Men Volleyball XIII European Champions Cup 1972 Finals Brussels (BEL) - 04-06.02 - Zetor Zbrojovka Brno (TCH)
Men CC 1972Women CC 1972
Semi-Finals GroupsEight-Finals (1 8)Round 117? Teams Ranking
First time played Round Robin Final Four Group!
Final GroupwlgfgaratioZetAMVRuiDin
1. Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH309:2 ----3:13:13:0
2. AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED217:4 ----3:13:0
3. Ruini FirenzeITA125:8 ----3:2
4. Dinamo TiranaALB032:9 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5att.
played at Simonet Hall, Brussels (BEL)
04.0219:00AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED3-0Dinamo TiranaALB47-3515-1215-817-15 500
04.0221:00Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH3-1Ruini FirenzeITA52-397-1515-215-1015-12
05.0216:00Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH3-0Dinamo TiranaALB45-2315-515-815-10
05.0218:00AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED3-1Ruini FirenzeITA
06.0215:00Ruini FirenzeITA3-2Dinamo TiranaALB56-503-158-1515-015-915-11
06.0217:00Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH3-1AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED58-3815-1113-1515-715-5 3,000
Zetor: 1. Koudelka, 2. M. Reznicek, 3. Stanco, 4. Betlak, 5. Peter?, 6. Pavel Reznicek, 7. Wykydal, 8. Pavel Schenk, 9. Zillich, 10.Peter Zchenk, 11.Kostal, 12.Kapka. Coach: Lasnicka
AMVJ: Houwen, Trompetter, Hoeboer, Veldhuys, Jones, De Wit, Tinga, Valkenburg, De Jager, Swier, Schermer, Stam
Ruini: 1. Gianenlilini, 2. Martelli, 3. Vannucci, 4. Del Paglia?, 5. Giorgi, 6. Bondi?, 7. Fanfani, 8. Mattioli, 9. Nencini, 10.Salemme, 11.Ceccato, 12.Gazzi. Coach: Bellagambi
Dinamo: Take, Grimaku, Tartari, Terihati, Fagu, Berjolli, Lena, Etarja, Rusi, Bijo, Hozha, Gierazi

Semi-Finals Groups

. First 2 to Final Group.
Semi-Final Group AwlgfgaratioAmDiReCS
1. AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED309:11.848----3:03:03:1
2. Dinamo TiranaALB216:60.876 ----3:13:2
3. Rebels LiersBEL124:70.972 ----3:1
4. CSKA SofiaBUL034:90.747 ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Amsterdam (NED)
07.01Rebels LiersBEL3-1CSKA SofiaBEL56-3711-1515-915-315-10
07.01AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED3-0Dinamo TiranaALB45-1215-715-315-2
08.01Dinamo TiranaALB3-2CSKA SofiaBUL63-5715-1111-1515-117-1515-5
08.01AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED3-0Rebels LiersBEL46-3116-1415-1215-5
09.01Dinamo TiranaALB3-1Rebels LiersBEL59-5115-1114-1615-1315-11
09.01AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED3-1CSKA SofiaBUL55-369-1515-715-216-14
Semi-Final Group BwlgfgaratioZetRuiUSCGal
1. Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH309:2 ---3:13:13:0
2. Ruini FirenzeITA217:4 ---3:13:0
3. USC MunsterFRG125:6 ---3:0
4. Galatasaray IstanbulTUR030:9 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Firenze (ITA)
07.0116:00Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH3-0Galatasaray IstanbulTUR45-1715-715-415-6
07.0118:00Ruini FirenzeITA3-1USC MunsterFRG45-2015-115-915-10
08.0116:00Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH3-1USC MunsterFRG54-3015-49-1515-315-8
08.0118:00Ruini FirenzeITA3-0Galatasaray IstanbulTUR
09.0116:00USC MunsterFRG3-0Galatasaray IstanbulTUR45-2715-715-715-13
09.0118:00Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH3-1Ruini FirenzeITA58-4615-1115-1313-1515-7
USC Munster: 1. Zon der Ohe, 2. Herzog, 3. Kastel, 5. Kindermann, 6. Grassof, 7. Brisken, 8. Hild, Kastel, 10.Vitranky, 11.Meyer, 12.Nolte. Coach: Kindermann
Galatasaray: 2. Baslar, 3. Persozlu, 4. Hesenol, 6. Hofluglu, 7. Aynel, 8. Guleken, 9. Cekir, 10.Aloglu, 12.Salar. Coach: Tankub.

Eight-Finals (h2

datesteam 1scoreteam 2
11&12.12ESV Pradl-InnsbruckAUT0-30-3AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED
38-91 (4-15 2-15 14-16) ; (3-15 7-15 8-15)
19.12,25.12Dinamo TiranaALB3-03-1Panathinaikos AthensGRE
95-62 (15-5 15-1 15-13) ; (5-15 15-8 15-11 15-10)
Rebels LiersBEL
CSKA SofiaBUL3-03-0Ruolainen KanastusFIN
90-41 (15-6 15-6 15-6) ; (15-3 15-8 15-12)
Racing Club ParisFRA------Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH
Ruini FirenzeITA3-03-1Hapoel HamapilISR
--.--,12.12USC MunsterFRG---3-1Mladost ZagrebYUG
() ; (15-12 15-12 12-15 15-10)
05.12,11.12Galatasaray IstanbulTUR3-01-3FC PortoPOR
() ; (15-6 0-15 13-15 8-15)

Round 1

datesteam 1scoreteam 2
26&29.11Atletico MadridESP1-32-3Hapoel HamapilISR
106-116 (15-10 7-15 8-15 13-15) ; (15-10 7-15 15-8 13-15 15-13) two legs in Madrid
Teams Rankingwlgfgagns
1. Zetor Zbrojovka BrnoTCH6018:462
2. AMVJ Deltalloyd AmsterdamNED7122:58
3. Ruini FirenzeITA5318:138
4. Dinamo TiranaALB4414:168
eliminated in Semi-Finals Groups.
5. Rebels LiersBEL124:73
5. CSKA SofiaBEL2310:95
7. USC MunsterFRG228:741
7. Galatasaray IstanbulTUR144:125
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. Hapoel HamapilISR227:94
9. FC PortoPOR113:42
9. Racing Club ParisFRA000:002
9. Mladost ZagrebYUG011:311
9. Panathinaikos AthensGRE021:62
9. ESV Pradl-InnsbruckAUT020:62
9. Ruolainen KanastusFIN020:62
9.
eliminated in Round 1.
17.Atletico MadridESP023:62
DNS: Soviet Union, East Germany, Romania, Poland and Hungary ?? due to preparation for Munchen Olympic Games Olympics Men 1972.
Spada Academica Zurich (SUI) not registered to compete.
From 1971: Norway did not play.
Returned: Austria and Israel.
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno TCH - Champion of Czechoslovakia/Men 1970-71.
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men CC
Champions League
Men CL 2018Men CL 2017
Men CL 2016Men CL 2015
Men CL 2014Men CL 2013
Men CL 2012Men CL 2011
Men CL 2010Men CL 2009
Men CL 2008Men CL 2007
Men CL 2006Men CL 2005
Men CL 2004Men CL 2003
Men CL 2002Men CL 2001
Men CL 2000Men CL 1999
Men CL 1998Men CL 1997
Champions Cup
Men CL 1996Men CC 1995
Men CC 1994Men CC 1993
Men CC 1992Men CC 1991
Men CC 1990Men CC 1989
Men CC 1988Men CC 1987
Men CC 1986Men CC 1985
Men CC 1984Men CC 1983
Men CC 1982Men CC 1981
Men CC 1980Men CC 1979
Men CC 1978Men CC 1977
Men CC 1976Men CC 1975
Men CC 1974Men CC 1973
Men CC 1972Men CC 1971
Men CC 1970Men CC 1969
Men CC 1968Men CC 1967
Men CC 1966Men CC 1965
Men CC 1964Men CC 1963
Men CC 1962Men CC 1961
Men CC 1960
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 8 Jan 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast