Women Tennis "WTA Premier 5" Cincinnati Open, United States 2020 - 22-29.08 - Winner Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) 59
Played in New York along with Men Cincinnati USA Masters 1000. Surface: Outdoor Hard. History Women Cincinnati USA index. WTA Premier 5. Prize: $-,---,---. Draw: 56/32D/48Q Doubles Final Winners: Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Demi Schuurs (NED) 3.
First tournament after the big break in 2020. Ended just before the start of US Open Women 2020.
Final
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (points)
Sat 29.08.20Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR59w/oNaomi OsakaJPNJPN4WC10 walk over

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (points)
Fri 28.08.20Naomi OsakaJPNJPN4WC102-1Elise MertensBELBEL14226-27-65 2:03 (89-82)
Fri 28.08.20Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR592-1Johanna KontaGBRGBR8154-66-46-12:20 (97-83)

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (points)
Wed 26.08.20Elise MertensBELBEL14222-0Jessica PegulaUSAUSAq826-16-3 1:05 (55-36)
Wed 26.08.20Naomi OsakaJPNJPN4WC102-1Anett KontaveitESTEST12204-66-27-51:54 (90-81)
Wed 26.08.20Johanna KontaGBRGBR8152-0Maria SakkariGREGRE13216-46-3 1:34 (75-56)
Wed 26.08.20Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR592-0Ons JabeurTUNTUN397-696-2 1:47 (84-72)

Round of 16.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Tue 25.08.20Elise MertensBELBEL14222-0Veronika KudermetovaRUSRUS416-26-3
Tue 25.08.20Jessica PegulaUSAUSAq822-1Aryna SabalenkaBLRBLR5116-22-66-3
Tue 25.08.20Naomi OsakaJPNJPN4WC102-0Dayana YastremskaUKRUKR16256-36-1
Tue 25.08.20Anett KontaveitESTEST12202-0Marie BouzkovaCZECZE486-36-3
Tue 25.08.20Johanna KontaGBRGBR8152-0Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSq2706-46-2
Tue 25.08.20Maria SakkariGREGRE13212-1Serena WilliamsUSAUSA395-77-656-1
Tue 25.08.20Ons JabeurTUNTUN392-0Christina McHaleUSAUSAq906-36-0
Tue 25.08.20Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR592-0Alize CornetFRAFRA606-47-5

Round of 32.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Sun 23.08.20Veronika KudermetovaRUSRUS412-0Karolina PliskovaCZECZE137-56-4
Mon 24.08.20Elise MertensBELBEL14222-1Kristina MladenovicFRAFRA436-16-75
Mon 24.08.20Jessica PegulaUSAUSAq822-0Amanda AnisimovaUSAUSA287-56-2
Mon 24.08.20Aryna SabalenkaBLRBLR5112-1Catherine Cartan BellisUSAUSAq2496-716-47-5
Mon 24.08.20Naomi OsakaJPNJPN4WC102-1Karolina MuchovaCZECZE266-756-46-2
Mon 24.08.20Dayana YastremskaUKRUKR16252-1Bernarda PeraUSAUSA617-654-66-3
Mon 24.08.20Anett KontaveitESTEST12202-0Jil TeichmannSUISUIq546-36-4
Mon 24.08.20Marie BouzkovaCZECZE482-1Petra KvitovaCZECZE6122-67-56-2
Mon 24.08.20Johanna KontaGBRGBR8152-0Kirsten FlipkensBELBELq796-26-0
Mon 24.08.20Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSq2702-0Laura SiegemundGERGERq676-16-1
Mon 24.08.20Maria SakkariGREGRE13212-0Yulia PutintsevaKAZKAZ336-47-69
Mon 24.08.20Serena WilliamsUSAUSA392-1Arantxa RusNEDNEDq727-663-67-60
Mon 24.08.20Ons JabeurTUNTUN392-0Madison KeysUSAUSA7136-46-1
Mon 24.08.20Christina McHaleUSAUSAq902-0Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUS276-17-68
Mon 24.08.20Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR592-0Caroline GarciaFRAFRA496-27-68
Sun 23.08.20Alize CornetFRAFRA602-0Sofia KeninUSAUSA246-17-67

Round of 64.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Karolina PliskovaCZECZE13 bye
Sat 22.08.20Veronika KudermetovaRUSRUS412-1Ajla TomljanovicAUSAUS575-76-37-5
Sat 22.08.20Kristina MladenovicFRAFRA432-0Anastasija SevastovaLATLAT446-36-4
Sun 23.08.20Elise MertensBELBEL14222-0Rebecca PetersonSWESWE466-06-2
Sat 22.08.20Amanda AnisimovaUSAUSA282-0Alison RiskeUSAUSA11196-36-3
Sun 23.08.20Jessica PegulaUSAUSAq822-0Jennifer BradyUSAUSA407-656-4
Sun 23.08.20Catherine Cartan BellisUSAUSAq2492-1Oceane DodinFRAFRAq1186-23-67-61
Aryna SabalenkaBLRBLR511 bye
Naomi OsakaJPNJPN4WC10 bye
Sat 22.08.20Karolina MuchovaCZECZE262-0Ann LiUSAUSAq1336-46-4
Sat 22.08.20Bernarda PeraUSAUSA612-1Heather WatsonGBRGBR526-13-66-3
Sat 22.08.20Dayana YastremskaUKRUKR16252-1Venus WilliamsUSAUSAWC655-76-27-5
Sun 23.08.20Anett KontaveitESTEST12202-0Darya KasatkinaRUSRUSLL686-36-1
Sun 23.08.20Jil TeichmannSUISUIq542-0Danielle Rose CollinsUSAUSA536-36-3
Sun 23.08.20Marie BouzkovaCZECZE482-0Anna KalinskayaRUSRUSq1126-17-5
Petra KvitovaCZECZE612 bye
Johanna KontaGBRGBR815 bye
Sun 23.08.20Kirsten FlipkensBELBELq792-0Katerina SiniakovaCZECZE556-36-3
Sun 23.08.20Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSq2702-1Magda LinettePOLPOL351-66-36-1
Sun 23.08.20Laura SiegemundGERGERq672-1Marketa VondrousovaCZECZE10186-36-736-4
Sat 22.08.20Maria SakkariGREGRE13212-0Cori GauffUSAUSA506-16-3
Sun 23.08.20Yulia PutintsevaKAZKAZ332-0Shuai ZhangCHNCHN366-46-3
Sun 23.08.20Arantxa RusNEDNEDq722-0Alison Van UytvanckBELBEL586-26-3
Serena WilliamsUSAUSA39 bye
Madison KeysUSAUSA713 bye
Sun 23.08.20Ons JabeurTUNTUN392-1Leylah Annie FernandezCANCANq1110-66-46-3
Sun 23.08.20Christina McHaleUSAUSAq902-0Iga SwiatekPOLPOL516-26-4
Sat 22.08.20Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUS272-0Elena RybakinaRUSRUS9177-57-66
Sat 22.08.20Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLR592-0Donna VekicCROCRO15246-26-3
Sun 23.08.20Caroline GarciaFRAFRA492-0Sloane StephensUSAUSAWC376-37-64
Sat 22.08.20Alize CornetFRAFRA602-0Caty McnallyUSAUSAWC1246-06-4
Sofia KeninUSAUSA24 bye

Doubles Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (points)
Sat 29.08.20Kveta Peschke / Demi SchuursCZECZENEDNED32-1Nicole Melichar / Yifan XuUSAUSACHNCHN26-14-6[10-4]1:19 (60-52)

Doubles Semi-Finals (1/2).

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (points)
Fri 28.08.20Kveta Peschke / Demi SchuursCZECZENEDNED32-0Lucie Hradecka / Andrea KlepacCZECZESLOSLO86-26-1 1:16 (62-53)
Fri 28.08.20Nicole Melichar / Yifan XuUSAUSACHNCHN22-0Viktoria Kuzmova / Iga SwiatekSVKSVKPOLPOL 6-47-5 1:00 (54-38)

Doubles Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TB
Wed 26.08.20Lucie Hradecka / Andrea KlepacCZECZESLOSLO8w/oElise Mertens / Aryna SabalenkaBELBELBLRBLR1 walk over
Wed 26.08.20Kveta Peschke / Demi SchuursCZECZENEDNED32-0Ellen Perez / Storm SandersAUSAUSAUSAUS 6-46-2
Wed 26.08.20Viktoria Kuzmova / Iga SwiatekSVKSVKPOLPOL 2-1Jessica Pegula / Shelby RogersUSAUSAUSAUSAWC6-11-6[10-7]
Wed 26.08.20Nicole Melichar / Yifan XuUSAUSACHNCHN22-1Anna Blinkova / Veronika KudermetovaRUSRUSRUSRUS 6-766-3[10-7]

Doubles Roind of 16.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TB
Tue 25.08.20Elise Mertens / Aryna SabalenkaBELBELBLRBLR12-0Alexa Guarachi / Desirae KrawczykUSAUSAUSAUSA 6-16-2
Mon 24.08.20Lucie Hradecka / Andrea KlepacCZECZESLOSLO82-0Jennifer Brady / Caroline DolehideUSAUSAUSAUSA 6-36-4
Tue 25.08.20Kveta Peschke / Demi SchuursCZECZENEDNED32-0Ekaterina Alexandrova / Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSRUSRUS 6-27-65
Tue 25.08.20Ellen Perez / Storm SandersAUSAUSAUSAUS 2-1Hayley Carter / Luisa StefaniUSAUSABRABRA 6-34-6[10-7]
Tue 25.08.20Jessica Pegula / Shelby RogersUSAUSAUSAUSAWC2-0Shuko Aoyama / Ena ShibaharaJPNJPNUSAUSA56-36-4
Mon 24.08.20Viktoria Kuzmova / Iga SwiatekSVKSVKPOLPOL 2-0Asia Muhammad / Taylor TownsendUSAUSAUSAUSA 7-636-3
Tue 25.08.20Anna Blinkova / Veronika KudermetovaRUSRUSRUSRUS 2-1Victoria Azarenka / Sofia KeninBLRBLRUSAUSA66-14-6[10-8]
Tue 25.08.20Nicole Melichar / Yifan XuUSAUSACHNCHN22-1Cori Gauff / Caty McnallyUSAUSAUSAUSA 3-66-3[10-7]

Doubles Round of 32.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TB
Sun 23.08.20Elise Mertens / Aryna SabalenkaBELBELBLRBLR12-0Ann Li / Bernarda PeraUSAUSAUSAUSAWC6-26-4
Sun 23.08.20Alexa Guarachi / Desirae KrawczykUSAUSAUSAUSA 2-0Anastasia Rodionova / Sabrina SantamariaAUSAUSUSAUSA 6-36-3
Sat 22.08.20Jennifer Brady / Caroline DolehideUSAUSAUSAUSA 2-1Madison Keys / Sloan StephensUSAUSAUSAUSA 6-13-6[10-6]
Sat 22.08.20Lucie Hradecka / Andrea KlepacCZECZESLOSLO82-0Sharon Fichman / Darija JurakCANCANCROCRO 6-47-62
Sat 22.08.20Kveta Peschke / Demi SchuursCZECZENEDNED32-1Oksana Kalashnikova / Alla KudryavtsevaGEOGEORUSRUS 1-66-4[10-5]
Sun 23.08.20Ekaterina Alexandrova / Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSRUSRUS 2-0Gabriela Dabrowski / Alison RiskeCANCANUSAUSA 6-36-4
Sun 23.08.20Hayley Carter / Luisa StefaniUSAUSABRABRA 2-1Elena Rybakina / Laura SiegemundRUSRUSGERGER 6-23-6[12-10]
Sat 22.08.20Ellen Perez / Storm SandersAUSAUSAUSAUS 2-1Anna-Lena Friedsam / Katerina SiniakovaGERGERCZECZE76-21-6[14-12]
Sat 22.08.20Shuko Aoyama / Ena ShibaharaJPNJPNUSAUSA52-1Nao Hibino / Makoto NinomiyaJPNJPNJPNJPN 6-42-6[10-4]
Mon 24.08.20Jessica Pegula / Shelby RogersUSAUSAUSAUSAWCretMarie Bouzkova / Jil TeichmannCZECZESUISUIAlt4-1ret
Sat 22.08.20Viktoria Kuzmova / Iga SwiatekSVKSVKPOLPOL 2-0Lyudmila Kichenok / Nadiya KichenokUKRUKRUKRUKR 6-26-3
Sat 22.08.20Asia Muhammad / Taylor TownsendUSAUSAUSAUSA 2-1Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Shuai ZhangUSAUSACHNCHN43-66-3[10-8]
Mon 24.08.20Victoria Azarenka / Sofia KeninBLRBLRUSAUSA62-0Karolina Muchova / Anastasija SevastovaCZECZELATLAT 6-26-4
Mon 24.08.20Anna Blinkova / Veronika KudermetovaRUSRUSRUSRUS 2-1Kirsten Flipkens / Alison Van UytvanckBELBELBELBEL 6-42-6[10-4]
Mon 24.08.20Cori Gauff / Caty McnallyUSAUSAUSAUSA 2-0Magda Linette / Heather WatsonPOLPOLGBRGBR 6-16-3
Sat 22.08.20Nicole Melichar / Yifan XuUSAUSACHNCHN22-0Kaitlyn Christian / Giuliana OlmosUSAUSAMEXMEX 6-26-3

Qualification Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Sat 22.08.20Jil TeichmannSUISUIq542-0Shelby RogersUSAUSA956-36-4
Sat 22.08.20Leylah Annie FernandezCANCANq1112-0Kristie AhnUSAUSA976-46-1
Sat 22.08.20Jessica PegulaUSAUSAq822-1Liudmila SamsonovaRUSRUS1206-33-66-2
Sat 22.08.20Ann LiUSAUSAq1332-0Viktoria KuzmovaSVKSVK846-37-65
Sat 22.08.20Laura SiegemundGERGERq672-0Caroline DolehideUSAUSA1366-36-3
Sat 22.08.20Christina McHaleUSAUSAq902-0Darya KasatkinaRUSRUSLL686-37-5
Sat 22.08.20Arantxa RusNEDNEDq722-0Nina StojanovicSRBSRB886-46-3
Sat 22.08.20Catherine Cartan BellisUSAUSAq2492-1Ysaline BonaventureBELBEL1214-66-46-1
Sat 22.08.20Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSq2702-0Astra SharmaAUSAUS1266-46-2
Sat 22.08.20Anna KalinskayaRUSRUSq1122-0Sorana CirsteaROUROU777-56-4
Sat 22.08.20Oceane DodinFRAFRAq1182-0Paula Badosa GibertESPESP946-46-1
Sat 22.08.20Kirsten FlipkensBELBELq79ret.Katie VolynetsUSAUSA3516-12-0

Qualification Semi-Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Fri 21.08.20Jil TeichmannSUISUIq542-0Aliona BolsovaESPESP1036-26-2
Fri 21.08.20Shelby RogersUSAUSA952-0Margarita GasparyanRUSRUS1156-37-63
Fri 21.08.20Leylah Annie FernandezCANCANq1112-0Anna BlinkovaRUSRUS626-16-4
Fri 21.08.20Kristie AhnUSAUSA972-0Anna-Lena FriedsamGERGER1087-56-0
Fri 21.08.20Liudmila SamsonovaRUSRUS1202-0Lauren DavisUSAUSA636-46-1
Fri 21.08.20Jessica PegulaUSAUSAq822-0Varvara GrachevaRUSRUS1027-57-68
Fri 21.08.20Ann LiUSAUSAq1332-0Zarina DiyasKAZKAZ666-16-3
Fri 21.08.20Viktoria KuzmovaSVKSVK842-0Greetje MinnenBELBEL1067-56-2
Fri 21.08.20Laura SiegemundGERGERq672-0Kateryna KozlovaUKRUKR996-07-5
Fri 21.08.20Caroline DolehideUSAUSA1362-1Jasmine PaoliniITAITA966-32-66-4
Fri 21.08.20Darya KasatkinaRUSRUSLL682-1Kateryna BondarenkoUKRUKR3507-614-66-0
Fri 21.08.20Christina McHaleUSAUSAq902-1Usue Maitane ArconadaUSAUSA1406-22-66-4
Fri 21.08.20Arantxa RusNEDNEDq722-1Stefanie VoegeleSUISUI1147-54-66-1
Fri 21.08.20Nina StojanovicSRBSRB882-0Vitalia DiatchenkoRUSRUS1106-26-4
Fri 21.08.20Ysaline BonaventureBELBEL1212-1Nao HibinoJPNJPN746-736-36-3
Fri 21.08.20Catherine Cartan BellisUSAUSAq2492-0Madison BrengleUSAUSA836-37-64
Fri 21.08.20Astra SharmaAUSAUS1262-0Taylor TownsendUSAUSA756-26-0
Fri 21.08.20Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSq2702-0Danka KovinicMNEMNE926-26-2
Fri 21.08.20Sorana CirsteaROUROU772-0Robin MontgomeryUSAUSA5996-16-4
Fri 21.08.20Anna KalinskayaRUSRUSq1122-0Patricia Maria TigROUROU866-46-2
Fri 21.08.20Oceane DodinFRAFRAq1182-0Misaki DoiJPNJPN786-16-3
Fri 21.08.20Paula Badosa GibertESPESP942-0Francesca DI LorenzoUSAUSA1286-46-3
Fri 21.08.20Kirsten FlipkensBELBELq792-1Katarina ZavatskaUKRUKR1075-77-57-62
Fri 21.08.20Katie VolynetsUSAUSA3512-1Monica PuigPURPUR914-67-646-3
Todor 66
index Tennis
index Tennis 2020
index Men Tennis 2020
index Women Tennis 2020
Roland Garros Women 2020
US Open Women 2020
Australian Open Women 2020
WTA
Women Strasbourg FRA
Women Rome ITA
Women Istanbul TUR
Women Cincinnati USA
- Before Break
Women Lexington USA
Women Prague CZE
Women Palermo ITA
Before Break
Women Monterrey MEX
Women Lyon FRA
Women Acapulco MEX
WP5 Women Doha QAT
WPrem Women Dubai OAE
WTA Prem Women St.Petersburg RUS
Women Hua Hin THA
Women Hobart AUS
WTA Prem Women Adelaide AUS
Women Shenzhen CHN
WTA Prem Women Brisbane AUS
Women Auckland NZL
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 18 Oct 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast