Men Volleyball I World Championship 1949 Prague (TCH) - 10-18.09 Winner Soviet Union (1st)
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union5015:2256/1252.048
2. Czechoslovakia4113:3228/1311.740
3. Bulgaria329:9194/2240.866
4. Romania238:11210/2390.879
5. Poland146:12178/2430.733
6. France051:15135/2390.565
TeamSoviCzecBulgRomaPolaFran
Soviet Union---3:13:03:13:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:03:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:13:23:0
Romania ---3:13:1
Poland ---3:0
France ---
First Voleyball World Championship
Next World Men 1952
Final Ranking
Group 7-10
First Groups Round
Teams Composition
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Wed 14.09Czechoslovakia3-0Poland45-1215-715-315-2
Wed 14.09Soviet Union3-1Romania59-3914-1615-615-615-11
Wed 14.09Bulgaria3-0France46-3515-1016-1415-11
Thu 15.09Czechoslovakia3-0Bulgaria45-1715-815-115-8
Thu 15.09Soviet Union3-0Poland45-2015-915-515-6
Thu 15.09Romania3-1France56-4515-811-1515-1115-11
Fri 16.09Czechoslovakia3-0France45-1915-215-615-11
Fri 16.09Romania3-1Poland54-409-1515-615-1015-9
Fri 16.09Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-1315-815-415-1
Sat 17.09Czechoslovakia3-0Romania45-2115-615-715-8
Sat 17.09Bulgaria3-2Poland68-5913-1515-1215-1010-1515-7
Sat 17.09Soviet Union3-0France45-515-415-115-0
Sun 18.09Poland3-0France47-3117-1515-1015-6
Sun 18.09Bulgaria3-1Romania50-4015-815-55-1515-12
Sun 18.09Soviet Union3-1Czechoslovakia62-4815-715-917-1915-13
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union8024:2392/1802.178
2. Czechoslovakia6119:3318/1522.092
3. Bulgaria5215:10297/2811.057
4. Romania4414:16340/3570.952
5. Poland259:15243/3000.810
6. France164:19221/3270.676
Group 7-10
7. Hungary4214:7272/2181.248
8. Italy238:9197/1961.005
9. Belgium153:15135/2480.544
10.Netherlands051:1583/2390.347
Not present teams: Yugoslavia, Israel and Uruguay ??.
Yugoslavia was not allowd to play due to bad political relations between Soviet Union and Yugoslavia.
East Europe: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7
West Europe: 6, 8, 9, 10
Group 7-10wlgfgapointsratio
7. Hungary309:1149/891.674
8. Italy216:3124/791.570
9. Belgium123:687/1130.770
10.Netherlands031:970/1490.470
TeamHungItalBelgNeth
Hungary---3:03:03:1
Italy ---3:03:0
Belgium ---3:0
Netherlands ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4
Thu 15.09Italy3-0Belgium45-1515-415-515-6
Thu 15.09Hungary3-1Netherlands59-2815-315-314-1615-6
Fri 16.09Italy3-0Netherlands45-1915-215-1115-6
Fri 16.09Hungary3-0Belgium45-2715-415-1015-13
Sat 17.09Belgium3-0Netherlands45-2315-415-615-13
Sat 17.09Hungary3-0Italy45-3415-1215-1215-10

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-10.
Head of Groups: A - Czechoslovakia 1st from Europe Men 1948. B - France 2nd from Europe Men 1948. C - Soviet Union 1st from World Student 1949.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia206:090/214.286
2. Poland113:365/571.140
3. Netherlands020:613/900.144
-. Uruguay DNS
TeamCzecPolaNeth
Czechoslovakia---3:03:0
Poland ---3:0
Netherlands ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3
Sat 10.09Poland3-0Netherlands45-1215-215-715-3
Sun 11.09Czechoslovakia3-0Poland45-2015-515-1015-5
Mon 12.09Czechoslovakia3-0Netherlands45-115-015-015-1
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Bulgaria206:1103/571.807
2. France113:486/880.977
3. Italy022:673/1170.624
-. Yugoslavia DNS
TeamBulgFranItal
Bulgaria---3:03:1
France ---3:1
Italy ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4
Sat 10.09Bulgaria3-1Italy58-3015-713-1515-415-4
Sun 11.09Bulgaria3-0France45-2715-815-915-10
Tue 13.09France3-1Italy59-4314-1615-1015-515-12
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:0136/552.473
2. Romania216:5130/1181.102
3. Hungary125:6123/1290.953
4. Belgium030:948/1350.356
TeamSoviRomaHungBelg
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
Romania ---3:23:0
Hungary ---3:0
Belgium ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Sun 11.09Soviet Union3-0Belgium45-1015-115-615-3
Sun 11.09Romania3-2Hungary61-5715-67-159-1515-1115-10
Mon 12.09Hungary3-0Belgium45-2315-815-1315-2
Mon 12.09Soviet Union3-0Romania46-2415-415-616-14
Tue 13.09Romania3-0Belgium45-1515-415-215-9
Tue 13.09Soviet Union3-0Hungary45-2115-915-315-9

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Anatoli EjngornDom Offetzera Leningrad
Valentin KitayevDinamo Moskva
Nikolai MicheyevNauka Charkov
Sergey NefedovLokomotiv Moskva
Michail PimenovBolshevik Kiev
Konstantin RevaCDKA Moskva
Vladimir SavinCDKA Moskva
Vladimir SchaginDinamo Moskva
Vladimir UlyanovDom Offetzera Leningrad
Vladimir VasilitschikovDinamo Moskva
Pavel VoroninDom Offetzera Leningrad
Alexey YakuschevDinamo Moskva
Coach: Berijand
2. Czechoslovakia
Miloslav Bouchal
Josef Brož
Karel Brož
Jaroslav Fučík
Vaclav Matiášek
Frantisek Mikota
Jaromir Paldus
Zdenek Soukup
Frantisek Schwarzkopf
Josef Tesař
Josef Votava
Josef Reiche
Coach: Jan Fiedler
3. Bulgaria
Kostadin Shopov
Boris Gyuderov
Mitko Dimitrov
Dragomir Stoyanov
Todor Simov
Gueorgui Komatov
Panayot Pondalov
Gyoko Petrov
Boyan Moshelov
Kosta Badjakov
Stoycho Kurdzhiev
Boris Vladimirov
Coach: Valentin Ankov
4. Romania
5. Poland
Henryk Antczak
Lech Grodecki
Jan Frontczak
Tadeusz Miszewski
Witold Maliszewski
Romuald Markowski
Adam Piechura
Wieslaw Piotrowski
Czeslaw Plejewski
Waclaw Policewicz
Janusz Zaborzecki
6. France
Henry Aujard
Jacques Bertrand
Bonavita
Igor Boulatsel
Daniel Caulier
Michel Constantin
René Demotte
François Dujardin
Jacques Liou
Henry Pasqualini
Jacques Vabre
7. Hungary
8. Italy
Giovanni BaccariniRobur di Ravenna
Olivo BarbieriMinelli Modena
R. BorelliFerrovieri Parma
Paolo BorghiRobur Ravenna
A. BrescianiLale Brescia
Carlo CattaneoBorsalino Alessandria
Bruno de BernardiBorsalino Alessandria
B. DorichLibertas Trieste
Bruno EstasiFerrovieri Parma
P. FabbriRobur Ravenna
Roberto TazzariRobur di Ravenna
9. Belgium
10.Netherlands
9 players
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast