Men Volleyball IX World Championship 1978 Roma (ITA) - 20.09-01.10 Winner Soviet Union
Finals played in Roma
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final01.10 URS Soviet Union3-0ITA Italy45-2415-1015-1315-1
set 1 - 28' ; set 2 - 36' ; set 3 - 14'; att. 18,000
3-401.10 CUB Cuba3-1KOR South Korea60-4417-1515-913-1515-5
1/230.0919:00ITA Italy3-1CUB Cuba61-5415-1715-1116-1415-12
1/230.0921:00URS Soviet Union3-0KOR South Korea45-1515-315-315-9
Classification 5-8
5-601.10 TCH Czechoslovakia3-2BRA Brazil55-615-1516-144-1515-1115-6
7-801.10 CHN China3-2POL Poland68-6912-1515-1311-1515-1315-13
5-830.0911:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-1CHN China59-4014-1615-715-515-12
5-830.0916:00BRA Brazil3-0POL Poland45-3015-1115-1215-7
Classification 9-12
9-1001.10 GDR East Germany3-1BUL Bulgaria51-446-1515-915-1015-10
11-1201.10 JPN Japan3-1MEX Mexico57-3012-1515-715-315-5
9-1230.0909:00BUL Bulgaria3-2MEX Mexico70-6212-1515-813-1515-1215-12
9-1230.0914:30GDR East Germany3-1JPN Japan52-4115-87-1515-1115-7
Classification 13-16 played in Venizia
13-1401.10 ROU Romania3-1HUN Hungary55-3810-1515-1215-415-7
15-1601.10 FRA France3-1NED Netherlands56-3315-415-711-1515-7
13-1630.09 ROU Romania3-1FRA France56-3411-1515-1215-215-5
13-1630.09 HUN Hungary3-1NED Netherlands58-3615-913-1515-715-5
Classification 17-20
17-1801.10 FIN Finland3-0BEL Belgium45-3415-1315-815-13
19-2001.10 USA United States3-0CAN Canada45-2115-415-915-8
17-2030.09 BEL Belgium3-1USA United States57-4715-1215-1012-1515-10
17-2030.09 FIN Finland3-0CAN Canada45-2415-1015-415-10
Classification 21-24
21-2201.10 VEN Venezuela3-0ARG Argentina45-2415-715-1015-7
23-2401.10 EGY Egypt3-0TUN Tunisia45-1915-415-515-10
21-2430.09 VEN Venezuela3-0TUN Tunisia45-2815-1215-815-8
21-2430.09 ARG Argentina3-1EGY Egypt55-4115-810-1515-815-10
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union9027:3434/2231.946
2. Italy7221:11424/3631.168
3. Cuba8125:9487/3531.380
4. South Korea5419:16430/4261.009
5. Czechoslovakia6323:14467/4121.133
6. Brazil5421:15487/4131.179
7. China5420:16453/4371.037
8. Poland5418:16431/3951.091
9. East Germany4515:17343/3920.875
10.Bulgaria5417:17410/3941.041
11.Japan5419:15440/3571.232
12.Mexico279:24311/4510.690
Classification Round 13-24
13.Romania6322:15485/4171.163
14.Hungary5418:15391/3761.040
15.France6320:12399/3211.243
16.Netherlands4516:17379/4050.936
17.Finland4518:18431/4430.973
18.Belgium3610:21326/4100.795
19.United States4515:16397/3731.064
20.Canada3612:20345/4230.816
21.Venezuela4515:18358/4190.854
22.Argentina187:25291/4330.672
23.Egypt2711:21348/4300.809
24.Tunisia090:27206/4070.506
Qualification
The Tournament was played in 1 Elimination Round and 2 Groups Rounds.
First Round - 6 Groups of 4 Teams - First 2 progress.
Second Round - 2 Groups of 6 Teams - First 2 progress. Scores from First Round are transferred.
Second Groups Round - Roma
Group GURSITACHNBRABULGDR
Group HCUBKORPOLTCHJPNMEX
Classification Round 13-24> - Venezia
Group IFRANEDCANBELEGYTUN
Group JHUNROUUSAFINVENARG
First Groups Round
Group ARomaITACHNBELEGY
Group BBergamoPOLMEXVENFIN
Group CUdineURSBRAFRATUN
Group DVeneziaCUBJPNHUNARG
Group EParmaBULGDRNEDCAN
Group FAnconaKORTCHROUUSA
Italy qualified to Olympics Men 1980, and to World Cup Men 1981,
because Soviet Union qualified to Olympics as a Host and to World Cup as Olympics Champion.

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to elimination games.
Group Gwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union5015:3254/1601.587
2. Italy4112:7249/2241.112
3. China2310:10244/2441.000
4. Brazil2310:11277/2611.061
5. Bulgaria237:11195/2210.882
6. East Germany053:15150/2590.579
TeamSoviItalChinBrazBulgEaGe
Soviet Union---3:03:13:13:13:0
Italy ---3:13:23:03:1
China ---3:1 3:0
Brazil ---3:03:2
Bulgaria 3:2 ---3:0
East Germany ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Roma
24.0911:00BUL Bulgaria3-2CHN China67-598-1515-1015- 814-1615-10
24.0914:30URS Soviet Union3-0GDR East Germany45-2115-315-715-11
24.0919:00ITA Italy3-2BRA Brazil71-6814-1615-1210-1515-1017-15
25.0909:00URS Soviet Union3-1BUL Bulgaria52-3615-715-67-1515-8
25.0911:00CHN China3-1BRA Brazil60-5315-1015-1315-1715-13
25.0919:00ITA Italy3-1GDR East Germany60-3715-815-715-1715-5
26.0909:00URS Soviet Union3-1CHN China54-3615-815-79-1515-6
26.0911:00BRA Brazil3-2GDR East Germany64-5511-1515-1015-118-1515-4
26.0919:00ITA Italy3-0BUL Bulgaria47-3015-915-617-15
27.0911:00CHN China3-0GDR East Germany45-1915-515-315-11
27.0914:30BRA Brazil3-0BUL Bulgaria45-1715-315-715-7
27.0916:30URS Soviet Union3-0ITA Italy45-2015-1115-615-3
Group Hwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba5015:5283/2131.329
2. South Korea3212:9266/2491.068
3. Poland3210:9229/2211.036
4. Czechoslovakia2311:9241/2271.062
5. Japan239:10240/2221.081
6. Mexico050:1598/2250.436
TeamCubaSoKoPolaCzecJapaMexi
Cuba---3:23:03:23:13:0
South Korea ---3:13:2 3:0
Poland ---3:13:23:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:0
Japan 3:1 ---3:0
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Roma
24.0909:00KOR South Korea3-0MEX Mexico45-2215-815-715-7
24.0916:30CUB Cuba3-2TCH Czechoslovakia65-5115-87-1515-313-1515-10
24.0921:00POL Poland3-2JPN Japan63-6113-1515-125-1515-1015-9
25.0914:30POL Poland3-1TCH Czechoslovakia48-4415-93-1515-1015-10
25.0916:30JPN Japan3-0MEX Mexico45-2115-615-315-12
25.0921:00CUB Cuba3-2KOR South Korea71-6517-1512-1515-1312-1515-7
26.0914:30TCH Czechoslovakia3-0JPN Japan47-3015-915- 617-15
26.0916:30CUB Cuba3-0MEX Mexico45-2215-915-215-11
26.0921:00KOR South Korea3-1POL Poland57-4615-711-1516-1415-10
27.0909:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-0MEX Mexico45-1915-415-1315-2
27.0919:00CUB Cuba3-0POL Poland45-2715-815-1015-9
27.0921:00JPN Japan3-1KOR South Korea56-3415-415-911-1515-6

Classification Round 13-24

Group Iwlgfgapointsratio
1. France5015:2248/1281.938
2. Netherlands4114:5266/2011.323
3. Canada3211:8236/2321.017
4. Belgium236:11173/2170.797
5. Egypt147:12219/2660.823
6. Tunisia050:15129/2270.568
TeamFranNethCanaBelgEgypTuni
France---3:23:03:03:03:0
Netherlands ---3:23:03:03:0
Canada ---3:03:23:0
Belgium ---3:23:0
Egypt ---3:0
Tunisia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Venezia
24.0909:00BEL Belgium3-0TUN Tunisia46-2716-1415-315-10
24.0911:00NED Netherlands3-0EGY Egypt48-4015-1117-1516-14
24.0914:30FRA France3-0CAN Canada45-2115-915-615-6
25.0909:00NED Netherlands3-0TUN Tunisia45-2415-215-1015-12
25.0911:00CAN Canada3-2EGY Egypt69-6512-1515-1115-1112-1515-13
25.0914:30FRA France3-0BEL Belgium45-1515-515-815-2
26.0909:00FRA France3-0EGY Egypt45-1415-515-515-4
26.0911:00CAN Canada3-0TUN Tunisia46-2616-1415-415-8
26.0914:30NED Netherlands3-0BEL Belgium45-1415-215-415-8
27.0909:00EGY Egypt3-0TUN Tunisia45-3515-1315-1215-10
27.0911:00FRA France3-2NED Netherlands68-6115-913-1510-1515-1115-11
27.0914:30CAN Canada3-0BEL Belgium45-2915-615-1015-13
Group Jwlgfgapointsratio
1. Hungary4113:5243/1831.328
2. Romania4113:7272/2181.248
3. United States3211:7251/2051.224
4. Finland239:12241/2640.913
5. Venezuela238:12208/2640.788
6. Argentina054:15176/2570.685
TeamHungRomaUnitFinlVeneArge
Hungary---3:1 3:13:03:0
Romania ---3:03:03:23:2
United States3:1 --- 3:03:0
Finland 3:2--- 3:1
Venezuela 3:2---3:1
Argentina ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Venezia
24.0916:30HUN Hungary3-0VEN Venezuela45-1815-1015-615-2
24.0919:00FIN Finland3-2USA United States70-6513-159-1518-1615-1215-7
24.0921:00ROU Romania3-2ARG Argentina67-5315-711-1515-811-1515-8
25.0916:30HUN Hungary3-1FIN Finland57-4112-1515-1015-1015-6
25.0919:00USA United States3-0ARG Argentina45-1715-815-315-6
25.0921:00ROU Romania3-2VEN Venezuela65-5415-1213-1515-77-1515-5
26.0916:30USA United States3-1HUN Hungary57-4415-916-1411-1515-6
26.0919:00ROU Romania3-0FIN Finland45-2015-1015-715-3
26.0921:00VEN Venezuela3-1ARG Argentina53-4615-615-128-1515-13
27.0916:30USA United States3-0VEN Venezuela45-2415-1115-115-12
27.0919:00HUN Hungary3-1ROU Romania52-4515-87-1515-1015-12
27.0921:00FIN Finland3-1ARG Argentina47-382-1515-815-1315-2

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Clasification Round 13-24. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Italy309:1141/841.679
2. China217:4145/1161.250
3. Belgium124:8131/1560.840
4. Egypt032:998/1590.616
TeamItalChinBelgEgyp
Italy---3:13:03:0
China ---3:13:0
Belgium ---3:2
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Roma
20.0915:00ITA Italy3-0BEL Belgium45-2215-615-515-11
20.0917:30CHN China3-0EGY Egypt45-2515-1315-615-6
21.09 CHN China3-1BEL Belgium56-4015-1015-611-1515-9
21.09 ITA Italy3-0EGY Egypt45-1815-515-415-9
22.0917:30BEL Belgium3-2EGY Egypt69-5517-1515-110-1512-1515-9
transferred to Group I
22.0921:00ITA Italy3-1CHN China51-4415-86-1515-1115-10
transferred to Group G
Egypt replaced Puerto Rico
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Poland309:1148/751.973
2. Mexico216:6135/1440.938
3. Venezuela124:8119/1660.717
4. Finland035:9163/1800.906
TeamPolaMexiVeneFinl
Poland---3:03:03:1
Mexico ---3:13:2
Venezuela ---3:2
Finland ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Bergamo
20.0917:30MEX Mexico3-1VEN Venezuela58-3715-1315-613-1515-3
20.0921:00POL Poland3-1FIN Finland58-3815-815-613-1515-9
21.09 POL Poland3-0VEN Venezuela45-2315-415-715-12
21.09 MEX Mexico3-2FIN Finland63-629-1515-1315-99-1515-10
22.0917:30VEN Venezuela3-2FIN Finland59-6315-117-157-1515-1315-9
transferred to Group J
22.0921:00POL Poland3-0MEX Mexico45-1415-315-715-4
transferred to Group H
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:1148/712.085
2. Brazil217:4151/1251.208
3. France124:6106/1210.876
4. Tunisia030:947/1350.348
TeamSoviBrazFranTuni
Soviet Union---3:13:03:0
Brazil ---3:13:0
France ---3:0
Tunisia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Udine
20.0917:30BRA Brazil3-0TUN Tunisia45-2015-1015-215-8
20.0921:00URS Soviet Union3-0FRA France45-1415-615-615-2
21.09 FRA France3-0TUN Tunisia45-1715-715-415-6
transferred to Group I
21.09 URS Soviet Union3-1BRA Brazil58-4711-1517-1515-815-9
transferred to Group G
22.0917:30URS Soviet Union3-0TUN Tunisia45-1015-115-215-7
22.0921:00BRA Brazil3-1FRA France59-4715-1115-1314-1615-7
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba309:1147/831.771
2. Japan217:4150/1101.364
3. Hungary124:697/1240.782
4. Argentina030:958/1350.430
TeamCubaJapaHungArge
Cuba---3:13:03:0
Japan ---3:13:0
Hungary ---3:0
Argentina ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Venezia
20.0917:30CUB Cuba3-0ARG Argentina45-1915-115-1015-8
20.0921:00JPN Japan3-1HUN Hungary57-3615-615-912-1515-6
21.0915:00CUB Cuba3-1JPN Japan57-4811-1516-1415-715-12
transferred to Group H
21.09 HUN Hungary3-0ARG Argentina45-2215-615-615-10
transferred to Group J
22.0917:30JPN Japan3-0ARG Argentina45-1715-315-315-11
22.0921:00CUB Cuba3-0HUN Hungary45-1615-115-915-6
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. Bulgaria309:1146/781.872
2. East Germany216:3108/931.161
3. Netherlands123:8111/1450.766
4. Canada033:9119/1680.708
TeamBulgEaGeNethCana
Bulgaria---3:03:03:1
East Germany ---3:03:0
Netherlands ---3:2
Canada ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Parma
20.0917:30BUL Bulgaria3-1CAN Canada56-4011-1515-1015- 515-10
20.0921:00GDR East Germany3-0NED Netherlands45-2415-1115-615-7
21.09 GDR East Germany3-0CAN Canada45-2415-415-1115-9
21.09 BUL Bulgaria3-0NED Netherlands45-2015-515-715-8
22.0917:30NED Netherlands3-2CAN Canada67-559-1513-1515-1315-415-8
transferred to Group I
22.0921:00BUL Bulgaria3-0GDR East Germany45-1815-815-415-6
transferred to Group G
Netherlands replaced Egypt.
Group Fwlgfgapointsratio
1. South Korea309:3170/1261.349
2. Czechoslovakia218:5166/1491.114
3. Romania126:6152/1660.916
4. United States030:993/1400.664
TeamSoKoCzecRomaUnit
South Korea---3:23:13:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:23:0
Romania ---3:0
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Ancona
20.0917:30ROU Romania3-0USA United States50-3917-1515-818-16
transferred to Group J
20.0921:00KOR South Korea3-2TCH Czechoslovakia65-5415-78-1515-1212-1515-5
transferred to Group H
21.09 TCH Czechoslovakia3-0USA United States45-2715-515-1015-12
21.09 KOR South Korea3-1ROU Romania60-4514-1616-1415-315-12
22.0915:00KOR South Korea3-0USA United States45-2715-815-1115-8
22.0921:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-2ROU Romania67-5715-1115-1214-168-1515-3

Qualification

Pre-Qualified
ItalyHost
PolandWorld Men 19741st
Soviet UnionWorld Men 19742nd
JapanWorld Men 19743rd
East GermanyWorld Men 19744th
CzechoslovakiaWorld Men 19745th
RomaniaWorld Men 19746th
BulgariaWorld Men 19747th
CubaWorld Men 19748th
BrazilWorld Men 19749th
MexicoWorld Men 197410th
BelgiumWorld Men 197411th
NetherlandsWorld Men 197412th
From Continental Championships
HungaryEurope Men 19774th
YugoslaviaEurope Men 19777th
FranceEurope Men 197710th
South KoreaAsia Men WCQ 19761st
ChinaAsia Men WCQ 19762nd
CanadaNorceca Men 19773rd
Puerto RicoNorceca Men 19774th
VenezuelaSouth America Men 19772nd
ArgentinaSouth America Men 19773rd
EgyptAfrica Men 19761st
TunisiaAfrica Men 19762nd
replacements
FinlandEurope Men 197711th
United StatesNorceca Men 19775th

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Vladimir Dorochov
Alexander Yermilov
Vladimir Kondra
Valeri Krivov
Fyodor Laschenov
Viljar Loor
Oleg Moliboga
Anatoli Polischtschuk
Alexander Savin
Pavel Selivanov
Vladimir Chernishev
Vyacheslav Zaitzev
2. Italy
Antonio AlessandroPaoletti Catania
Massimo ConcettiPaoletti Catania
Francesco Dall'OlioPanini Modena
Mauro Di BernardoEdilcuoghi Sassuolo
Claudio Di CosteAccademia Sport Roma
Nello GrecoPaoletti Catania
Fabio InnocentiMazzei Pisa
Gianni LanfrancoKlippan Torino
Alessandro LazzaroniMazzei Pisa
Fabrizio NassiPaoletti Catania
Marco NegriEdilcuoghi Sassuolo
Antonio ScilipotiPaoletti Catania
Coach: Carmelo Pittera
5. Czechoslovakia
J. Stančo
Vondrka
D. Prieložný
Valach
Sirvoň
Lébl
J. Tomáš
Novotni
Repák
Šlambor
Řeřábek
Šmíd
Coach: Petr Kop
Women 1978
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 16 Dec 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast