Women Volleyball Olympic Games 2016 Intercontinental and Asia Qualifications
1 Asia best ranked team and 4 World Teams will qualify to Rio Olympic Games Women 2016.
_ World Tournament 8 teams - Best Asia and Best 3 teams exept Best Asia will qualify.
Round Robin. South Korea, Italy, Netherlands and Japan qualified.
Teams:
Japan - Host ; Asia: South Korea - 1st, Thailand - 2nd, Kazakhstan - 3rd
From Europe Women OQ 2016: Netherlands - 2nd and Italy - 3rd, from Norceca/Women/OQ 2016: Dominicana - 2nd, from South America Women OQ 2016: Peru - 2nd.
_ Intercontinental Tournament - Puerto Rico qualified to Rio 2016.
Round Robin.
Teams:
Puerto Rico - 3rd Norceca Women OQ 2016, Colombia - 3rd South America Women OQ 2016, Kenya - 3rd Africa Women OQ 2016, Algeria - 4th Africa Women OQ 2016.
Egypt 2nd Africa Women OQ 2016 withdrew.

Asia World Tournament

RankingwonlstptsgfgapointsratioWR
1. Italy5+111718:7586/5171.1338.
2. Netherlands51+11617:7571/4651.22814.
3. Japan3+21+11418:10644/5711.1285.
4. South Korea41+21315:11597/5771.0359.
5. Thailand3+11+21215:12597/5921.00813.
6. Dominicana2567:16517/5420.9547.
7. Peru2567:16462/5490.84221.
8. Kazakhstan0703:21426/5870.72626.
Italy, Netherlands and South Korea qualified to Rio.
Asia best - Japan.
TeamItalNethJapaSoutThaiDomiPeruKaza
Italy--- 3:23:13:13:03:03:0
Netherlands3:0--- 3:03:03:03:1
Japan 3:2--- 3:23:03:03:0
South Korea 3:03:1--- 3:13:0
Thailand 3:2---3:13:03:0
Dominicana 3:0 --- 3:1
Peru 3:0---3:1
Kazakhstan ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
played at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Day 1 - Saturday 14.05.2016
Sat 14.05.1610:10Italy3-1South Korea100-8225-1725-2025-2725-18 2:002,500
Italy: Antonella Del Core 15, Martina Guiggi 11, Cristina Chirchella 10. South Korea: Kim Yron-Koung 26, Yang Hyo-Jin 13, Kim Hee-Jin 10.
Sat 14.05.1612:55Thailand3-1Dominicana102-8826-2426-2825-1625-20 2:063,000
Thailand: Ajcharapom Kongyot 18, Onuma Sittirak 17, Pleumjit Thinkaow 11. Dominicana: Elizabeth Martinez 20, Priscilla Rivera 15, Victoria Vargas 12.
Sat 14.05.1615:40Netherlands3-1Kazakhstan96-5925-1221-2525-1425-8 1:354,600
Netherlands: Lonneke Sloetjes 30, Anne Bujs 17, Celeste Plak 14. Kazakhstan: Katerina Tatko 12, Yekaterina Zhdanova 8, Kristina Anikonova 8.
Sat 14.05.1619:15Japan3-0Peru75-4725-2325-1025-14 1:3410,000
Miyu Nagaoka 20, Saori Kimura 13, Erika Araki 9. Peru: Angela Leyva 12, Carla Rueda 7, Mirtha Uribe 4.
Day 2 - Sunday 15.05.2016
Sun 15.05.1610:10Italy3-1Thailand92-7417-2525-1625-1725-16 1:371,800
Italy: Paola Ogechi 17, Antonella Del Core 15, Anna Danesi 11. Thailand: Ajcharaporn Kongyot 15, Pleumjit Thinkaow 10, Thatdao Nuekjang 8.
Sun 15.05.1612:45Peru3-0Dominicana76-6225-2225-1626-24 1:352,500
Peru: Angela Leyva 22, Carla Rueda 10, Katherine Regalado 9. Dominicana: Elizabeth MArtinez 12, Paola Yonkaira 8, Jineiry Martinez 8.
Sun 15.05.1615:40South Korea3-0Netherlands79-7129-2725-2325-21 1:384,500
Kim Yeon-Koung 24, Park Jeong-Ah 13, Kim Hee-Jin 11. Netherlands: Lonneke Sloetjes 20, Robin De Kruijf 8, Anne Bujs 8.
Sun 15.05.1619:20Japan3-0Kazakhstan75-4025-1425-1525-11 1:289,500
Japan: Saori Sakoda 11, Sarina Koga 9, Miyu Nagaoka 8. Kazakhstan: Katerina Tatko, Irina Shenberger 5, Kristina Anikonova.
Rest Day Monday 16.05.2016
Day 3 - Tuesday 17.05.2016
Tue 17.05.1610:10Peru3-1Kazakhstan94-9319-2525-2225-2325-23 1:56500
Peru: Angela Leyva 30, Maguilaura Frias 14, Clarivett Ylescas 12. Kazakhstan: Radmila Beresneva 21, Yekaterina Zhdanova 16, Kristina Anikonova 13.
Tue 17.05.1612:55Italy3-0Dominicana75-6825-2225-2325-23 1:321,500
Italy: Antonella Del Core 15, Serena Ortolani 15, Miriam Sylla 14. Dominicana: Elizabeth Martinez 23, Priscilla Rivera 8, Jineyri Martinez 5.
Tue 17.05.1615:40Netherlands3-0Thailand75-5025-1425-1625-20 1:122,800
Netherlands: Lonneke Sloetjes 20, Yvon Bellen 10, Anne Bujs 9. Thailand: Onuma Sittirak 11, Pleumjit Thinkaow 10, Thatdao Nuekjang 9.
Tue 17.05.1619:15South Korea3-1Japan95-8728-2625-1717-2525-19 2:109,600
South Korea: Kim Yeon-Koung 25, Kim Hee-Jin 18, Yang Hyo-Jin 10. Japan: Miyu Nagaoka 21, Yuki Ishii 9, Yurie Nabeya 8.
Day 4 - Wednesday 18.05.2016
Wed 18.05.1610:10Italy3-0Peru75-5225-1925-1625-17&_1:15420
Italy: Cristina Chirichella 18, Paola Egonu 15, Miriam Sylla 14. Peru: Angella Leyva 17, Mirtha Uribe 4, Magukkaura Frias 4, Katherine Regalado 4.
Wed 18.05.1612:55South Korea3-0Kazakhstan75-4825-1625-1125-21 1:201,000
South Korea: Yang Hyo-Jin 11, Lee Jaeyeong 9, Kim Yeon-Koung 7.Kazakhstan: Lyudmila Ussayeva 7, Yekaterina Zhdanova 7, Lyudmila Anarbayeva 7.
Wed 18.05.1615:40Netherlands3-0Dominicana75-6125-2225-1825-21 1:242,200
Netherlands: Lonneke Sloetjes 17, Anne Bujs 11,Yvon Bellen 10. Dominicana: Elizabeth Martinez 18, Prisilla Rivera 11, Annerys Vargas 7.
Wed 18.05.1619:20Japan3-2Thailand108-11120-2525-2323-2525-2315-132:5710,000
Japan: Saori Sakoda 24, Yuki Ishii 17, Saori Kimura 10.Thailand Pleumjit Thinkaow 21, Thatdao Nuekjang 20, Malika Kanthong 14.
Rest Day Thursday 19.05.2016
Day 5 - Friday 20.05.2016
Fri 20.05.1610:10Thailand3-0Kazakhstan75-5225-1825-1925-15 1:12850
Thailand: Chatchu-On Moksri 14, Ajcharapom Kongyot 13, Thatdao Nuekjang 10.Kazakhstan: Yekaterina Zhdanova 8, Kristina Anikonova 7, Antonina Rubtsova.
Fri 20.05.1612:55South Korea3-1Peru93-8218-2525-2225-1425-21 1:531,450
South Korea: Kim Yeon-Koung 19, Kang Sohwi 18. Park Jeong-Ah 13.Peru: Angela Leyva 23, Maguilaura Frias 14, Mirtha Uribe 11.
Fri 20.05.1615:40Netherlands3-0Italy75-5625-2125-2125-14 1:142,200
Netherlands: Lonneke Sloetjes 22, Yvon Bellen 13, Anne Bujs 12. Italy: Antonella Del Core 13, Serena Ortolani 7, Miriam Sylla 5.
Fri 20.05.1619:15Japan3-0Dominicana77-6325-2225-1627-25 1:3910,000
Japan: Miyu Nagaoka 21, Saori Kimura 10, Yuki Ishii 7. Dominicana: Priscilla Riveraq 14, Elizabeth Martinez 13, Jineiry Martinez 5.
Day 6 - Saturday 21.05.2016
Sat 21.05.1610:10Thailand3-2South Korea111-11319-2522-2529-2726-2415-122:142,500
South Korea qualified to Rio 2016. Thailand: Onuma Sittirak 22, Ajcharaporn Kongyot 21, Thatdao Nuekjang 16. South Korea: Kim Yeon-Koung 34, Kim Hee-Jin 20, Yang Hyo-Jin 15.
Sat 21.05.1612:55Dominicana3-1Kazakhstan97-7925-2022-2525-1225-20 1:462,800
Dominicana: Elizabeth Martinez 19, Priscilla Rivera 15, Altagracia Mambru 13. Kazakhstan: Radmila Beresneva 17, Yekaterina Zhdanova 10, Kristina Anikonova 8.
Sat 21.05.1615:40Netherlands3-0Peru75-4825-1625-1525-17 1:094,400
Netherlands and Italy qualified to Rio 2016. Netherlands: Lonneke Sloetjes 16, Anne Bujs 13, Quinta Steenbergen 10. Peru Angela Leyva 12, Maguilaura Frias 7, Andrea Urrutia 5.
Sat 21.05.1619:20Italy3-2Japan113-10923-2527-2527-2521-2515-92:4310,000
Japan qualified to Rio 2016.Italy: Antonella Del Core 22, Miriam Sylla 18, Paola Egonu 18. Japan: Saori Kimura 31, Miyu Nagaoka 14, Yuki Ishii 10
Day 7 - Sunday 22.05.2016
Sun 22.05.1610:10Dominicana3-0South Korea78-6025-2325-1128-26 1:231,500
Dominicana: Paola Yonkaira 20, Elizabeth Martinez 17, Priscilla Rivera 9. South Korea: Hwang Youn-Joo 15, Lee So-Young 9, Park Jeong-Ah 9.
Sun 22.05.1612:55Thailand3-0Peru76-6425-1726-2425-23 1:211,800
Thailand: Pleumjit Thinkaow 12, Onuma Sittirak 12, Ajcharapom Kongyot 9. Peru: Angela Leyva 21, Mirtha Uribe 8, Maguilaura Frias 8.
Sun 22.05.1615:40Italy3-0Kazakhstan75-5725-2225-1625-19 1:174,200
Italy: Paola Ogechi 21, Alessia Gennari 12, Anna Danesi 12. Kazakhstan: Irina Shenberger 15, Yekaterina Zhdanova 6, Katerina Tatko 6.
Sun 22.05.1619:15Japan3-2Netherlands113-10420-2525-1321-2532-3015-112:3210,000
Japan: Miyu Nagaoka 25, Saori Kimura 17, Haruyo Shimamura 15. Netherlands: Lonneke Sloetjes 32, Celeste Plak 17, Anne Bujs 10.

Intercontinental Tournament

Puerto Rico will play in Rio Olympic Games Women 2016.
RankingwonlstptsgfgapointsratioWR
1. Puerto Rico2066:0151/921.64116.
2. Colombia1133:3134/1181.13627.
3. Kenya1133:4140/1440.97218.
4. Algeria0201:6102/1730.59021.
TeamPuerColoKenyAlge
Puerto Rico---3:0 3:0
Colombia ---3:0
Kenya ---3:0
Algeria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
played at Roberto Clemente Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Fri 20.05.1617:00Colombia3-0Kenya75-4225-1425-1525-13 1:132,000
Colombia: Madelaynne Montano 16, Pino Moreno 12, Melissa Rangel. Kenya: Brackcides Khadambi 8, Tiza Atuka 6, Violet Makuto 5.
Fri 20.05.1620:00Puerto Rico3-0Algeria 25-1025-1125-12 1:157,400
Puerto Rico: Karina Ocasio 9, Alexancra Oqueno 9, Daly Santana 8. Algeria: Yasmine Abdelrrahim 7. Kahina Arbouchene 4, Safia Boukhima 3.
Sat 21.05.1617:00Kenya3-1Algeria98-6925-1423-2525-1425-16 1:352,200
Kenya: Brackcides Khadambi 23, Tiza Atuka 15, Violet Makuto 13. Algeria: Yasmine Abderrahim 30, Kahina Arbouche 8.
Sat 21.05.1620:00Puerto Rico3-0Colombia76-5925-1726-2425-18
Puerto Rico: Stephanie Enright 17, Karina Ocasio 15, Aurea Cruz 9. Colombia: Amanda Coneo 13, madelaynne Montano 10, Melissa Rangel 8.
Sun 22.05.1615:00Colombia Algeria
Sun 22.05.1618:00Puerto Rico Kenya

Teams Composition

Japan
1. Mlyu Nagoka
2. Haruka Miyashita
3. Saori Kimura - C
5. Arisa Sato - L
6. Yurie Nabeya
7. Mai Yamaguchi
8. Sarina Koga
9. Haruyo Shimamura
10.Aki Maruyama - L
11.Erika Araki
12.Yuki Ishii
16.Saori Sakoda
18.Kotoki Zayasu Kotoki
20.Tashiro Kanami
Coach: Masayoshi Manabe
Assistant: Gen Kawakita
Italy
1. Serena Ortolani
2. Ofelia Malinov
4. Alessia Orro
6. Monica De Gennaro - L
7. Martina Guiggi
8. Alessia Gennari
9. Nadia Centoni
11.Cristina Chirichelia
12.Francesca Piccinini
15.Antonella Del Core - C
16.Miriam Fatime Sylla
18.Paola Ogechi Egonu
19.Immacolata Sirressi - L
20.Anna Danesi
Coach: Marco Bonitta
Assistant: Fabio Soli
South Korea
1. Lee So-Young
3. Lee Hyo-Hee
4. Kim Hee-Jin
5. Kim Hae-Ran - L
7. Lee Jaeyeong
8. Nam Jie-Youn - L
10.Kim Yeon-Koung - L
11.Kim Su-Ji
12.Bae Yoo-Na
13.Park Jeong-Ah
14.Yang Hyo-Jin
15.Kang Sohwi
17.Yeum Hye-Seon
Coach: Lee Jungchul
Assistant: Lim Sunghan
Thailand
1. Wanna Buakaew - L
2. Piyanut Pannoy - L
3. Pornpum Guedpard
4. Thatdao Nuekjang
5. Pleumjit Thinkaow - C
6. Onuma Sittirak
7. Hattaya Bamrungsuk
8. Yupa Saniklang
10.Wilavan Apinyapong
12.Pimpichaya Kokram
13.Nootsara Tomkom
15.Malika Kanthong
18.Ajcharaporn Kongyot
19.Chatchu-On Moksri
Coach: K. Radchatagrienkai
Assistant: Natapho Srisamutnak
Netherlands
1. Kirsten Knip
2. Femke Stoltenborg
3. Yvon Belien
4. Celeste Plak
5. Robin De Kruijf
6. Maret Balkenstein-Grothues-C
7. Quinta Steenbergen
8. Judith Pietersen
9. Myrthe Schoot - L
10.Lonneke Sloejes
11.Anne Buijs
14.Laura Dijkema
16.Debby Stam-Pilon - L
22.Nicole Koolhaas
Coach: Giovanni Guidetti (NED)
Assistant:
Peru
2. Mirtha Uribe - C
3. Carla Rueda
4. Alexandra Machado
5. Vanessa Placios - L
6. Alexandra Munoz
7. Susan Egoavil - L
8. Maguilaura Frias
9. Katherine Ragalado
11.Clarivett Yllescas
12.Angela Leyva
13.Shiamara Almeida Chavez
14.Andrea Urrutia
15.Hilary Palma
18.Coraima Gomez
Coach: Mauro Marasciulo (BRA)
Assistant: Marco Queiroga (BRA)
Dominicana
1. Annerys Victoria Vargas Valdez
2. Winifer Maria Fernandez Perez - L
3. Lisvel Elisa Eve Mejia
5. Brenda Castillo - L
6. Camil Inmaculada Dominguez Martinez
7. Niverka Dharlenis Marte Frica
8. Candida Estefany Arias Perez
14.Prisilla Rivera Brens
16.Isabel Yonkaira Paola Pena
17.Gina Altagracia Mambru Casilla
18.Bethania De La Cruz de Pena - C
19.Ana Yorkira Binet Stephens
20.Brayelin Elizabeth Martinez
21.Jineiry Martinez
Coach: Marcos Kwiek (BRA)
Assistant: Wagner Pacheco (BRA)
Kazakhstan
1. Tatyana Fendrikova - L
2. Lyudmila Issayeva
3. Diana Kavtorina - L
4. Yekaterina Zhdanova
6. Natalya Akilova
7. Zarina Sitkazinova
8. Inna German
9. Irina Lukomskaya
10.Irina Shenberger
11.Katerina Tatko
13.Radmila Beresneva - C
14.Antonina Rubtsova
18.Kristina Anikonova
19.Lyudmila Anarbayeva
Coach: Vyacheslav Sharpan
Assistant: Valetiy Shindov
Puerto Rico
1. Debora Sellhamer - L
2. Shara Venegas - L
3. Vilmarie Mojica
6. Yarimar Rosa - C
7. Stephanie Enright
9. Aurea Cruz
10.diana Reyes
11.Karina Ocasio
13.Shirley Ferrer
14.Natalia Valentin
15.Daly Santana
16.Alexandra Oqueno
18.Lynda Moraels
19.Paulina Prieto-Cerame
Coach: Juan Carlos Nunez
Assistant: Xiomara Molero
Colombia
1. Paola Ampudia
2. Yeisy Soto
3. Pino Kenny Moreno
4. Dayana Swgovia
6. Lorena Zuleta Garcia
7. Madelaynne Montano
8. Felissa Mancilla Mery
9. Juliana Toro - L
13.Camila Gomez - L
15.Maria Alejandra Martin - C
16.Melissa Rangel
17.Daniela Castro
19.Maria Martinez
20.Amanda Coneo
Coach: Eduardo Guillaume
Assistant: Horacio Bastit
Kenya
1. Jane Wairimu
2. Evelyne Makuto
3. Violet Makuto
4. Esther Wangeci
7. Janet Wanja
8. Triza Atuka
10.Noel Murambi
14.Mercy Moim - C
15.Brackcides Khadambi
16.Agripina Kundu - L
18.Monica Biama
19.Edith Mukuvillani
Coach: David Lungaho
Assistant: Japheth Munala
Algeria
1. Chahia Benmokhtar
2. Jasmin Belguendouz
5. Fahima Brahmi
6. Zahra Guimor
7. Chettout Kahina
8. Merwa Achour Dallal
9. Chanez Ayadi
10.Safia Amadali
11.Yasmine Abderrahim
12.Safia Boukhima - C
13.Nawal Mansouri - L
16.Samia Dali Wissem - L
18.Kahina Messaoudene
16.Kahina Arbouche
Coach: Mohamed Amin Belacel.
Assistant: Abdelmajid Mouzaia
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
Rio_2016
Olympics index
Men
Olympics Men 2016
Olympics Men OQ 2016
Europe Men OQ 2016
Norceca Men OQ 2016
South America Men OQ 2016
Asia Men OQ 2016
Africa Men OQ 2016
Women
Olympics Women 2016
Olympics Women OQ 2016
Europe Women OQ 2016
Norceca Women OQ 2016
South America Women OQ 2016
Asia Women OQ 2016
Africa Women OQ 2016
Women OQ 2016
Women OQ 2012
Women OQ 2008
Women OQ 2004
Women OQ 2000
Women OQ 1996
Women OQ 1988
Women OQ 1980
Women OQ 1976
Women OQ 1967
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Oct 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast