Men Volleyball X World Championship 1982 - Buenos Aires (ARG) - 01-15.10 - Winner Soviet Union
Final Four played at Buenos Aires
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final15.10URS Soviet Union3-0BRA Brazil45-1215-315-415-5
3-415.10ARG Argentina3-0JPN Japan47-3916-1416-1415-11
1/214.10URS Soviet Union3-0ARG Argentina45-2615-715-1015-9
1/214.10BRA Brazil3-0JPN Japan50-3615-720-1815-11
Claassification 5-8 played at Rosario
5-615.10BUL Bulgaria3-1POL Poland58-3815-1013-1515-615-7
7-815.10CHN China3-0KOR South Korea45-1915-415-715-8
5-814.10POL Poland3-1CHN China55-3510-1515-415-415-12
5-814.10BUL Bulgaria3-0KOR South Korea45-2715-1315-615-8
Claassification 9-12 played at Mendoza
9-1015.10TCH Czechoslovakia3-0CUB Cuba45-2615-1115-215-13
11-1215.10CAN Canada3-2GDR East Germany62-5215-910-1515-117-1515-2
9-1214.10CUB Cuba3-0GDR East Germany45-1515-315-415-8
9-1214.10TCH Czechoslovakia3-0CAN Canada47-3416-1416-1415-6
Claassification 13-16 played at Catamarca
13-1415.10USA United States3-0ITA Italy45-2115-1015-515-6
15-1615.10ROU Romania3-2FRA France72-6515-1013-1513-1516-1415-11
13-1614.10USA United States3-0FRA France45-2115-615-415-11
13-1614.10ITA Italy3-2ROU Romania62-6815-1315-94-1510-1518-16
Claassification 17-20 played at Rosario
17-1815.10FIN Finland3-0MEX Mexico46-3415-815-1216-14
19-2015.10VEN Venezuela3-2IRQ Iraq67-5115-1011-1511-1515-315-8
17-2014.10FIN Finland3-1VEN Venezuela54-5016-1415-118-1515-10
17-2014.10MEX Mexico3-0IRQ Iraq45-1515-215-1015-3
Claassification 21-24 played at Buenos Aires
21-2215.10TUN Tunisia3-1AUS Australia57-3512-1515-1215-415-4
23-2415.10CHI Chile3-1Libya52-337-1515-815-915-1
21-2414.10AUS Australia3-1CHI Chile58-3013-1515-1015-315-2
21-2414.10TUN Tunisia3-1Libya59-4315-1114-1615-815-8
Final Rankingwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union9027:21.898
2. Brazil6319:101.255
3. Argentina7222:131.170
4. Japan6319:121.158
5. Bulgaria6321:141.160
6. Poland5417:141.098
7. China6321:91.319
8. South Korea4514:160.852
9. Czechoslovakia5420:131.123
10.Cuba5416:161.068
11.Canada4516:180.971
12.East Germany2710:210.850
Classification 13-24
13.United States7223:71.626
14.Italy7221:111.287
15.Romania5418:151.196
16.France4515:190.960
17.Finland4517:161.065
18.Mexico4515:190.993
19.Venezuela4514:200.906
20.Iraq279:230.582
21.Tunisia3611:200.699
22.Australia184:250.597
23.Chile279:220.610
24.Libya094:270.562
Qualification
The Tournament was played in 1 Elimination Round and 2 Groups Rounds.
Second Groups Round
Group G JPNARGCHNKORCANGDR
Group H URSBRABULPOLCUBTCH
Classification Round 13-24
Group I ITAFRAMEXFINTUNAUS
Group J USAROUVENIRQCHILBA
First Groups Round
Group ABuenos AiresJPNARGMEXTUN
Group BCatamarcaURSBULUSACHI
Group CRosarioCANGDRITAAUS
Group DBuenos AiresPOLCUBROUVEN
Group EBuenos AiresCHNKORFRAFIN
Group FMendozaTCHBRAIRQLBA
First 7 teams to Men 1986
Brazil to Olympics Men 1984, because Soviet Union qualify as Olympic Champion.
Women 1982
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XX Russia 2022
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
Second Groups Round
First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Gwlgfgaratio
1. Japan4113:61.156
2. Argentina4113:91.099
3. China3211:61.315
4. South Korea238:90.858
5. Canada238:100.936
6. East Germany052:150.728
TeamJapaArgeChilSoKoCanaEaGe
Japan---3:13:23:0 3:0
Argentina ---3:03:23:23:2
China ---3:03:03:0
South Korea ---3:03:0
Canada3:1 ---3:0
East Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Rosario
07.10CAN Canada3-1JPN Japan62-5014-1615-715-1118-16
07.10CHN China3-0GDR East Germany45-2915-915-1215-8
07.10ARG Argentina3-2KOR South Korea67-5710-1515-1215-712-1515-8
08.10KOR South Korea3-0GDR East Germany45-3215-1115-1215-9
08.10ARG Argentina3-2CAN Canada63-5816-1415-512-155-1515-9
08.10JPN Japan3-2CHN China53-534-1515-615-64-1515-11
played at Buenos Aires
10.10CHN China3-0CAN Canada47-1915-117-1515-3
10.10JPN Japan3-0KOR South Korea45-2215-615-1115-5
10.10ARG Argentina3-2GDR East Germany61-597-1515-78-1516-1415-8
11.10KOR South Korea3-0CAN Canada47-3617-1515-815-13
11.10JPN Japan3-0GDR East Germany47-2917-1515-1115-3
11.10ARG Argentina3-0CHN China45-3115-1015-1115-10
Group Hwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union5015:21.783
2. Brazil3210:71.096
3. Bulgaria239:110.933
4. Poland237:100.874
5. Cuba237:130.852
6. Czechoslovakia148:130.852
TeamSoveBrazBulgPolaCubaCzec
Soviet Union---3:03:03:13:03:1
Brazil ---3:13:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:0 3:2
Poland ---3:13:0
Cuba 3:2 ---3:2
Czechoslovakia 3:1 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Mendoza
07.10BUL Bulgaria3-2TCH Czechoslovakia70-5713-1512-1515- 615-1215- 9
07.10BRA Brazil3-0POL Poland45-2415-1115-315-10
07.10URS Soviet Union3-0CUB Cuba45-2115-1215-315-6
08.10BUL Bulgaria3-0POL Poland45-2715-1015-1315-4
08.10BRA Brazil3-0CUB Cuba45-3415-915-1215-13
08.10URS Soviet Union3-1TCH Czechoslovakia55-3710-1515-1215-615-4
played at Catamarca
10.10CUB Cuba3-2TCH Czechoslovakia68-6714-1617-157-1515-915-12
10.10BRA Brazil3-1BUL Bulgaria58-3813-1515-615-715-10
10.10URS Soviet Union3-1POL Poland56-3515-911-1515-915-2
11.10CUB Cuba3-2BUL Bulgaria68-6012-1515-911-1515-1215-9
11.10URS Soviet Union3-0BRA Brazil45-2015-715-715-6
11.10POL Poland3-0TCH Czechoslovakia48-2915-815-518-16

Classification Round 13-24.

Group Iwlgfgaratio
1. Italy5015:12.061
2. France4113:71.185
3. Mexico3211:101.039
4. Finland2310:91.164
5. Tunisia145:120.608
6. Australia050:150.493
TeamItalFranMexiFinlTuniAust
Italy---3:13:03:03:03:0
France ---3:23:23:03:0
Mexico ---3:23:23:0
Finland ---3:03:0
Tunisia ---3:0
Australia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Buenos Aires
07.10ITA Italy3-0FIN Finland45-3415-1315-1015-11
07.10MEX Mexico3-0AUS Australia45-1915-615-915-4
07.10FRA France3-0TUN Tunisia45-715-415-115-2
08.10FRA France3-2MEX Mexico66-6611-1515-1310-1515-1215-11
08.10FIN Finland3-0AUS Australia45-2215-715-915-6
08.10ITA Italy3-0TUN Tunisia45-1015-315-215-5
played at Rosario
10.10ITA Italy3-1FRA France55-4010-1515-1315-615-6
10.10MEX Mexico3-2FIN Finland69-7416-148-1517-1511-1517-15
10.10TUN Tunisia3-0AUS Australia45-3615-1315-1315-10
11.10FIN Finland3-0TUN Tunisia45-2915-715-915-13
11.10ITA Italy3-0MEX Mexico45-2015-215-1015-8
11.10FRA France3-0AUS Australia45-2415-1015-815-6
Group Jwlgfgaratio
1. United States5015:12.311
2. Romania4113:41.716
3. Venezuela3210:91.087
4. Iraq237:110.727
5. Chile145:120.623
6. Libya052:150.590
TeamUnitRomaVeneIraqChilLiby
United States---3:13:03:03:03:0
Romania ---3:13:03:03:0
Venezuela ---3:13:23:0
Iraq ---3:03:2
Chile ---3:0
Libya ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
07.10VEN Venezuela3-1IRQ Iraq56-2715-415-511-1515-3
07.10ROU Romania3-0CHI Chile45-1215-515-415-3
07.10USA United States3-0Libya45-1115-715-115-3
08.10ROU Romania3-0IRQ Iraq45-1315-815-315-2
08.10USA United States3-0VEN Venezuela45-1415-215-415-8
08.10CHI Chile3-0Libya45-3015-1015-1215-8
10.10USA United States3-0IRQ Iraq45-2415-615-915-9
10.10VEN Venezuela3-2CHI Chile74-5915-816-1815-813-1515-10
10.10ROU Romania3-0Libya45-1015-515-415-1
11.10VEN Venezuela3-0Libya45-2715-1015-815-9
11.10IRQ Iraq3-0CHI Chile45-2615-1215-615-8
11.10USA United States3-1ROU Romania58-4715-1113-1515-1115-10

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification Round 13-24. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. Japan309:11.515
2. Argentina217:41.429
3. Mexico124:80.896
4. Tunisia032:90.491
TeamJapaArgeMexiTuni
Japan---3:13:03:0
Argentina ---3:13:0
Mexico ---3:2
Tunisia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Buenos Aires
02.10JPN Japan3-0MEX Mexico45-2815-1115-815-9
02.10ARG Argentina3-0TUN Tunisia45-615-215-415-0
03.10JPN Japan3-0TUN Tunisia45-1715-815-515-4
03.10ARG Argentina3-1MEX Mexico63-4916-1413-1515-319-17
04.10MEX Mexico3-2TUN Tunisia69-5513-1511-1515-915-915-7
transferred to Group I
04.10JPN Japan3-1ARG Argentina57-5210-1517-1515-1115-11
transferred to Group G
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union309:01.838
2. Bulgaria216:51.185
3. United States125:61.153
4. Chile030:90.237
TeamSoviBulgUnitChil
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:23:0
United States ---3:0
Chile ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Catamarca
02.10URS Soviet Union3-0CHI Chile45-1215-015-415-8
02.10BUL Bulgaria3-2USA United States71-6113-1515-612-1515-1116-14
03.10BUL Bulgaria3-0CHI Chile45-1315-515-515-3
03.10URS Soviet Union3-0USA United States46-3715-1115-1216-14
04.10URS Soviet Union3-0BUL Bulgaria45-2515-715-515-13
transferred to Group H
04.10USA United States3-0CHI Chile45-715-115-115-5
transferred to Group J
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. Canada218:31.200
2. East Germany216:31.337
3. Italy216:51.346
4. Australia030:90.341
TeamCanaEaGeItalAust
Canada---3:0 3:0
East Germany ---3:03:0
Italy3:2 ---3:0
Australia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Rosario
01.10ITA Italy3-0AUS Australia45-1015-115-115-8
transferred to Group I
01.10CAN Canada3-0GDR East Germany45-2815-1215-615-10
transferred to Group G
02.10GDR East Germany3-0AUS Australia45-1615-515-615-5
02.10ITA Italy3-2CAN Canada67-4815-59-1515-513-1515-8
03.10CAN Canada3-0AUS Australia45-2015-115-1015-9
03.10GDR East Germany3-0ITA Italy46-2816-1415-615-8
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1. Poland309:12.057
2. Cuba217:31.444
3. Romania123:70.768
4. Venezuela031:90.453
TeamPolaCubaRomaVene
Poland---3:13:03:0
Cuba ---3:03:0
Romania ---3:1
Venezuela ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played at Buenos Aires
02.10CUB Cuba3-0VEN Venezuela45-1215-515-315-4
02.10POL Poland3-0ROU Romania45-2215-615-1015-6
03.10POL Poland3-0VEN Venezuela45- 815-215-515-1
03.10CUB Cuba3-0ROU Romania45-2415-615-1115-7
04.10ROU Romania3-1VEN Venezuela60-4815-1315-915-1715-9
transferred to Group J
04.10POL Poland3-1CUB Cuba54-409-1515-1015-515-10
transferred to Group H
Group Ewlgfgaratio
1. China309:01.756
2. South Korea216:40.948
3. France123:80.809
4. Finland033:90.867
TeamChinSoKoFranFinl
China---3:03:03:0
South Korea ---3:03:1
France ---3:2
Finland ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Buenos Aires
01.10CHN China3-0FRA France47-3015-1015-517-15
01.10KOR South Korea3-1FIN Finland60-5316-1415-1214-1615-11
02.10KOR South Korea3-0FRA France46-3716-1415-1215-11
02.10CHN China3-0FIN Finland45-2615-1215-515-9
03.10FRA France3-2FIN Finland60-643-1515-1115-911-1516-14
transferred to Group I
03.10CHN China3-0KOR South Korea45-2215-1215-615-4
transferred to Group G
Group Fwlgfgaratio
1. Czechoslovakia309:11.815
2. Brazil217:31.931
3. Iraq123:80.519
4. Libya032:90.623
TeamCzecBrazIraqLiby
Czechoslovakia---3:13:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:0
Iraq ---3:2
Libya ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Mendoza
02.10TCH Czechoslovakia3-0IRQ Iraq45-1615-615-715-3
02.10BRA Brazil3-0Libya45-1415-315-515-6
03.10TCH Czechoslovakia3-0Libya45-1615-615-315-7
03.10BRA Brazil3-0IRQ Iraq45-115-115-015-0
04.10IRQ Iraq3-2Libya64-669-1515-1210-1515-1115-13
transferred to Group J
04.10TCH Czechoslovakia3-1BRA Brazil57-4915-1216-1411-1515-8
transferred to Group H
Qualification
Pre-Qualified
ArgentinaHost
Soviet UnionWorld Men 19781st
ItalyWorld Men 19782nd
CubaWorld Men 19783rd
South KoreaWorld Men 19784th
CzechoslovakiaWorld Men 19785th
BrazilWorld Men 19786th
ChinaWorld Men 19787th
PolandWorld Men 19788th
East GermanyWorld Men 19789th
BulgariaWorld Men 197810th
JapanWorld Men 197811th
MexicoWorld Men 197812th
From Continental Championships
RomaniaEurope Men 19815th
FranceEurope Men 19818th
FinlandEurope Men 19819th
AustraliaAsia Men 19794th
IraqAsia Men 19798th
United StatesNorceca Men 19812nd
CanadaNorceca Men 19813rd
ChileSouth America Men 19813rd
VenezuelaSouth America Men 19814th
TunisiaAfrica Men 19791st
LibyaAfrica Men 19792nd
1. Soviet Union
Vladimir Dorochov
Sergey Gribov
Viljar Loor
Valeri Losev
Oleg Moliboga
Yuri Pantschenko
Alexander Sawin
Pavel Selivanov
Vladimir Schkurichin
Oleg Smugilev
Alexander Sorokolet
Vyacheslav Zaytzev
Coach: Vyacheslav Platonov
2. BrazilBirthHgtWgt
1. "Bernardinho" Rocha de Rezende25.08.591.8580
4. Jose "Montanaro" Junior29.07.581.8788
5. "Rui" Campos do Nascimento23.09.601.9390
6. "Renan" Dal Zoto19.07.601.9088
7. William Carvalho da Silva16.11.541.8479
8. "Amauri" Ribeiro23.01.591.9587
9. Mario "Xando" de Oliveira Neto31.07.611.9486
10."Domingos Maracana" Lampariello Neto07.03.611.9789
11.Leonidio Pasquali de Pra Filho "Leo"--.--.--1.98
12."Bernard" Rajzman25.04.571.8787
13.Luis Claudio de Castro Figueiredo "Cacau"26.12.611.9382
14."Fernandao" Roscio de Avila08.02.551.9885
Coach: Paulo Roberto de Freitas "Bebeto
3. ArgentinaHgtAge
1. Carlos Alberto Getzelevich1.87m21
2. Daniel Jorge Castellani1.94m21
3. Esteban Eduardo Martínez1.90m20
4. Carlos Enrique Wagenpfeild1.91m25
5. Gabriel Roberto Solari1.80m25
6. José Miguel Puccinelli1.92m18
7. Hugo Néstor Conte1.97m18
8. Raúl Nicolás Quiroga1.96m20
9. Jon Emili Uriarte1.99m21
10.Alcides Desiderio Cuminetti1.90m22
11.Leonardo César Wiernes1.83m19
12.Waldo Ariel Kantor1.80m20
Coach: Young Wan Sohn
5. Bulgaria
Borislav Kiossev
Gunchev
Nikolov
Petko Petkov
Dimitar Todorov
Sokolov
Dimitar Zlatanov
Natov
Dimitrov
Angelov
7. China
1. Chue Iangye
2. Chen Gang
3. Wang Jiawei
4. Chu Zhen
5. Wang Tieshan
6. Pan Lijun
7. Shen Fulin
8. Hou Xiaosei
9. Di Anhe
10.Hu Chin
11.Guo Chin
12.Kao Ping
9.Czechoslovakia
D. Prieložný
Pavlík
M. Černoušek
Sýkora
Krejčí
Hampacher
Kaláb
Kopecký
Pitner
Novotný
Repák
Řeřábek
Coach: D. Melíšek
11.Canada
1. Glen Hoag
2. Terry
3. John Barret
5. Paul Gralton
6. Coulter
7. Tom Jones
8. Dean Hitchock
9. Saxton
10.Wagner
11.Alex
12.Rick
15.Darcey
14.Italy
Franco BertoliRobidikappa Torino
Francesco Dall'OlioCasio Milano
Giancarlo DamettoRobidikappa Torino
Mauro Di BernardoEdilcuoghi Sassuolo
Giovanni ErrichielloSantal Parma
Fabrizio NassiSantarlasci Pisa
Marco NegriSantal Parma
Stefano RecinePanini Modena
Paolo VecchiSantal Parma
Gianmarco VenturiEdilcuoghi Sassuolo
Antonio ZecchiLatte Cigno Chieti
Coach: Carmelo Pittera
22.Australia
Ted Kalkhoven (VIC)
Raoul Tuul (SA)
Russell Borgeaud (NSW)
Hillar Ranniko (SA)
Andres Lomp (SA)
Anthony Saad (NSW)
Brooke Ramage (VIC)
Mark Casserly (WA)
Tony Naar (VIC)
John Anthony (VIC)
Steve Power (ACT)
Daniel Arabi (NSW)
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Sep 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast