Men Volleyball IV World Championship 1960 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) - 28.10-11.11 Winner Soviet Union
Played along with III Volleyball World Championship Women 1960.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union9027:5463/3241.429
2. Czechoslovakia8124:7435/3121.394
3. Romania7224:10472/3511.345
4. Poland6321:14460/4091.125
5. Brazil4518:17458/4231.083
6. Hungary4518:17408/4300.949
7. United States4516:20427/4350.982
8. Japan278:21330/3780.873
9. France186:24289/4330.667
10.Venezuela090:27160/4070.393
Final ranking
Group 11-14
First Groups Round
Teams Composition
TeamSoviCzecRomaPolaBrazHungUngaJapaFranVene
Soviet Union---3:03:13:13:13:13:03:03:13:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:23:13:03:13:03:03:03:0
Romania ---3:13:13:13:13:03:03:0
Poland ---3:23:13:13:13:03:0
Brazil ---3:2 3:03:03:0
Hungary ---3:23:03:03:0
United States 3:2 ---3:13:23:0
Japan ---3:03:0
France ---3:0
Venezuela ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
03.11Rio de JaneiroSoviet Union3-0United States46-3415-715-1316-14
04.11NiteroiHungary3-0Venezuela45-1915-715-415-8
04.11NiteroiRomania3-0Japan45-2915-915-715-13
04.11NiteroiBrazil3-0France45-2515-1015-615-9
04.11Rio de JaneiroCzechoslovakia3-1Poland58-4813-1515-1015-1015-13
05.11NiteroiSoviet Union3-0Venezuela45-1715-415-1115-2
05.11NiteroiPoland3-1Hungary54-4015-1215-39-1515-10
05.11NiteroiCzechoslovakia3-0Japan45-3315-1315-1115- 9
05.11Rio de JaneiroRomania3-1Brazil55-4810-1515-1115-1315-9
06.11NiteroiPoland3-1Japan56-3715-511-1515-815-9
06.11NiteroiRomania3-1United States54-329-1515-615-515-6
06.11NiteroiSoviet Union3-1Hungary55-4515-1010-1515-1315-7
06.11Rio de JaneiroCzechoslovakia3-0Brazil45-2715-1315-815-6
06.11Rio de JaneiroFrance3-0Venezuela47-3215-1315-417-15
07.11NiteroiHungary3-0France45-2415-915-815-7
07.11NiteroiRomania3-0Venezuela45-1615-1115-115-4 0:38
07.11NiteroiCzechoslovakia3-0United States45-2615-915-815-9
07.11Rio de JaneiroBrazil3-0Japan46-3215-1015-816-14
07.11Rio de JaneiroSoviet Union3-1Poland52-387-1515-415-815-11
Rest Day 08.11
09.11NiteroiSoviet Union3-1France59-3715-1114-1615-215-8
09.11NiteroiPoland3-2Brazil75-6815-819-2115-1311-1515-113:10
09.11NiteroiCzechoslovakia3-0Venezuela45-915-615-215-0
09.11Rio de JaneiroUnited States3-1Japan57-4912-1515-1215-1015-12
09.11Rio de JaneiroRomania3-1Hungary58-3213-1515-515-615-6
10.11NiteroiJapan3-0Venezuela45-1015-315-415-3
10.11NiteroiPoland3-0France45-3515-1315-1315-9
10.11Rio de JaneiroUnited States3-2Brazil57-578-1515-1215-64-1515-9
10.11Rio de JaneiroSoviet Union3-1Romania56-5315-1316-1410-1515-11
11.11NiteroiRomania3-0France45-2315-515-915-9
11.11NiteroiPoland3-1United States55-4715-1215-1010-1515-10
11.11Rio de JaneiroHungary3-0Japan45-3515-1215-1315-10
11.11Rio de JaneiroSoviet Union3-0Czechoslovakia45-2615-1215-1015-4
12.11NiteroiCzechoslovakia3-0France45-2015-815-815-4
12.11Rio de JaneiroUnited States3-0Venezuela45-2515-815-615-11
12.11Rio de JaneiroBrazil3-2Hungary72-5815-814-1613-1515-1115-8
13.11NiteroiJapan3-0France46-2916-1415-615-9
13.11NiteroiPoland3-0Venezuela45-1615-215-1015-4
13.11Rio de JaneiroHungary3-2United States55-5815-113-157-1515-415-13
14.11Rio de JaneiroSoviet Union3-1Brazil60-5015-913-1517-1515-11
14.11Rio de JaneiroCzechoslovakia3-2Romania71-6115-611-1515-1215-1715-11
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union10030:5508/3351.516
2. Czechoslovakia9127:7480/3331.441
3. Romania8227:10517/3521.469
4. Poland7324:14505/4181.208
5. Brazil5521:17503/4441.133
6. Hungary5521:17453/4431.023
7. United States4516:20427/4350.982
8. Japan3711:22386/4130.935
9. France186:24289/4330.667
10.Venezuela193:28214/4570.468
Group 11-14
11.Argentina329:11229/2560.895
12.Paraguay238:10211/2350.898
13.Uruguay147:12221/2430.909
14.Peru051:1594/2400.392
-. India DNS
-. Mexico DNS
-. Dominicana DNS
Venues
Rio de JaneiroMaracanazinho-Gilberto Cardoso
NiteroiCaio Martins
Belo Horizonte
Sao Paulo
Santos
Santo Andre
Teams Composition
First Group Round
Group ABRAVENURUIND
Group BURSJPNPAR
Group CTCHHUNARG
Group DROUPOLPER
Group EUSAFRAMEXDOM
Group 11-14wlgfgapointsratio
11.Argentina309:5195/1661.175
12.Paraguay218:4165/1341.231
13.Uruguay126:6150/1441.042
14.Peru031:984/1500.560
TeamArgeParaUrugPeru
Argentina---3:23:23:1
Paraguay ---3:13:0
Uruguay ---3:0
Peru ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Volta Redonda
06.11--:--Argentina3-2Uruguay66-637-1515-915-1314-1615-10
06.11--:--Paraguay3-0Peru45-2315-815-515-10
08.1120:00Uruguay3-0Peru45-2115-815-315-10
08.11--:--Argentina3-2Paraguay69-639-1517-1513-1515-1015-8
09.11--:--Paraguay3-1Uruguay57-4215-1012-1515-915-8
played in Resende
09.11--:--Argentina3-1Peru60-4015-615-1215-1015-12

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 9-14. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Brazil206:090/372.432
2. Venezuela113:470/950.737
3. Uruguay021:671/990.717
-. India DNS
TeamBrazVeneUrug
Brazil---3:03:0
Venezuela ---3:1
Uruguay ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
30.10Santo AndreVenezuela3-1Uruguay54-509-1515-1115-1315-11
31.10SantosBrazil3-0Venezuela45-1615-615-415-6
transferred to Final Group
30.10SantosBrazil3-0Uruguay45-2115-715-515-9
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union206:090/352.571
2. Japan113:480/801.000
3. Paraguay021:646/1010.455
TeamSoviJapaPara
Soviet Union---3:03:0
Japan ---3:1
Paraguay ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
29.10SantosSoviet Union3-0Paraguay45-1115-215-715-2
30.10Santo AndreJapan3-1Paraguay56-3515-715-1211-1515-1?
31.10Sao PauloSoviet Union3-0Japan45-2415-815-915-7
transferred to Final Group
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia206:1100.641.562
2. Hungary114:388/681.294
3. Argentina020:634/900.378
TeamCzecHungArge
Czechoslovakia---3:13:0
Hungary ---3:0
Argentina ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Sao Paulo
29.10Czechoslovakia3-0Argentina45-2115-715-815-6
30.10Hungary3-0Argentina45-1315-115-915-3
31.10Czechoslovakia3-1Hungary55-4315-910-1515-1315-6
transferred to Final Group
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Romania206:1101/452.244
2. Poland114:389/651.369
3. Peru020:610/900.111
TeamRomaPolaPeru
Romania---3:13:0
Poland ---3:0
Peru ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Belo Horizonte
29.10Romania3-0Peru45-115-015-015-1
30.10Poland3-0Peru45-915-315-115-5
31.10Romania3-1Poland56-4415-1115-911-1515-9
transferred to Final Group
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. United States103:271/491.449
2. France012:349/710.690
-. Mexico DNS
-. Dominicana DNS
TeamUnFr
United States---3:2
France ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Belo Horizonte
30.10United States3-2France71-4915-1013-1513-1515-015-9
transferred to Final Group

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Yuri Aroschidse
Ivan Bugayenkov
Nikolai Burobin
Nil Fasachov
Gennadi Gaykovoy
Nikolai Gerasimov
Vitali Kovalenko
Eduard Libinsch
Georgi Mondsolevski
Yuri Poyarkov
Yuri Tschesnokov
Yevgeni Yakovlyev
Coach: Givi Ahvlediani
2. Czechoslovakia
1. Vaclav Šmídl
2. Josef Šorm
3. Zdenek Humhal
4. Vilem Sášinka
5. Josef Musil
6. Jaromir Paldus
7. Zdenek Malý
8. Karel Paulus
9. Bohumil Golian
10.Julius Veselka
11.Josef Stolařík
12.Ladislav Toman
Coach: Josef Kozák
3. Romania
Gabriel Cherebetiu
Georghe Corbeanu
Eduard Derzei
Aurel Dragan
Georghe Fieraru
Caius Miculescu
Sebastian Mihailescu
Horatiu Nicolau
Petra Paunoiu
Vasile Pavel
Stefan Roman
Marcel Rusescu
Coach: Nicolae Sotir
4. Poland
Smidt
Paldus
Paulus
Golian
Sorm
Stolarik
Toman
Musil
Veselko
Sasinka
Maly
5. Brazil
1. Urbano Brochado SantiagoMG
2. Joao Carlos da Costa QuaresmaRJ
3. Pedro Barbosa de AndradeSP
4. Waldenir Calmon da SilvaRJ
5. Carlos Eduardo Albano FeitosaRJ
6. Alvaro CaíraSP
7. Murilo Castilho GomesRJ
8. Newdon Emmanuel VictorPE
9. Decio Viotti de AzevedoMG
10.Lucio da Cunha FigueiredoRJ
11.Roque Midley MaronRJ
12.Roberto Córsio de QueirozMG
6. Hungary
Monar
Mayer
Pap
Benke
Galos
Tatar
Blaumann
Kover
Janost
Florian
Nagy
7. United States
Larry
O'Hara
Olsson
Selznick
Hammer
Montagne
Alika
Nibling
Bright
Schiller
Highland
8. Japan
Yoshikacu
Muneo
Kawamura
Koyama
Sato
Demachi
Kataoka
Toyofuku
Ajura
Yutaka
Sadayoshi
Tsutomi
9. France
Arroyo
Bertagnol
Briere
Bosch
Chabert
Esteve
Manlaudet
Ellinger
10. Venezuela
Hostilio
Alfredo
Raul
Carlos Ibarra
Linho
Juan de Dios
Frederick
Rafael
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast