Men European V Championship 1958 Praga (TCH)-30.08-11.09 - Winner Czechoslovakia (3rd)
Final Groupwlsfsapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia6120:7378/2721.390
2. Romania5217:14386/3691.046
3. Soviet Union4317:11370/3121.186
4. Bulgaria4316:14381/3691.033
5. Hungary4316:14383/3840.997
6. Poland3413:13339/3121.087
7. Yugoslavia2510:18281/3660.768
8. France073:21214/3480.615
Format - record 20 teams.
1. First Groups Round - Round Robin Groups. 4 with 5 teams.
First 2 from each Group advanced to Final Group. 3rd and 4th to Group 9-16. 5th to Group 17-20.
2. Second Groups Round. Round Robin Final Group and placements Group 9-16 and Group 17-20.
_ Final Ranking, Teams Composition.
TeamCzecRomaSoviBulgHungPolaYugoFran
Czechoslovakia---3:13:23:0 3:13:03:0
Romania ---3:2 3:23:03:23:2
Soviet Union ---3:23:0 3:03:0
Bulgaria 3:1 --- 3:23:23:0
Hungary3:2 3:2---3:1 3:0
Poland 3:1 ---3:03:0
Yugoslavia 3:2 ---3:1
France ---
Praga venues
ZS-Zimni Stadion
KA-Stadion K. Aksamita-Holesovicich
VS-Vinohradech-Smetance
DP-Stadion Dynamo Praha
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Fri 05.0916:30ZSPoland3-0Yugoslavia47-2915-915-517-15
Fri 05.0916:30KABulgaria3-1Romania58-4615-713-1515-1115-13
Fri 05.0919:30ZSHungary3-2Czechoslovakia70-6415-1715-815-109-1516-14
Fri 05.0921:30ZSSoviet Union3-0France48-3318-1615-515-12
Sat 06.0914:30ZSHungary3-1Poland52-427-1515-415-1315-10
Sat 06.0916:30ZSCzechoslovakia3-0France45-1915-415-315-12
Sat 06.0916:30KABulgaria3-2Yugoslavia66-5215-411-1510-1515-1115-7
Sat 06.0919:30ZSRomania3-2Soviet Union58-647-1515-1216-145-1515-8
Sun 07.0914:30ZSHungary3-0France45-2715-815-1015-9
Sun 07.0916:30ZSSoviet Union3-0Yugoslavia45-1015-415-115-5
Sun 07.0916:30KABulgaria3-2Poland60-6615-1317-153-1510-1515-8
Sun 07.0919:30ZSCzechoslovakia3-1Romania51-356-1515-615-915-5
Mon 08.0914:30ZSHungary3-2Bulgaria72-728-1517-1515-1715-1017-15
Mon 08.0916:30ZSPoland3-1Soviet Union54-4115-79-1515-1015-9
Mon 08.0916:30KACzechoslovakia3-0Yugoslavia45-2015-515-415-11
Mon 08.0921:30ZSRomania3-2France64-5315-1015-87-1512-1515-5
Tue 09.0916:30KARomania3-2Hungary68-5614-1615-915-109-1515-6
Tue 09.0916:30ZSSoviet Union3-2Bulgaria70-5515-814-1615-611-1515-10
Tue 09.0919:30ZSCzechoslovakia3-1Poland58-4613-1515-1215-615-13
Tue 09.0921:30ZSYugoslavia3-1France56-3915-1115-211-1515-11
Wed 10.0914:30ZSPoland3-0France45-2615-1015-1015-6
Wed 10.0916:30KASoviet Union3-0Hungary45-3315-815-1315-12
Wed 10.0916:30VSRomania3-2Yugoslavia69-4815-213-1515-1011-1515-6
Wed 10.0919:30ZSCzechoslovakia3-0Bulgaria46-2515-515-616-14
Thu 11.0914:30ZSYugoslavia3-2Hungary66-5515-810-1515-711-1515-10
Thu 11.0916:30KABulgaria3-0France45-1715-615-415-7
Thu 11.0916:30ZSRomania3-0Poland46-3915-1315-1216-14
Thu 11.0919:30ZSCzechoslovakia3-2Soviet Union69-5715-710-1515-1014-1615-9
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia10132:7558/3131.783
2. Romania9229:14566/4741.194
3. Soviet Union8329:13563/4141.360
4. Bulgaria7426:18571/4761.200
5. Hungary7425:19576/5151.118
6. Poland7425:15539/3991.351
7. Yugoslavia5621:21471/4790.983
8. France3812:24373/4450.838
Group 9-16.
9. East Germany9227:10492/3851.278
10.Italy8326:19560/5231.071
11.Albania6518:20456/4650.981
12.Turkey6522:19489/5000.978
13.Netherlands3821:27573/6150.932
14.Finland4718:26495/5590.886
15.Egypt2913:27423/5170.818
16.Tunisia298:29349/5140.679
Group 17-20.
17.Belgium3413:12290/2771.047
18.Austria256:16179/2860.626
19.West Germany164:18154/3160.487
20.Denmark070:21110/3150.349
Final Round
Final Group
TCHROUURSBUL
HUNPOLYUGFRA
Group 9-16
GDRITAALBTUR
NEDFINEGYTUN
Group 17-20
BELAUTFRGDEN
Preliminary Round
Group A
TCHFRAGDRTUNFRG
Group B
ROUHUNITANEDBEL
Group C
POLBULFINEGYDEN
Group D
URSYUGTURALBAUT
Group 9-16wlsfsapointsratio
9. East Germany7021:4361/2661.357
10.Italy6120:9378/3331.135
11.Albania5215:11333/3151.057
12.Turkey4316:13351/3451.017
13.Netherlands2514:16389/3681.057
14.Finland2511:19356/3910.910
15.Egypt168:18277/3440.805
16.Tunisia165:20268/3510.764
TeamEaGeItalAlbaTurkNethFinlEgypTuni
East Germany---3:23:03:23:03:03:03:0
Italy ---3:03:13:23:13:23:0
Albania ---3:13:23:13:03:1
Turkey ---3:23:13:13:0
Netherlands --- 3:03:1
Finland 3:2---3:2
Egypt ---3:0
Tunisia 3:2 ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Fri 05.0914:30ZSEgypt3-0Tunisia45-2215-415-815-10
Fri 05.0914:30VSEast Germany3-0Netherlands49-4316-1417-1516-14
Fri 05.0914:30KAAlbania3-1Turkey51-4315-1015-116-1515-7
Fri 05.0916:30VSItaly3-1Finland58-5315-1310-1518-1615-9
Sat 06.0909:00ZSNetherlands3-0Egypt45-3015-615-1115-13
Sat 06.0909:00KAAlbania3-1Tunisia54-449-1515-615-1215-11
Sat 06.0911:00ZSEast Germany3-2Italy60-611-1516-1415-312-1516-14
Sat 06.0911:00KATurkey3-1Finland46-4515-111-1515-1315-6
Sun 07.0909:00ZSItaly3-2Netherlands52-672-1517-153-1515-1115-11
Sun 07.0909:00KATunisia3-2Finland75-5913-1516-1816-1415-815-4
Sun 07.0911:00KAEast Germany3-2Turkey70-4813-1515-512-1515-615-7
Sun 07.0914:30VSAlbania3-0Egypt45-3115-915-1215-10
Mon 08.0909:00KAAlbania3-1Finland57-4515-1015-1212-1515-8
Mon 08.0911:00ZSEast Germany3-0Tunisia45-2415-915-415-11
Mon 08.0911:00KATurkey3-2Netherlands70-6315-1112-1513-1515-1315-9
Mon 08.0913:00ZSItaly3-2Egypt62-4812-1515-85-1515-615-4
Tue 09.0909:00KAFinland3-2Egypt70-5615-1310-1515-515-1715-6
Tue 09.0911:00KAItaly3-1Turkey54-4415-615-109-1515-13
Tue 09.0911:00ZSEast Germany3-0Albania47-3617-1515-1115-10
Tue 09.0913:00ZSNetherlands3-1Tunisia57-3912-1515-515-715-12
Wed 10.0909:00KAEast Germany3-0Finland45-2015-715-915-4
Wed 10.0911:00KATurkey3-1Egypt55-3315-610-1515-515-7
Wed 10.0911:00ZSAlbania3-2Netherlands64-6015-1012-1515-107-1515-10
Wed 10.0913:00ZSItaly3-0Tunisia46-3515-816-1415-13
Thu 11.0911:00ZSTurkey3-0Tunisia45-2915-615-1215-11
Thu 11.0914:30KAFinland3-2Netherlands64-5415-1015-712-157-1515-7
Thu 11.0914:30VSEast Germany3-0Egypt45-3415-1115-1115-12
Thu 11.0916:30VSItaly3-0Albania45-2615-915-1015-7
Group 17-20wlsfsapointsratio
17.Belgium309:0135/562.411
18.Austria216:4121/1041.163
19.West Germany124:6105/1360.772
20.Denmark030:970/1350.519
TeamBelgAustWeGeDenm
Belgium---3:03:03:0
Austria ---3:13:0
West Germany ---3:0
Denmark ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4
Sat 06.0909:00VSBelgium3-0Austria45-1715-515-915-3
Sun 07.0909:00VSAustria3-0Denmark45-2115-815-215-11
Sun 07.0911:00VSBelgium3-0West Germany45-2215-515-1115-6
Tue 09.09 Belgium3-0Denmark45-1715-715-115-9
Wed 10.0909:00ZSWest Germany3-0Denmark45-3215-815-1115-13
Thu 11.0909:00ZSAustria3-1West Germany59-3814-1615-715-1315-2

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. 3rd and 4th to Group 9-16. 5th to Group 17-20.
Group Awlsfsapointsratio
1.Czechoslovakia4012:0180/414.390
2.France319:3159/971.639
3.East Germany226:6131/1191.101
4.Tunisia133:981/1630.497
5.West Germany040:1249/1800.272
TeamCzecFranEaGeTuniWeGe
Czechoslovakia---3:03:03:03:0
France ---3:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:03:0
Tunisia ---3:0
West Germany ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
played in Praga
Sat 30.0814:30ZSEast Germany3-0West Germany45-1115-215-615-3
Sat 30.0814:30ZSFrance3-0Tunisia45-1115-615-015-5
Sun 31.0816:30KAEast Germany3-0Tunisia47-1815-317-1515-0
Sun 31.0816:30KACzechoslovakia3-0France45-2415-815-515-11
Mon 01.0914:30KATunisia3-0West Germany45-2615-815-1215-6
Mon 01.0919:30ZSCzechoslovakia3-0East Germany45-815-215-415-2
Tue 02.0919:30ZSCzechoslovakia3-0West Germany45-215-115-115-0
Tue 02.0921:30ZSFrance3-0East Germany45-3115-1015-1115-10
Wed 03.0914:30KAFrance3-0West Germany45-1015-215-315-5
Wed 03.0916:30VSCzechoslovakia3-0Tunisia45-715-215-215-3
Group Bwlsfsapointsratio
1.Romania4012:0180/1051.714
2.Hungary319:5193/1311.473
3.Italy226:10182/1900.958
4.Netherlands137:11184/2470.745
5.Belgium044:12155/2210.701
TeamRomaHungItalNethBelg
Romania---3:03:03:03:0
Hungary ---3:03:23:0
Italy ---3:23:2
Netherlands ---3:2
Belgium ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
played in Praga
Sat 30.0816:30KANetherlands3-2Belgium64-6515-106-1515-1313-1515-12
Sat 30.08 Hungary3-0Italy45-2015-515-415-11
Sun 31.0811:00ZSItaly3-2Belgium67-5311-1515-515-911-1515-9
Sun 31.0821:30ZSRomania3-0Hungary45-3615-1215-1315-11
Mon 01.0916:30ZSItaly3-2Netherlands70-4716-1815-129-1515-115-1
Mon 01.0921:30ZSRomania3-0Belgium45-1915-815-415-7
Tue 02.0914:30ZSRomania3-0Netherlands45-2515-715-1015-8
Tue 02.0916:30ZSHungary3-0Belgium45-1815-1215-015-6
Wed 03.0914:30VSRomania3-0Italy45-2515-815-1015-7
Wed 03.0914:30ZSHungary3-2Netherlands67-4810-1512-1515-315-415-11
Group Cwlsfsapointsratio
1.Poland4012:2200/872.299
2.Bulgaria3110:4190/1071.776
3.Finland227:7139/1680.827
4.Egypt135:9146/1730.844
5.Denmark040:1240/1800.222
teamPolaBulgFinlEgypDenm
Poland---3:13:13:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:03:13:0
Finland ---3:13:0
Egypt ---3:0
Denmark ---
Egypt not in original draw.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
played in Plzen
Sat 30.081-:--Egypt3-0Denmark45-1215-515-415-3
Sat 30.081-:--Poland3-1Finland57-2412-1515-215-115-6
Sun 31.081-:--Finland3-0Denmark45-1615-1115-415-1
Sun 31.081-:--Poland3-1Bulgaria53-4215-1015-108-1515-7
Mon 01.091-:--Finland3-1Egypt58-5016-1412-1515-815-13
Mon 01.091-:--Bulgaria3-0Denmark45-715-015-215-5
Tue 02.091-:--Poland3-0Denmark45-515-115-215-2
Tue 02.091-:--Bulgaria3-1Egypt58-3515-815-913-1515-3
Wed 03.091-:--Bulgaria3-0Finland45-1215-015-815-4
Wed 03.091-:--Poland3-0Egypt45-1615-715-315-6
Group Dwlsfsapointsratio
1.Soviet Union4012:2193/1021.892
2.Yugoslavia3111:3190/1131.681
3.Turkey226:6138/1550.890
4.Albania133:9123/1500.820
5.Austria040:1258/1820.319
TeamSoviYugoTurkAlbaAust
Soviet Union---3:23:03:03:0
Yugoslavia ---3:03:03:0
Turkey ---3:03:0
Albania ---3:0
Austria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
played at Pardubice
Sat 30.081-:--Yugoslavia3-0Turkey45-2415-815-315-13
Sat 30.081-:--Albania3-0Austria45-1215-115-215-9
Sun 31.081-:--Soviet Union3-2Yugoslavia58-5515-105-1515-78-1515-8
Sun 31.081-:--Turkey3-0Albania48-3717-1516-1415-8
Mon 01.091-:--Turkey3-0Austria47-2815-515-817-15
Mon 01.091-:--Soviet Union3-0Albania45-1815-215-1015-6
Tue 02.091-:--Yugoslavia3-0Albania45-2315-415-1015-9
Tue 02.091-:--Soviet Union3-0Austria45-1015-115-715-2
Wed 03.091-:--Soviet Union3-0Turkey45-1915-415-715-8
Wed 03.091-:--Yugoslavia3-0Austria45-815-115-115-6

Teams Composition

1. Czechoslovakia
Bohumil Golián
Zdenek Humhal
Miroslav Kemel
Karel Loznicka
Zdenek Maly
Josef Musil
Jaromir Paldus
Karel Paulus
Milan Purnoch
Ladislav Synovec
Josef Tesar
Ladislav Toman
Coach: Josef Kozak
2. Romania
Gabriel Cherebetiu
Eduard Derzei
Aurel Dragan
Gheorghe Fieraru
Constantin Ganciu
Caius Miculescu
Sebastian Mihailescu
Horatiu Nicolau
Petre Paunoiu
Stefan Roman
Marcel Rusescu
3. Soviet Union
Oktai Agajev
Vladimir Astafjev
Nikolai Burobin
Nil Fasahhov
Gennadi Gaikovoi
Juri Hudjakov
Eduard Libin
Valentin Litjagin
German Smoljaninov
Juri Vengerovski
Anatoli Zakrževski
Marat Šablőgin
Coach: Anatoli Eingorn
4. Bulgaria
Boris Gyuderov
Todor Simov
Panayot Pondalov
Boris Mochelov
N. Lechev
Lyuben Gyuderov
Denyo Denev
N. Taskov
Y. Otashliyski
T. Vutov
N. Chalashkanov
Gencho Genchev
Coach: Dimitar Elenkov
13.Netherlands
Piet Kaptein
Rinus Tuinman
Heeny de Ruiter
Jaap de Hoog
Hidde van der Ploeg
Gerry Goedhals
Nico Zimmerman
Jaap Korsloot
Jacques Dassen
Hans van Wijnen
Women 1958
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index
XXX Men Eurovolley 2017
XXIX Men Eurovolley 2015
XXVIII Men Eurovolley 2013
XXVII Men Eurovolley 2011
XXVI Men Eurovolley 2009
XXV Men Eurovolley 2007
XXIV Men Eurovolley 2005
XXIII Men Eurovolley 2003
XXII Men Eurovolley 2001
XXI Men Eurovolley 1999
XX Men Eurovolley 1997
XIX Men Eurovolley 1995
XVIII Men Eurovolley 1993
XVII Men Eurovolley 1991
XVI Men Eurovolley 1989
XV Men Eurovolley 1987
XIV Men Eurovolley 1985
XIII Men Eurovolley 1983
XII Men Eurovolley 1981
XI Men Eurovolley 1979
X Men Eurovolley 1977
IX Men Eurovolley 1975
VIII Men Eurovolley 1971
VII Men Eurovolley 1967
VI Men Eurovolley 1963
V Men Eurovolley 1958
IV Men Eurovolley 1955
III Men Eurovolley 1951
II Men Eurovolley 1950
I Men Eurovolley 1948
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Oct 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast