Men Volleyball VII European Championship 1967 Istanbul (TUR) - 26.10-08.11 Winner Soviet Union
Final Groupwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union7021:61.502
2. Czechoslovakia6120:91.291
3. Poland4316:111.083
4. East Germany4316:121.115
5. Romania3413:130.991
6. Hungary3413:160.855
7. Yugoslavia165:180.782
8. Italy072:210.576
TeamSoviCzecPolaEaGeRomaHungYugoItal
Soviet Union---3:23:13:23:13:03:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:23:03:13:23:03:1
Poland --- 3:13:13:03:0
East Germany 3:1---3:1 3:13:0
Romania ---3:13:03:0
Hungary 3:2 ---3:13:1
Yugoslavia ---3:0
Italy ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
02.11Czechoslovakia3-0Yugoslavia46-2815-1215-216-14
02.11East Germany3-0Italy45-1915-515-515-9
02.11Soviet Union3-1Romania50-3615-615-85-1515-7
02.11Poland3-1Hungary55-4610-1515-1315-915-9
03.11East Germany3-1Yugoslavia54-499-1515-1315-1115-10
03.11Hungary3-1Italy59-4816-1413-1515-815-11
03.11Soviet Union3-1Poland50-3815-615-65-1515-11
03.11Czechoslovakia3-1Romania59-4217-1512-1515-315-9
04.11Romania3-0Yugoslavia46-3115-1115-616-14
04.11Soviet Union3-0Italy45-1915-815-815-3
04.11Hungary3-2East Germany59-6915-114-158-1516-1416-14
04.11Czechoslovakia3-2Poland63-597-1516-1410-1515-915-6
06.11Romania3-0Italy45-2015-715-515-8
06.11Poland3-0Yugoslavia45-3215-715-1315-12
06.11Soviet Union3-0Hungary45-2215-815-815-6
06.11Czechoslovakia3-0East Germany45-3215-1315-815-11
07.11Poland3-0Italy46-3015-1016-1415-6
07.11Soviet Union3-0Yugoslavia45-1815-115-915-8
07.11Czechoslovakia3-2Hungary63-4515-56-1515-512-1515-5
07.11East Germany3-1Romania55-3915-1210-1515-1015-2
08.11Yugoslavia3-0Italy45-3015-1215-715-11
08.11East Germany3-1Poland52-4615-95-1515-717-15
08.11Romania3-1Hungary56-4115-511-1515-1315-8
08.11Soviet Union3-2Czechoslovakia68-6015-715-1313-1510-1515-10
Final rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union10030:6503/2791.803
2. Czechoslovakia9129:9532/3511.516
3. Poland7325:13509/4241.200
4. East Germany7325:12494/3481.420
5. Romania6422:15478/4121.160
6. Hungary6422:17479/4721.015
7. Yugoslavia4614:19398/4190.950
8. Italy3711:25374/5010.747
Group 9-16.
9. Bulgaria7326:11500/3871.292
10.France7324:13491/3861.272
11.Israel6421:15452/4141.092
12.Belgium6420:17476/4231.125
13.Albania4614:22409/4400.930
14.Turkey3715:25428/5120.836
15.Netherlands2813:24397/4390.904
16.Sweden193:29179/4690.382
Group 17-20.
17.Finland3412:14293/3200.916
18.West Germany259:17258/3440.750
19.Austria165:18176/3290.535
20.Greece072:21174/3310.526
Final Round
Final Group
URSTCHPOLGDR
ROUHUNYUGITA
Group 9-16
BULFRAISRBEL
ALBTURNEDSWE
Group 17-20
FINFRGAUTGRE
Preliminary Round
Group A Adana
URSGDRNEDSWEAUT
Group B Izmir
HUNYUGBELFRAGRE
Group C Ankara
TCHITAISRTURFIN
Group D Istanbul
POLROUBULALBFRG
Group 9-16wlgfgaratio
9. Bulgaria6119:51.442
10.France6119:71.394
11.Israel5216:91.159
12.Belgium5217:111.206
13.Albania3411:151.000
14.Turkey2511:170.819
15.Netherlands1610:180.944
16.Sweden070:210.279
TeamBulgFranIsraBelgAlbaTurkNethSwed
Bulgaria--- 3:03:03:13:13:03:0
France3:1---3:1 3:13:13:03:0
Israel ---3:23:03:03:13:0
Belgium 3:1 ---3:03:23:23:0
Albania ---3:13:23:0
Turkey ---3:23:0
Netherlands ---3:0
Sweden ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
02.11Belgium3-2Netherlands64-6715-127-1515-1010-1517-15
02.11Turkey3-0Sweden45-1615-315-315-10
02.11France3-1Albania59-4315-714-1615-1015-10
02.11Bulgaria3-0Israel47-3015-617-1515-9
03.11Bulgaria3-1Turkey57-2915-915-212-1515- 3
03.11Belgium3-0Albania45-2315-715-915-7
03.11France3-0Sweden45-1515-615-415-5
03.11Israel3-1Netherlands54-379-1515-1015-615-6
04.11Albania3-1Turkey58-4015-1313-1515- 915-3
04.11Bulgaria3-0Netherlands45-3415-1215-1215-10
04.11Belgium3-0Sweden45-1315-315-615-4
04.11France3-1Israel55-459-1516-1415-1115-5
06.11Turkey3-2Netherlands64-569-1515-69-1515-616-14
06.11Albania3-0Sweden45-1415-115-715-6
06.11France3-1Bulgaria53-4215-815-108-1515-9
06.11Israel3-2Belgium54-655-1515-93-1515-1216-14
07.11France3-1Turkey57-3715-815-612-1515-8
07.11Albania3-2Netherlands60-5515-105-1510-1515-615-9
07.11Israel3-0Sweden45-1115-315-315-5
07.11Bulgaria3-0Belgium45-2615-515-1215-9
08.11Belgium3-2Turkey71-5715-814-1615-812-1515-10
08.11France3-0Netherlands45-2415-415-1115-9
08.11Israel3-0Albania48-3916-1417-1515-10
08.11Bulgaria3-0Sweden45-1415-415-615-4
Group 17-20wlgfgaratio
17.Finland309:11.590
18.West Germany217:51.141
19.Austria123:60.756
20.Greece032:90.662
TeamFinlWeGeAustGree
Finland---3:23:03:0
West Germany ---3:03:2
Austria ---3:0
Greece ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
02.11Finland3-0Greece45-1915-515-1215-2
02.11West Germany3-0Austria45-2815-915-1115-8
03.11Finland3-2West Germany69-6415-138-1517-1514-1615-5
03.11Austria3-0Greece45-2915-1115-915-9
04.11Finland3-0Austria45-1715-615-415-7
04.11West Germany3-2Greece61-527-1515-89-1515-515-9

First Groups Round.

Draw - Only heads of Groups, first 3 from European Championship Men 1963 Romania, Hungary, Soviet Union and the Host - Turkey.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1.Soviet Union4012:22.326
2.East Germany3111:32.055
3.Netherlands226:61.159
4.Sweden133:110.482
5.Austria042:120.410
TeamSoviEaGeNethSwedAust
Soviet Union---3:23:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:03:03:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Sweden ---3:2
Austria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Adana
26.10Soviet Union3-2East Germany65-5217-1915-53-1515-415-9
transferred to Final Group.
26.10Netherlands3-0Austria45-1215-415-515-3
27.10Soviet Union3-0Sweden45-915-515-115-3
27.10East Germany3-0Netherlands45-1215-415-715-1
28.10East Germany3-0Austria45-715-115-115-5
28.10Netherlands3-0Sweden45-515-115-115-3
transferred to Group 9-16.
29.10Sweden3-2Austria75-6417-1915-511-1515-1017-15
29.10Soviet Union3-0Netherlands45-2215-915-1015-3
30.10Soviet Union3-0Austria45-315-215-015-1
30.10East Germany3-0Sweden45-715-115-015-6
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1.Hungary4012:21.522
2.Yugoslavia3110:41.364
3.Belgium226:70.915
4.France136:90.983
5.Greece040:120.411
TeamHungYugoBelgFranGree
Hungary---3:13:03:13:0
Yugoslavia ---3:03:13:0
Belgium ---3:13:0
France ---3:0
Greece ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Izmir
26.10Yugoslavia3-1France54-527-1515-1017-1515-12
27.10Hungary3-0Greece45-1415-215-815-4
27.10Yugoslavia3-0Greece45-1815-515-615-7
27.10Hungary3-0Belgium52-387-1515-715-1215-4
28.10Yugoslavia3-0Belgium45-2415-1315-615-5
28.10France3-0Greece45-2215-715-715-8
29.10Hungary3-1Yugoslavia59-5113-1515-1215-1016-14
transferred to Final Group.
29.10Belgium3-1France53-478-1515-1215-1015-10
transferred to Group 9-16.
30.10Hungary3-1France51-336-1515-515-715-6
30.10Belgium3-0Greece45-2015-315-915-8
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1.Czechoslovakia4012:02.545
2.Italy319:70.963
3.Israel228:61.100
4.Turkey134:110.792
5.Finland043:120.609
TeamCzecItalIsraTurkFinl
Czechoslovakia---3:03:03:03:0
Italy ---3:23:13:1
Israel ---3:03:0
Turkey ---3:2
Finland ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Ankara
26.10Czechoslovakia3-0Turkey45-1615-415-715-5
26.10Italy3-1Finland57-5015-88-1515-1019-17
27.10Czechoslovakia3-0Israel47-2315-515-317-15
27.10Turkey3-2Finland73-5315-715-414-1614-1615-10
28.10Italy3-2Israel65-6315-118-1515-811-1516-14
28.10Czechoslovakia3-0Finland45-615-415-115-1
29.10Italy3-1Turkey54-4415-99-1515-1015-10
29.10Israel3-0Finland45-2515-915-715-9
30.10Czechoslovakia3-1Italy59-3215-815-214-1615- 6
transferred to Final Group.
30.10Israel3-0Turkey45-2315-1115-1215-0
transferred to Group 9-16.
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1.Poland4012:31.457
2.Romania3110:51.372
3.Bulgaria2210:71.090
4.Albania134:100.788
5.West Germany041:120.451
TeamPolaRomaBulgAlbaWeGe
Poland---3:13:23:03:0
Romania ---3:23:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:13:0
Albania ---3:1
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Istanbul
26.10Poland3-2Bulgaria67-6215-1313-1515-139-1515-6
26.10Romania3-0Albania45-1715-715-715-3
27.10Bulgaria3-1Albania52-457-1515-1115-915-10
transferred to Group 9-16.
27.10Romania3-0West Germany45-1615-415-615-6
28.10Poland3-0Albania45-1915-215-715-10
28.10Bulgaria3-0West Germany45-1715-715-515-5
29.10Poland3-0West Germany45-1815-815-615-4
29.10Romania3-2Bulgaria72-6012-1515-1015-1715-615-12
30.10Poland3-1Romania63-5215-814-1619-1715-11
transferred to Final Group.
30.10Albania3-1West Germany60-3715-1715-1115-815-1
3. Poland
Zdzisław Ambroziak
Stanisław Gościniak
Zbigniew Jasiukiewicz
Romuald Paszkiewicz
Wojciech Rutkowski
Ryszard Sierszulski
Tadeusz Siwek
Aleksander Skiba
Edward Skorek
Jerzy Szymczyk
Hubert Jerzy Wagner
Stanisław Zduńczyk
Coach: Tadeusz Szlagor
9. Bulgaria
Simo Srandev
Vasil Simov
K. Ivanov
Dimitar Karov
G. Boyadjiev
Aleksandar Aleksandrov
P. Krachmarov
Z. Simeonov
L. Poptodorov
N. Sharaliev
A. Koritarov
Stoyan Stoev
Al. Kalev
Coach: Dimitar Guigov
Coach: Todor Simov
Women 1967
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
ndex
Men 2015
Men 2013
Men 2011
Men 2009
Men 2007
Men 2005
Men 2003
Men 2001
Men 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995
Men 1993
Men 1991
Men 1989
Men 1987
Men 1985
Men 1983
Men 1981
Men 1979
Men 1977
Men 1975
Men 1971
Men 1967
Men 1963
Men 1958
Men 1955
Men 1951
Men 1950
Men 1948
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 May 2014