Men Volleyball Olympic Games 2016 Asia and Intercontinental Qualifications
1 Asia best ranked team and 4 World Teams will qualify to Rio Olympic Games Women 2016.
World Tournament 8 teams - Best Asia and Best 3 teams exept Best Asia will qialify.
Round Robin.
Teams Asia World Tournament
JapanHost
Iran1st Asia
Australia2nd Asia
China3rd Asia
France2nd Europe Men OQ 2016
Poland3rd Europe Men OQ 2016
Canada2nd Norceca Men OQ 2016
Venezuela2nd South America Men OQ 2016
Intercontinental Tournament - Winners will qualify.
Round Robin
Teams Intercontinental Tournament
Mexico2nd Norceca Men OQ 2016
Chile3rd South America Men OQ 2016
Tunisia2nd Africa Men OQ 2016
Algeria3rd Africa Men OQ 2016

Asia World Tournament

Rankingwonlstptsgfgapointsratio
1. Poland6(3)11519:9639/5841.094
2. Iran6(3)11518:11668/6371.049
3. France5(1)2(1)1517:10637/5711.116
4. Canada4(2)3(2)1216:14654/6401.022
5. Australia34(1)1012:14599/6120.979
6. China25(3)914:15627/6350.987
7. Japan2568:16547/5730.955
8. Venezuela07(2)26:21524/6430.815
Poland, Iran, France and Canada qualified to Rio 2016. Iran as best Asia team.
In brackets 3:2 matches.
TeamPolaIranFranCanaAustChinJapaVene
Poland--- 3:23:23:03:23:03:0
Iran3:1--- 3:23:03:23:13:2
France 3:0---3:03:13:1 3:2
Canada ---3:23:23:13:0
Australia ---3:13:03:1
China ---3:03:0
Japan 3:0 ---3:1
Venezuela ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
played at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Day 1 - Saturday 28.05.2016
Sat 28.05.1610:10Iran3-0Australia75-5425-1925-1725-18 1:181,400
Iran: Amir Ghafour 19, Adel Gholami 10, Mojtaba Mirzajanpour 10. Autralia: Samuel Walker 9, Paul Carrol 8, Nathan Roberts 6, Paul Sanderson 6.
Sat 28.05.1612:55France3-1China97-8225-1322-2525-2325-21 1:402,200
France:Antonin Rouzier 22, Kevin Tillie 19, Ervin Ngapeth 15.China Zhang Chen 15, Yuan Zhi 13, Geng Xin 12.
Sat 28.05.1615:40Poland3-2Canada100-9825-1817-2525-2118-2515-92:094,500
Poland: Bartosz Kurek 21, Mateusz Mika 18, Michal Kubiak 12. Canada: Gohn Gordon Perrin 18, Gavin Schmidt 17, Daniel Vandoorn 11.
Sat 28.05.1619:30Japan3-1Venezuela101-8626-2825-2025-1925-19 2:1410,000
Japan:Kunihiro Shimizu 21, Yuki Ishikawa 19, Masahiro Yanagida 15. Venezuela: Kevin Urbina 17, Fernando Gonzalez 10, Enrique Quijada 9.
Day 2 - Sunday 29.05.2016
Sun 29.05.1610:10Iran3-2Canada112-10927-2919-2525-2025-2116-142:261,850
Iran: Milad Ebadipour 26, Amir Ghafour 19, Seyed Eraghi 15. Canada: Gavin Schmitt 27, Nicholas Hoag 14, Justin Duff.
Sun 29.05.1612:55Australia3-1Venezuela94-7419-2525-2025-1025-19 1:372,800
Australia: Thomas Edgar 22, Aldan Zingel 10, Nathan Roberts 10. Venezuela: Martin Urbina 19, Willner Quijada 11, Fernando Gonzalez 9.
Sun 29.05.1615:40Poland3-2France106-10822-2513-2531-2925-1715-122:115,000
Poland: Dawid Konarski 19, Rafal Buezek 15, Bartosz Kurek 11. France: Earvin Ngapeth 22, Antonin Rouzier 19, Kevin Tillie 17.
Sun 29.05.1619:30China3-0Japan75-6525-2025-2225-23 1:3210,000_
China: Dai Qingyao 12, Zhong Weijun 11, Geng Xin 9. Japan: Kunihiro Shimizu 16, Yuki Ishikawa 14, Takashi Dekita 7.
Day 3 - Tuesday 31.05.2016
Tue 31.05.1610:10Canada3-2Australia113-10825-1924-2620-2529-2715-112:07800
Canada: John Gordon Perrin 25, Nicholas Hoag 23, Gavin Schmitt 23. Australia: Thomas Edgar 33, Nathan Roberts 16, Aidan Zingel 10.
Tue 31.05.1612:55China3-0Venezuela75-4925-1625-1825-15 1:091,100
China: Dai Qingyao 17, Zhong Weijun 11, Geng Xin 7. Venezuela: Kervin Urbina 14, Edson Gonzalez 7, Willner Quijada 6.
Tue 31.05.1615:40France3-0Iran75-6025-2025-1825-22 2:1910,000
France:Antonin Rouzier 18, Kevin Tillie 13, Ervin Ngapeth 8.Iran: Shahram Mahmoudi 19, Milad Ghara 14, Farhad Ghaemi 3, Sdel Gholam 3.
Tue 31.05.1619:30Poland3-0Japan75-6125-2225-1625-23 1:4110,000
Poland: Marcon Modzonek 13, Bartosz Kurek 12, Karol Klos 7. Japan: Yuki Oshikawa 17. Masahiro Yanagida 8, Kunihiro Shimizu 7.
Day 4 - Wednesday 01.06.2016
Wed 01.06.1610:10Canada3-0Venezuela75-4925-1625-1825-15 1:23900
Canada: John Gordon Perin 16, Gavin Schmitt 11, Justin Duff 10. Venezuela: Kevin Urbina 12, Fernando Gonzalez 9, Jhonlenn Pena 6.
Wed 01.06.1612:55France3-1Australia110-10725-2225-1816-2544-42 1:521,900
Antonin Rouzier 23, Ervin Ngapeth 18, Nicolas Le Goff 14.Australia: Paul Carrol 34, Max Staples 13, Samuel Walker 10.
Wed 01.06.1615:40Poland3-2China111-9626-2820-2525-1625-1715-102:173,500
Poland: Bartosz Kurek 22, Michal Kubiak 15, Mateusz Mika 18, Marcin Mozdzonek 12. China: Zhang Chen 17, Dai Qingyao 16, Geng Xin 9.
Wed 01.06.1619:15Iran3-1Japan96-9225-2019-2525-2227-25 2:1910,000
Iran: Shahram Mahmoudi 22, Milad Ghara 16, Seyed Eraghi 15. Japan: Kunihiro Shimizu 23, Yuki Ishikawa 18, Yuta Yoneyama 11.
Day 5 - Thursday 02.06.2016
Thu 02.06.1610:10France3-0Canada75-5025-1725-1725-16 1:121,100
France:Ervin Ngapeth 15, Antonin Rouzier 14, Kevin Tillie 11.Canada: Graham Vigrass 11, Steven Marshall 7, Rudy Verhoeff 4, Justin Duff 4.
Thu 02.06.1612:55Iran3-2China108-10926-2422-2525-1917-2518-162:141,900
Iran: Shahram Mahmoudi 25, Adel Gholami 15, Seyed Eraghi 13. China: Zhang Chen 20, Zhong Weijun 20, Gen Xin 13.
Thu 02.06.1615:40Poland3-0Venezuela75-5625-2125-1725-18
Michal Kubiak 13, Karol Klos 10, Rafal Buszek 9. Venezuela: Kevin Urbina 11, Edison Gonzalez 6, Weillner Quijada 6.
Thu 02.06.1619:20Australia3-0Japan79-6925-2325-1929-27 1:4410,000
Australia: Thomas Edgar 23, Nathan Roberts 11, Aidan Zingel 7. Japan: Kunihiro Shimizu 14, Yuta Yoneyama 9, MAsahiro Yanagida 8.
Day 6 - Saturday 04.06.2016
Sat 04.06.1610:10Australia3-1China96-9425-2325-2220-2526-24 1:511,500
Australia: Thomas Edgar 21, Nathan Roberts 12, Aidan Zingel 11. China: Zhnag Chen 17, Dai Qingdao 13, Chen Longhai 12.
Sat 04.06.1612:55France3-2Venezuela108-9125-2123-2525-1120-2515-91:502,500
France:Antonin Rouzier 17, Kevin Le Roux 10, Thibault Rossard 9.Venezuela: Emerson Gonzalez 16, Jhonllen Pena 15, Jesus Pirela 8
Sat 04.06.1615:40Iran3-1Poland104-9525-2025-1820-2534-32 2:074.600
Iran: Shahram Mahmoudi 24, Milad Ghara 15, Seyed Eraghi 11. Poland: Dawid Konarski 29, Artir Szalpuk 21, Rafal Buzek 14.
Sat 04.06.1619:20Canada3-1Japan98-8423-2525-1925-2125-19 2:0810,000
Canada: John Gordon Perin 22, Gavin Schmitt 18, Justin Duff 11. Japan: Kunihiro Shimizu 14, Takashi Dekita 12, Tatsuya Fukuzawa 9.
Day 7 - Sunday 05.06.2016
Sun 05.06.1610:10Iran3-2Venezuela113-10325-2327-2921-2525-1815-82:011,600
Iran: Mojtaba Mirzajanpour 24, Milad Ebadipour Ghara 17, Hamzeh Zarini 14. Venezuela: Willner Quijada 21, Kervin Urbina 15, Edson Gonzalez 11.
Sun 05.06.1612:55Canada3-2China109-9625-1620-2524-2625-2015-92:023,000
Canada: John Gordon Perin 27, Gavin Schmitt 23, Graham Vigrass 11. China: Yuan Zhi 21, Zhang Chen 14, Chen Longhai 13.
Sun 05.06.1615:40Poland3-0Australia77-6125-2125-1527-25 1:195,800
Poland: Dawid Konarski 18, Rafal Buszek 10, Mateusz Bieniek 10, Artur Czalpuk 10. Australia: Nathan Roberts 12, Aidan Zingel 7, Thomas Edgar 7.
Sun 05.06.1619:20Japan3-0France75-6425-1825-2325-23 1:3310,000
Japan: Masahiro Yanagida 14, Takaaki Yamauchi 13, Kunihiro Shimizu 12. France: Thibault Rossard 22, Trevor Clevenot 9, Nicolas Marechal 6.

Intercontinental Tournament

Group Bwonlstptsgfgapointsratio
1. Mexico2066:1172/1481.162
2. Chile1134:3165/1601.031
3. Tunisia1133:4161/1591.013
4. Algeria0201:6142/1730.821
TeamMexiChilTuniAlge
Mexico---3:1 3:0
Chile ---3:0
Tunisia ---3:1
Algeria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
played at Gimnasio Olympico Juan de la Barrera, Mexico City
Fri 03.06.1618:00Chile3-0Tunisia75-6325-2125-2125-21 1:221,200
Chile: Vicente Parraquirre 14, Tomas Parraquirre 13, Dusan Bonacic 13. Tunisia: Mohamed Ali Miladi 14, Hichem Kaabi 11.
Fri 03.06.1620:30Mexico3-0Algeria75-5825-2125-1625-21 1:201,700
Mexico: Carlos Guerra 16, Daniel Vargas 15, Jorge Barajas 7. Algeria: Soufiane Hosni 10, Bououcef Sofiane 7, Mohamed Amine Oumessad 7.
Sat 04.06.1618:00Tunisia3-1Algeria98-8425-1422-2526-2425-21 1:442,550
Tunisia: Mohamed Ali Miladi 15, Hichem Kaabi 14, Ahmed Kadhi 11.Algeria: Akram Dekkiche 21, Soufiane Hosni 14, Islam Cherchali 11.
Sat 04.06.1620:30Mexico3-1Chile97-9022-2525-2125-2225-22 1:563,645
Mexico: Carlos Guerra 12, Daniel Vargas 11, Samuel Cordova 11. Chile: Vicente Parraguirre 15, Tomas Parraguirre 13, Simon Guerra Uteau 12.
Sun 05.06.1618:00Chile Algeria
Sun 05.06.1620:30Mexico Tunisia

Teams Composition

France
2. Jenia Grebennikov - L
4. Antonin Rouzier - Op
5. Trvor Clevenot
6. Benjamin Toniutti - C
7. Kevin Tillie
9. Ervin Ngapeth
10.Kevin Le Roux
13.Pierre Pujol
14.Nicolas Le Goff
15.Horacio D'Almeida
16.Nicolas Marechal
17.Franck Lafitte
18.Thibaut Rossard
22.Hubert Heno - L
Coach: Laurent Tillie
Assistant: Arnaud Josserand
Poland
1. Piotr Nowakowski
3. Dawid Konarski
6. Bartosz Kurek
7. Karol Klos
11.Fabian Drzyzga
12.Gregorz Lomacz
13.Michal Kubiak - C
15.Piotr Gacek - L
17.Pawel Zatorski - L
18.Marcin Mozdzonek
20.MAteusz Mika
21.Rafal Buszek
22.Mateusz Bieniek
25.Artur Szalpuk
Coach: Stephane Antiga (FRA)
Assistant: Philippe Blain (FRA)
Iran
1. Shahram Mahmoudi
2. H. Milad Ebadipour Ghara
4. Mir Saeid Marouflakrani - C
5. Farhad Ghaemi
6. Seyed Mohammad Mousavi Eraghi
7. Hamzeh Zarini
8. V. Farhad Zarif Ahangaran - L
9. Adel Gholami
10.Amir Ghafour
12.M. Mojtaba Mirzajanpour
13.Mehdi Mahdavi
15.Mostafa Sharifat
16.Armin Tashakori
19.Mahdi Marandi -L
Japan
1. Kunihiro Shimizu - C
3. Takeshi Nagano - L
4. Tatsuya Fukuzawa
5. Takkaki Tomimatsu
6. Akihiro Yamauchi
7. Masashi Kuriyama
8. Masahiro Yanagida
10.Hideomi Fukatsu
11.Yuki Ishikawa
12.Takashi Dekita
14.Daisuke Sakai - L
17.Masahiro Sekita
18.Yuta Yoneyama
19.Ryota Denda
Coach: Masashi Nambu
Assistant: Koichiro Shimbo
Canada
1. Tyler Sanders
2. John Gordon Perrin
3. Daniel Lewis - L
4. Nicholas Hoag
5. Rudy Verhoeff
6. Justin Duff
8. Adam Simac
10.Toontje van Lankveit
11.Daniel Cornelius Jansen Vandoorn
12.Gavin Schnidt
17.Graham Vigrass
19.Blair Cameron Bann - L
21.Jay Blankenau
22.Steven Marshall
China
2. Chen Longhal
3. Yuan Zhi
4. Zhang Chen
5. Li Yuanbo
6. Li Runming
7. Zhong Weijun
8. Cui Jianjun
9. Jiao Shuai - C
10.Ji Daoshuai
11.Geng Xin
12.Rao Shuhan
14.Dai Qingdao
15.Chu Hui 0 L
16.Tong Jiahua - L
Coach: Xie Guochen
Assistant: Yang Liqun
Australia
1. Aidan Zingel
2. Jacob Ross Guymer
3. Nathan Roberts
4. Paul Sanderson
5. Travis Passier
6. Thomas Edgar - C
8. Jacques Borgeaud - L
9. Max Staples
10.Benjamin Bell
11.Luke Perry - L
12.Nehemiah Mote
13.Samuel Walker
14.Gregory Sukochev
17.Paul Caroll
Coach: Roberto Santilli (ITA).
Assistant: Benjamin Kik Hardy.
Venezuela
1. Regulo Alberto Briceno - L
2. Jhonienh Cruz Barreto Pen
3. Fernando Gonzalez
4. Hector Mata - L
5. Emerson Alexander Rodriguez Gonzalez
6. Carlos Julio Paez Diaz
7. Edson Alberto Valencia Gonzalez
8. Hector Salerno
9. Jose Carrasco
10.Kevin Martin Pinerua Urbina
13.Jesus Danian Chourlo Pirela
16.Andy Agustin Rojas Guevara
18.Jonathan Quijada
19.Willner Enrique Rivas Quijada
Coach: Vincenzo Nacci (ITA)
Assistant: Chambesr Hernandez (CUB)
. Mexico
1. Daniel Vargas
2. Ivan Arturo Marquez Ramirez
4. Gonzalo Ruiz De La Cruz
5. Jesus Rangel - L
6. Jesus Alberto Perales
7. Jorge Quinones
9. Carlos Guerra - C
10.Pedro Rangel
11.Jorge Barajas
13.Samuel Cordova
14.Tomas Aguilera
17.Nestor Oreliana
19.Jose Roberto Mendoza Perdomo - L
21.Jose Martinez
Coach: Jorge Azair Lopez
Assistant: Ger. Contreras Gamez
. Chile
1. Simon Guerra Uteau
2. Aaron Reyes Ventura - L
3. Gabriel Araya
4. Tomas Parraguirre
5. MAtias Parraguirre
6. Rafael Grimalt - C
7. Cristopher Baeza
8. Dusan Bader
9. Dusan Bonacic
11.Vicente Parraguirre
14.Esteban Villarreal Soltau
15.Sebastian Castillo - L
16.Sebastian Diaz
19.Matias Banda
Coach: Daniel Nejamkin (ARG)
Assistant: Ivan Villarreal (CHI)
Tunisia
1. Tayeb Korbosli - L
2. Ahmed Kadhi
3. Elyes Garfi
6. Mohamed Ali Ben Othmen Miladi
7. Elyes Karamosli
9. Mahdi Ben Cheijkh - C
10.Hamza Moalia
12.Anouer Taoerghi - L
15.Hichem Kaabi
16.Khaled Ben Slimene
17.Chokri Jouini
19.Mohamed Ayech
20.Omar Agrebi
Coach: Fethi Mkaouar
Assistant: Riadh Hedhili
Algeria
1. Achouri Ilyas - L
2. Bouyoucef Sofiane
3. Ahmed Amir Kerboua - C
4. Houcine Houache
5. Khaled Kessai
6. Mohamed Amine Ounessad
7. Ayyoub Dekkiche
8. Ikken Boudjemaa
12.Akram Dekkiche
13.Siefeddine Benmehena
15.Abi Ayad Mohamed Oualid - L
16.Islam Ould Cherchali
17.Bouadi Ishaq
19.Soufiane Hosni
Coach: Ikhedji Mouloud
Assistant: Benkortbi Sid Ali
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
Rio_2016
Olympics index
Men
Olympics Men 2016
Olympics Men OQ 2016
Europe Men OQ 2016
Norceca Men OQ 2016
South America Men OQ 2016
Asia Men OQ 2016
Africa Men OQ 2016
Women
Olympics Women 2016
Olympics Women OQ 2016
Europe Women OQ 2016
Norceca Women OQ 2016
South America Women OQ 2016
Asia Women OQ 2016
Africa Women OQ 2016
Men OQ 2016
Men OQ 2012
Men OQ 2008
Men OQ 2004
Men OQ 2000
Men OQ 1996
Men OQ 1992
Men OQ 1988
Men OQ 1987
Men OQ 1984
Men OQ 1980
Men OQ 1976
Men OQ 1972
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Oct 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast