Men Volleyball XI World Championship 1986 France - 25.09-05.10 - Winner United States (1st)
Finals Paris
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
FinalSun 05.10United States3-1Soviet Union57-4612-1515-1115-815-12
3-4Sun 05.10Bulgaria3-0Brazil46-2716-1415-515-8
5-6Sun 05.10Cuba3-1France51-4915-106-1515-1215-12
7-8Sun 05.10Argentina3-0Czechoslovakia45-2715-1115-1015-6
9-10Sun 05.10Poland3-0Japan45-3115-1115-1215-8
11-12Sun 05.10Italy3-0China45-2815-715-815-13
Semi-Finals (1/2)
1/2Sat 04.10Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-2315-815-215-13
1/2Sat 04.10United States3-0Brazil45-1715-515-915-3
5-8Sat 04.10Cuba3-1Czechoslovakia61-4617-1515-714-1615-8
5-8Sat 04.10France3-1Argentina55-5015-1215-1010-1515-13
9-12Sat 04.10Poland3-0China45-2415-1115-1015-3
9-12Sat 04.10Japan3-2Italy69-6013-1511-1515-1115-915-10
Final Ranking
1. United States
2. Soviet Union
3. Bulgaria
Second Groups Round
Group E
Group F
First Groups Round
Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
Qualification
Teams Composition
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. United States7122:6400/2781.439
2. Soviet Union7122:5380/2531.502
3. Bulgaria6219:7346/2811.231
4. Brazil6218:9350/2911.203
eliminated in Second Groups Round
5. Cuba6220:12422/3821.105
6. France5318:10382/2961.291
7. Argentina4415:14364/3281.110
8. Czechoslovakia3510:15306/3200.956
9. Poland4415:12317/3091.026
10.Japan268:20316/3740.845
11.Italy3511:15298/3210.928
12.China174:21223/3520.634
Group 13-16
13.Greece339:11208/2560.812
14.Egypt157:16244/3090.790
15.Taiwan154:16184/2690.684
16.Venezuela154:17180/3010.598
First 7 except Brazil qualified to World Men 1990
Bulgaria qualified to Olympics Men 1988, because United States as Olympic Champion from Olympics Men 1984 and Soviet Union as World Cup 2nd form World Cup Men 1985 were already qualified.
Teams Composition
The Tournament was played in 1 Elimination Round and 2 Groups Rounds.
Second Groups Round
Group EToulouseBRABULFRATCHITACHN
Group FNantesURSUSACUBARGPOLJPN
Group 13-16EvreuxGREEGYTWNVEN
First Groups Round
Group AMontpellierFRAITACHNVEN
Group BTurcoingURSCUBPOLTWN
Group CClermont FerrandBRABULTCHEGY
Group DOrleansUSAARGJPNGRE
Qualification
FranceHost
Soviet UnionMen 19821st
BrazilMen 19822nd
ArgentinaMen 19823rd
JapanMen 19824th
BulgariaMen 19825th
PolandMen 19826th
ChinaMen 19827th
CzechoslovakiaEurope Men 19852nd
United StatesNorceca Men 19851st
VenezuelaSouth America Men 19852nd
TaiwanAsia Men WQ 1985
EgyptAfrica
CubaMen B 19861st
ItalyMen B 19862nd
GreeceMen B 19863rd

Second Groups Round

First 2 progres to Semi-Finals. Rest to classification games.
Group Ewlgfgaratio
1. Brazil5015:31.426
2. Bulgaria4113:41.247
3. France3211:61.253
4. Czechoslovakia236:90.979
5. Italy143:120.733
6. China051:150.527
TeamBrazBulgFranCzecItalChin
Brazil---3:13:13:03:03:1
Bulgaria ---3:13:03:03:0
France ---3:03:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:0
Italy ---3:0
China ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Toulouse. transferred from First Groups Round - Brazil 3-1 Bulgaria, Brazil 3-0 Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria 3-0 Czechoslovakia, France 3-0 Italy, France 3-0 China, Italy 3-0 China.
Mon 29.09Brazil3-1China57-3212-1515-615-715-4
Mon 29.09Bulgaria3-0Italy45-2615-415-1015-12
Mon 29.09France3-0Czechoslovakia45-2915-1015-1315-6
Tue 30.09Czechoslovakia3-0China47-3415-915-1017-15
Tue 30.09Brazil3-0Italy45-2915-615-1315-10
Tue 30.09Bulgaria3-1France56-4515-911-1515-1215-9
Wed 01.10Czechoslovakia3-0Italy45-2015-815-815-4
Wed 01.10Bulgaria3-0China45-2215-815-315-11
Wed 01.10Brazil3-1France56-5215-136-1520-1815-6
Group Fwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union5015:21.519
2. United States4113:51.278
3. Cuba3211:100.985
4. Argentina238:110.970
5. Poland146:120.798
6. Japan052:150.679
TeamSoviUnitCubaArgePolaJapa
Soviet Union---3:13:13:03:03:0
United States ---3:13:03:03:1
Cuba ---3:23:13:1
Argentina ---3:23:0
Poland ---3:0
Japan ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Nantes. transferred from First Groups Round - Soviet Union 3-1 Cuba, Soviet Union 3-0 Poland, United States 3-0 Argentina, United States 3-1 Japan, Cuba 3-1 Poland, Argentina 3-0 Japan.
Mon 29.09Soviet Union3-0Japan46-2916-1415-515-10
Mon 29.09United States3-0Poland45-3615-1215-1315-11
Mon 29.09Cuba3-2Argentina67-6115-1715-415-127-1515-13
Tue 30.09Poland3-0Japan45-1915-715-1015-2
Tue 30.09United States3-1Cuba61-3715-716-1815-515-7
Tue 30.09Soviet Union3-0Argentina45-3015-1115-1015-9
Wed 01.10Argentina3-2Poland61-4915-710-156-1515-415-8
Wed 01.10Cuba3-1Japan60-5411-1515-1215-1019-17
Wed 01.10Soviet Union3-1United States54-4615-1015-99-1515-12
Group 13-16wlgfgaratio
13.Greece309:21.314
14.Egypt127:71.046
15.Taiwan124:70.955
16.Venezuela124:80.759
TeamGreeEgypTaiwVene
Greece---3:23:03:0
Egypt ---3:1
Taiwan ---3:1
Venezuela 3:2 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Evreux
Mon 29.09Greece3-0Taiwan45-3315-1015-1115-12
Mon 29.09Venezuela3-2Egypt68-6315-116-1515-1117-1915-7
Tue 30.09Taiwan3-1Venezuela57-3315-512-1515-1015-3
Tue 30.09Greece3-2Egypt68-6311-1515-812-1515-1315-12
Wed 01.10Egypt3-1Taiwan56-389-1517-1515-615-2
Wed 01.10Greece3-0Venezuela46-2515-315-816-14

First Groups Round

First 3 progres to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. France309:02.519
2. Italy216:31.326
3. China123:60.735
4. Venezuela030:90.400
TeamFranItalChinVene
France---3:03:03:0
Italy ---3:03:0
China ---3:0
Venezuela ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Montpellier
Wed 24.0917:30France3-0Venezuela45-915-215-415-3
Wed 24.0920:00Italy3-0China45-2115-115-1015-10
transferred to Group E Toulouse
Thu 25.0917:30Italy3-0Venezuela45-2215-1015-215-10
Thu 25.0920:00France3-0China45-1715-615-615-5
transferred to Group E Toulouse
Fri 26.0917:30China3-0Venezuela45-2315-415-1215-7
Fri 26.0920:00France3-0Italy46-2816-1415-715-7
transferred to Group E Toulouse
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union309:12.118
2. Cuba217:41.315
3. Poland124:60.752
4. Taiwan030:90.415
TeamSoviCubaPolaTaiw
Soviet Union---3:13:03:0
Cuba ---3:13:0
Poland ---3:0
Taiwan ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Turcoing
Wed 24.0917:30Soviet Union3-0Taiwan45-1215-215-415-6
Wed 24.0920:00Cuba3-1Poland58-3915-517-1511-1515-4
transferred to Group F Nantes
Thu 25.0917:30Cuba3-0Taiwan45-1815-715-215-9
Thu 25.0920:00Soviet Union3-0Poland45-1315-715-215-4
transferred to Group F Nantes
Fri 26.0917:30Poland3-0Taiwan45-2615-1115-415-11
Fri 26.0920:00Soviet Union3-1Cuba54-4315-715-129 -1515-9
transferred to Group F Nantes
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. Brazil309:11.701
2. Bulgaria217:31.129
3. Czechoslovakia123:60.974
4. Egypt030:90.459
TeamBrazBulgCzecEgyp
Brazil---3:13:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:0
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Clermont Ferrand
Wed 24.0917:30Brazil3-0Egypt45-1715-615-815-3
Wed 24.0920:00Bulgaria3-0Czechoslovakia47-3615-1217-1515-11
transferred to Group E Toulouse
Thu 25.0917:30Czechoslovakia3-0Egypt45-2215-515-1015-7
Thu 25.0920:00Brazil3-1Bulgaria57-3916-1411-1515-615-4
transferred to Group E Toulouse
Fri 26.0917:30Bulgaria3-0Egypt45-2315-515-1115-7
Fri 26.0920:00Brazil3-0Czechoslovakia46-3115-1216-1415-5
transferred to Group E Toulouse
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1. United States309:11.659
2. Argentina216:31.376
3. Japan124:60.966
4. Greece030:90.363
TeamUnitArgeJapaGree
United States---3:03:13:0
Argentina ---3:03:0
Japan ---3:0
Greece ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Orleans
Wed 24.0917:30Argentina3-0Greece45-1515-615-315-6
Wed 24.0920:00United States3-1Japan56-449-1515-817-1515-6
transferred to Group F Nantes
Thu 25.0917:30Argentina3-0Japan45-2515-815-1315-4
transferred to Group F Nantes
Thu 25.0920:00United States3-0Greece45-1715-615-715-4
Fri 26.0917:30Japan3-0Greece45-1715-815-315-6
Fri 26.0920:00United States3-0Argentina45-2715-1015-715-10
transferred to Group F Nantes

Teams Composition

1. United States
Dusty Dvorak
David Saunders
Steven Salmons
Robert Ctvrtlik
Doug Partie
Stephen Timmons
Craig Buck
Jeffery Stork
Eric Sato
Patrick Powers
Karch Kiraly
Coach: Marvin Dunphy
2. Soviet Union
Vyacheslav Zaycev
Alexander Savin
Yuriy Panchenko
Pavel Selivanov
Vladimir Shcurichin
Valeriy Losev
Alexander Sorokolet
Alexander Beleveich
Yaroslav Antonov
Raimond Vilde
Yuriy Sapieha
Igor Runov
Coach: Gennadiy Parshin
3. Bulgaria
Petko Petkov
Borislav Kyosev
Plamen Hristov
Petyo Draguiev
Dimo Tonev
Asen Gulubinov
Tsvetan Florov
Dimitar Bojilov
Lyubomir Ganev
Ivan Lazarov
Nikolay Dimitrov
Iliyan Kazaiyski
Coach: Bogdan Kyuchukov
4. Brazil
1. Jose Eduardo Gattas Bara (Ze Eduardo)
2. Andre Fellipe Falbo Ferreira (Pampa)
3. Leonidio Pasquali de Pra Filho (Leo)
4. Bernardo Tocha de Rezende (Bernardinho)
5. Renan Dal Zotto
6. Rui Campos Nascimento
7. Jose Montanaro Junior (Montanaro)
8. Bernard Rajzman
9. Antonio Carlos de Aguiar Gouveia (Carlao)
10.Amauri Ribeiro
11.William Carvalho da Silva (C)
12.Mario Xando de Oliveira (Xando)
Coach: Jose Carlos Brunoro
9. Czechoslovakia
M. Chernoušek
Krejčí
Rybníček
Barborka
Rajský
Kaláb
Novotný
H. Jamka
Šomek
Mikyska
Chrtiansky
Šmíd
Coach: K. Láznička
M. Nekola
11.Italy
Franco BertoliPanini Modena
Luca CantagalliPanini Modena
Guido De LuigiBistefani Torino
Giovanni ErrichielloSantal Parma
Claudio GalliEnermix Milano
Andrea GardiniTartarini Bologna
Alessandro LazzeroniEnermix Milano
Andrea LucchettaPanini Modena
Luca MiloccoEnermix Milano
Liano PetrelliSantal Parma
Fabio VulloPanini Modena
Andrea ZorziSantal Parma
Coach: Silvano Prandi
World Women 1986
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast