Women Volleyball XI European Championship 1979 Lyon (FRA) - 05-13.10 Winner Soviet Union
Final Groupwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union5015:51.492
2. East Germany4112:41.537
3. Bulgaria3211:81.143
4. Hungary2310:110.933
5. Romania145:140.724
6. Netherlands054:150.620
TeamSoviEaGeBulgHungRomaNeth
Soviet Union---3:03:23:13:23:0
East Germany ---3:03:13:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:23:03:0
Hungary ---3:03:2
Romania ---3:2
Netherlands ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
10.10Hungary3-0Romania46-3316-1415-1115-8
10.10Soviet Union3-2Bulgaria64-5815-1015-710-159 -1515-11
10.10East Germany3-0Netherlands45-1715-715-415-6
11.10Soviet Union3-1Hungary57-4518-1615-69-1515-8
11.10Bulgaria3-0Netherlands47-2717-1515-615-6
11.10East Germany3-0Romania45-1115-315-515-3
12.10Soviet Union3-0Netherlands45- 815-615-115-1
12.10East Germany3-1Hungary52-3815-915-67-1515-13
12.10Bulgaria3-0Romania45-2015-415-1015-6
13.10Romania3-2Netherlands70-5715-1212-1513-1515-515-10
13.10Bulgaria3-2Hungary65-539-1511-1515-315-1015-10
13.10Soviet Union3-0East Germany45-2115-915-515-7
Final rankingwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union6120:81.442
2. East Germany6118:51.660
3. Bulgaria5217:81.336
4. Hungary4316:121.097
5. Romania3411:150.890
6. Netherlands2510:160.784
7. Czechoslovakia5216:61.294
8. Poland5215:111.202
9. West Germany3411:140.877
10.Yugoslavia259:160.885
11.France166:200.677
12.Belgium073:210.474
East Germany qualified to Olympics Women 1980
Qualification Women Q 1979
Final Round
Final Group
URSGDRBUL
HUNROUNED
Group 7-12
TCHPOLFRG
YUGFRABEL
Preliminary Round
Group A Orleans
ROUURSPOLFRG
Group B Cannes
GDRBULTCHBEL
Group C Evreux
HUNNEDYUGFRA
Group 7-12wlgfgaratio
7. Czechoslovakia5015:01.808
8. Poland4112:61.510
9. West Germany3210:81.005
10. Yugoslavia237:101.020
11. France146:140.724
12. Belgium053:150.562
TeamCzecPolaWeGeYugoFranBelg
Czechoslovakia---3:03:03:03:03:0
Poland ---3:13:03:23:0
West Germany ---3:13:03:1
Yugoslavia ---3:13:0
France ---3:2
Belgium ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
10.10Czechoslovakia3-0Yugoslavia46-3115-1116-1415-6
10.10West Germany3-1Belgium54-2715-79-1515-415-1
10.10Poland3-2France54-3815-1215-79-1515-4
11.10Czechoslovakia3-0West Germany45-2315-715-1315-3
11.10Poland3-0Yugoslavia45-2715-1115-1015-6
11.10France3-2Belgium71-5614-1615-915-412-1515-12
12.10West Germany3-1Yugoslavia50-4515-115-1515-1115-8
12.10Czechoslovakia3-0France45-2015-715-015-13
12.10Poland3-0Belgium45-1415-515-415-5
13.10Czechoslovakia3-0Poland45-2915-1115-1315-5
13.10Yugoslavia3-0Belgium45-2715-915-715-11
13.10West Germany3-0France45-2515-515-915-11

First Groups Round

First 2 progress to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-12.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1.Romania218:41.172
2.Soviet Union218:51.292
3.Poland216:61.029
4.West Germany032:90.581
TeamRomaSoviPolaWeGe
Romania--- 3:03:1
Soviet Union3:2--- 3:0
Poland 3:2---3:1
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Orleans
05.10Poland3-1West Germany58-2915-615-113-1515-7
transferred to Group 7-12
05.10Soviet Union3-2Romania68-5515-515-1211-1512-1515-8
transferred to Final Group
06.10Romania3-1West Germany57-4515-712-1515-1115-12
06.10Poland3-2Soviet Union63-6415-106-1515-1212-1515-12
07.10Soviet Union3-0West Germany45-1915-615-215-11
07.10Romania3-0Poland45-2115-515-615-10
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1.East Germany309:11.935
2.Bulgaria216:31.386
3.Czechoslovakia124:60.912
4.Belgium030:90.311
TeamEaGeBulgCzecBelg
East Germany---3:03:13:0
Bulgaria ---3:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:0
Belgium ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Cannes
05.10East Germany3-0Belgium45-915-115-515-3
05.10Bulgaria3-0Czechoslovakia45-2615-515-1015-11
06.10Bulgaria3-0Belgium45-1115-415-415-3
06.10East Germany3-1Czechoslovakia58-4315-615-1313-1515-9
07.10East Germany3-0Bulgaria46-2515-316-1415-8
transferred to Final Group
07.10Czechoslovakia3-0Belgium45-2215-715-1015-5
transferred to Group 7-12
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1.Hungary309:31.504
2.Netherlands218:41.176
3.Yugoslavia125:70.890
4.France031:90.549
TeamHuNeYuFr
Hungary---3:23:13:0
Netherlands ---3:13:0
Yugoslavia ---3:1
France ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Evreux
05.10Hungary3-1Yugoslavia53-338-1515-315-315-12
05.10Netherlands3-0France45-3315-1115-915-13
06.10Yugoslavia3-1France54-3015-415-59-1515-6
transferred to Group 7-12
06.10Hungary3-2Netherlands69-6216-1815-1315-98-1515-7
transferred to Final Group
07.10Netherlands3-1Yugoslavia53-3415-38-1515-815-8
07.10Hungary3-0France45-1615-715-315-6

Teams Composition

3. Bulgaria
Tanya Gogova
Verka Stoyanova
Maya Stoeva
Rumyana Kaisheva
Tsvetana Bujurina
Anka Uzunova
Rositsa Mihaylova
T. Mumdjieva
Tanya Dimitrova
Silvia Petrunova
N. Mileva
M. Halacheva
Coach: Vasil Simov
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
XXX Women 2017
XXIX Women 2015
XXVIII Women 2013
XXVII Women 2011
XXVI Women 2009
XXV Women 2007
XXIV Women 2005
XXIII Women 2003
XXII Women 2001
XXI Women 1999
XX Women 1997
XIX Women 1995
XVIII Women 1993
XVII Women 1991
XVI Women 1989
XV Women 1987
XIV Women 1985
XIII Women 1983
XII Women 1981
XI Women 1979
X Women 1977
IX Women 1975
VIII Women 1971
VII Women 1967
VI Women 1963
V Women 1958
IV Women 1955
III Women 1951
II Women 1950
I Women 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Oct 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast