Men Volleyball II World Championship 1952 Moscow (URS) - 17-29.08 Dinamo Stadium - Winner Soviet Union (2nd)
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union5015:0225/1161.940
2. Czechoslovakia4112:7253/1981.278
3. Bulgaria3211:9265/2551.039
4. Romania237:13213/2620.813
5. Hungary147:12220/2640.833
6. France053:15180/2610.690
TeamSoviCzecBulgRomaHungFran
Soviet Union---3:03:03:03:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:23:03:23:0
Bulgaria ---3:13:13:1
Romania ---3:13:2
Hungary ---3:0
France ---
Played along with I Volleyball World Championship Women 1952.
Previous World Men 1949
Next World Men 1956
Final Ranking
Group 7-11
First Groups Round
Teams Composition
dateordteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Fri 22.085/7Czechoslovakia3-0France45-2215-1015-615-6
Fri 22.087/7Soviet Union3-0Hungary45-2015-315-515-12
Sat 23.08 Bulgaria3-1Romania59-5216-1412-1516-1415-9
Sat 23.088/8Czechoslovakia3-2Hungary69-5715-1311-1513-1515-915-5
Sun 24.084/7Soviet Union3-0Romania45-2115- 515- 615-10
Sun 24.086/7Bulgaria3-1France55-4115-1115-1110-1515-4
Mon 25.08 Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-2615-1115-1015-5
Tue 26.085/7Czechoslovakia3-0Romania45-1415-315-415-5
Tue 26.087/7Hungary3-0France46-2915-616-1415-9
Wed 27.084/7Soviet Union3-0France45-2515-615-1115-8
Wed 27.086/7Romania3-1Hungary56-5015-1111-1515-1115-13
Wed 27.087/7Czechoslovakia3-2Bulgaria70-6012-1513-1515-1315-1315-4
Thu 28.085/5Romania3-2France70-6315-1215-1114-1611-1515-9
Fri 29.082/4Bulgaria3-1Hungary65-4715-820-2215-1315-4
Fri 29.084/4Soviet Union3-0Czechoslovakia45-2415-1115-715-6
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union8024:0360/1512.384
2. Czechoslovakia6118:7343/2281.504
3. Bulgaria5318:12407/3371.208
4. Romania4413:15323/3410.947
5. Hungary4416:15383/3761.019
6. France166:18234/3260.718
Group 7-11
7. Poland5217:6303/1771.712
8. India339:9209/1931.083
9. Lebanon256:17213/3220.661
10.Israel258:16213/2990.712
11.Finland071:2187/3250.268
First Groups Round
Group AGroup B
Group C
Group 7-11wlgfgapointsratio
7. Poland4012:0181/503.620
8. India319:3168/1031.631
9. Lebanon226:9167/1860.898
10.Israel135:9138/1830.754
11.Finland041:1258/1900.305
TeamPolaIndiLebaIsraFinl
Poland---3:03:03:03:0
India ---3:03:03:0
Lebanon ---3:23:1
Israel ---3:0
Finland ---
dateordteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Fri 22.0810:00Lebanon3-2Israel74-6915-1712-1515-916-1416-14
Fri 22.083/7Poland3-0India46-3315-1215-716-14
Sat 23.08 Lebanon3-1Finland55-2715-515-410-1515-3
Sat 23.08 Poland3-0Israel45-615-115-415-1
Sun 24.0810:00Poland3-0Finland45-315-015-115-2
Sun 24.083/7India3-0Israel45-1815-615-315-9
Tue 26.0810:00India3-0Finland45-915-415-115-4
Tue 26.083/7Poland3-0Lebanon45-815-215-415-2
Wed 27.0810:00Israel3-0Finland45-1915-1015-815-1
Thu 28.082/5India3-0Lebanon45-3015-715-1115-12

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-11.
Group Awlsfsapointsratio
1. Hungary309:3163/1121.455
2. Bulgaria217:3142/821.732
3. Poland125:6122/1270.961
4. Finland030:929/1350.215
TeamHungBulgPolaFinl
Hungary---3:13:23:0
Bulgaria ---3:03:0
Poland ---3:0
Finland ---
dateordteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Sun 17.082/4Poland3-0Finland45-1915-815-515-6
Mon 18.0813:00Hungary3-1Bulgaria55-5215-1316-149-1515-10
Tue 19.081/6Hungary3-2Poland63-558-1510-1515-915-1015- 6
Tue 19.084/6Bulgaria3-0Finland45-515-215-015-3
Wed 20.083/7Hungary3-0Finland45-515-115-115-3
Wed 20.085/7Bulgaria3-0Poland45-2215-715-515-10
Group Bwlsfsapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:0135/353.857
2. Romania216:3110/791.392
3. Israel123:675/1160.647
4. Lebanon030:946/1360.338
TeamSovRomIsrLeb
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
Romania ---3:03:0
Israel ---3:0
Lebanon ---
dateordteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Sun 17.084/4Romania3-0Lebanon45-1215-915-115-2
Mon 18.082/4Soviet Union3-0Israel45-715-215-415-1
Tue 19.082/6Israel3-0Lebanon46-2615-616-1415-6
Tue 19.085/6Soviet Union3-0Romania45-2015-1015-215-8
Wed 20.084/7Romania3-0Israel45-2215-1015-715-5
Wed 20.087/7Soviet Union3-0Lebanon45-815-115-115-6
Group Cwlsfsapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia206:090/303.000
2. France113:354/650.831
3. India020:641/900.456
TeamCzecFranIndi
Czechoslovakia---3:03:0
France ---3:0
India ---
dateordteam 1scoreteam 2ptss1s2s3s4s5
Mon 18.084/4Czechoslovakia3-0France45-915-415-215-3
Tue 19.086/6France3-0India45-2015-915-315-8
Wed 20.082/7Czechoslovakia3-0India45-2115-1015-315-8

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Givi Achvlediani
Vladimir Gajlit
Yevgeni Koselyov
Sergey Nefedov
Michail Pimenov
Konstantin Reva
Vladimir Schagin
Sergey Scherbakov
Gennadi Smolyaninov
Vladimir Ulyanov
Pavel Voronin
Alexey Jakuschev
2. Czechosłovachia
Josef Broz
Karel Broz
Jaroslav Fucik
Jiri Jonas
Jiri Kucera
Karel Laznicka
Zdemek Maly
Frantisek Mikota
Josef Musil
Jaromir Paldus
Josef Tesar
Josef Votava
Coach: Vaclav Matiasek
3. Bulgaria
Kosta Badzhakov
Denyo Denev
Sergey Gavrilov
Boris Gyuderov
Lyudmil Gyuderov
Boyan Moshalov
Panayot Pondalov
Konstantin Shopov
Todor Simov
Dragomir Stoyanov
Boris Vladimirov
Dimitar Zahariev
7. Poland
Henryk Antczak
Flont
Lech Grodecki
Teofil Czervinski
Jarosinski
Marian Radomski
Jozef Slivka
Pindelski
Tadeusz Wleciał
Jan Woluch
Waclaw Policevicz
Janusz Zaborzecki
I Women 1952
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast