Women Volleyball Olympic Games 2016 Africa Qualification Yaounde, Cameroon 12-16.02 Winner Cameroon
All matches played at Palais des Sports, Yaounde.
Final
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
Tue 16.0218:00Cameroon3-2Egypt111-9625-1425-2721-2525-2315-72:205,400
Cameroon: Nana Tchoudjang 21, Stephanie Fotoso 19. Egypt: Aya EL Shami 22, Nada Meawad 15.
3th-4th place Play Off
Tue 16.0216:00Kenya3-0Algeria76-6425-1925-2126-24
Kenya" Mercy Moim 7, Kibor Chelagat 6. Algeria: Yasmine Abdelrrahim 11, Safia Boukhima 8.
Semi-Finals
Mon 15.0216:45Egypt3-2Kenya109-11025-2224-2616-2525-2019-172:074,000
Egypt:Aya El Shami 34, Maryam Metwally 10bl, Nada 14. Kenya: Mercy Moim 19, Lidya Mayo 16, Kibor Chelgat 16. Attacks: 62/190-59/179, Blocks 13/82-13/97, Aces 2/109-5/112. Opp. Err.: 32-33.
Mon 15.0219:30Cameroon3-0Algeria75-5425-2025-1725-17 1:543,000
Cameroon: Nana Tchoudjang 12, Laetitia Bassoko 8. Algeria: Yasmine Abderrahime 6, Safia Boukhima 6. Attacks: 25/86-20/105, Blocks 7/45-1/36, Aces 4/75-1/55. Opp. Err.: 32-39.
5th-6th place Play Off
Mon 15.0214:00Botswana3-2Tunisia97-10425-2225-2217-2515-2515-102:05
Botswana: Gasekgonwe 19, Tracy Chaba19. Tunisia: Fatma Agrebi 12, Nihel Ghoul 12. Attacks: 53/159-47/151, Blocks 10/60-13/74, Aces 2/96-4/105. Opp. Err.: 32-40.
Final Rankingwonlstptsgfgapointsratio2015WR.
1. Cameroon_1+21710:7380/3471.0953.21.
2. Egypt_2+11+1912:8442/4141.068 31.
3. Kenya_31+01011:4356/3121.1411.18.
4. Algeria_3299:7361/3401.0622.21.
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Botswana_0+2246:10299/3550.8428.35.
6. Tunisia_02+124:9266/2870.9275.33.
7. Uganda_01+212:9198/2470.802 70.
Teams intending to participate - 18.
DNS: 47.Senegal, 49.Nigeria, 54.Mozambique, 83.Zimbabwe, 101.Burkina Faso, 101.Gabon, 101.Gambia, 119.Cabo Verde, DR Congo, Madagascar,
Cameroon qualified to Olympics Women 2016.
Egypt and Kenya to Intercontinental Olympics Women OQ 2016.

Groups Round.

First 2 will advance to 1/2 Finals. 3rd olaces to 5th place Play-Off.
Draw at Djeuga Hotel, Yaounde, Thursday 11.01.2016.
Group Awonlstptsgfgapointsratio
1. Algeria_3099:1243/1891.286
2. Egypt_2167:3237/1931.228
3. Botswana_0+1223:8202/2510.805
4. Uganda_01+212:9198/2470.802
Algeria and Egypt advanced to 1/2 Finals.
Africa Women 2015 2. Algeria, 8. Botswana. Egypt and Uganda DNS.
TeamAlgeEgypUganBots
Algeria---3:13:03:0
Egypt ---3:03:0
Botswana ---3:2
Uganda ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
Fri 12.02.1613:30Egypt3-0Uganda75-4925-1225-1825-19 1:07200
Egypt:Aya El Shami 12, Nahia Abdelfattah 10.Uganda: Peace Busingye 6. Attacks: 39/93-13/83, Blocks 9/43-4/48, Aces 3/72-1/53. Opp. Err.: 24-31.
Fri 12.02.1615:12Algeria3-0Botswana75-5425-2225-2225-10 1:18300
Algeria:Safia Boukhima 18, Yasmine Abdelrahim 11. Botswana Gasekonwe Gaoleseleise 8. Attacks: 36/98-17/61, Blocks 6/46-3/19, Aces 0/76-0/42. Opp. Err.: 31-10.
Sat 13.02.1614:00Algeria3-0Uganda75-4825-2225-1425-12 1:23200
Algeria: Kahina Arbouche 13, Safia Boukhima 10. Uganda: Saidat Nungi 9, Peace Busingye 5. Attacks: 39/113-16/109, Blocks 6/28-8/55, Aces 4/74-1/49. Opp. Err.: 26-23.
Sat 13.02.1616:00Egypt3-0Botswana75-5125-2125-1325-17 1:22250
Egypt: Mariam Metwally 12. Botswana: Gasekgnwe 9. Attacks: 30/88-12/91, Blocks 11/44-1/41, Aces 6/74-1/52. Opp. Err.: 28-37.
Sun 14.02.1614:00Botswana3-2Uganda97-10122-2525-2125-1910-2515-112:05400
Botswana Gasekonwe Gaoleseleise 17. Uganda: Peace Busingye 8. Attacks: 38/160-28/154, Blocks 3/67-5/53, Aces 6/95-4/102. Opp. Err.: 50-64.
Sun 14.02.1616:30Algeria3-1Egypt93-8718-2525-1925-2025-23 1:542,500
Algeria:Lydia Oulmou 10. Egypt: Aya El Shami 11. Attacks: 22/131-25/123, Blocks 5/59-10/58, Aces 5/92-2/88. Opp. Err.: 61-50.
Group Bwonlstptsgfgapointsratio
1. Kenya_2066:1170/1391.223
2. Cameroon_0+1124:5194/1970.985
3. Tunisia_01+112:6162/1900.853
Kenya and Cameroon advanced to 1/2 Finals.
Africa Women 2015 1. Kenya, 3. Cameroon, 5. Tunisia.
TeamKenyCameTuni
Kenya---3:13:0
Cameroon ---3:2
Tunisia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
Fri 12.02.1618:11Cameroon3-2Tunisia115-10225-2025-2029-3121-2515-62:202,000
Cameroon: Moma Bassoko 20, Simone Bikatal 14. Tunisia: Rahma Agrrebi 11. Attacks: 49/169-41/177, Blocks 19/93-6/59, Aces 4/114-0/103. Opp. Err.: 43-55.
Sat 13.02.1618:02Kenya3-0Tunisia75-6025-2025-1725-23 1:301,000
Kenya: Suzuki Moim 9. Tunisia: Kaothar Gemail 7. Attacks: 18/130-20/119, Blocks 5/43-7/54, Aces 0/74-2/61. Opp. Err.: 52-31.
Sun 14.02.1619:15Kenya3-1Cameroon95-7925-2225-2320-2525-9 1:584,000
Kenya: Lydia Mayo 20, Moim Sukuku 15. Cameroon: Stephanie Fotoso 12. Attacks: 45/153-39/148, Blocks 13/58-17/81, Aces 3/94-1/82. Opp. Err.: 34-22.

Teams

KenyabirthWgtHgt
1. Wacu Jane Warimu (S)24.03.8560174
2. Nasiche Evelyne Makuto (LA)25.08.9072181
3. Violet Mmochi Makuto (LA)25.06.9358173
8. Trizah Atuka (MB)14.04.9265180
9. Nafula El. Wanyama (L)27.06.8768174
10.Nasimiyu Noel Murambi (LA) AC27.06.8768174
12.Jepotib Lydia Maiyo (RA)03.11.8875185
13.Kibor Joan Chelagat (MB)30.09.8965182
14.Mercy Moim Sukuku (LA) C01.01.8972183
15.Namachanja Joy Lusemaka (S)25.02.9165180
16.Khayesi Agrippina Kundu (L)21.04.9362172
17.Nakhimisha Gaudencia Makokha (RA)15.11.9268168
18.Jepkemboi Monica Biama (LA)24.03.8859176
19.Edith Wisa Mukovilam (MB)20.07.9468184
Coach: Jatpheth Munala, Assistant: Esther Jeokosgei.

Kenya

EgyptbirthWgtHgt
1. Nada Meawad04.12.9869182
2. Nehal Ahmed - L25.01.9361159
3. Heidi Abdalaty07.01.9768187
4. Kenzie Assem30.04.9475178
6. Doaa Abdelghamy21.06.9670184
7. Mariam Ahmed - L09.05.9558157
8. Nahia Abdel'attiah - C21.01.9070185
9. Shrouk Mahmoud20.01.9278172
10.Farida El Askalany14.02.9676185
11.Aya El Shami27.11.9690186
16.Rahma El Mohandes11.09.9663175
17.Aya Ahmed27.04.9668185
19.Manam Morsy01.02.9980184
20.Sarah Hanty15.04.9778177
Coach: Ibrahim Fakhereldin. Assitant: Ahmed Fathy Shaaban.

Egypt

AlgeriabirthWgtHgt
1. Nadira Ait Oumghar09.10.9473182
2. Yasmine Ouoni02.08.8961176
3. Salima Hammouche- L17.01.8454158
6. Zahra Gumour22.11.9658172
7. Kahina Chettout20.05.9260168
8. Marwa Delel Achour03.11.9471175
10.Safia Imadali15.06.9753171
11.Yasmine Abdelrahim16.04.9964180
12.Safia Boukhima- C10.01.9964176
13.Nawel Mansouri- L01.08.8564174
15.Aicha Mezmate06.06.9175187
17.Lydia Oulmou02.02.8659181
19.Kahina Arbouche
Coach: Mohamed A. Belacel. Assistant: Madjid Mouzaia.

Algeria

CameroonbirthWgtHgt
1. Stephanie Fotso Mogoum25.09.8778187
2. Nana Tchoudjang Nana - C07.07.8980178
3. Bodo Essissima Madeleine Samanth19.04.9270188
4. Bissene Raissa A. Baran15.06.8963178
5. Linda Aboa18.01.9375180
6. Laetitia Crescence Moma Bassoko09.10.9374178
7. Theorine Christele Aboa Mbeza25.08.9274180
8. Vidomne Pauline Ngon Ntame31.12.8579177
9. Marthe Amelie Bile Etoga - L03.06.8978178
10.Simone Flore Bikatal Berthrade23.06.9266177
11.Odile Leopoldine Adiana Estelie14.06.9771171
12.Abdoulkarim Fahiziya31.03.8965180
13.Henriette Koula14.09.9260168
14.Raissa Nasser - L19.08.9469172
Coach: Jean Rene Akomo. Assistants: Eone Joseoh Nane, Andre Afane Marie.

Cameroon

TunisiabirthWgtHgt
1. Fatma Agrebi14.09.9078181
3. Nihel Ghoul02.06.8469179
4. Meriem Mami - L03.10.8574165
5. Nihel Kebaier06.06.9359171
6. Jihen Mohamed25.06.9669170
7. Rahma Agrebi02.11.9072176
8. Kaouthar Gemail - C14.01.8985183
9. Massa Lengliz21.08.8965180
10.Maroua Boughanmi16.03.9264180
11.Rahma Snoussi08.08.9276184
12.Marwa Bathoumi28.04.8866174
16.Ahlem Trayi - L31.01.9367173
18.Khouloud Jenhani26.10.8966179
19.Abir Othmani29.01.9161180
Coach: Mohamed Messelmani. Assistant: Mohamed Hachicha.

Tunisia

BotswanabirthWgtHgt
1. Jestyne Moyo30.05.9757174
3. Kababonye Phofed - L20.04.9656188
4. Caroline Rodger21.05.9686186
5. Karabo Moletha08.02.8979179
6. Tshiano Chakaisa03.10.9579187
7. Gaolesetetse Gasekgonwe30.07.8660176
8. Kelebolie Mahupela05.01.8560169
9. Gabarepe Mashaole01.05.8567174
10.Chada Majaha - L06.01.8566169
12.Tsholotelo Retshalofr27.05.8561180
14.Thapelo Kanceruka16.03.9378182
15.Tebogo Sejewe - C22.10.8677182
16.Priscilla Nhnhaga14.10.8775174
17.Tracy Chaba12.06.9255185
Coach: Ntshinogang Kabo. Assistant: Mbafingwe Ruth Batsho.

Botswana

UgandabirthWgtHgt
1. Flavia Nandarwula03.05.9154153
2. Joanta Nabibuto13.01.8860182
4. Sadat Nnugi24.11.9258170
5. Margret Namyalo10.07.8963174
6. Mily Laker - C25.09.8467184
7. Zaina Kagoya24.11.8860178
8. Belinda Jepkrui02.10.8955168
9. Eunice Nuwabigaba27.05.8955168
10.Irene Amoding17.05.9272182
13.Peace Busingye07.07.8964179
Coach: Tonny F. Lakony. Assistant: Bart Mutsing.

Uganda

Olympics index
Men
Olympics Men 2016
Olympics Men OQ 2016
Europe Men OQ 2016
Norceca Men OQ 2016
South America Men OQ 2016
Asia Men OQ 2016
Africa Men OQ 2016
Women
Olympics Women 2016
Olympics Women OQ 2016
Europe Women OQ 2016
Norceca Women OQ 2016
South America Women OQ 2016
Asia Women OQ 2016
Africa Women OQ 2016
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
Africa Women Volleyball Qualifications
World Qual. Japan 2018
Olympic Qual. Rio 2016
World Qual. Italy 2014
Olympic Qual. London 2012
World Qual. Japan 2010
Olympic Qual. Beijing 2008
World Qual. Japan 2006
Olympic Qual. Athens 2004
World Qual. Germany 2002
Olympic Qual. Sydney 2000
World Qual. Japan 1998
Olympic Qual. Atlanta 1996
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 Oct 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast