Men Volleyball XXVI European Champions Cup 1985 Finals Brussels (BEL) 15-17.02 - Santal Parma (ITA)
Men CC 1985Men CWC 1985Men CEV 1985Women CC 1985Women CWC 1985Women CEV 1985
Final GroupQuarter-Finals (1 4)Eight-Finals (1 8)Round 128 Teams Ranking
Final GroupwlgfgaratioSanMlaCSKRud
1. Santal ParmaITA309:41.435---3:13:23:1
2. Mladost ZagrebYUG217:50.974 ---3:13:1
3. CSKA SofiaBUL126:60.934 ---3:0
4. Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH032:90.733 ---
First time a team from Western Europe won the Cup, when all countries form Eastern Europe entered teams.
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
15.02Santal ParmaITA3-1Mladost ZagrebYUG57-3912-1515-1015-615-8
15.02CSKA SofiaBUL3-0Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH45-2615-815-1015-8
16.02Mladost ZagrebYUG3-1CSKA SofiaBUL56-4715-715-1110-1516-14
16.02Santal ParmaITA3-1Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH61-4215-415-716-1815-13
17.02Mladost ZagrebYUG3-1Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH55-5010-1515-1215-1015-13
17.02Santal ParmaITA3-2CSKA SofiaBUL70-5016-1815-315-99-1515-5

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2
09.01,--.01Radiotechnik RigaURS1-31-3Santal ParmaITA
83-99 (8-15 15-8 15-6 6-15 ; 10-15 15-10 4-15 10-15)
09.01,--.01GladsaxeDEN2-30-3Mladost ZagrebYUG
83-115 (9-15 16-14 11-15 15-11 6-15) ; (5-15 9-15 12-15)
09.01,16.01CSKA SofiaBUL3-03-0Loimu 79 TurkuFIN
90-60 (15-8 15-11 15-3) ; (15-13 15-9 15-13)
09.01,--.01Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH3-01-3Dinamo BucurestiROU
79-69 (15-9 15-6 15-2 ; 8-15 15-7 5-15 6-15)

Eight-Finals (1/8). Draw 09.07

datesteam 1scoresteam 2
Brother Martinus AmstelveenNED1-31-3Santal ParmaITA
84-100 (6-15 15-13 13-15 9-15) ; (11-15 6-15 7-15)
01.12,--.12Tyrollia WienAUT0-30-3Radiotechnik RigaURS
56-90 (10-15 13-15 9-15) ; (11-15 6-15 7-15)
TSC BerlinGDR3-20-3Mladost ZagrebYUG
87-112 (5-15 15-9 16-14 11-15 16-14 ; 6-15 9-15 9-15)
Hapoel HamaphilISR1-31-3GladsaxeDEN
92-114 (12-15 15-9 8-15 11-15) ; (16-14 14-16 4-15 12-15)
CSKA SofiaBUL3-03-0Capital City SpikersENG
90-19 (15-5 15-8 15-1) ; (15-4 15-1 15-0)
01,12,--.12Tungsram BudapestHUN3-00-3Loimu 79 TurkuFIN
61-73 (15-13 15-11 15-4) ; (0-15 13-15 3-15)
01.12,09.12Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH3-12-3Legia WarszawaPOL
113-114 (15-9 16-14 11-15 15-3) ; (16-14 8-15 16-14 13-15 3-15)
01.12,--.12CUS TorinoITA3-10-3Dinamo BucurestiROU
84-75 (7-15 15-7 15-7 15-0( ; (5-15 14-16 13-15)

Round 1

datesteam 1scoreteam 2
05.11Sollentuna StockholmSWE2-30-3Brother Martinus AmstelveenNED
81-111 (7-15 7-15 15-13 15-8 7-15) ; (7-15 12-15 11-15)
CS ChenoisSUI0-30-3Tyrollia WienAUT
50-91 (10-15 11-15 14-16) ; (5-15 7-15 3-15)
--.11,11.11TSC BerlinGDR3-03-0Esmoriz GinasioPOR
90-27 (15-5 15-3 15-0) ; (15-3 15-11 15-5)
USG GiessenFRG-woGladsaxeDEN
Hapoel HamaphilISR3-03-0APOEL NikosiaCYP
90-51 (15-9 15-6 15-7) ; (15-11 15-11 15-7)
03.11,10.11CSKA SofiaBUL3-00-3Dinamo TiranaALB
61-53 (15-5 15-2 15-1) ; (5-15 5-15 6-15)
Aris BonnevoieLUX0-30-3Capital City SpikersENG
34-90 (4-15 4-15 7-15) ; (4-15 4-15 10-15)
--.11,11.11Ibis CourtraiBEL3-21-3Tungsram BudapestHUN
111-121 (15-13 14-16 16-18 16-14 15-1) ; (8-15 9-15 16-14 2-15)
04.11,11.11Asnieres SportFRA2-32-3Loimu 79 TurkuFIN
113-127 (17-15 15-12 8-15 9-15 2-15) ; (9-15 9-15 15-4 15-5 14-16)
04.11,11.11Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH3-02-3Eczacibasi IstanbulTUR
103-89 (15-0 15-12 15-8) ; (14-16 7-15 15-13 15-10 7-15)
04.11,11.11CUS TorinoITA3-03-2Sanitas MadridESP
112-87 (15-5 15-10 15-11) ; (16-14 15-12 12-15 9-15 15-5)
Dinamo BucurestiROU3-03-1Panatinaikos AthensGRE
(15-13 15-12 15-6) ; ()
Teams Rankingwlgfgagfrom
1. Santal ParmaITA7021:871/8
2. Mladost ZagrebYUG5218:1071/8
3. CSKA SofiaBUL6321:99R1
4. Ruda Hvezda PrahaTCH3616:199R1
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Dinamo BucurestiROU4213:86R1
5. Loimu 79 TurkuFIN339:136R1
5. Radiotechnik RigaURS228:641/8
5. GladsaxeDEN228:84R1
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. TSC BerlinGDR319:54R1
9. CUS TorinoITA319:64R1
9. Brother Martinus AmstelveenNED228:84R1
9. Hapoel HamaphilISR228:64R1
9. Tungsram BudapestHUN228:74R1
9. Tyrollia WienAUT226:64R1
9. Capital City SpikersENG226:64R1
9. Legia WarszawaPOL114:521/8
eliminated in Round 1.
17.Dinamo TiranaALB113:32R1
17.Ibis CourtraiBEL114:52R1
17.Eczacibasi IstanbulTUR113:52R1
17.Asnieres SportFRA024:62R1
17.Sollentuna StockholmSWE022:62R1
17.Sanitas MadridESP022:62R1
17.Panatinaikos AthensGRE021:62R1
17.CS ChenoisSUI020:62R1
17.Esmoriz GinasioPOR020:62R1
17.APOEL NikosiaCYP020:62R1
17.Aris BonnevoieLUX020:62R1
-. USG GiessenFRGDNSR1
Soviet Union, Romania, Poland, East Germany and Luxembourg returned to the competition.
Italy with 2 teams: Santal Parma - Holder and CUS Torino - Champion.
No team from: Norway.
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men CC
Champions League
Men CL 2018Men CL 2017
Men CL 2016Men CL 2015
Men CL 2014Men CL 2013
Men CL 2012Men CL 2011
Men CL 2010Men CL 2009
Men CL 2008Men CL 2007
Men CL 2006Men CL 2005
Men CL 2004Men CL 2003
Men CL 2002Men CL 2001
Men CL 2000Men CL 1999
Men CL 1998Men CL 1997
Champions Cup
Men CL 1996Men CC 1995
Men CC 1994Men CC 1993
Men CC 1992Men CC 1991
Men CC 1990Men CC 1989
Men CC 1988Men CC 1987
Men CC 1986Men CC 1985
Men CC 1984Men CC 1983
Men CC 1982Men CC 1981
Men CC 1980Men CC 1979
Men CC 1978Men CC 1977
Men CC 1976Men CC 1975
Men CC 1974Men CC 1973
Men CC 1972Men CC 1971
Men CC 1970Men CC 1969
Men CC 1968Men CC 1967
Men CC 1966Men CC 1965
Men CC 1964Men CC 1963
Men CC 1962Men CC 1961
Men CC 1960
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 8 Jan 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast