Men Volleyball Norceca Championship 2017 Colorado Springs (USA) 26.09-01.10 - Winner United States (9th)
Norceca Men 2017 Championship served as World Men 2018 Qualification. Cuba and Puerto Rico were unable to participate.
First 3 qualified World Men 2018 - United States, Dominicana and Canada. Next 2 to additional qualification Men WQ 2018 - Mexico and Guatemala.
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
FinalSun 01.10.1717:32United States3-0Dominicana75-3925-1725-1025-12 1:082,000
atk. 32/47-19/55, blk. 12/28-1/14, srv. 11/74-1/40, opp. err. 20-18. USA: Matthew Anderson 13, DOM: Pedro Toribio 7.
3-4Sun 01.10.1715:00Canada3-1Mexico98-8121-2525-1327-2525-18 1:51500
atk. 50/85-51/113, blk. 10/38-5/27, srv. 6/97-4/82, opp. err. 32-22. CAN: Nicolas Hoag 18, MEX: Daniel Vargas 13.
5-6Sun 01.10.1716:41Guatemala3-0Trinidad Tobago75-4325-1825-1025-15 -:------
atk. 42/75-20/71, blk. 8/17-5/25, srv. 7/73-0/45, opp. err. 18-18. GUA: Gerardo Diaz 13, TTO: Mikheil Hoyte 7.
7-8Sun 01.10.1714:00Martinique3-2Costa Rica99-10510-2525-2124-2625-2115-12-:------
9-10Sat 30.09.1715:00Saint Vincent Gren.3-1Saint Lucia97-7922-2525-2025-1925-15 -:------
Semi-Finals (1/2).
1/2Sat 30.09.1717:48Dominicana3-0Mexico75-6625-2025-2325-23 -:------
1/2Sat 30.09.1719:25United States3-0Canada75-6325-2025-2225-21 -:------
5-8Sat 30.09.1715:00Guatemala3-1Costa Rica95-7820-2525-2125-1725-15 -:------
5-8Sat 30.09.1717:16Trinidad Tobago3-0Martinique75-6125-2025-2325-18 -:------
Quarter-Finals (1/2).
1/4Fri 29.09.1717:00Dominicana3-0Trinidad Tobago75-6125-1825-2225-21 -:------
1/4Fri 29.09.1719:00United States3-0Costa Rica75-2625-1125-725-8 -:------
5-8Fri 29.09.1717:00Martinique3-0Saint Vincent Gren.75-5025-1625-1825-16 -:------
5-8Fri 29.09.1719:00Guatemala3-0Saint Lucia75-4825-1725-1525-16 -:------
Final Ranking
1. United States
2. Dominicana
3. Canada
Groups Round
Qualificarion
Teams Composition
Final Rankingwonlstptssfsapointsratio
1. United States501515:0375/2121.769
2. Dominicana3299:6312/3310.943
3. Canada3199:4311/2291.358
4. Mexico32910:6372/2891.287
5. Guatemala3299:7335/3191.050
6. Trinidad Tobago2366:9297/3340.889
7. Martinique3(1)3810:11429/4470.960
8. Costa Rica24(1)79:13427/4750.899
9. St. Vincent Grenadin1433:13274/3790.723
10.Saint Lucia0401:12205/3220.637
-. Cuba Withdrew due to Hurrcane Maria
-. Puerto Rico Withdrew due to Hurrcane Iram
First 3 qualified World Men 2018 - United States, Dominicana and Canada. Next 2 to additional qualification Men WQ 2018 - Mexico and Guatemala.
Awards
MVP: Micah Christenson (USA)
Scorer: Alberto Blanco (CRC)
Server: Joann Breleur (MTQ)
Digger: Luis Chávez (CRC)
Receiver: Jorge Barajas (MEX)
Best Team
Setter: Pedro Rangel (MEX)
Outside Spikers: Aaron Russell (USA) and Stephen Maar (CAN)
Middle Blockers: José Martínez (MEX) and Leonel Antonio Aragon (GUA)
Opposite Spiker: Sharone Vernon-Evans (CAN)
Libero: Luis Chávez (CRC)

Groups Round

First 2 fro Ovearall Ranking advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2).
Group Awonltptsfsapointsratio
1. United States20106:0150/841.786
2. Dominicana1153:3123/1290.953
3. Guatemala0200:690/1500.600
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
Tue 26.09.1719:00United States3-0Guatemala75-3625-1225-1425-10 -:------
Wed 27.09.1719:00Dominicana3-0Guatemala75-5425-1625-2025-18 -:------
Thu 28.09.1719:00United States3-0Dominicana75-4825-1725-2125-10 -:------
Group Bwonltptsfsapointsratio
1. Canada20106:0150/732.055
2. Trinidad Tobago1153:3118/1230.959
3. Saint Lucia0200:678/1500.520
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
Tue 26.09.1717:00Trinidad Tobago3-0Saint Lucia75-4825-1525-1625-17 -:------
Wed 27.09.1717:00Canada3-0Saint Lucia75-3025-925-1325-8 -:------
Thu 28.09.1717:00Canada3-0Trinidad Tobago75-4325-2125-1225-10 -:------
Group Cwonltptsfsapointsratio
1. Mexico30159:0225/1161.940
2. Costa Rica2196:4218/2061.058
3. Martinique1264:6194/2170.894
4. Saint Vincent Gren.0300:9127/2250.564
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
Tue 26.09.1717:00Costa Rica3-1Martinique98-8125-1925-1623-2525-21 -:------
Tue 26.09.1719:17Mexico3-0Saint Vincent Gren.75-3325-725-1625-10 -:------
Wed 27.09.1717:00Costa Rica3-0Saint Vincent Gren.75-5025-1025-1925-21 -:------
Wed 27.09.1719:00Mexico3-0Martinique75-3825-1125-1525-12 -:------
Thu 28.09.1717:00Martinique3-0Saint Vincent Gren.75-4425-1025-1425-20 -:------
Thu 28.09.1719:00Mexico3-0Costa Rica75-4525-1925-1625-10 -:------

Overall Ranking

RankingwonltptsfsapointsratioGroupFR
1. Mexico30159:0225/1161.9401. Gr. C4.4.
2. Canada20106:0150/732.0551. Gr. B3.
3. United States20106:0150/841.7861. Gr. A1.
4. Dominicana1153:3123/1290.9532. Gr. A2.
5. Trinidad Tobago1153:3118/1230.9592. Gr. B6.
6. Costa Rica2196:4218/2061.0582. Gr. C8.
eliminated in Groups Round.
7. Martinique1264:6194/2170.8943. Gr. C7.
8. Guatemala0200:690/1500.6003. Gr. A5.
9. Saint Lucia0200:678/1500.5203. Gr. B10.
10.Saint Vincent Gren.0300:9127/2250.5644. Gr. D9.
Mexico and Canada advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2).
United States, Dominicana, Trinidad Tobago and Costa Rica to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Martinique, Guatemala, Saint Lucia and Saint Vincent Gren. to Classification.

Qualification

First 6 teams in FIBA World Ranking pre-qualified to the tournament: United States, Canada, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Mexico and Costa Rica.
Each 3 zones with 2 quotas CAZOVA (Trinidad Tobago and Martinique), ECVA (Saint Lucia nad Saint Vincent and Gren.),and AFECAVOL (Guatemala and Dominicana).
Cuba withdrew due to the closure of US Embassy in Havana after it sustained damages during Hurricane Irma.
Puerto Rico withdrew after being devasted by Hurricane Maria and the team was unable to participate.

Teams Composition

1. United States
1. Matt Anderson (OP)
2. Aaron Russell (OH)
3. Taylor Sander (OH)
4. Mitchel Stahl (MB)
7. Kawika Shoji (S)
10.Thomas Jaeschke (OH)
11.Micah Christenson (S) - C
13.Daniel McDonnell (MB)
14.Benjamin Patch (OP)
15.Carson Clark (OP)
17.Maxwell Holt (MB)
20.David Smith (MB)
21.Dustin Watten (L)
22.Erik Shoji (L)
Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant: Robert Neilson.
2. Dominicana
1. Henry Omar Tapia Santana (OP)
4. Wilfrido Hernandez Encarnacion (OH) - C
5. Enger Miguel Mieses Feliz (L)
6. Pedro Luis Garcia Toribio (OP)
7. Mario Emilio Frias Tavarez (MB)
8. Henry Antonio Lopez Capellan (OH)
10.Francisco Alberto Abreu Lopez (S)
11.Jose Miguel Caceres Gomez (MB)
12.Francisco Argellis Arredondo Severino (S)
13.Jonathan Mereces Cruz (MB)
15.Richi Paulino Paulino (MB)
16.Cesar Alberto Diaz Cruz (OH)
Coach: Samuel Gladston (Cuba)
Assistant: Jose Manon Torres.
3. Canada
1. Tyler Sanders (S)
2. John Gordon Perrin (OH) - C
4. Nicolas Hoag (OH)
7. Timothy Maar Stephen (OH)
9. Jason Derocco ((OH)
10.Sharone Vernon-Evans (OP)
11.Daniel Cornelius Jansen Vandoorn (MB)
12.Lucas Van Berkel (MB)
14.Maxwell Burt (MB)
15.Bryan Duquette (L)
17.Graham Vigrass (MB)
18.Robert Gunter Bradley (OP)
19.Cameron Bann Blair (L)
21.Brett James Walsh (S)
Coach: Stephane Antiga (France)
Assistant: Daniel Lewis.
4. Mexico
1. Daniel Vargas (OP)
2. Pedro Ceballos (S)
3. Ridi Alexis Garay Nava (OP)
4. Gonzalo Ruiz de la Cruz (OH)
5. Jesus Rangel (L)
7. Jorge Quinnones Jazo (OH)
8. Gabriel Cruz Mendoza (MB)
10.Pedro Rangel (S) - C
11.Jorge Barajas (OH)
12.Jose Martinez (MB)
14.Jonathan Martinez Garcia (MB)
17.Nestor Orellana (OP)
18.Alan Gabriel Martinez (L)
20.Juan Duarte (OH)
Coach: Jorge Miguel Azair
Assistant: Adrian Delgado.
5. Guatemala
2. Carlos Fernando Lopez Santiago (OH)
3. Wagner Amulfo Chacon Pelaez (OH)
5. Erik Gerardo Flores Diaz (OP)
6. Edras Amed Pineda Fuentes (MB)
7. Adan Andree Ruano Poron (S)
8. Luis Fernando Santa Cruz Molina (L)
11.Andy Alexis Leonardo Blanco (MB)
12.Ivan Pineda Lopez Tiso (L)
13.Erick Noel Colindres Ipina (L)
14.Arnoldo Chinchilla Franco Brandon (OH)
15.Leonel Antonio Aragon Lopez (MB)
16.Gerardo Antonio Gonzalez Paez (S) - C
Coach: Julio Dominguez
Assistant: Keneth Grant.
6. Trinidad Tobago
2. Kevin Nimrod (MB)
4. Newton Grant (L)
5. Akim Bushe (OH)
6. Adriel Roberts (MB)
7. Marlon Phillip (OH)
8. Kameron Donald (S)
9. Daniel Williams (OH)
10.Mikheil Hoyte (MB)
11.Ryan Stewart (OP) - C
14.Marc Honore (MB)
15.Joshua Mohammed (L)
18.Brandon Legall (OH)
19.Enrique Harry (OP)
Coach: Sean Morrison
Assitant: Tobias Ottley.
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
Continental Championships 2017
Europe Men 2017
Europe Women 2017
Norceca Men 2017
Norceca Women 2017
Asia Men 2017
Asia Women 2017
South America Men 2017
South America Women 2017
Africa Men 2017
Africa Women 2017
index Men
XXV Men 2017
XXIV Men 2015
XXIII Men 2013
XXII Men 2011
XXI Men 2009
XX Men 2007
XIX Men 2005
XVIII Men 2003
XVII Men 2001
XVI Men 1999
XV Men 1997
XIV Men 1995
XIII Men 1993
XII Men 1991
XI Men 1989
X Men 1987
IX Men 1985
VIII Men 1983
VII Men 1981
VI Men 1979
V Men 1977
IV Men 1975
III Men 1973
II Men 1971
I Men 1969
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 May 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast