Women Tennis Canadian Open, Toronto, Canada 2019 - 05-11.08 - Winner Bianca Andreescu, Canada 27
Played at. Surface: Outdoor Hard. History Women Toronto CAN index. WTA Premier 5. Prize: $2,830,000. Draw: 56/28D/48Q Doubles Final Winners: Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 1. Played before WTA Premier 5 Women Cincinnati USA.
Men version of Canadian Open Masters 1000 played in Montreal at same time.
Final
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Sun 11.08.19Bianca AndreescuCANCAN27retSerena WilliamsUSAUSA893-1retired0:19 (17-13)

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Sat 10.08.19Bianca AndreescuCANCAN272-0Sofia KeninUSAUSA296-47-65 2:06 (89-81)
Sat 10.08.19Serena WilliamsUSAUSA892-1Marie BouzkovaCZECZEq911-66-36-31:48 (80-73)

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Fri 09.08.19Sofia KeninUSAUSA292-0Elina SvitolinaUKRUKR677-626-4 1:47 (88-76)
Fri 09.08.19Bianca AndreescuCANCAN272-1Karolina PliskovaCZECZE36-02-66-41:44 (78-72)
Fri 09.08.19Marie BouzkovaCZECZEq91retSimona HalepROUROU46-4retired0:46 (32-28)
Fri 09.08.19Serena WilliamsUSAUSA892-0Naomi OsakaJPNJPN26-36-4 1:18 (63-52)

Round of 16.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Thu 08.08.19Sofia KeninUSAUSA292-0Dayana YastremskaUKRUKR336-26-2 0:58 (56-32)
Thu 08.08.19Elina SvitolinaUKRUKR672-0Belinda BencicSUISUI11126-26-4 1:19 (71-56)
Thu 08.08.19Karolina PliskovaCZECZE32-0Anett KontaveitESTEST16196-37-5 1:19 (74-58)
Thu 08.08.19Bianca AndreescuCANCAN272-1Kiki BertensNEDNED56-16-776-42:33 (110-90)
Thu 08.08.19Marie BouzkovaCZECZEq912-0Jelena OstapenkoLATLAT826-26-2 1:20 (63-46)
Thu 08.08.19Simona HalepROUROU42-0Svetlana KuznetsovaRUSRUSWC1986-26-1 1:08 (62-43)
Thu 08.08.19Serena WilliamsUSAUSA892-0Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUSq487-56-4 1:32 (81-68)
Thu 08.08.19Naomi OsakaJPNJPN22-0Iga SwiatekPOLPOLq657-646-4 1:55 (83-68)

Round of 32.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Tue 06.08.19Sofia KeninUSAUSA292-1Ashleigh BartyAUSAUS16-756-36-41:58 (99-88)
Wed 07.08.19Dayana YastremskaUKRUKR332-0Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR397-57-5 1:56 (88-79)
Wed 07.08.19Belinda BencicSUISUI11122-1Julia GoergesGERGER255-76-36-42:30 (108-104)
Wed 07.08.19Elina SvitolinaUKRUKR672-1Katerina SiniakovaCZECZE416-33-66-32:02 (95-88)
Wed 07.08.19Karolina PliskovaCZECZE32-1Alison RiskeUSAUSAq376-46-746-22:05 (105-91)
Wed 07.08.19Anett KontaveitESTEST1619retCarla Suarez NavarroESPESP267-53-1ret1:20 (63-55)
Wed 07.08.19Bianca AndreescuCANCAN272-1Darya KasatkinaRUSRUS405-76-27-52:40 (117-108)
Tue 06.08.19Kiki BertensNEDNED52-0Francesca Di LorenzoUSAUSAq1526-26-1 1:05 (58-33)
Wed 07.08.19Marie BouzkovaCZECZEq912-0Sloane StephensUSAUSA786-27-5 1:43 (78-62)
Wed 07.08.19Jelena OstapenkoLATLAT822-0Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUSRUS446-22-66-41:49 (78-76)
Wed 07.08.19Svetlana KuznetsovaRUSRUSWC1982-0Donna VekicCROCRO247-646-3 1:48 (85-75)
Wed 07.08.19Simona HalepROUROU42-1Jennifer BradyUSAUSAq764-67-57-652:29 (107-110)
Wed 07.08.19Serena WilliamsUSAUSA892-0Elise MertensBELBEL206-36-3 1:17 (68-54)
Wed 07.08.19Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUSq482-0Shuai ZhangCHNCHNLL356-46-3 1:06 (67-47)
Wed 07.08.19Iga SwiatekPOLPOLq652-1Caroline WozniackiDENDEN15181-66-36-42:01 (83-83)
Wed 07.08.19Naomi OsakaJPNJPN2retTatjana MariaGERGERq746-2retired0:34 (34-20)

Round of 64.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Ashleigh BartyAUSAUS1 bye
Mon 05.08.19Sofia KeninUSAUSA292-0Su-Wei HsiehTPETPE306-46-3 1:16 (71-60)
Tue 06.08.19Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR392-0Camila GiorgiITAITA526-26-2 1:13 (60-40)
Mon 05.08.19Dayana YastremskaUKRUKR332-0Johanna KontaGBRGBR13146-36-2 1:21 (67-47)
Mon 05.08.19Belinda BencicSUISUI11122-0Anastasia PotapovaRUSRUSq6-26-1 1:05 (64-36)
Mon 05.08.19Julia GoergesGERGER252-1Polona HercogSLOSLOq546-31-67-652:11 (85-90)
Tue 06.08.19Katerina SiniakovaCZECZE412-1Danielle Rose CollinsUSAUSA364-67-636-22:40 (117-105)
Elina SvitolinaUKRUKR6 bye
Karolina PliskovaCZECZE3 bye
Tue 06.08.19Alison RiskeUSAUSAq372-1Maria SakkariGREGRE324-66-27-672:22 (105-97)
Tue 06.08.19Carla Suarez NavarroESPESP262-0Venus WilliamsUSAUSAr566-46-2 1:19 (65-50)
Mon 05.08.19Anett KontaveitESTEST16192-1Maria SharapovaRUSRUSWC814-66-36-42:43 (108-100)
Mon 05.08.19Darya KasatkinaRUSRUS402-1Angelique KerberGERGER12130-66-26-42:00 (84-84)
Tue 06.08.19Bianca AndreescuCANCAN272-1Eugenie BouchardCANCANWC1124-66-16-42:11 (94-75)
Mon 05.08.19Francesca Di LorenzoUSAUSAq1522-0Petra MarticCROCRO216-47-5 1:33 (76-60)
Kiki BertensNEDNED5 bye
Sloane StephensUSAUSA7 bye
Mon 05.08.19Marie BouzkovaCZECZEq912-0Leylah Annie FernandezCANCANWC2606-06-1 1:03 (55-26)
Mon 05.08.19Jelena OstapenkoLATLAT822-0Caroline GarciaFRAFRA226-36-3 1:13 (66-52)
Tue 06.08.19Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUSRUS442-1Aryna SabalenkaBLRBLR93-66-37-52:13 (99-90)
Tue 06.08.19Donna VekicCROCRO242-1Madison KeysUSAUSA14173-67-657-652:30 (118-108)
Mon 05.08.19Svetlana KuznetsovaRUSRUSWC1982-0Xiyu WangCHNCHNq1226-26-4 1:11 (60-40)
Mon 05.08.19Jennifer BradyUSAUSAq762-0Kristina MladenovicFRAFRAWC506-16-2 1:05 (56-34)
Simona HalepROUROU4 bye
Serena WilliamsUSAUSA89 bye
Mon 05.08.19Elise MertensBELBEL202-1Aliaksandra SasnovichBLRBLR463-66-36-11:50 (86-76)
Tue 06.08.19Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUSq482-0Misaki DoiJPNJPNq886-26-2 0:58 (55-34)
Tue 06.08.19Shuai ZhangCHNCHNLL352-0Anastasija SevastovaLATLAT10117-656-2 1:36 (86-69)
Mon 05.08.19Caroline WozniackiDENDEN15182-0Yulia PutintsevaKAZKAZ426-46-2 1:29 (64-46)
Tue 06.08.19Iga SwiatekPOLPOLq65ret.Ajla TomljanovicAUSAUSq454-1retired0:22 (18-11)
Tue 06.08.19Tatjana MariaGERGERq742-0Saisai ZhengCHNCHN386-36-4 1:39 (72-60)
Naomi OsakaJPNJPN2 bye

Doubles Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Sun 11.08.19Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE12-0Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED37-56-0 1:06 (59-38)

Doubles Semi-Finals (1/2.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Sat 10.08.19Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE12-1Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS63-66-3[10-4]1:19 (59-57)
Sat 10.08.19Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED32-0Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCANCHNCHN26-06-3 0:52 (55-34)

Doubles Quarter-Finals (1/4.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Thu 08.08.19Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE12-0Nadiya Kichenok / Abigail SpearsUKRUKRUSAUSA 6-16-1 0:56 (51-29)
Fri 09.08.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS62-1Kirsten Flipkens / Su-Wei HsiehBELBELTPETPE44-66-2[10-5]1:17 (65-54)
Thu 08.08.19Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED32-0Nicole Melichar / Kveta PeschkeUSAUSACZECZE76-26-4 1:05 (57-44)
Fri 09.08.19Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCANCHNCHN22-1Timea Babos / Anett KontaveitHUNHUNESTEST 6-707-65[10-5]1:47 (79-92)

Doubles Round of 16.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Wed 07.08.19Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE1w/oRaluca Olaru / Zhaoxuan YangROUROUCHNCHN walk over
Wed 07.08.19Nadiya Kichenok / Abigail SpearsUKRUKRUSAUSA 2-0Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha ChanTPETPETPETPE56-16-4 1:12 (52-41)
Wed 07.08.19Kirsten Flipkens / Su-Wei HsiehBELBELTPETPE42-0Eri Hozumi / Makoto NinomiyaJPNJPNJPNJPN 6-47-60 1:31 (76-54)
Thu 08.08.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS62-0Julia Goerges / Karolina PliskovaGERGERCZECZE 6-16-3 0:59 (56-41)
Wed 07.08.19Nicole Melichar / Kveta PeschkeUSAUSACZECZE72-0Jennifer Brady / Katarina SrebotnikUSAUSASLOSLO 6-46-0 0:58 (54-37)
Wed 07.08.19Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED32-0Shuko Aoyama / Kaitlyn ChristianJPNJPNUSAUSA 6-46-2 1:02 (58-42)
Thu 08.08.19Timea Babos / Anett KontaveitHUNHUNESTEST 2-0Darija Jurak / Maria Martinez SanchezCROCROESPESP 6-27-63 1:17 (69-56)
Wed 07.08.19Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCANCHNCHN22-0Miyu Kato / Sabrina SantamariaJPNJPNUSAUSA 7-56-2 1:16 (69-55)

Doubles Round of 32.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE1 bye
Tue 06.08.19Raluca Olaru / Zhaoxuan YangROUROUCHNCHN 2-1Sofia Kenin / Anastasija SevastovaUSAUSALATLAT 6-13-6[12-10]1:18 (61-55)
Mon 05.08.19Nadiya Kichenok / Abigail SpearsUKRUKRUSAUSA 2-0Eugenie Bouchard / Sharon FichmanCANCANCANCANWC7-686-3 1:30 (69-67)
Tue 06.08.19Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha ChanTPETPETPETPE52-1Shuai Peng / Shuai ZhangCHNCHNCHNCHN 3-66-1[10-7]1:17 (60-53)
Kirsten Flipkens / Su-Wei HsiehBELBELTPETPE4 bye
Tue 06.08.19Eri Hozumi / Makoto NinomiyaJPNJPNJPNJPN 2-1Anastasia Potapova / Galina VoskoboevaRUSRUSKAZKAZ 6-25-7[10-4]1:25 (68-59)
Tue 06.08.19Julia Goerges / Karolina PliskovaGERGERCZECZE 2-0Lyudmila Kichenok / Jelena OstapenkoUKRUKRLATLAT 7-56-0 1:08 (62-48)
Mon 05.08.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS62-0Monique Adamczak / Storm SandersAUSAUSAUSAUS 6-16-2 0:49 (54-29)
Tue 06.08.19Nicole Melichar / Kveta PeschkeUSAUSACZECZE72-1Leylah Annie Fernandez / Simona HalepCANCANROUROUWC1-66-3[10-5]1:07 (57-51)
Tue 06.08.19Jennifer Brady / Katarina SrebotnikUSAUSASLOSLO 2-0Desirae Krawczyk / Alicja RosolskaUSAUSAPOLPOL 6-26-3 1:02 (60-35)
Tue 06.08.19Shuko Aoyama / Kaitlyn ChristianJPNJPNUSAUSA 2-1Alexa Guarachi / Asia MuhammadUSAUSAUSAUSA 3-66-2[10-4]1:13 (61-54)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED3 bye
Tue 06.08.19Timea Babos / Anett KontaveitHUNHUNESTEST 2-0Lucie Hradecka / Andrea KlepacCZECZESLOSLO87-656-3 1:22 (67-57)
Tue 06.08.19Darija Jurak / Maria Martinez SanchezCROCROESPESP 2-1Ying-Ying Duan / Saisai ZhengCHNCHNCHNCHN 3-66-3[12-10]1:27 (63-60)
Mon 05.08.19Miyu Kato / Sabrina SantamariaJPNJPNUSAUSA 2-1Francoise Abanda / Carson BranstineCANCANUSAUSAWC1-66-3[12-10]1:09 (56-57)
Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCANCHNCHN2 bye

Qualification Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Sun 04.08.19Anastasia PotapovaRUSRUSq1475ret.Shuai ZhangCHNCHNLL357-621-1 1:16
Sun 04.08.19Alison RiskeUSAUSAq2372-0Varvara LepchenkoUSAUSA231156-46-4 1:28
Sun 04.08.19Ajla TomljanovicAUSAUSq3452-0Christina McHaleUSAUSA201036-47-62 1:50
Sun 04.08.19Jennifer BradyUSAUSAq15762-0Monica PuigPURPUR4436-36-2 1:18
Sun 04.08.19Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUSq5482-0Timea BabosHUNHUN1317-57-65 1:43
Sun 04.08.19Polona HercogSLOSLOq6542-0Andrea PetkovicGERGER16876-46-3 1:37
Sun 04.08.19Misaki DoiJPNJPNq17882-0Mihaela BuzarnescuROUROU71277-617-5 1:54
Sun 04.08.19Francesca Di LorenzoUSAUSAq1522-1Ons JabeurTUNTUN8606-32-66-21:47
Sun 04.08.19Iga SwiatekPOLPOLq9652-0Heather WatsonGBRGBR211136-46-2 1:08
Sun 04.08.19Marie BouzkovaCZECZEq18912-0Sachia VickeryUSAUSA1496-36-2 1:14
Sun 04.08.19Xiyu WangCHNCHNq1222-0Rebecca PetersonSWESWE11716-46-2 1:25
Sun 04.08.19Tatjana MariaGERGERq13742-0Nao HibinoJPNJPN1396-26-1 1:05

Qualification Semi-Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Sat 03.08.19Shuai ZhangCHNCHNLL1352-1Priscilla HonAUSAUS1296-42-66-31:36
Sat 03.08.19Anastasia PotapovaRUSRUSq14752-1Gabriela DabrowskiCANCANWC3736-43-66-32:13
Sat 03.08.19Alison RiskeUSAUSAq2372-0Carol ZhaoCANCANWC4566-26-1 0:58
Sat 03.08.19Varvara LepchenkoUSAUSA231152-0Lucie HradeckaCZECZE2796-36-4 1:23
Sat 03.08.19Ajla TomljanovicAUSAUSq3452-0Jana CepelovaSVKSVK1577-56-2 1:19
Sat 03.08.19Christina McHaleUSAUSA201032-0Ariana ArseneaultCANCANWC7757-56-2 1:27
Sat 03.08.19Monica PuigPURPUR4432-0Destanee AiavaAUSAUS1866-16-1 0:53
Sat 03.08.19Jennifer BradyUSAUSAq15762-0Shuai PengCHNCHN1677-57-5 1:59
Sat 03.08.19Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUSq5482-0Louise KwongCANCANWC10326-06-1 0:51
Sat 03.08.19Timea BabosHUNHUN1312-0Barbora KrejcikovaCZECZE241166-36-2 1:14
Sat 03.08.19Polona HercogSLOSLOq6542-0Allie KiickUSAUSA1506-36-0 1:03
Sat 03.08.19Andrea PetkovicGERGER16872-1Nicole GibbsUSAUSA1375-76-46-32:10
Sat 03.08.19Mihaela BuzarnescuROUROU71272-0Carson BranstineUSAUSAWC4727-646-3 1:45
Sat 03.08.19Misaki DoiJPNJPNq17882-0Darija JurakCROCROnr6-16-2 0:56
Sat 03.08.19Ons JabeurTUNTUN8602-0Francoise AbandaCANCAN2246-46-3 1:11
Sat 03.08.19Francesca Di LorenzoUSAUSAq1522-0Astra SharmaAUSAUS191006-16-4 1:18
Sat 03.08.19Iga SwiatekPOLPOLq9652-0Shelby RogersUSAUSA2966-47-5 1:37
Sat 03.08.19Heather WatsonGBRGBR211132-1Hiroko KuwataJPNJPN2933-66-46-22:17
Sat 03.08.19Sachia VickeryUSAUSA1492-0Kateryna KozlovaUKRUKR10706-26-3 1:30
Sat 03.08.19Marie BouzkovaCZECZEq18912-0Jovana JaksicSRBSRB2386-17-5 1:21
Sat 03.08.19Rebecca PetersonSWESWE11712-0Catherine LeducCANCANWC9846-06-0 0:51
Sat 03.08.19Xiyu WangCHNCHNq1222-1Ysaline BonaventureBELBEL221104-67-56-42:06
Sat 03.08.19Nao HibinoJPNJPN1392-0Magda LinettePOLPOL12776-47-63 1:27
Sat 03.08.19Tatjana MariaGERGERq13742-0Layne SleethCANCANWC6036-26-2 0:55
Todor 66
index Tennis
index Tennis 2019
index Men Tennis 2019
index Women Tennis 2019
Women WTA Championships
Women WTA Elite Trophy
WTA Premier Mandatory - 4
WPM Women Beijing CHN
WPM Women Madrid ESP
WPM Women Miami USA
WPM Women Indian Wells USA
WTA Premier 5
WP5 Women Wuhan CHN
WP5 Cincinnati Open
WP5 Canadian Open Toronto
WP5 Women Rome ITA
WP5 Women Dubai UAE
WTA Premier - 11
WP Women Moscow RUS
WP Women Osaka JPN
WP Women Zhengzhou CHN
WP Women San Jose USA
WP Women Eastbourne GBR
WP Women Birmingham GBR
WP Women Stuttgart Cup 2019
WP Charleston Open USA 2019
WP Women Doha QAT
WP Women St.Petersburg RUS
WP Women Brisbane AUS 2019
WTA International 250
Women Luxembourg LUX
Women Tianjin CHN
Women Linz AUT
Women Tashkent UZB
Women Seoul KOR
Women Guangzhou CHN
Women Hiroshima JPN
Women Nanchang CHN
Women Bronx USA
Women Washington USA
Women Jurmala LAT
Women Palermo ITA
Ladies Championship Lausanne 2019
Ladies Bucharest Open 2019
Women Mallorca ESP
Women Nottingham GBR
Women s-Hertogenbosch NED
Women Strasbourg FRA
Women Lyon FRA
Women Prague CZE
Women Rabat MAR
Women Istanbul TUR
Women Bogota COL
Women Lugano SUI
Women Monterrey Open MEX 2019
Women Acapulco MEX 2019
Women Budapest HUN 2019
Women Hua Hin THA 2019
Women Sydney AUS 2019
Women Hobart AUS 2019
Women Auckland NZL 2019
Women Shenzhen CHN 2019
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Nov 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast