.16
Men 400m Freestyle3:48.153:56.14
Men 800m Freestyle7:54.318:10.91
Men 1500m Freestyle15:07.3815:39.14
Men 50m Backstroke25.17s26.05s
Men 100m Backstroke54.06s55.95s
Men 200m Backstroke1:58.342:02.48
Men 50m Breaststroke27.39s28.35s
Men 100m Breaststroke59.95s1:02.05
Men 200m Breaststroke2:11.002:15.59
Men 50m Butterfly23.66s24.99s
Men 100m Butterfly51.96s53.78s
Men 200m Butterfly1:56.712:00.80
Men 200m Medley2:00.222:04.43
Men 400m Medley4:17.904:26.93
Women EventSt. ASt. B
Women 50m Freestyle25.04s25.92s
Women 100m Freestyle54.49s56.40s
Women 200m Freestyle1:58.662:02.81
Women 400m Freestyle4:10.574:19.34
Women 800m Freestyle8:38.568:56.71
Women 1500m Freestyle16:32.0417:06.76
Women 50m Backstroke28.22s29.21s
Women 100m Backstroke1:00.591:02.71
Women 200m Backstroke2:11.532:16.13
Women 50m Breaststroke31.22s32.31s
Women 100m Breaststroke1:07.431:09.79
Women 200m Breaststroke2:25.912:31.02
Women 50m Butterfly26.34s27.26s
Women 100m Butterfly58.48s1:00.53
Women 200m Butterfly1:09.212:13.73
Women 200m Medley2:13.032:17.69
Women 400m Medley4:43.064:52.97
Home
Medalists
Mixed Events
Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 10 Aug 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast