Men Volleyball IV World Championship 1960 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) - 28.10-11.11 Winner Soviet Union
Played along with III Volleyball World Championship Women 1960.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union9027:5463/3241.429
2. Czechoslovakia8124:7435/3121.394
3. Romania7224:10472/3511.345
4. Poland6321:14460/4091.125
5. Brazil4518:17458/4231.083
6. Hungary4518:17408/4300.949
7. United States4516:20427/4350.982
8. Japan278:21330/3780.873
9. France186:24289/4330.667
10.Venezuela090:27160/4070.393
Final ranking
Group 11-14
First Groups Round
Teams Composition
TeamSoviCzecRomaPolaBrazHungUngaJapaFranVene
Soviet Union---3:03:13:13:13:13:03:03:13:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:23:13:03:13:03:03:03:0
Romania ---3:13:13:13:13:03:03:0
Poland ---3:23:13:13:13:03:0
Brazil ---3:2 3:03:03:0
Hungary ---3:23:03:03:0
United States 3:2 ---3:13:23:0
Japan ---3:03:0
France ---3:0
Venezuela ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
03.11Rio de JaneiroURS Soviet Union3-0USA United States46-3415-715-1316-14
04.11NiteroiHUN Hungary3-0VEN Venezuela45-1915-715-415-8
04.11NiteroiROU Romania3-0JPN Japan45-2915-915-715-13
04.11NiteroiBRA Brazil3-0FRA France45-2515-1015-615-9
04.11Rio de JaneiroTCH Czechoslovakia3-1POL Poland58-4813-1515-1015-1015-13
05.11NiteroiURS Soviet Union3-0VEN Venezuela45-1715-415-1115-2
05.11NiteroiPOL Poland3-1HUN Hungary54-4015-1215-39-1515-10
05.11NiteroiTCH Czechoslovakia3-0JPN Japan45-3315-1315-1115- 9
05.11Rio de JaneiroROU Romania3-1BRA Brazil55-4810-1515-1115-1315-9
06.11NiteroiPOL Poland3-1JPN Japan56-3715-511-1515-815-9
06.11NiteroiROU Romania3-1USA United States54-329-1515-615-515-6
06.11NiteroiURS Soviet Union3-1HUN Hungary55-4515-1010-1515-1315-7
06.11Rio de JaneiroTCH Czechoslovakia3-0BRA Brazil45-2715-1315-815-6
06.11Rio de JaneiroFRA France3-0VEN Venezuela47-3215-1315-417-15
07.11NiteroiHUN Hungary3-0FRA France45-2415-915-815-7
07.11NiteroiROU Romania3-0VEN Venezuela45-1615-1115-115-4 0:38
07.11NiteroiTCH Czechoslovakia3-0USA United States45-2615-915-815-9
07.11Rio de JaneiroBRA Brazil3-0JPN Japan46-3215-1015-816-14
07.11Rio de JaneiroURS Soviet Union3-1POL Poland52-387-1515-415-815-11
Rest Day 08.11
09.11NiteroiURS Soviet Union3-1FRA France59-3715-1114-1615-215-8
09.11NiteroiPOL Poland3-2BRA Brazil75-6815-819-2115-1311-1515-113:10
09.11NiteroiTCH Czechoslovakia3-0VEN Venezuela45-915-615-215-0
09.11Rio de JaneiroUSA United States3-1JPN Japan57-4912-1515-1215-1015-12
09.11Rio de JaneiroROU Romania3-1HUN Hungary58-3213-1515-515-615-6
10.11NiteroiJPN Japan3-0VEN Venezuela45-1015-315-415-3
10.11NiteroiPOL Poland3-0FRA France45-3515-1315-1315-9
10.11Rio de JaneiroUSA United States3-2BRA Brazil57-578-1515-1215-64-1515-9
10.11Rio de JaneiroURS Soviet Union3-1ROU Romania56-5315-1316-1410-1515-11
11.11NiteroiROU Romania3-0FRA France45-2315-515-915-9
11.11NiteroiPOL Poland3-1USA United States55-4715-1215-1010-1515-10
11.11Rio de JaneiroHUN Hungary3-0JPN Japan45-3515-1215-1315-10
11.11Rio de JaneiroURS Soviet Union3-0TCH Czechoslovakia45-2615-1215-1015-4
12.11NiteroiTCH Czechoslovakia3-0FRA France45-2015-815-815-4
12.11Rio de JaneiroUSA United States3-0VEN Venezuela45-2515-815-615-11
12.11Rio de JaneiroBRA Brazil3-2HUN Hungary72-5815-814-1613-1515-1115-8
13.11NiteroiJPN Japan3-0FRA France46-2916-1415-615-9
13.11NiteroiPOL Poland3-0VEN Venezuela45-1615-215-1015-4
13.11Rio de JaneiroHUN Hungary3-2USA United States55-5815-113-157-1515-415-13
14.11Rio de JaneiroURS Soviet Union3-1BRA Brazil60-5015-913-1517-1515-11
14.11Rio de JaneiroTCH Czechoslovakia3-2ROU Romania71-6115-611-1515-1215-1715-11
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union10030:5508/3351.516
2. Czechoslovakia9127:7480/3331.441
3. Romania8227:10517/3521.469
4. Poland7324:14505/4181.208
5. Brazil5521:17503/4441.133
6. Hungary5521:17453/4431.023
7. United States4516:20427/4350.982
8. Japan3711:22386/4130.935
9. France186:24289/4330.667
10.Venezuela193:28214/4570.468
Group 11-14
11.Argentina329:11229/2560.895
12.Paraguay238:10211/2350.898
13.Uruguay147:12221/2430.909
14.Peru051:1594/2400.392
-. India DNS
-. Mexico DNS
-. Dominicana DNS
Venues
Rio de JaneiroMaracanazinho-Gilberto Cardoso
NiteroiCaio Martins
Belo Horizonte
Sao Paulo
Santos
Santo Andre
Teams Composition
First Group Round
Group ABRAVENURUIND
Group BURSJPNPAR
Group CTCHHUNARG
Group DROUPOLPER
Group EUSAFRAMEXDOM
Group 11-14wlgfgapointsratio
11.Argentina309:5195/1661.175
12.Paraguay218:4165/1341.231
13.Uruguay126:6150/1441.042
14.Peru031:984/1500.560
TeamArgeParaUrugPeru
Argentina---3:23:23:1
Paraguay ---3:13:0
Uruguay ---3:0
Peru ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Volta Redonda
06.11--:--ARG Argentina3-2URU Uruguay66-637-1515-915-1314-1615-10
06.11--:--PAR Paraguay3-0PER Peru45-2315-815-515-10
08.1120:00URU Uruguay3-0PER Peru45-2115-815-315-10
08.11--:--ARG Argentina3-2PAR Paraguay69-639-1517-1513-1515-1015-8
09.11--:--PAR Paraguay3-1URU Uruguay57-4215-1012-1515-915-8
played in Resende
09.11--:--ARG Argentina3-1PER Peru60-4015-615-1215-1015-12

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 9-14. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Brazil206:090/372.432
2. Venezuela113:470/950.737
3. Uruguay021:671/990.717
-. India DNS
TeamBrazVeneUrug
Brazil---3:03:0
Venezuela ---3:1
Uruguay ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
30.10Santo AndreVEN Venezuela3-1URU Uruguay54-509-1515-1115-1315-11
31.10SantosBRA Brazil3-0VEN Venezuela45-1615-615-415-6
transferred to Final Group
30.10SantosBRA Brazil3-0URU Uruguay45-2115-715-515-9
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union206:090/352.571
2. Japan113:480/801.000
3. Paraguay021:646/1010.455
TeamSoviJapaPara
Soviet Union---3:03:0
Japan ---3:1
Paraguay ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
29.10SantosURS Soviet Union3-0PAR Paraguay45-1115-215-715-2
30.10Santo AndreJPN Japan3-1PAR Paraguay56-3515-715-1211-1515-1?
31.10Sao PauloURS Soviet Union3-0JPN Japan45-2415-815-915-7
transferred to Final Group
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia206:1100.641.562
2. Hungary114:388/681.294
3. Argentina020:634/900.378
TeamCzecHungArge
Czechoslovakia---3:13:0
Hungary ---3:0
Argentina ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Sao Paulo
29.10TCH Czechoslovakia3-0ARG Argentina45-2115-715-815-6
30.10HUN Hungary3-0ARG Argentina45-1315-115-915-3
31.10TCH Czechoslovakia3-1HUN Hungary55-4315-910-1515-1315-6
transferred to Final Group
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Romania206:1101/452.244
2. Poland114:389/651.369
3. Peru020:610/900.111
TeamRomaPolaPeru
Romania---3:13:0
Poland ---3:0
Peru ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Belo Horizonte
29.10ROU Romania3-0PER Peru45-115-015-015-1
30.10POL Poland3-0PER Peru45-915-315-115-5
31.10ROU Romania3-1POL Poland56-4415-1115-911-1515-9
transferred to Final Group
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. United States103:271/491.449
2. France012:349/710.690
-. Mexico DNS
-. Dominicana DNS
TeamUnFr
United States---3:2
France ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Belo Horizonte
30.10USA United States3-2FRA France71-4915-1013-1513-1515-015-9
transferred to Final Group

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Yuri Aroschidse
Ivan Bugayenkov
Nikolai Burobin
Nil Fasachov
Gennadi Gaykovoy
Nikolai Gerasimov
Vitali Kovalenko
Eduard Libinsch
Georgi Mondsolevski
Yuri Poyarkov
Yuri Tschesnokov
Yevgeni Yakovlyev
Coach: Givi Ahvlediani
2. Czechoslovakia
1. Vaclav Šmídl
2. Josef Šorm
3. Zdenek Humhal
4. Vilem Sášinka
5. Josef Musil
6. Jaromir Paldus
7. Zdenek Malý
8. Karel Paulus
9. Bohumil Golian
10.Julius Veselka
11.Josef Stolařík
12.Ladislav Toman
Coach: Josef Kozák
3. Romania
Gabriel Cherebetiu
Georghe Corbeanu
Eduard Derzei
Aurel Dragan
Georghe Fieraru
Caius Miculescu
Sebastian Mihailescu
Horatiu Nicolau
Petra Paunoiu
Vasile Pavel
Stefan Roman
Marcel Rusescu
Coach: Nicolae Sotir
4. Poland
Smidt
Paldus
Paulus
Golian
Sorm
Stolarik
Toman
Musil
Veselko
Sasinka
Maly
5. Brazil
1. Urbano Brochado SantiagoMG
2. Joao Carlos da Costa QuaresmaRJ
3. Pedro Barbosa de AndradeSP
4. Waldenir Calmon da SilvaRJ
5. Carlos Eduardo Albano FeitosaRJ
6. Alvaro CaíraSP
7. Murilo Castilho GomesRJ
8. Newdon Emmanuel VictorPE
9. Decio Viotti de AzevedoMG
10.Lucio da Cunha FigueiredoRJ
11.Roque Midley MaronRJ
12.Roberto Córsio de QueirozMG
6. Hungary
Monar
Mayer
Pap
Benke
Galos
Tatar
Blaumann
Kover
Janost
Florian
Nagy
7. United States
Larry
O'Hara
Olsson
Selznick
Hammer
Montagne
Alika
Nibling
Bright
Schiller
Highland
8. Japan
Yoshikacu
Muneo
Kawamura
Koyama
Sato
Demachi
Kataoka
Toyofuku
Ajura
Yutaka
Sadayoshi
Tsutomi
9. France
Arroyo
Bertagnol
Briere
Bosch
Chabert
Esteve
Manlaudet
Ellinger
10. Venezuela
Hostilio
Alfredo
Raul
Carlos Ibarra
Linho
Juan de Dios
Frederick
Rafael
11.Argentina
3. Roberto Ramos
4. Rafael Raffaele
5. Julio Sorrequieta
7. José Arlandini - c
9. Ladislao Drimal "Layo"
10.Horacio Echeverría
Nelson De Abajo
Abel Miri
Lito Pérez
Rubén Rodríguez
José Pássaro
Milos Vonka
Norberto Mottino
Coach: César Gallardo
Argentina data supplied by: Sergio Pomares "Sergio Pomares" de0a24@gmail.com
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XX Russia 2022
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Sep 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast