Women Tennis Indian Wells USA (BNP Paribas Open) - 07-18.03 2018 Winner Naomi Osaka, Japan
Surface: Outdoor Hard. History Women Indian Wells USA index. WTA Premier Mandatory. Prize: $7.972,535. 96 singles and 32 doubles. Played along with Men Indian Wells USA and before Women Miami USA.
_ Doubles Final Winners: Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE), Withdrawls, Prize and Points. Winner 2017 Women Indian Wells USA - Elena Vesnina (RUS) 14
Final
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Sun 18.03.18Naomi OsakaJPN 2-0Daria KasatkinaRUS206-36-2 1:12

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Fri 16.03.18Naomi OsakaJPN 2-0Simona HalepROU16-36-0 1:05
Fri 16.03.18Daria KasatkinaRUS202-1Venus WilliamsUSA84-66-47-52:50

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Wed 14.03.18Simona HalepROU12-1Petra MarticCRO 6-46-756-32:25
Wed 14.03.18Naomi OsakaJPN 2-0Karolina PliskovaCZE56-26-3 1:19
Thu 15.03.18Venus WilliamsUSA82-0Carla Suarez NavarroESP276-36-2 1:13
Thu 15.03.18Daria KasatkinaRUS202-0Angelique KerberGER106-06-2 0:58

Round of 16.

3 Wild card.
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Tue 13.03.18Simona HalepROU12-0Qiang WangCHN 7-56-1 1:17
Tue 13.03.18Petra MarticCRO 2-0Marketa VondrousovaCZE 6-37-64 1:22
Tue 13.03.18Naomi OsakaJPN 2-1Maria SakkariGRE 6-15-76-11:52
Tue 13.03.18Karolina PliskovaCZE52-0Amanda AnisimovaUSAWC6-17-62 1:34
Tue 13.03.18Venus WilliamsUSA82-0Anastasija SevastovaLAT217-666-4 1:48
Tue 13.03.18Carla Suarez NavarroESP272-0Danielle CollinsUSAWC6-26-4 1:29
Tue 13.03.18Angelique KerberGER102-0Caroline GarciaFRA76-16-1 1:04
Tue 13.03.18Daria KasatkinaRUS202-0Caroline WozniackiDEN26-47-5 1:41

Round of 32.

3 Wild cards and 1 qualifier.
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Sun 11.03.18Simona HalepROU12-1Caroline DolehideUSAWC1-67-6(3)6-22:09
Sun 11.03.18Qiang WangCHN 2-0Kristina MladenovicFRA146-16-2 1:11
Sun 11.03.18Marketa VondrousovaCZE 2-0Aryna SabalenkaBLR 6-26-2 1:02
Sun 11.03.18Petra MarticCRO 2-0Jelena OstapenkoLAT66-36-3 1:20
Sun 11.03.18Naomi OsakaJPN 2-0Sachia VickeryUSAQ6-36-3 1:23
Sun 11.03.18Maria SakkariGRE 2-0Coco VandewegheUSA176-26-4 1:12
Sun 11.03.18Amanda AnisimovaUSAWC2-0Petra KvitovaCZE96-26-4 1:11
Sun 11.03.18Karolina PliskovaCZE52-1Shuai ZhangCHN327-55-76-32:29
Mon 12.03.18Venus WilliamsUSA82-0Serena WilliamsUSA 6-36-4 -:--
Mon 12.03.18Anastasija SevastovaLAT212-0Julia GoergesGER126-36-3 -:--
Mon 12.03.18Danielle CollinsUSAWC2-0Sofya ZhukRUSWC6-46-4 -:--
Mon 12.03.18Carla Suarez NavarroESP272-0Elina SvitolinaUKR47-56-3 -:--
Mon 12.03.18Caroline GarciaFRA72-0Daria GavrilovaAUS267-56-4 1:58
Mon 12.03.18Angelique KerberGER102-0Elena VesninaRUS247-56-2 -:--
Mon 12.03.18Daria KasatkinaRUS202-0Sloane StephensUSA136-46-3 -:--
Mon 12.03.18Caroline WozniackiDEN22-1Aliaksandra SasnovichBLR 6-42-66-32:19

Round of 64.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Upper Half - 6 seeded eliminated.
Fri 09.03.18Simona HalepROU12-0Kristyna PliskovaCZE 6-46-4
Fri 09.03.18Caroline DolehideUSAW2-1Dominika CibulkovaSVK 5-76-36-4
Fri 09.03.18Qiang WangCHN 2-1Elise MertensBEL224-66-36-3
Fri 09.03.18Kristina MladenovicFRA142-0Samantha StosurAUS 7-57-5
Fri 09.03.18Marketa VondrousovaCZE 2-0Johanna KontaGBR117-656-4
Fri 09.03.18Aryna SabalenkaBLR 2-0Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS196-46-3
Fri 09.03.18Petra MarticCRO 2-0Barbora StrycovaCZE257-56-4
Fri 09.03.18Jelena OstapenkoLAT62-1Belinda BencicSUI 6-43-66-1
Fri 09.03.18Sachia VickeryUSAQ2-1Garbine MuguruzaESP 2-67-56-1
Fri 09.03.18Naomi OsakaJPN 2-0Agnieszka RadwanskaPOL316-36-2
Fri 09.03.18Coco VandewegheUSA172-0Kaia KanepiEST 6-07-66
Fri 09.03.18Maria SakkariGRE 2-0Ashleigh BartyAUS166-46-2
Fri 09.03.18Petra KvitovaCZE92-1Yulia PutintsevaKAZ 6-747-636-4
Fri 09.03.18Amanda AnisimovaUSAWC2-0Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS 6-46-1
Fri 09.03.18Shuai ZhangCHN322-0Sofia KeninUSAQ6-26-3
Fri 09.03.18Karolina PliskovaCZE52-0Irina-Camelia BeguROU 7-646-1
Lower Half - 5 seeded eliminated.
Sat 10.03.18Venus WilliamsUSA82-0Sorana CirsteaROU 6-36-4
Sat 10.03.18Serena WilliamsUSA 2-0Kiki BertensNED297-657-5 1:52
Sat 10.03.18Anastasija SevastovaLAT212-1Monica PuigPUR 6-22-66-1
Sat 10.03.18Julia GoergesGER122-0Natalia VikhlyantsevaRUS 6-46-1
Sat 10.03.18Danielle CollinsUSAWC2-0Madison KeysUSA156-37-61
Sat 10.03.18Sofya ZhukRUSWC2-1Magdalena RybarikovaSVK186-32-67-5
Sat 10.03.18Carla Suarez NavarroESP272-1Su-Wei HsiehTPEQ6-42-66-3
Sat 10.03.18Elina SvitolinaUKR42-0Mona BarthelGER 6-46-3
Sat 10.03.18Caroline GarciaFRA72-0Jennifer BradyUSA 6-46-4 1:25
Sat 10.03.18Daria GavrilovaAUS262-0Yanina WickmayerBELQ7-636-2 1:23
Sat 10.03.18Elena VesninaRUS242-1Catherine BellisUSA 2-66-16-11:35
Sat 10.03.18Angelique KerberGER102-1Ekaterina MakarovaRUS 3-66-46-22:11
Sun 11.03.18Sloane StephensUSA132-0Victoria AzarenkaBLRWC6-17-5
Sat 10.03.18Daria KasatkinaRUS20retKaterina SiniakovaCZE 6-25-25-2
Sat 10.03.18Aliaksandra SasnovichBLR 2-0Anett KontaveitEST286-26-4
Sat 10.03.18Caroline WozniackiDEN22-0Lara ArruabarrenaESPQ6-46-1 1:29
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) - Angelique Kerber (GER) was interrupted due to rain with score 6-3 and finnished on Sunday 11.03.2018.
Sloane Stevens (USA) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR) was posponned to Sunday 11.03.2018 due to rain.

Round of 128.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Upper Half
Wed 07.03.18Kristyna PliskovaCZE 2-0Ying-Ying DuanCHNQ6-47-65
Wed 07.03.18Caroline DolehideUSAWC2-1Shelby RogersUSA 3-67-666-3
Wed 07.03.18Qiang WangCHN 2-1Timea BacsinszkySUI 6-04-66-2
Wed 07.03.18Samantha StosurAUS 2-1Lauren DavisUSAr3-66-36-3
Wed 07.03.18Marketa VondrousovaCZE 2-0Madison BrengleUSAQ6-26-2
Wed 07.03.18Aryna SabalenkaBLR 2-0Varvara LepchenkoUSA 7-56-1
Wed 07.03.18Petra MarticCRO 2-0Tatjana MariaGER 6-36-1
Wed 07.03.18Belinda BencicSUIr2-1Timea BabosHUN 1-66-17-64
Wed 07.03.18Sachia VickeryUSAQ2-0Eugenie BouchardCANWC6-36-4
Wed 07.03.18Naomi OsakaJPN 2-0Maria SharapovaRUS 6-46-4
Wed 07.03.18Kaia KanepiESTr2-1Kurumi NaraJPNQ1-66-46-4
Wed 07.03.18Maria SakkariGRE 2-0Donna VekicCRO 6-46-2
Wed 07.03.18Yulia PutintsevaKAZ 2-1Alison Van UytvanckBELr6-02-66-2
Wed 07.03.18Amanda AnisimovaRUSWC2-0Pauline ParmentierFRAr6-26-2
Wed 07.03.18Sofia KeninUSAQ2-0Claire LiuUSAWC6-26-0
Wed 07.03.18Irina-Camelia BeguROU 2-1Aleksandra KrunicSRB 3-66-46-1
Lower Half
Thu 08.02.18Sorana CirsteaROU 2-0Monica NiculescuROUQ6-26-3
Thu 08.02.18Serena WilliamsUSA 2-0Zarina DiyasKAZ 7-56-3
Thu 08.02.18Monica PuigPUR 2-0Beatriz Haddad MaiaBRA 6-37-63
Thu 08.02.18Natalia VikhlyantsevaRUS 2-0Vera ZvonarevaRUSQ6-36-2
Thu 08.02.18Danielle CollinsUSAWC2-1Taylor TownsendUSAQ2-66-46-3
Thu 08.02.18Sofya ZhukRUSW2-0Alize CornetFRA 7-56-4
Thu 08.02.18Su-Wei HsiehTPEQretCarina WitthoeftGER 5-4ret.
Thu 08.02.18Mona BarthelGER 2-0Veronica Cepede RoygPARr6-26-1
Thu 08.02.18Jennifer BradyUSA 2-1Mihaela BuzarnescuROU 3-66-46-2
Thu 08.02.18Yanina WickmayerBELQ2-0Kayla DayUSAWC6-36-2
Thu 08.02.18Catherine BellisUSA 2-0Sara Sorribes TormoESPQ6-06-3
Thu 08.02.18Ekaterina MakarovaRUS 2-0Kirsten FlipkensBEL 6-26-4
Thu 08.02.18Victoria AzarenkaBLRWC0-0Heather WatsonGBR 6-4
Thu 08.02.18Katerina SiniakovaCZE 2-1Christina McHaleUSA 3-66-27-66
Thu 08.02.18Aliaksandra SasnovichBLR 2-1Magda LinettePOL 5-77-627-64
Thu 08.02.18Lara ArruabarrenaESPQ2-1Lesia TsurenkoUKR 3-66-36-4
Withdrawls
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) replaced by Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) replaced by Pauline Parmentier (FRA) R1
Ana Konjuh (CRO) replaced by Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Mirjana LuНiЗ-Baroni (CRO) replaced by Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) R1
Peng Shuai VHN) replaced by Verуnica Cepede Royg (PAR) R1
Lucie аafбЩovб (CZE) replaced by Petra MartiЗ (CRO)
Laura Siegemund (GER) replaced by Lauren Davis (USA) R1
Prize and Points
RoundUSDATP Points
Winner1,340,8601000
Final654,860650
Semi-Finals327,965390
Quarter-Finals167,195215
Round of 1688,135120
Round of 3247,17065
Round of 6425,46535 / 10
Round of 128 15,61010
Qualifier30
El. Qual. Round 24,65020
El. Qual. Round 12,3802

Doubles Final.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur
Sat 17.03.18Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora StrycovaTPECZEG2-0Ekaterina Makarova / Elena VesninaRUSRUS16-46-4 1:23

Doubles Semi-Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur
Thu 15.03.18Ekaterina Makarova / Elena VesninaRUSRUS12-0Timea Babos / Kristina MladenovicHUNFRA46-46-2 1:09
Thu 15.03.18Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora StrycovaTPECZEG2-0Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCHN36-46-2 1:18

Doubles Quarter-Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur
Wed 14.03.18Ekaterina Makarova / Elena VesninaRUSRUS12-0Lara Arruabarrena / Arantxa Parra SantonjaESPESP 6-26-2 1:02
Tue 13.03.18Timea Babos / Kristina MladenovicHUNFRA42-0Monica Niculescu / Andrea HlavackovaROUCZE56-46-3 1:18
Tue 13.03.18Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCHN32-1Andrea Klepac / Maria Martinez SanchezSLOESP87-675-7[12-10]2:00
Tue 13.03.18Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora StrycovaTPECZEG2-0Vania King / Katarina SrebotnikUSASLO 6-46-1 1:02

Doubles Round of 16.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur
Mon 12.03.18Ekaterina Makarova / Elena VesninaRUSRUS12-0Victoria Azarenka / Aryna SabalenkaBLRBLRWC6-46-3 1:14
Sun 11.03.18Lara Arruabarrena / Arantxa Parra SantonjaESPESP 2-1Elise Mertens / Demi SchuursBELNED 6-726-2[10-7]1:30
Sat 10.03.18Timea Babos / Kristina MladenovicHUNFRA42-0Kateryna Bondarenko / Aleksandra KrunicUKRSRBG6-17-5 1:19
Sun 11.03.18Monica Niculescu / Andrea HlavackovaROUCZE52-0Shuko Aoyama / Zhaoxuan YangJPNCHN 6-27-5 1:27
Sat 10.03.18Andrea Klepac / Maria Martinez SanchezSLOESP82-0Raquel Atawo / Anna-Lena GroenefeldUSAGER 6-06-3 1:00
Sat 10.03.18Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCHN32-0Nicole Melichar / Kveta PeschkeUSACZE 6-46-5 1:20
Sun 11.03.18Vania King / Katarina SrebotnikUSASLO 2-0Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZE66-37-5 1:27
Mon 12.03.18Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora StrycovaTPECZEG0-0Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan ChanTPETPE26-45-7[10-6]1:35

Doubles Round of 32.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur
Fri 09.03.18Ekaterina Makarova / Elena VesninaRUSRUS10-0Daria Gavrilova / Samantha StosurAUSAUSO6-26-1 0:55
Fri 09.03.18Victoria Azarenka / Aryna SabalenkaBLRBLRWC0-0Eugenie Bouchard / Sloan StephensCANUSAWC7-632-6[10-7]1:32
Wed 07.03.18Lara Arruabarrena / Arantxa Parra SantonjaESPESP 2-0Daria Kasatkina / Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUSRUSO6-26-3 1:02
Wed 07.03.18Elise Mertens / Demi SchuursBELNED 2-0Kiki Bertens / Johanna LarssonNEDSWE77-656-4 1:40
Thu 08.03.18Timea Babos / Kristina MladenovicHUNFRA42-0Nadiya Kichenok / Anastasia RodionovaUKRAUS 7-636-0 1:07
Thu 08.03.18Kateryna Bondarenko / Aleksandra KrunicUKRSRBG2-1Raluca Olaru / Olga SavchukROUUKR 6-44-6[10-6]1:40
Wed 07.03.18Shuko Aoyama / Zhaoxuan YangJPNCHN 2-0Anna Smith / Renata VoracovaGBRCZE 6-26-3 1:05
Thu 08.03.18Monica Niculescu / Andrea HlavackovaROUCZE52-1Karolina Pliskova / Kristyna PliskovaCZECZEWC6-22-6[10-4]1:18
Fri 09.03.18Andrea Klepac / Maria Martinez SanchezSLOESP82-0Kirsten Flipkens / Nina StojanovicBELSRB 6-06-4 1:00
Wed 07.03.18Raquel Atawo / Anna-Lena GroenefeldUSAGER 2-0Monique Adamczak / Darija JurakAUSCRO 7-687-5 2:05
Thu 08.03.18Nicole Melichar / Kveta PeschkeUSACZE 2-1Irina Camelia Begu / Simona HalepROUROUG6-31-6[10-3]1:05
Thu 08.03.18Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCHN32-1Ashleigh Barty / CoCo VandewegheAUSUSA 1-66-1[10-6]1:08
Fri 09.03.18Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZE62-1Mihaela Buzarnescu / Alize CornetROUFRAO6-15-7[10-3]1:31
Wed 07.03.18Vania King / Katarina SrebotnikUSASLO 2-1Lyudmila Kichenok / Alla KudryavtsevaUKRRUS 6-34-6[14-12]1:35
Wed 07.03.18Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora StrycovaTPECZEG2-1Alicja Rosolska / Abigail SpearsPOLUSA 3-66-4[10-8]1:29
Thu 08.03.18Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan ChanTPETPE22-0Jelena Ostapenko / Anastasija SevastovaLATLATO6-26-3 1:06

Qualification Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Tue 06.03.18Sachia VickeryUSA152-0Ashley KratzerUSAWC7-56-1
Tue 06.03.18Su-Wei HsiehTPE22-0Barbora KrejcikovaCZE 7-56-1
Tue 06.03.18Monica NiculescuROU32-0Roberta VinciITAWC6-06-4
Tue 06.03.18Kurumi NaraJPN142-0Johanna LarssonSWE46-47-63
Tue 06.03.18Madison BrengleUSA52-0Richel HogenkampNED206-36-1
Tue 06.03.18Lara ArruabarrenaESP62-0Kristie AhnUSA227-56-3
Tue 06.03.18Sofia KeninUSA172-1Vera LapkoBLR 6-43-66-1
Tue 06.03.18Yanina WickmayerBEL 2-0Jil TeichmannSUI 6-46-1
Tue 06.03.18Vera ZvonarevaRUSAlt2-1Bernarda PeraUSA165-76-36-4
Tue 06.03.18Ying-Ying DuanCHN102-0Jana CepelovaSVK136-16-3
Tue 06.03.18Taylor TownsendUSA112-0Andrea PetkovicGER186-36-2
Tue 06.03.18Sara Sorribes TormoESP192-0Ajla TomljanovicCRO126-46-2

Qualification Semi-Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Mon 05.03.18Ashley KratzerUSAWC2-0Kateryna KozlovaUKR16-46-1
Mon 05.03.18Sachia VickeryUSA15ret.Rebecca PetersonSWE 6-34-0ret.
Mon 05.03.18Su-Wei HsiehTPE22-0Risa OzakiJPN 6-46-3
Mon 05.03.18Barbora KrejcikovaCZE 2-0Alison RiskeUSA217-56-4
Mon 05.03.18Monica NiculescuROU32-0Ann LiUSAWC6-36-0
Mon 05.03.18Roberta VinciITAWC2-0Evgeniya RodinaRUS237-56-3
Mon 05.03.18Johanna LarssonSWE42-0Arina RodionovaAUS 6-36-3
Mon 05.03.18Kurumi NaraJPN142-0Yafan WangCHN 6-46-2
Mon 05.03.18Madison BrengleUSA52-0Arantxa RusNED 6-36-3
Mon 05.03.18Richel HogenkampNED202-0Francoise AbandaCAN 6-36-3
Mon 05.03.18Lara ArruabarrenaESP62-1Ons JabeurTUN 6-22-66-4
Mon 05.03.18Kristie AhnUSA222-1Carol ZhaoCAN 4-67-626-2
Mon 05.03.18Vera LapkoBLR 2-0Kateryna BondarenkoUKR76-06-3
Mon 05.03.18Sofia KeninUSA172-0Sabine LisickiGER 7-56-2
Mon 05.03.18Jil TeichmannSUI 2-1Francesca SchiavoneITA85-77-56-1
Mon 05.03.18Yanina WickmayerBEL 2-0Viktorija GolubicSUI246-37-5
Mon 05.03.18Vera ZvonarevaRUSAlt2-0Victoria DuvalUSAWC6-26-1
Mon 05.03.18Bernarda PeraUSA162-0Jana FettCRO 6-36-4
Mon 05.03.18Ying-Ying DuanCHN102-0Kristina KucovaSVK 6-46-3
Mon 05.03.18Jana CepelovaSVK132-0Louisa ChiricoUSAWC6-06-3
Mon 05.03.18Taylor TownsendUSA112-0Naomi BroadyGBR 6-27-64
Mon 05.03.18Andrea PetkovicGER182-1Nicole GibbsUSA 1-66-26-0
Mon 05.03.18Ajla TomljanovicCRO122-0Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL 6-36-0
Mon 05.03.18Sara Sorribes TormoESP192-1Allie KiickUSAWC6-24-66-4
Todor 66
index Tennis
index Tennis 2018
index Women Wimbledon
index Women Australia
index Women Roland Garros
index Women US Open
index Women Tennis 2018
index Women Tennis 2018
August
Women New Haven USA
Women Cincinnati USA
Women Montreal CAN
Women San Jose USA
Women Washington USA
July
Women Moscow I RUS
Women Nanchang CHN
Women Gstaad SUI
Women Bucharest ROU
June
Women Eastborne GBR
Women Birmingham GBR
Women Mallorca ESP
Women s-Hertogenbosch NED
Women Nottingham GBR
May
Women Nuremberg GER
Women Strasbourg FRA
Women Italian Open 2018
Women Madrid ESP
Women Prague CZE
Women Rabat MOR
Women Anning CHN
April
Women Stuttgart GER 2018
Women Istanbul TUR 2018
Women Bogota COL 2018
Ladies Lugano Open 2018
Women Charleston USA 2018
Women Monterrey MEX 2018
March
Women Miami USA 2018
Women Indian Wells USA 2018
February
Women Acapulco MEX 2018
Women Dubai UAE 2018
Women Budapest HUN 2018
Women Doha QAT 2018
Women St.Peterburg RUS 2018
Women Taipei TPE 2018
January
Women Sydney AUS 2018
Women Hobart AUS 2018
Women Brisbane AUS 2018
Women Auckland NZL 2018
Women Shenzhen CHN 2018
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 10 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast